Folkestone 7th October 2008

Going: Soft
14:20 Stone Of Folca Maiden Stakes (div 1)
Full racecard
7f(Class 5)2yo+
Forecast
Surprise Party (11/4), Blue Tango (IRE) (10/3), Puzzlemaster (7/1), Do Be Brave (IRE) (8/1), Castlemaine (10/1), Gesseem (IRE) (14/1), Incendo (16/1), Saturn Way (GR) (16/1), Ausonius (22/1), Derringbay (IRE) (22/1), Sircozy (IRE) (33/1), Raffys Rock (IRE) (40/1), Champion Girl (IRE) (50/1)
14:50 Stone Of Folca Maiden Stakes (div 2)
Full racecard
7f(Class 5)2yo+
Forecast
Emirates World (IRE) (2/1), Burma Rock (IRE) (3/1), Calaloo (IRE) (6/1), Saint Arch (CAN) (10/1), Omnium Duke (IRE) (14/1), Rosco Flyer (IRE) (14/1), Almazar (16/1), Demand (16/1), Just Josie (33/1), Eager To Bow (IRE) (33/1), Outland (IRE) (33/1), Winterbrook King (50/1), Straboe (USA) (66/1)
15:20 Garden Of England Handicap
Full racecard
7f(Class 5)3yo+
Forecast
Granary (9/2), Kinnego Bay (IRE) (5/1), My Learned Friend (IRE) (6/1), Bere Davis (FR) (6/1), Hucking Harkness (15/2), Benedetto (8/1), Elusive Hawk (IRE) (12/1), Kensington (IRE) (12/1), Liberty Belle (IRE) (20/1), Shamrock Lady (IRE) (20/1), Westwood (33/1), Manchestermaverick (USA) (N/A), Bid To The Beat (N/A)
15:50 Hythe Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Full racecard
6f(Class 5)2yo+
Forecast
Sley (FR) (11/4), Sharpener (IRE) (11/2), Miss Eze (6/1), Border Maid (13/2), Dareh (IRE) (15/2), Black Nun (17/2), Alicante (12/1), Freepressionist (22/1), Missou Maiden (33/1), Sarasota Sunshine (33/1), Midnight Fantasy (33/1), Amatara (IRE) (66/1), Thegirlsgonewild (USA) (N/A), Final Rhapsody (N/A)
16:20 Sellinge Handicap
Full racecard
6f(Class 4)3yo+
3(5)Artsu8-13T: M L W BellJ: J Dean
Forecast
Witchry (4/1), Artsu (9/2), North South Divide (IRE) (5/1), Charles Darwin (IRE) (6/1), Princess Valerina (6/1), Mandarin Spirit (IRE) (7/1), Really Really Wish (9/1), Leading Edge (IRE) (16/1)
16:50 Westenhanger Handicap
Full racecard
5f(Class 3)3yo+
3(2)Haajes9-3T: S ParrJ: T Dean
Forecast
Haajes (5/4), Mango Music (4/1), Regal Royale (9/2), The Jobber (IRE) (7/1), Chartist (8/1), Godfrey Street (16/1)
17:20 Romney Marsh Handicap
Full racecard
1m 4f(Class 5)3yo+
Forecast
Act Three (11/4), Pocketwood (4/1), Abstract Colours (IRE) (4/1), Love And Glory (FR) (9/2), Desert Thistle (IRE) (5/1), Xtravaganza (IRE) (12/1), Me Fein (16/1), Granary Girl (N/A), Fourth Dimension (IRE) (N/A), Freedom Song (N/A), Valdan (IRE) (N/A), Tayman (IRE) (N/A)

Next Race Off

10:25 Vaal
8
(2)
Reliable Man
J: Madimong Isaac Duba
16
(1)
Grey Missile
J: Chamu Mabaya
14
(5)
Old Man Tyme
J: Vusunzi Sithetho
13
(11)
Clintean
J: Paulas Jevu
12
(15)
Censorious
J: Tshepiso Matsoele
11
(8)
Barista
J: Hannah Runnalls
10
(13)
American Hustle
J: Charles C T Ndlovu
9
(6)
Nutural Ability
J: Tshepiso Moagi
15
(12)
Will Rogers
J: Sizwe Tshobosa
7
(10)
Big Sail
J: Unknown
6
(4)
Prix Eclips
J: Phillip Mlangeni
5
(16)
Blue Shades
J: Goodman Fundile Dadamasi
4
(9)
Eagle Ruler
J: Justice Jeremane
3
(7)
Kansas City
J: Johan Louw
2
(3)
Billy The Kid
J: Lwandile Majenge
1
(14)
Space Warrior
J: Sabelo Siphika

Racing Tips

General view of the action from Chelmsford City

Tuesday's racing preview

Anita Chambers looks ahead to the day's action with a strong word for Regular in the juvenile event at Chelmsford on Tuesday evening.

Richard Johnston on Rock The Kasbah

November Meeting: Five to watch

We pick out five early fancies for the three-day November Meeting at Cheltenham which starts on Friday afternoon.

Check out our latest racing Nap

Daily Nap: Backing Banditry

Matt Brocklebank backs a well-treated runner from the Ian Williams yard as he returns to hurdles action at Huntingdon.