Santa Anita 20th January 2019

Going: Good
20:00 Race 1 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$37,170.002nd$11,800.003rd$5,900.004th$4,131.00
1(1)315672-Move OverBF48-10T: H PalmaJ: Tyler Baze
2(2)112693-KazanD48-10T: S CallaghanJ: Joel Rosario
3(3)236752-Keep QuietD58-10T: Peter MillerJ: Flavien Prat
4(4)522138-PincheckD58-12T: R MandellaJ: Mike Smith
5(5)415/616-Morse CodeD68-10T: R BaltasJ: Andrea Atzeni
Forecast
Pincheck (9/4), Count Alexander (3/1), Kazan (7/2), Morse Code (11/2), Keep Quiet (6/1), Move Over (14/1), Choo Choo (14/1)
20:30 Race 2 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$12,600.002nd$4,000.003rd$1,999.004th$1,400.00
Forecast
Shanghai Billy (9/4), Moon Juice (11/4), Victor's Show (3/1), Pig Iron (9/2), Pastorelli (7/1), Silver Badge (25/1), Casual Reply (25/1), Jimmy The Bull (40/1)
21:03 Race 3 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$13,860.002nd$4,401.003rd$2,200.004th$1,540.00
4(4)34641-8Banze No OesteBFD88-10T: S KnappJ: Ruben Fuentes
5(5)321/54-3LindanteD88-10T: Gary StuteJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
Forecast
Kenzou's Rhythm (15/8), Lindante (2/1), Hard Arch (3/1), Banze No Oeste (5/1), Kawara (5/1), Shirl's Ready (20/1), Monterey Shale (25/1)
21:33 Race 4 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$11,340.002nd$3,599.003rd$1,800.004th$1,260.00
5(5)59/7364-Doheny Beach48-12T: Ruben GomezJ: Evin Roman
Forecast
Bartlett Hall (5/2), Emotional Ride (11/4), Captain N. Barron (9/2), Centaurus Rule (5/1), Bless His Heart (6/1), Raggy Rocks (10/1), Doheny Beach (14/1), Scorpio (50/1)
22:03 Race 5 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$34,650.002nd$11,000.003rd$5,500.004th$3,850.00
Forecast
Flor De La Mar (1/6), Three Quarter Time (9/2), Blue Moonrise (6/1), Chocolate Speights (8/1), Live The Moment (25/1), Flat Out Joy (33/1), Run'n Down A Dream (40/1)
22:33 Race 6 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$20,160.002nd$6,400.003rd$3,200.004th$2,240.00
9(9)80222-Violent Behaviorb1BF38-10T: R Hess JrJ: Tyler Baze
10(10)33-6Railman38-10T: P EurtonJ: Rafael Bejarano
Forecast
Railman (2/1), You Must Chill (10/3), Violent Behavior (7/2), Secret Courier (6/1), Thin Line (13/2), Loyalty Rewarded (7/1), Red Clem (12/1), Lil Sydney (16/1), Trial By Fire (20/1), Lake Show (25/1), Shared (50/1)
23:04 Race 7 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo1st$12,600.002nd$4,000.003rd$1,999.004th$1,400.00
1(1)355869-Tanker38-10T: V CerinJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
Forecast
Shake N Fries (5/2), Silent Alarm (5/2), Contagion (5/2), Royal Aspirations (13/2), Redrock Trail (16/1), A Salute To Lt Dan (16/1), Friday's At Shady (16/1), Tanker (20/1), Small Town Boy (25/1), Warrensdirtydancer (33/1)
23:34 Race 8 - Astra Stakes
Full racecard
1m 4f4yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
10(10)397454-Pantsonfire58-6T: R BaltasJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Pantsonfire (5/2), Amboseli (5/2), K P Pergoliscious (3/1), Plein Air (5/1), India Mantuana (7/1), Cheekaboo (10/1), Lynne's Legacy (12/1), Arctic Roll (50/1), Trust Fund Kitty (50/1), Copper Fever (50/1)
00:04 Race 9 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$11,340.002nd$3,599.003rd$1,800.004th$1,260.00
2(2)043635-K P's Smokin48-12T: S KnappJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
6(6)16557-Lucky ValD48-12T: Kathy WalshJ: Eswan Flores
8(8)818/66-Tiz Mi HainaD58-12T: M JonesJ: Evin Roman
Forecast
London Hotel (1/1), Don'teatmycookies (5/2), K P's Smokin (8/1), Lucky Val (8/1), Mi Pajarito (8/1), Tiz Mi Haina (20/1), Majestic Authority (33/1), Blissful Lady (40/1)
00:34 Race 10 - Allowance
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$35,910.002nd$11,400.003rd$5,700.004th$3,990.00
1(1)837314-BatiquitosD58-12T: W SpawrJ: Martin Pedroza
5(5)2248/50-Spy Ring58-12T: J CassidyJ: Kent Desormeaux
7(7)71176-1Drift Away48-12T: Andrew LernerJ: Tyler Baze
11(11)232/19-OleksandraBFD58-12T: Neil DrysdaleJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Oleksandra (9/4), Special Purpose (3/1), Helen's Tiger (7/2), Spy Ring (6/1), Fiery Lady (6/1), Batiquitos (8/1), Naughty Sophie (10/1), Drift Away (10/1), We All Have Dreams (20/1), Happiness (25/1), Gleefuly (33/1)

Next Race Off

00:18 Evangeline Downs
7
(7)
Munyak
J: Colby Hernandez
9
(9)
Roundabout Robbie
J: Kevin Smith
4
(4)
Artist By The Sea
J: Diego Saenz
11
(11)
Ben's Magic Stone
J: Paulina Ramirez
5
(5)
Stihl Harbor
J: Jarred Journet
8
(8)
Dude Greeley
J: Wallynette Rodriguez
2
(2)
Cool Production
J: Devin Magnon
10
(10)
Rollwithit
J: Gerard Melancon
3
(3)
Gasolina
J: Shane Laviolette

Racing Tips

Check out our daily preview with tips for every race

Wednesday's racing preview

Anita Chambers has a selection for every race in Britain and Ireland on Wednesday, with the nap going to post at Ayr.

Check out our latest racing Nap

Daily Nap: Comedy a class act

Matt Brocklebank puts his faith in John Gosden and Frankie Dettori at Sandown as he identifies his bet of the day for Thursday.

The Dash is a great spectacle at Epsom

Antepost Angle: Investec Dash

Matt Brocklebank looks ahead to the fiercely competitive Investec Dash at Epsom on Derby day, with a 33/1 selection in the big sprint handicap.