Gulfstream 4th July 2019

Going: Firm
17:45 Race 1 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$15,750.002nd$5,000.003rd$2,500.004th$1,750.00
4(4)4382-45Dexterb148-12T: Ralph NicksJ: Jeffrey Sanchez
5(5)502335Curioso38-6T: Antonio SanoJ: Cristian Torres(7)
6(6)2-64654Jamaican38-6T: P BianconeJ: Edgar Prado
Forecast
Jamaican (13/8), Curioso (9/4), Dexter (11/4), Lucky Fortune (6/1), Arch Star (16/1), Wolfpub (40/1)
18:15 Race 2 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
5f2yo1st$25,201.002nd$8,000.003rd$4,000.004th$2,801.00
Forecast
Translate Slowly (5/2), Venerate (3/1), Pricey Victory (4/1), Chattanooga Kid (6/1), Biff (13/2), Yei Yei (10/1), El Duque (11/1), Capture The Crown (16/1)
18:46 Race 3 - Claiming
Full racecard
5f 110y3yo+1st$11,971.002nd$3,800.003rd$1,900.004th$1,330.00
1(1)235416NorthernBFD58-10T: Elizabeth DoblesJ: Edgard Zayas
Forecast
Mr. Kisses (4/5), Northern (15/8), Trio Of Champions (7/2), Art's Table (5/1), Hackleton (8/1), Moonwalker (12/1), Pachanga Party (14/1)
19:17 Race 4 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
5f2yo1st$40,950.002nd$13,000.003rd$6,500.004th$4,550.00
Forecast
L'americana (15/8), Saint Benevolence (5/2), Forceful One (5/2), Monforte (10/3), Oil Colony (6/1), Rodeo Red (10/1), Fast Willy (14/1), Storm Risk (20/1)
19:49 Race 5 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$11,971.002nd$3,800.003rd$1,900.004th$1,330.00
Forecast
Tuesday's Rose (7/4), Body High (11/4), Nikki Bella (4/1), Our Addi Belle (11/2), She Nailed It (17/2), Trappe Me Later (14/1), Salsa Rita (16/1)
20:20 Race 6 - Claiming
Full racecard
7f 110y3yo+1st$13,230.002nd$4,200.003rd$2,100.004th$1,469.00
5(5)836242ShidoshiBFD58-10T: Antonio SanoJ: Luca Panici
8(8)708374MoscaD48-10T: Tamara LevyJ: Victor Lebron
Forecast
Good Old Boy (11/8), Areyoutalkingtome (10/3), Shidoshi (7/2), Sweet Kayden (13/2), Arpinella (8/1), Tide Of The Desert (20/1), False Accusation (20/1), Mosca (22/1), Schweets (66/1)
20:52 Race 7 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
5f 110y2yo1st$11,971.002nd$3,800.003rd$1,900.004th$1,330.00
Forecast
Cat Cay (7/4), Waikiki (7/4), Kitty Jak (11/4), Snow And Lillylynn (11/1), Catalina R (16/1), Crown Real (20/1), Market Call (33/1)
21:28 Race 8 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$29,610.002nd$9,400.003rd$4,700.004th$3,290.00
2(2)122-145Timmy M.D38-6T: Joseph OrsenoJ: Jairo Rendon
7(7)109-037UnionizerD38-6T: David FawkesJ: Jesus Rios
Forecast
Grand Journey (6/4), Baffin Bay (3/1), Timmy M. (3/1), So Nifty (6/1), Robintakincharge (7/1), Cause For Pardon (10/1), Vita Dolce (16/1), Unionizer (25/1)
22:01 Race 9 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$10,710.002nd$3,400.003rd$1,700.004th$1,190.00
Forecast
Miss Mariu (8/11), Uncaptured Angel (7/2), Rapid River (7/2), Yansa (9/2), Alexbabe (6/1), Trini Pleasure (15/2), Little Neck (16/1), Miss Lotus Flower (22/1), Unrivaled Soul (30/1), Bourbon Trace (40/1)
22:34 Race 10 - Starter Stakes
Full racecard
1m 4f3yo+1st$37,800.002nd$12,000.003rd$6,001.004th$4,200.00
Forecast
Salute The Colonel (6/5), Second Mate (9/4), Marshall Eddy (5/1), Whisky N Roses (6/1), War Giant (8/1), Grand Nenuco (14/1), Bad To The Core (18/1), Mr. Pinocchio (30/1), Somethinstappin (50/1)
23:04 Race 11 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
7f3yo+1st$29,610.002nd$9,400.003rd$4,700.004th$3,290.00
1(1)0-54313Polar JetBF58-10T: Jorge NavarroJ: Victor Lebron
5(5)0-45321Lennox48-12T: Stanley GoldJ: Jeffrey Sanchez
7(7)1111/5-1Ice TeaD58-10T: Mary EpplerJ: Emisael Jaramillo
Forecast
Ice Tea (9/4), Polar Jet (11/4), Starship Apollo (9/2), Squeezadios (11/2), First And Three (6/1), Glory Of Florida (9/1), Colormepompom (20/1), Lennox (22/1)
23:34 Race 12 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
5f2yo1st$25,201.002nd$8,000.003rd$4,000.004th$2,801.00
Forecast
Patty Heaney (1/1), Hurricane Lorn (5/1), R Sea Smoke (6/1), Remarkable Silver (13/2), Gea (8/1), Emperor's Song (10/1), Music City Wolf (14/1), Dakota Beach (14/1), Love Ranger (15/1), Strand De Oro (20/1), Luckytohavemyvicki (25/1), Rae'sredrocket (33/1)

Next Race Off

14:49 Compiegne
1
(0)
Korevsky
J: P Moreau
5
(0)
Fuji Flight
J: B Lestrade
3
(0)
Forza Di Garry
J: L Philipperon
2
(0)
Otchoa Rouge
J: B Dubourg
8
(0)
Raffles Classic
J: N Desoutter
4
(0)
Faucon Du Bosc
J: R Schmidlin
6
(0)
Drop Flight
J: P Dubourg
7
(0)
Mandarin Basc
J: A Chitray

Racing Tips

First Flow on his way to victory

Friday's racing preview

Keith Hamer previews Friday's cards around the country with his best two bets, including First Flow for Kim Bailey, coming at Ascot.

Sporting Life's NAP of the day

Daily Nap: Long live the King

Ben Linfoot heads to Ascot for the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Friday with trainer Ian Williams tasked with delivering the goods.

Lostintranslation routs his Aintree rivals

Saturday's racing preview

Lostintranslation can enhance his credentials with victory in the Betfair Chase at Haydock, according to Ashley Iveson - he previews the Saturday racing.