Cheltenham 15th March 2019

Going: Good to Soft
13:30 JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
Full racecard
2m 179y(Class 1)4yo1st£70,338.002nd£26,500.003rd£13,262.004th£6,625.005th£3,325.006th£1,662.007th£825.008th£425.00
121-3123AdjaliBFD411-0T: N J HendersonJ: D A Jacob
10211111Quel DestinCD411-0T: P F NichollsJ: H Cobden
Forecast
Sir Erec (11/10), Quel Destin (4/1), Tiger Tap Tap (7/1), Gardens of Babylon (9/1), Pic D'Orhy (12/1), Adjali (16/1), Coeur Sublime (20/1), Pentland Hills (20/1), Hannon (25/1), French Made (40/1), Authorizo (50/1), Runrized (66/1), Nelson River (66/1), Ecco (100/1)
14:10 Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3)
Full racecard
2m 179y(Class 1)5yo+1st£56,270.002nd£21,200.003rd£10,610.004th£5,300.005th£2,660.006th£1,330.007th£660.008th£340.00
131-4714Mohaayedp,tCD711-12T: D SkeltonJ: Bridget Andrews
365-5333Western Ryderb1BFCD711-9T: W GreatrexJ: Harry Teal(5)
580-5692Ch'tibelloDWS811-5T: D SkeltonJ: Harry Skelton
63F-1228Lisp511-4T: A KingJ: Wayne Hutchinson
714342-7Whiskey SourBFD611-3T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh
11013/455Pingshoub1,t1CD911-1T: C L TizzardJ: R M Power
12016132SternrubinpD810-13T: P J HobbsJ: M G Nolan
1310-4111Crooks PeakCD610-11T: P J HobbsJ: R Johnson
141F5-041CapitainetD710-10T: P F NichollsJ: H Cobden
2412F005Brex Dragop710-2T: G P CromwellJ: J B Kane(5)
Forecast
Whiskey Sour (5/1), Monsieur Lecoq (13/2), Crooks Peak (8/1), Eclair De Beaufeu (8/1), Mr Adjudicator (10/1), Capitaine (12/1), Ch'tibello (12/1), We Have A Dream (14/1), Ar Mest (14/1), Countister (18/1), Cut The Mustard (20/1), Magic Dancer (20/1), Western Ryder (20/1), Leoncavallo (20/1), Sternrubin (25/1), Lisp (25/1), Thistle Do Nicely (28/1), Mitchouka (33/1), Pingshou (33/1), Due Reward (33/1), Storm Rising (33/1), Mohaayed (40/1), High Expectations (40/1), Brex Drago (66/1), Chieftain's Choice (100/1), Mister Fizz (100/1)
14:50 Albert Bartlett Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered As The Spa Novices' Hurdle)
Full racecard
2m 7f 213y(Class 1)4yo+1st£73,506.002nd£27,694.003rd£13,860.004th£6,923.005th£3,475.006th£1,737.007th£862.008th£444.00
12-41AllahoBFD511-5T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh
252-1V12Ask BenD611-5T: G McPhersonJ: Kielan Woods
526/141Cap YorkD711-5T: N MeadeJ: B J Cooper
77-14277Darlacp1611-5T: C L TizzardJ: R M Power
83/422-11DerrinrosstD811-5T: J P DempseyJ: L P Dempsey
10111117DinonsBFCD611-5T: G ElliottJ: D N Russell
17202146RockpointCD611-5T: C L TizzardJ: T Scudamore
191-1116Alsa MixhD710-12T: A KingJ: Wayne Hutchinson
202/F5-11USalsaretta610-12T: W P MullinsJ: P Townend
Forecast
Commander Of Fleet (4/1), Birchdale (6/1), Lisnagar Oscar (13/2), Allaho (8/1), Rhinestone (17/2), Dinons (9/1), Derrinross (12/1), Dickie Diver (14/1), Stoney Mountain (16/1), Dorrells Pierji (25/1), First Approach (25/1), Salsaretta (25/1), Nadaitak (33/1), Rockpoint (33/1), Ask Ben (33/1), Aye Aye Charlie (33/1), Cap York (33/1), Minella Indo (50/1), Alsa Mix (100/1), Darlac (100/1)
15:30 Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade 1)
Full racecard
3m 2f 70y(Class 1)5yo+1st£351,688.002nd£132,500.003rd£66,312.004th£33,125.005th£16,625.006th£8,312.007th£4,125.008th£2,125.00
33/151-41Bellshill911-10T: W P MullinsJ: R Walsh
616U-112Definitly RedBFCD1011-10T: B EllisonJ: Danny Cook
104F11-11Kemboy711-10T: W P MullinsJ: D J Mullins
111121-57Might BiteBFCWS1011-10T: N J HendersonJ: Nico de Boinville
1213/11-23Native RiverpCD911-10T: C L TizzardJ: R Johnson
1412/54-32ThistlecrackC1111-10T: C L TizzardJ: T Scudamore
16125-220Shattered LovetCWS811-3T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy
Forecast
Presenting Percy (10/3), Clan Des Obeaux (5/1), Native River (6/1), Kemboy (8/1), Bellshill (9/1), Al Boum Photo (12/1), Thistlecrack (12/1), Might Bite (14/1), Bristol De Mai (18/1), Shattered Love (20/1), Elegant Escape (20/1), Anibale Fly (22/1), Invitation Only (33/1), Definitly Red (50/1), Yala Enki (100/1), Double Shuffle (100/1)
16:10 St. James's Place Foxhunter Challenge Cup Open Hunters' Chase
Full racecard
3m 2f 70y(Class 2)5yo+1st£26,685.002nd£8,379.003rd£4,190.004th£2,092.005th£1,048.006th£526.007th£266.008th£126.00
7213-271Cousin PetetC1112-0T: Mrs BrownJ: Mr N Phillips
9657/1-22Double WhammybBFD1312-0T: I JardineJ: Mr T Hamilton
10P-P3011Haymountp1,t1012-0T: T EllisJ: Miss G Andrews
12S-21212Just CauseBF912-0T: J P OwenJ: Mr J Andrews
1311-2F12One ConemarapBF1112-0T: Mrs C CowardJ: Mr J Dawson
16123242Samanntomp,t1112-0T: P M J DoyleJ: Miss S Doyle
1722P-511Shantou Flyerb1,tCD912-0T: Richard HobsonJ: Mr D Maxwell
242PU-111Ucello Contit1112-0T: G ElliottJ: Mr J J Codd
Forecast
Hazel Hill (7/2), Ucello Conti (4/1), Stand Up And Fight (13/2), Road To Rome (7/1), Shantou Flyer (7/1), Caid Du Berlais (7/1), Pacha Du Polder (16/1), Haymount (20/1), Cousin Pete (22/1), Top Wood (33/1), Southfield Theatre (40/1), Timewaitsfornoone (40/1), Balnaslow (50/1), Some Are Lucky (66/1), Asockastar (66/1), Chosen Dream (66/1), Coastal Tiep (66/1), Double Whammy (66/1), Ardkilly Witness (100/1), Just Cause (100/1), One Conemara (100/1), Samanntom (100/1), Sybarite (100/1), Dont Do Mondays (100/1)
16:50 Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3)
Full racecard
2m 62y(Class 1)5yo+1st£61,897.002nd£23,320.003rd£11,671.004th£5,830.005th£2,926.006th£1,463.007th£726.008th£374.00
116-3F32Forest BihanpD811-12T: B EllisonJ: Danny Cook
22123-22Gino TrailpCD1211-11T: Kerry LeeJ: R Johnson
381P-257Le PrezientCD811-10T: P F NichollsJ: B J Geraghty
52335-12Bun DoranBFCD811-7T: T R GeorgeJ: P J Brennan
11438-4FFTop Gamblep,tD1111-2T: Kerry LeeJ: M A Enright
14131-166Mr Medic811-0T: R WalfordJ: James Best
153-11542TheohD910-12T: Dr R D P NewlandJ: Charlie Hammond(5)
16467632MarracudjatBFCDWS810-12T: D SkeltonJ: Harry Skelton
17U9835/2Croco BaypD1210-12T: B I CaseJ: Kielan Woods
2010P113All Set To Gob,tD810-7T: Kevin FrostJ: G Sheehan
Forecast
Magic Saint (9/2), Not Another Muddle (6/1), Mind's Eye (7/1), Brelan D'As (8/1), Le Prezien (8/1), Whatswrongwithyou (8/1), Marracudja (11/1), Bun Doran (11/1), Gino Trail (14/1), Top Gamble (18/1), Diakali (25/1), Caid Du Lin (25/1), Forest Bihan (33/1), Champagne At Tara (33/1), Mr Medic (33/1), Theo (33/1), Tree Of Liberty (33/1), Theflyingportrait (50/1), All Set To Go (50/1), Croco Bay (66/1)
17:30 Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle
Full racecard
2m 4f 56y(Class 2)4yo+1st£43,330.002nd£12,866.003rd£6,433.004th£3,206.005th£1,610.006th£812.007th£406.008th£196.00
705-F152CoolanlyBFC711-5T: F O'BrienJ: Connor Brace
98-21320Defi BleuD611-4T: G ElliottJ: C Brassil
170-92501Le Musee610-11T: N J HawkeJ: Tom Buckley
221104-52Casa Tallh510-7T: T R GeorgeJ: Kieron Edgar
242-41553Champagne CourtBF610-5T: J ScottJ: Rex Dingle
Forecast
Dallas Des Pictons (7/2), Early Doors (5/1), Cartwright (9/1), Getareason (9/1), Pym (12/1), Champagne Court (14/1), If You Say Run (14/1), Defi Bleu (14/1), Daybreak Boy (16/1), Coolanly (20/1), Discordantly (25/1), Acapella Bourgeois (25/1), Burrows Park (25/1), Style De Garde (25/1), Garo De Juilley (28/1), Mount Mews (33/1), Big Time Dancer (33/1), Le Musee (33/1), Not That Fuisse (33/1), Doctor Dex (33/1), Mr Antolini (33/1), Casa Tall (40/1), Sakhee's City (50/1), Kapgarry (66/1)

Next Race Off

10:20 Flamingo Park
9
(4)
Miss International
J: Denver Botha
8
(8)
Caribbean Storm
J: Tshepiso Manganeng
7
(5)
Kabir
J: Elias Kok
6
(9)
Harvard
J: David Motau
5
(2)
Savanna Hawk
J: Mias Jafta
4
(7)
Snow Rock
J: Elias Viriera
3
(1)
Time Master
J: Johannes Makamandela
2
(6)
King Kotini
J: Japie Bessel
1
(3)
Royal Delight
J: Julius Horing

Racing Tips

The latest Nap runs at Wolverhampton

Daily Nap: Friendly word

Matt Brocklebank is back in the Nap hot-seat following a winner on Saturday night and he's keen on chancing one after a layoff at Wolverhampton.

Check out our latest daily racing preview

Monday's racing preview

Call Me Grumpy can lift the Monday blues in the sunracing.co.uk Handicap at Lingfield, according to David Clough - he has a tip for every race.

A view of Uttoxeter racecourse

Our best bets

Check out Sporting Life's best bets across racing, football and more.