Newmarket 18th April 2019

Going: Good to Firm (Good in Places)
13:50 Alex Scott Maiden Stakes (Plus 10)
Full racecard
7f(Class 4)3yo1st£6,469.002nd£1,925.003rd£962.004th£481.00
13(5)223-Qutob39-0T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
Forecast
Far Above (11/8), Franz Kafka (13/8), Qutob (8/1), Aluqair (14/1), Mohareb (20/1), Sassoon (20/1), Greek Kodiac (20/1), Joyful Mission (25/1), Rum Baba (28/1), Dutch Story (33/1), Global Gift (33/1), Entertaining (50/1), Lost In Alaska (66/1), Global Quality (100/1), Sandy Steve (200/1), Broughtons Bear (200/1)
14:25 Montaz Restaurant British EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10)
Full racecard
5f(Class 4)2yo1st£5,175.002nd£1,540.003rd£770.004th£385.00
Forecast
Strong Power (2/1), Full Verse (9/4), Well Of Wisdom (5/1), Electrical Storm (7/1), City Walk (12/1), Lexington Quest (20/1), Percy Green (22/1), Millionaire Waltz (33/1)
15:00 British EBF bet365 Conditions Stakes (Plus 10)
Full racecard
7f(Class 3)3yo1st£9,704.002nd£2,888.003rd£1,443.004th£722.00
1(7)221215-Dirty RascalD39-9T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
4(2)6413-AlmuftiD39-6T: H PalmerJ: James Doyle
6(6)1632-Double KodiacBF39-6T: S CrisfordJ: W Buick
Forecast
Almashriq (11/8), Fox Champion (5/2), Almufti (4/1), Dirty Rascal (10/1), Havana Rocket (20/1), Double Kodiac (25/1), Battle Of Waterloo (100/1)
15:35 Coates & Seely Brut Reserve Handicap
Full racecard
1m(Class 2)4yo+1st£16,172.002nd£4,812.003rd£2,405.004th£1,202.00
1(7)11-2423BredenCD99-7T: Mrs L C JewellJ: James Doyle
2(2)12329-3Beringer49-5T: A KingJ: Andrea Atzeni
3(4)417256-ExhortD49-4T: R A FaheyJ: R L Moore
5(3)12613-SawwaahBFCD49-2T: Owen BurrowsJ: Jim Crowley
7(1)21/45-ThraveC49-0T: H CandyJ: Harry Bentley
Forecast
Sawwaah (9/4), Beringer (4/1), Thrave (11/2), Bedouin's Story (6/1), Power of Darkness (7/1), Breden (9/1), Exhort (16/1), Protected Guest (25/1)
16:10 bet365 Earl Of Sefton Stakes (Group 3)
Full racecard
1m 1f(Class 1)4yo+1st£34,026.002nd£12,900.003rd£6,456.004th£3,216.005th£1,614.006th£810.00
4(6)11/4634-ElarqamBFCWS49-0T: M JohnstonJ: Jim Crowley
5(4)220137-Fajjaj49-0T: H PalmerJ: L Dettori
6(8)231-733First Contact49-0T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
7(7)1/404-13First NationBFCD59-0T: C ApplebyJ: James Doyle
8(10)17552-7Forest RangerCD59-0T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
10(5)5/2341-7Vintager49-0T: C ApplebyJ: A Kirby
11(2)110/102-Zabeel Prince69-0T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
Non-Runners
Forecast
Vintager (9/2), Zabeel Prince (9/2), Elarqam (9/2), First Contact (5/1), Forest Ranger (13/2), First Nation (15/2), Mustashry (10/1), Fajjaj (25/1), Chilean (33/1), Robin Of Navan (33/1), Circus Couture (50/1)
16:45 bet365 Handicap
Full racecard
7f(Class 2)4yo+1st£16,172.002nd£4,812.003rd£2,405.004th£1,202.00
1(1)1112-26CenotaphD79-7T: J NosedaJ: R L Moore
2(5)0574-12MubtasimhD59-7T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
3(2)1/52-231On The WarpathD49-3T: C ApplebyJ: James Doyle
4(9)8/30173-Betty FD49-1T: J NosedaJ: L Dettori
5(8)102893-Rufus KingCD49-1T: M JohnstonJ: P J McDonald
6(3)194016-ZapD48-13T: R A FaheyJ: S P Davis(5)
7(4)07020-7GilgameshpD58-12T: George ScottJ: Harry Bentley
8(6)772017-HajjamD58-11T: D O'MearaJ: Jim Crowley
10(11)770413-PresidentialBFCD58-7T: Roger FellJ: Ben Curtis
11(7)4/27112-Game PlayerCD48-7T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
Non-Runners
Forecast
Mubtasim (5/2), On The Warpath (5/2), Game Player (13/2), Gilgamesh (10/1), Zap (11/1), Betty F (12/1), Cenotaph (14/1), Presidential (16/1), War Glory (16/1), Rufus King (20/1), Hajjam (20/1)
17:20 Barons Cambridge BMW Handicap
Full racecard
5f(Class 3)4yo+1st£12,938.002nd£3,850.003rd£1,924.004th£962.00
1(10)100200-Soie D'leauDWS79-7T: Mrs L StubbsJ: T Hamilton
2(5)311225OrnateD69-7T: D C GriffithsJ: Phil Dennis
3(12)030320-Open WidebDWS59-6T: Mrs A J PerrettJ: Andrea Atzeni
4(2)30864-0HaddafD49-5T: R M H CowellJ: S P Davis(5)
5(8)710600-Quench DollyD59-2T: J GallagherJ: Theodore Ladd(5)
6(1)060699-Abel HandyCD49-2T: D CarrollJ: James Doyle
7(11)2414-78Roman RiverBFD49-1T: Martin SmithJ: G Mosse
8(6)028530-Move In TimeCD119-0T: P T MidgleyJ: D C Costello
9(3)0590-83EquimouD58-13T: R EdderyJ: Darragh Keenan(5)
10(7)800915-ConsequencesCD48-10T: Ian WilliamsJ: W Buick
12(9)121275ShamshonBFD88-7T: S C WilliamsJ: Harry Bentley
Non-Runners
Forecast
Abel Handy (5/2), Open Wide (5/1), Roman River (6/1), Consequences (15/2), Shamshon (8/1), Ornate (10/1), Foxy Forever (16/1), Quench Dolly (16/1), Equimou (16/1), Move In Time (20/1), Soie D'leau (25/1), Haddaf (25/1)

Next Race Off

10:00 Mysore
6
(11)
Star Lagoon
J: R Rayan Ahmed
10
(4)
Velvet Rose
J: M Prabhakaran
11
(8)
Oro Plata
J: K Sai Kiran
9
(6)
Vroom Vroom
J: V R Jagadeesh
8
(7)
At The Top
J: Irvan Singh
7
(3)
Little Brown Jug
J: M Rajesh Kumar
12
(5)
Big Time Bay
J: Ajeet Kumar
5
(10)
Country's Sher
J: Anil Bandal
4
(2)
Archive
J: Nazar Alam
3
(12)
Wood Cutter
J: S Manohar
2
(9)
Time Always
J: R Ajay Kumar
1
(1)
Sardinia
J: G Sai Vamshi

Racing Tips

Check out our daily preview with tips for every race

Wednesday's racing preview

Anita Chambers has a selection for every race in Britain and Ireland on Wednesday, with the nap going to post at Ayr.

The Dash is a great spectacle at Epsom

Antepost Angle: Investec Dash

Matt Brocklebank looks ahead to the fiercely competitive Investec Dash at Epsom on Derby day, with a 33/1 selection in the big sprint handicap.

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Nailed on the Ed

Ben Coley takes over nap duty for one day only - and he's heading to Yarmouth, where Ed Vaughan can score with Nasee.