Santa Anita 12th January 2019

Going: Good
20:30 Race 1 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$22,521.002nd$7,150.003rd$3,575.004th$2,502.00
2(2)656543-Time For EbbyD68-10T: S KnappJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
5(5)401619-Lightning DoveD58-12T: H PalmaJ: Evin Roman
6(6)219212-OperandiBFD48-12T: S KnappJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Lightning Dove (6/4), Operandi (9/4), Tizanillusion (11/4), Swirling (3/1), The Craic (4/1), Easy Grader (5/1), Time For Ebby (6/1), Holy Mosey (12/1), Happiness (15/1)
21:03 Race 2 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$33,782.002nd$10,724.003rd$5,362.004th$3,754.00
Forecast
Savagery (5/4), Synthesis (7/4), Macwinnon (5/2), Spin Lightning (10/3), Stay In Yo Lane (12/1)
21:32 Race 3 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
7f4yo+1st$13,631.002nd$4,327.003rd$2,164.004th$1,515.00
2(2)066403-Irish Ballad48-12T: Ruben GomezJ: Angel Cruz
6(6)560602-Rak City58-12T: Brian KorinerJ: Aaron Gryder
8(8)858546-Jonas58-12T: Daniel DunhamJ: Edgar Payeras
Forecast
Vander Kelen (6/4), Grazeninamerica (9/4), Union Leader (9/2), Why Not Us (7/1), Rak City (10/1), Sterling's Temple (11/1), Irish Ballad (33/1), Jonas (50/1)
22:02 Race 4 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$32,597.002nd$10,348.003rd$5,174.004th$3,622.00
Forecast
Marine Layer (11/8), Nomizar (2/1), Emrata (9/4), Shes All Woman (5/1), Hollywood Girl (5/1), Sapori Girl (6/1), Samandah (18/1), Full Eclipse (25/1)
22:32 Race 5 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$13,039.002nd$4,139.003rd$2,070.004th$1,449.00
1(1)145478-CarvilleD58-10T: Jack CaravaJ: Martin Pedroza
2(2)734641-Banze No OesteD88-10T: S KnappJ: Flavien Prat
6(6)3321/54-LindanteD88-10T: Gary StuteJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
7(7)203217-Go GhettoD68-10T: R Hess JrJ: Heriberto Figueroa(5)
Forecast
Banze No Oeste (11/4), Midnight Soot (4/1), Go Ghetto (9/2), Pioneerof The West (9/2), Carville (13/2), Crystal Dome (10/1), Holland Road (10/1), Lindante (10/1)
23:04 Race 6 - Las Cienegas Stakes
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$59,267.002nd$18,815.003rd$9,407.004th$6,585.00
4(4)7/11152-Belvoir BayBFD68-12T: Peter MillerJ: Flavien Prat
8(8)115371-Lady SuebeeD48-8T: John SadlerJ: Mike Smith
Forecast
Belvoir Bay (11/8), Selcourt (2/1), Painting Corners (9/4), Lady Suebee (10/3), Compelled (11/2), Tesora (6/1), Last Promise Kept (12/1), Fiery Lady (15/1), Miss Southern Miss (15/1)
23:34 Race 7 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$10,668.002nd$3,387.003rd$1,693.004th$1,185.00
1(1)5/80540-Lucky PegasusD48-12T: Sal GonzalezJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
4(4)453144/Rebel WarD58-12T: B GraysonJ: Eswan Flores
11(11)51960-ImpetuD48-12T: Michael McCarthyJ: Joseph Talamo
Forecast
Honeymoonz Over (6/4), Impetu (10/3), Isee It In Hiseyes (6/1), Rebel War (8/1), For The Hustle (8/1), Warrior's Lullaby (10/1), Curly's Mark (10/1), Schulace (11/1), From The Distance (33/1), Lucky Pegasus (50/1), Lucky Patrick (66/1)
00:04 Race 8 - La Canada Stakes
Full racecard
1m 110y4yo+1st$59,267.002nd$18,815.003rd$9,407.004th$6,585.00
3(3)31/1546-LemoonaD48-8T: R BaltasJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Escape Clause (5/4), True Royalty (7/2), Lemoona (11/2), K P Wildcat (6/1), Exuberance (8/1), Bernina Star (8/1), Stradella Road (9/1)
00:34 Race 9 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f 110y4yo+1st$19,558.002nd$6,209.003rd$3,104.004th$2,173.00
3(3)318318-Tough But NiceD68-12T: H PalmaJ: Eswan Flores
5(5)412335-New KarmaD78-8T: M PenderJ: Edwin Maldonado
7(7)143122-R Cha ChaD58-12T: Doug O'NeillJ: Heriberto Figueroa(5)
8(8)847225-Elwood JD58-8T: Jeffrey MetzJ: Tyler Baze
10(10)448113-Baby Bear's SoupBFD68-10T: S KnappJ: Assael Espinoza(5)
11(11)197241-IncensedD68-12T: A KitchingmanJ: Evin Roman
Forecast
R Cha Cha (5/2), Tough But Nice (7/2), Baby Bear's Soup (4/1), Incensed (4/1), Placido (4/1), Cool Green (5/1), Lauren's Ladd (5/1), Storminside (10/1), Hard Arch (15/1), Theycallhimthekid (20/1), Elwood J (25/1), New Karma (28/1), Silver Summer (30/1)

Next Race Off

00:22 Delta Downs
5
(5)
A Flash Of Copper
J: Wallynette Rodriguez
3
(3)
Blaising Guitar
J: Jarred Journet
4
(4)
Fleet Run
J: Thomas Pompell
7
(7)
Jack's Got Game
J: Joel Dominguez
2
(2)
Kinlee's Song
J: Rohan Singh
6
(6)
Callmechamp
J: Theodrick Ledet
1
(1)
Remember Me Pop
J: Jan Batista

Racing Tips

Check out our latest racing Nap

Daily Nap: Air raid

David Ord sides with a Tom George-trained top weight at Wincanton on Thursday as he looks to get back to winning ways.

Check out our preview of the day's action

Thursday's racing preview

Anita Chambers makes Glory Of Paris her best bet and she has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.

Mister Whitaker is backed to fulfil his potential

Antepost Angle: Gold Cup & Ryanair

Matt Brocklebank's latest antepost preview focuses on two of the biggest races of Cheltenham Festival week - the Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup and the Ryanair Chase.