Goodwood 3rd August 2018

Going: Good to Firm (Good in places)
13:50 Bombay Sapphire Glorious Stakes (Group 3)
Full racecard
1m 3f 218y(Class 1)4yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
2(2)513-556Eminent59-1T: M MeadeJ: C O'Donoghue
4(1)1-14222Red VerdonbD69-1T: E A L DunlopJ: James Doyle
5(5)620/653Scotlandh89-1T: A M BaldingJ: Jim Crowley
6(3)2212-21Second StepCD89-1T: R CharltonJ: Andrea Atzeni
7(4)020-250Top TugCD89-1T: A KingJ: M Harley
Forecast
Mirage Dancer (6/5), Second Step (7/2), Eminent (6/1), Red Verdon (6/1), Scotland (11/1), Blakeney Point (20/1), Top Tug (20/1)
14:25 Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3)
Full racecard
1m(Class 1)3yo1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
4(6)22-2211OstiliotD49-1T: S CrisfordJ: Andrea Atzeni
7(3)17-7126ThreadingCD48-12T: M JohnstonJ: James Doyle
Non-Runners
Forecast
Threading (9/4), Threeandfourpence (5/2), Ostilio (4/1), Glorious Journey (9/2), Curiosity (10/1), Regal Reality (10/1), Chief Ironside (20/1)
15:00 Unibet Golden Mile Handicap
Full racecard
1m(Class 2)3yo+1st£93,375.002nd£27,960.003rd£13,980.004th£6,990.005th£3,495.006th£1,755.00
3(13)2/50-746South Seas59-9T: A M BaldingJ: Oisin Murphy
5(4)1-55010RepercussiontD69-6T: C FellowesJ: R Kingscote
6(2)9-03102EscobartD59-6T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
7(8)609060FirmamentpD79-3T: D O'MearaJ: M Harley
8(18)1/13-940Cape ByronD59-2T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
9(3)138-118SeniorityBFD59-2T: W J HaggasJ: R L Moore
10(12)31-6100BorderforceD69-1T: K R BurkeJ: G Mosse
11(16)4-00620Shady MccoyC99-1T: Ian WilliamsJ: R Havlin
12(17)22-0103Original ChoiceD59-1T: W J HaggasJ: James Doyle
15(19)64-1707C Notet68-13T: Mrs H MainJ: David Egan
17(10)637341Third Time LuckyD78-13T: R A FaheyJ: P Hanagan
18(14)896208Hayadh68-11T: Rebecca BastimanJ: J Fanning
20(21)1494U4Masham StarD58-11T: M JohnstonJ: P J McDonald
21(7)417850Poet's SocietyCD58-11T: M JohnstonJ: L Dettori
Forecast
Escobar (9/2), Seniority (9/2), Fire Brigade (7/1), South Seas (9/1), Firmament (10/1), Master The World (11/1), Original Choice (12/1), Poet's Society (12/1), Cape Byron (12/1), Mythical Madness (14/1), Zhui Feng (16/1), Hors De Combat (16/1), Repercussion (16/1), Shady Mccoy (20/1), Third Time Lucky (20/1), Zwayyan (25/1), Isomer (25/1), Masham Star (33/1), Borderforce (50/1), Hayadh (50/1), C Note (100/1)
15:35 King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2)
Full racecard
5f(Class 1)3yo+1st£176,935.002nd£67,080.003rd£33,571.004th£16,723.005th£8,393.006th£4,212.00
1(1)1141-12BattaashCD59-5T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
2(11)067040Duke Of FirenzepCD109-2T: D C GriffithsJ: M Dwyer
3(6)122-561Havana GreyCD49-2T: K R BurkeJ: P J McDonald
4(5)112139KachyCD69-2T: Tom DascombeJ: R Kingscote
5(8)261871Mr LuptonD69-2T: R A FaheyJ: P Hanagan
6(7)3-45123MuthmirbCD99-2T: W J HaggasJ: Dane O'Neill
7(2)111-735Take CoverCD129-2T: D C GriffithsJ: Andrea Atzeni
8(10)16-4105Sioux NationtBFD48-13T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
10(3)1131-67HeartacheD48-10T: C G CoxJ: M Harley
11(4)11-10Main DesireD48-10T: M L W BellJ: W Buick
Forecast
Battaash (8/11), Sioux Nation (6/1), Kachy (8/1), Havana Grey (9/1), Heartache (16/1), Muthmir (16/1), Mr Lupton (20/1), Take Cover (20/1), Main Desire (25/1), Stone Of Destiny (66/1), Duke Of Firenze (100/1)
16:10 Unibet Nursery
Full racecard
6f(Class 2)2yo1st£15,752.002nd£4,715.003rd£2,358.004th£1,180.005th£588.00
4(3)23651Barend BoyD39-2T: H PalmerJ: Jason Watson(5)
7(2)95621Leoube38-10T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
8(1)3441Leading SpiritpD38-9T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
10(7)221925Big Acep38-6T: T D EasterbyJ: P Hanagan
13(5)8442Dixieland38-1T: R HannonJ: F Norton
14(10)553Ballisticp1BF38-0T: R M H CowellJ: Raul Da Silva
Forecast
Leading Spirit (11/8), The Great Heir (6/1), Barend Boy (7/1), Don Armado (11/1), Tin Hat (14/1), Port of Leith (14/1), Swiss Pride (16/1), I Am A Dreamer (16/1), Leoube (16/1), Alfie Solomons (20/1), Dixieland (25/1), Jungle Inthebungle (25/1), Big Ace (33/1), Ballistic (33/1)
16:40 L'Ormarins Queens Plate Oak Tree Stakes (Fillies' and Mares' Group 3)
Full racecard
7f(Class 1)3yo+1st£45,368.002nd£17,200.003rd£8,608.004th£4,288.005th£2,152.006th£1,080.00
1(1)991-371Indian BlessingD59-6T: Ed WalkerJ: G Mosse
2(15)142931CarolinaeD79-3T: C FellowesJ: S Donohoe
4(7)411-195Lidat1D59-3T: Mme P BrandtJ: David Egan
5(17)311-43One MasterBFD59-3T: W J HaggasJ: James Doyle
6(5)2-21513PepitaD59-3T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
7(16)3-52152Promisingh59-3T: R HannonJ: Hayley Turner
9(13)18-301Betty FbD48-11T: J NosedaJ: Jim Crowley
10(12)212-262Binti Al NarD48-11T: P SchiergenJ: A Starke
12(9)87-3241Dance DivaD48-11T: R A FaheyJ: P Hanagan
13(8)1-31742Di FedeD48-11T: R M BeckettJ: Harry Bentley
14(6)183214Most GiftedtD48-11T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
15(18)151-01Poetic CharmD48-11T: C ApplebyJ: W Buick
16(3)21-112Pretty Baby48-11T: W J HaggasJ: Dane O'Neill
17(11)211SequillaD48-11T: A FabreJ: L Dettori
Forecast
Pretty Baby (3/1), Sequilla (4/1), Could It Be Love (9/2), Dancing Star (7/1), Most Gifted (8/1), Di Fede (10/1), Poetic Charm (12/1), One Master (14/1), Dan's Dream (16/1), Indian Blessing (20/1), Lida (22/1), Dance Diva (25/1), Shepherd Market (25/1), Pepita (25/1), Promising (25/1), Betty F (25/1), Binti Al Nar (40/1), Carolinae (40/1)
17:15 Maltsmiths Handicap
Full racecard
1m 3f 44y(Class 3)3yo1st£15,752.002nd£4,715.003rd£2,358.004th£1,180.005th£588.00
3(2)329753King's Proctorb149-6T: M JohnstonJ: D Tudhope
5(5)1-6357Occupy49-5T: R M BeckettJ: Harry Bentley
7(3)5-72212EpaulementBF49-0T: Tom DascombeJ: R Kingscote
8(8)40-1523Candidate48-13T: H MorrisonJ: Oisin Murphy
10(14)3611Howman48-12T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
11(10)1-46712Sergio Leone48-11T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
12(11)5-84211Groveman48-10T: C HillsJ: Jim Crowley
14(4)112213Winged Spur48-10T: M JohnstonJ: J F Egan
Non-Runners
Forecast
Baritone (3/1), Hibernicus (4/1), Howman (6/1), Epaulement (15/2), Groveman (10/1), Occupy (11/1), Sergio Leone (12/1), Desert Path (12/1), Juneau (14/1), Celestial Force (16/1), Dr Richard Kimble (20/1), King's Proctor (20/1), Candidate (33/1), Winged Spur (40/1)

Next Race Off

09:45 Hyderabad
5
(8)
Balius
J: Akshay Kumar
6
(5)
Nathu La
J: Suraj Narredu
8
(6)
Yogastha
J: Afroz Khan
3
(4)
Royal Style
J: Md Ismail
2
(3)
San Vinto
J: B R Kumar
1
(2)
Buttonwood
J: Koushik
4
(1)
Willow Glen
J: Kuldeep Singh
7
(7)
One Heart
J: Deepak Singh

Racing Tips

Daily Nap: Follow the Leader

David Ord's last two Sporting Life Daily Nap selections have won at 3/1 and 5/1 - don't miss his Sunday tip that runs at Huntingdon.

There's a classy card at Wetherby on Friday

Sunday's racing preview

Queen's Magic is Keith Hamer's best Sunday bet and he has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.

Beauty Generation - one of the top milers in the world

Sha Tin Preview: You Beauty!

Fans of high-class Flat racing are in clover at Sha Tin on Sunday (live on Sky Sports Racing) with a ten-race card featuring Beauty Generation - we preview it here.