Santa Anita 20th January 2019

Going: Good
20:00 Race 1 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$37,170.002nd$11,800.003rd$5,900.004th$4,131.00
1(1)315672-Move OverBF48-10T: H PalmaJ: Tyler Baze
2(2)112693-KazanD48-10T: S CallaghanJ: Joel Rosario
3(3)236752-Keep QuietD58-10T: Peter MillerJ: Flavien Prat
4(4)522138-PincheckD58-12T: R MandellaJ: Mike Smith
5(5)415/616-Morse CodeD68-10T: R BaltasJ: Andrea Atzeni
Forecast
Pincheck (9/4), Count Alexander (3/1), Kazan (7/2), Morse Code (11/2), Keep Quiet (6/1), Move Over (14/1), Choo Choo (14/1)
20:30 Race 2 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$12,600.002nd$4,000.003rd$1,999.004th$1,400.00
Forecast
Shanghai Billy (9/4), Moon Juice (11/4), Victor's Show (3/1), Pig Iron (9/2), Pastorelli (7/1), Silver Badge (25/1), Casual Reply (25/1), Jimmy The Bull (40/1)
21:03 Race 3 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$13,860.002nd$4,401.003rd$2,200.004th$1,540.00
4(4)34641-8Banze No OesteBFD88-10T: S KnappJ: Ruben Fuentes
5(5)321/54-3LindanteD88-10T: Gary StuteJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
Forecast
Kenzou's Rhythm (15/8), Lindante (2/1), Hard Arch (3/1), Banze No Oeste (5/1), Kawara (5/1), Shirl's Ready (20/1), Monterey Shale (25/1)
21:33 Race 4 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$11,340.002nd$3,599.003rd$1,800.004th$1,260.00
5(5)59/7364-Doheny Beach48-12T: Ruben GomezJ: Evin Roman
Forecast
Bartlett Hall (5/2), Emotional Ride (11/4), Captain N. Barron (9/2), Centaurus Rule (5/1), Bless His Heart (6/1), Raggy Rocks (10/1), Doheny Beach (14/1), Scorpio (50/1)
22:03 Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$34,650.002nd$11,000.003rd$5,500.004th$3,850.00
Forecast
Flor De La Mar (1/6), Three Quarter Time (9/2), Blue Moonrise (6/1), Chocolate Speights (8/1), Live The Moment (25/1), Flat Out Joy (33/1), Run'n Down A Dream (40/1)
22:33 Race 6 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$20,160.002nd$6,400.003rd$3,200.004th$2,240.00
9(9)80222-Violent Behaviorb1BF38-10T: R Hess JrJ: Tyler Baze
10(10)33-6Railman38-10T: P EurtonJ: Rafael Bejarano
Forecast
Railman (2/1), You Must Chill (10/3), Violent Behavior (7/2), Secret Courier (6/1), Thin Line (13/2), Loyalty Rewarded (7/1), Red Clem (12/1), Lil Sydney (16/1), Trial By Fire (20/1), Lake Show (25/1), Shared (50/1)
23:04 Race 7 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo1st$12,600.002nd$4,000.003rd$1,999.004th$1,400.00
1(1)355869-Tanker38-10T: V CerinJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
Forecast
Shake N Fries (5/2), Silent Alarm (5/2), Contagion (5/2), Royal Aspirations (13/2), Redrock Trail (16/1), A Salute To Lt Dan (16/1), Friday's At Shady (16/1), Tanker (20/1), Small Town Boy (25/1), Warrensdirtydancer (33/1)
23:34 Race 8 - Astra Stakes
Full racecard
1m 4f4yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
10(10)397454-Pantsonfire58-6T: R BaltasJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Pantsonfire (5/2), Amboseli (5/2), K P Pergoliscious (3/1), Plein Air (5/1), India Mantuana (7/1), Cheekaboo (10/1), Lynne's Legacy (12/1), Arctic Roll (50/1), Trust Fund Kitty (50/1), Copper Fever (50/1)
00:04 Race 9 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$11,340.002nd$3,599.003rd$1,800.004th$1,260.00
2(2)043635-K P's Smokin48-12T: S KnappJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
6(6)16557-Lucky ValD48-12T: Kathy WalshJ: Eswan Flores
8(8)818/66-Tiz Mi HainaD58-12T: M JonesJ: Evin Roman
Forecast
London Hotel (1/1), Don'teatmycookies (5/2), K P's Smokin (8/1), Lucky Val (8/1), Mi Pajarito (8/1), Tiz Mi Haina (20/1), Majestic Authority (33/1), Blissful Lady (40/1)
00:34 Race 10 - Allowance
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$35,910.002nd$11,400.003rd$5,700.004th$3,990.00
1(1)837314-BatiquitosD58-12T: W SpawrJ: Martin Pedroza
5(5)2248/50-Spy Ring58-12T: J CassidyJ: Kent Desormeaux
7(7)71176-1Drift Away48-12T: Andrew LernerJ: Tyler Baze
11(11)232/19-OleksandraBFD58-12T: Neil DrysdaleJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Oleksandra (9/4), Special Purpose (3/1), Helen's Tiger (7/2), Spy Ring (6/1), Fiery Lady (6/1), Batiquitos (8/1), Naughty Sophie (10/1), Drift Away (10/1), We All Have Dreams (20/1), Happiness (25/1), Gleefuly (33/1)

Next Race Off

17:12 Vincennes
9
(0)
Escale Mesloise
J: N Bazire
8
(0)
Eldora
J: E Douaneau
6
(0)
Edna De Feugeres
J: Emilien Raulline
7
(0)
Election Coquine
J: Alexis Guerin
1
(0)
Envie De Fleur
J: B Lerebourg
4
(0)
Estocade Bleue
J: V Lebarque
11
(0)
Enola Du Dorat
J: Mlle C Beaucamp
5
(0)
Egerie D'Alouette
J: Th Constans
10
(0)
Elite Du Lys
J: St Devillard
3
(0)
Evora
J: J Melis Macias
2
(0)
Eva D'Arcy
J: A Meurant

Racing Tips

Soto Sizzler features among the midweek Value Bet picks

Value Bet: Sizzler can be too hot

Ben Linfoot had a 12/1 winner on Saturday and he has three selections for Epsom on Wednesday for their first meeting of the season.

Daily Nap: Local hero

Simon Dow goes for a hat-trick in the last race at Epsom on Wednesday and Matt Brocklebank expects Silvestre De Sousa to deliver for the local trainer.

Don't miss our latest racing tipping preview

Wednesday's racing preview

Turgenev can make a big impression at Epsom, according to Ashley Iveson - he has a tip for every race on every card.