Galway 1st August 2019

Going: Good
14:00 Guinness Beginners Chase
Full racecard
2m 6f 111y5yo+1st€10,047.002nd€3,247.003rd€1,547.004th€697.005th€357.006th€186.00
2002-091Dorans Rivert911-12T: S J MahonJ: K J Brouder(5)
414-0222From EdenbBF611-12T: G ElliottJ: D N Russell
523/3477-High Sparrow611-12T: J P O'BrienJ: D Meyler
Forecast
Early Doors (1/1), Dandy Mag (9/2), High Sparrow (6/1), From Eden (7/1), Minella Times (8/1), Rathnure Rebel (8/1), Dorans River (11/1), The Mulcare Rover (66/1)
14:35 Guinness Open Gate Brewery Novice Chase (Grade 3)
Full racecard
2m 2f 54y(Class 1)4yo+1st€29,500.002nd€9,500.003rd€4,500.004th€2,000.005th€1,000.006th€500.00
Forecast
Wicklow Brave (1/1), Robin De Carlow (7/4), Zero Ten (3/1), Moon Over Germany (4/1), Jan Maat (7/1), Cool Colonnade (12/1), Make My Heart Fly (18/1), Paddy Buns (66/1)
15:10 Rockshore Handicap
Full racecard
1m 98y4yo+1st€11,820.002nd€3,820.003rd€1,820.004th€820.005th€420.006th€220.00
1(2)16554/8-Parabellump1510-9T: Denis HoganJ: A M Glynn(10)
2(4)3-86521WaitingforthedaypD410-0T: J P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
5(20)531612YuftenD89-11T: Denis HoganJ: J M Sheridan(7)
6(3)431446Honor OakCD79-9T: T HoganJ: W J Lee
7(1)60-0506Brendan BrackanCD109-8T: G M LyonsJ: C T Keane
8(19)27403-5Sirjack Thomas49-8T: A McGuinnessJ: O J Orr
9(10)1406-10Stormy Bellet59-7T: P A FahyJ: G M Ryan(7)
10(5)7-17834WentwoodpBFD49-7T: D K WeldJ: B M Coen(5)
11(11)0-28219Stringybark CreekBFD59-6T: David LoughnaneJ: S M Crosse(5)
12(21)050673Spiorad Saoirseb1CD49-5T: A SlatteryJ: K J Leonard
13(13)051556TintorettoBFD49-4T: J J MurphyJ: R C Colgan
14(7)928532Ciaov149-2T: G P CromwellJ: C D Hayes
16(6)440731KoybigD79-0T: D MarnaneJ: D W O'Connor(3)
17(14)818-300Shifted StrategypD48-13T: J A StackJ: L F Roche
18(16)540-386Star Quality58-13T: Mrs J HarringtonJ: T P Madden(3)
21(8)52-6022Emphatict48-4T: J LarkinJ: R P Cleary
Forecast
Koybig (5/1), Ciao (7/1), Waitingfortheday (7/1), Emphatic (7/1), Tony The Gent (7/1), Wentwood (8/1), Honor Oak (8/1), Tintoretto (10/1), Master Speaker (12/1), Spiorad Saoirse (16/1), Star Quality (16/1), Sirjack Thomas (16/1), Stringybark Creek (20/1), Pretty Boy Floyd (20/1), Divine Approach (20/1), Yuften (20/1), Brendan Brackan (20/1), Stormy Belle (20/1), Have A Nice Day (33/1), Shifted Strategy (33/1), Parabellum (50/1)
15:45 Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
7f(Class 1)3yo+1st€35,400.002nd€11,400.003rd€5,400.004th€2,400.005th€1,200.006th€601.00
1(1)231321SurroundingtD69-12T: M HalfordJ: R P Whelan
2(4)07-2420Hand On Heartp149-7T: J A StackJ: C D Hayes
4(6)5-32099ThiswaycadeauxbD59-7T: W McCreeryJ: R C Colgan
7(7)3-38424Cava39-1T: J P O'BrienJ: D O'Brien
9(13)057406Fire FlyD39-1T: A P O'BrienJ: P B Beggy
11(2)4-122Kaftan39-1T: G M LyonsJ: C T Keane
13(8)5-164Titanium SkyD39-1T: D K WeldJ: O J Orr
Forecast
Surrounding (2/1), Cava (7/2), Titanium Sky (6/1), Hand On Heart (8/1), Rionach (8/1), Fire Fly (8/1), Kaftan (10/1), Wisdom Mind (10/1), I Remember You (14/1), Black Magic Woman (14/1), Memyselfandmoi (25/1), Chocolate Music (25/1), Thiswaycadeaux (50/1)
16:20 Guinness Novice Hurdle
Full racecard
2m 4f 156y4yo+1st€14,750.002nd€4,750.003rd€2,250.004th€1,000.005th€500.006th€250.00
41-21Popong511-2T: H De BromheadJ: H Morgan(7)
Forecast
Doctor Duffy (6/5), Foveros (3/1), Ash Hill (6/1), Popong (6/1), Little Nugget (10/1), Macgiloney (14/1)
16:55 Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (Grade A)
Full racecard
2m 11y4yo+1st€176,999.002nd€57,000.003rd€27,000.004th€12,000.005th€6,000.006th€3,000.00
312/40-41StratumCD611-6T: W P MullinsJ: C P McNamara(7)
421/960-5Davids CharmCD811-4T: J J WalshJ: P T Enright
5P/11215-Chosen MatetD611-3T: G ElliottJ: D N Russell
8148442/Riven LightBFCD711-0T: W P MullinsJ: D E Mullins
95/2582-2Tudor CitytCD711-0T: A J MartinJ: R M Power
1212232-1Gardens of Babylonb1,tD410-12T: J P O'BrienJ: D J O'Keeffe(5)
136040/1-0Golden SpeartCD810-11T: A J MartinJ: C D Timmons(5)
140/5417-1Play The GamehD610-11T: J C McConnellJ: D J McInerney(3)
151/322-01ShanningCD610-11T: W P MullinsJ: P Townend
19760-114Ming DynastytD710-8T: G P CromwellJ: J M Moore
Forecast
Shanning (9/2), Band of Outlaws (9/2), Riven Light (7/1), Gardens of Babylon (8/1), Chosen Mate (9/1), Stratum (10/1), Tudor City (10/1), Sole Pretender (11/1), Davids Charm (12/1), Ming Dynasty (20/1), Light That (20/1), Hearts Are Trumps (25/1), Golden Spear (25/1), Play The Game (25/1), Avenir D'Une Vie (25/1), Star Maker (25/1), Sayo (28/1), Pearl Of The West (33/1), The King Of Brega (33/1), Ejayteekay (33/1), Due Reward (33/1), Tombstone (33/1), Garo De Juilley (50/1)
17:30 Open Gate Pure Brew Handicap (55-70)
Full racecard
1m 4f3yo+1st€10,047.002nd€3,247.003rd€1,547.004th€697.005th€357.006th€186.00
2(18)232-321One Cool Poetb,tC710-2T: Matthew J SmithJ: W J Lee
3(9)5071-20Marine OneD59-13T: Denis HoganJ: J M Sheridan(7)
4(19)327201ShamadBF59-13T: Peter FaheyJ: B M Coen(5)
5(15)120431Royal Admiralv59-12T: A McGuinnessJ: T P Madden(3)
6(2)21/9303Commanderb59-11T: Denis HoganJ: K J Leonard
7(21)0/75-213NaseepBF49-11T: J J HanlonJ: R P Cleary
8(12)4273-05Dancing DolltD69-10T: M FlanneryJ: A C Persse(7)
9(16)4-05Storm Steps49-10T: T DoyleJ: S M Crosse(5)
10(10)6-41133Chaparral DreamBFD49-9T: A McGuinnessJ: C T Keane
11(7)923/060-Tashman49-9T: G P CromwellJ: G M Ryan(7)
14(20)2/2-8410Lleyton79-7T: J R FinnJ: R C Colgan
16(14)001512Champagne Terrip39-4T: A KeatleyJ: L F Roche
17(1)434426Fayettab39-3T: David LoughnaneJ: C D Hayes
18(6)0-2502Bar Room BoreBF39-2T: F BirraneJ: R Coakley
19(8)33850-0Uluru Parkp49-7T: B W DukeJ: R P Whelan
Forecast
Lusis Naturea (3/1), Chaparral Dream (4/1), One Cool Poet (4/1), Earl Of Bunnacurry (6/1), Happy Company (8/1), Champagne Terri (8/1), Greenpanda (10/1), Marine One (11/1), Machiavelli (14/1), Full Moon Magic (14/1), Shamad (14/1), Royal Admiral (14/1), Fayetta (20/1), Commander (20/1), Nasee (20/1), Uluru Park (25/1), Bar Room Bore (28/1), Tashman (33/1), Lleyton (33/1), Dancing Doll (33/1), Storm Steps (33/1)
17:59 Guinness Time Flat Race
Full racecard
2m 2f 59y5yo to 7yo1st€10,047.002nd€3,247.003rd€1,547.004th€697.005th€357.006th€186.00
4PP-3Mcquinnh,t712-0T: Miss S BarkleyJ: Mr A J Fox(7)
943-5434Stowaway SarahBF611-7T: P A FahyJ: Mr R Deegan(5)
Forecast
All Those Years (4/7), Ballylig (9/2), Valley Breeze (7/1), Tudors Glory (9/1), Stowaway Sarah (10/1), Ooksoo (14/1), Mcquinn (16/1), Shanwalla (20/1), Oscar Academy (33/1), Bartleys Boy (50/1)

Next Race Off

19:14 Woodbine
3
(3)
Constantino
J: Rafael Hernandez
4
(4)
Front Nine
J: David Moran
8
(8)
Cat Zapper
J: Slade Callaghan
1
(1)
Silent Contempt
J: Luis Contreras
2
(2)
Milwaukee Magic
J: Kirk Johnson
9
(9)
Perlarana
J: Gary Boulanger
5
(5)
Rocket Plan
J: Keveh Nicholls
7
(7)
Get'erdonebud
J: Ismael Mosqueira
6
(6)
Fearless Freak
J: Kazushi Kimura

Racing Tips

Check out the latest daily racing preview

Sunday's racing preview

Dream World is Keith Hamer's best Sunday bet and he has a tip for every race at Hamilton and Plumpton.

Latest racing tips from around the major training centres

Catching Pigeons: Trust in Tregoning

Our top gossip column is back and expects two Marcus Tregoning-trained juveniles to run well on Saturday's card at Newbury.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Buena not to be missed

David Ord struck on Saturday with an 11/2 winner and Matt Brocklebank looks to follow up with the Nap running at Hamilton on Sunday.