Wolverhampton 12th October 2018

Going: Standard
17:45 Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Classified Stakes
Full racecard
6f 20y(Class 6)3yo+1st£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(13)6-45931BillyfairplayD49-7T: John FeaneJ: L Morris
3(4)666100JacksonfirepD69-1T: M MullineauxJ: Laura Coughlan(7)
5(6)4/25-647Silentlyb159-1T: D KublerJ: M Stainton
6(1)275348UnnoticedpC69-1T: Ollie PearsJ: Hollie Doyle
7(2)666330Aquadabra39-0T: C MasonJ: Finley Marsh(5)
11(11)128333Navarra Princesst39-0T: D E CantillonJ: Rossa Ryan(3)
12(10)05645The Bull39-0T: B HaslamJ: A Mullen
Forecast
Billyfairplay (3/1), Navarra Princess (9/2), Unnoticed (9/2), Silently (17/2), Eternal Destiny (9/1), Cupid's Arrow (10/1), Mystical Moon (12/1), Viking Way (12/1), Little Miss Kodi (14/1), The Bull (20/1), Aquadabra (20/1), Jacksonfire (40/1), Mountain Of Stars (100/1)
18:15 Black Country Chamber Of Commerce Selling Stakes
Full racecard
6f 20y(Class 5)2yo1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
5(5)670Ramsbottom28-12T: M DodsJ: A Mullen
7(9)766Willettp1,h128-12T: Sarah HollinsheadJ: M Dwyer
8(4)984829Darwinah28-7T: K R BurkeJ: Jason Watson
10(3)564536Eliedenp28-7T: Miss Gay KellewayJ: J F Egan
11(10)438453Not So Shy28-7T: Tom DascombeJ: Liam Jones
Forecast
Capla Gilda (5/2), Dinas Powys (3/1), March For Men (9/2), Elieden (5/1), Darwina (5/1), Pimlico Pleaser (17/2), Shescominghome (10/1), Wayfaring Stranger (11/1), Arthur's Spirit (12/1), Not So Shy (12/1), Ramsbottom (14/1), Majestic Appeal (33/1), Willett (100/1)
18:45 attheraces.com Handicap
Full racecard
5f 21y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
3(8)314309Sky GypsyCD49-4T: D H BrownJ: Kieran Shoemark
5(4)802137Swendabb,hCD109-0T: J G M O'SheaJ: Rossa Ryan(3)
7(3)063411Another AngelD48-13T: A BrittainJ: Cam Hardie
9(10)166704Teepee TimebCD58-4T: M MullineauxJ: Laura Coughlan(7)
10(7)559533Carlovianv58-3T: M WalfordJ: L Morris
Forecast
Another Angel (5/4), Broadhaven Honey (6/1), Carlovian (13/2), Danehill Desert (13/2), Red Stripes (7/1), Sky Gypsy (8/1), Nautical Haven (16/1), Our Man In Havana (16/1), Swendab (20/1), Astrophysics (25/1), Teepee Time (33/1)
19:15 Follow At The Races On Instagram Handicap
Full racecard
1m 4f 51y(Class 4)3yo+1st£5,531.002nd£1,646.003rd£823.004th£411.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(8)704-368Intrepidly49-12T: H SpillerJ: Jason Watson
2(10)278758Vale Do Sol69-10T: G PeckhamJ: L Morris
3(11)506205Super KidtCD69-10T: T D EasterbyJ: Rob Hornby
4(4)713336-Cotton ClubCD79-9T: N R MitchellJ: William Cox(5)
5(1)428660Agent GibbsD69-2T: J G M O'SheaJ: Kate Leahy(7)
6(5)125770King KevinbCD49-1T: E A L DunlopJ: F Norton
9(7)462413MappedBFD38-12T: C HillsJ: Callum Shepherd
11(2)413032Charlie DpCD38-7T: Tom DascombeJ: Liam Jones
Forecast
Noble Expression (9/4), Mapped (9/4), Charlie D (4/1), King Kevin (10/1), Intrepidly (16/1), Vale Do Sol (16/1), Super Kid (16/1), Sunshineandbubbles (20/1), Star Ascending (20/1), Agent Gibbs (25/1), Cotton Club (50/1)
19:45 British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Full racecard
1m 1f 104y(Class 5)2yo1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£279.00
7(5)7Forneus29-2T: M BottiJ: M M Monaghan(3)
Forecast
Jersey Wonder (9/4), Buriram (3/1), Al Mikdam (7/2), Say The Word (5/1), Forneus (8/1), Anyonecanhaveitall (25/1), Capla Crusader (33/1), Dark Lochnagar (33/1), Thorny Time (50/1)
20:15 Grand Theatre Wolverhampton Handicap (Div 1)
Full racecard
1m 142y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
2(7)374248EbbishampC59-5T: J MackieJ: F Norton
3(2)200990CaramurupCD49-4T: J SantosJ: Raul Da Silva
4(1)53220Sharg39-3T: R HannonJ: Rossa Ryan(3)
8(13)04967CashelWS38-13T: Tom DascombeJ: Liam Jones
9(10)337210Pact Of Steelp1BF38-12T: H J L DunlopJ: L Morris
10(9)623421Barnayv38-11T: Clare EllamJ: P Aspell
11(5)293455HermC48-9T: P D EvansJ: A Mullen
12(6)021-486Gembariv38-8T: J BaldingJ: Jane Elliott(3)
13(8)357633Sumner BeachBF48-7T: B EllisonJ: Ben Robinson(3)
Forecast
War Department (3/1), Ebbisham (7/2), Sharg (5/1), Screaming Gemini (5/1), Sumner Beach (13/2), Black Salt (12/1), Gembari (14/1), Caramuru (14/1), Sounds Approving (14/1), Pact Of Steel (14/1), Herm (20/1), Barnay (40/1), Cashel (50/1)
20:45 Grand Theatre Wolverhampton Handicap (Div 2)
Full racecard
1m 142y(Class 5)3yo+1st£3,752.002nd£1,116.003rd£558.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(11)750-203Tukhoom59-7T: M HerringtonJ: R Winston
2(2)790580SooqaanCD79-5T: A BrittainJ: Cam Hardie
3(3)638146Prancing OscarpCD49-4T: B HaslamJ: A Mullen
4(9)0781Mirbat39-3T: C HillsJ: Jason Watson
7(5)0-79630Aljunoodh48-13T: J R NortonJ: P Aspell
8(10)080812Decoration Of WarBFCD38-12T: Mrs I G-LevequeJ: A Fresu
11(6)7-47578Kirbecv38-8T: K DalgleishJ: Rowan Scott(3)
12(7)650661Rockesburyp38-7T: David LoughnaneJ: J F Egan
Forecast
Decoration Of War (5/4), Tukhoom (4/1), Mirbat (4/1), Prancing Oscar (12/1), Forbidden Planet (12/1), Imminent Approach (12/1), Ensign Ewart (16/1), Kirbec (20/1), Lucky's Dream (20/1), Rockesbury (25/1), Aljunood (25/1), Sooqaan (33/1), Diamond Set (33/1)
21:15 Follow At The Races On Facebook Handicap
Full racecard
7f 36y(Class 6)3yo+1st£3,105.002nd£924.003rd£462.004th£400.005th£400.006th£400.007th£400.008th£400.00
1(5)862425AthasselCD99-6T: P D EvansJ: Mrs Katherine Begley(7)
4(10)605446Admirable ArtCD89-5T: A W CarrollJ: J F Egan
5(11)308567Texas RadiobBFD59-5T: John FeaneJ: S Donohoe
6(7)155566Caledonia LairdCD79-5T: J HughesJ: F Norton
10(8)5556Zahirah49-3T: J R JenkinsJ: L P Keniry
11(12)397577Black TrufflepCD89-2T: M D I UsherJ: A Mullen
12(3)099245Malaysian Bolehb,e/sCD89-2T: P S McEnteeJ: Rossa Ryan(3)
Non-Runners
Forecast
Malaysian Boleh (3/1), Born To Reason (9/2), Jabarout (9/2), Saguaro (5/1), Texas Radio (6/1), Caledonia Laird (7/1), Athassel (8/1), Sugar Coating (10/1), Breathoffreshair (20/1), Zahirah (25/1), Black Truffle (25/1), Admirable Art (40/1)

Next Race Off

19:15 Kempton
4
(4)
Zahirah
J: A Kirby
14
(1)
Viola Park
J: David Probert
5
(8)
First Link
J: S W Kelly
11
(5)
Locommotion
J: L Morris
2
(9)
Hula Girl
J: Jim Crowley
9
(12)
Kellington Kitty
J: Rossa Ryan
12
(6)
Mr Potter
J: Philip Prince
13
(3)
Tarseekh
J: R Kingscote
1
(11)
Good Luck Charm
J: Hector Crouch
6
(10)
Altered Method
J: Ray Dawson
10
(13)
Elusif
J: Liam Jones
8
(7)
Runaiocht
J: Hollie Doyle
3
(14)
Cashel
J: Alistair Rawlinson
7
(2)
Holdenhurst
J: Finley Marsh

Racing Tips

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Moore profits

David Ord heads to Chelmsford's evening meeting for Thursday's nap and he's backing a Gary Moore-trained horse over a course and distance she's won over before.

Check out our preview and tips for today's horse racing

Thursday's racing preview

Nick Robson makes Mythical Madness one of his best bets and he has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.

Check out our Caspian Caviar Gold Cup preview

Caspian Caviar Gold Cup preview

David Ord has a horse-by-horse guide to Saturday's Caspian Caviar Gold Cup and tips at 25/1 and 16/1.