Curragh 12th August 2018

Going: Good
13:55 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10)
Full racecard
5f2yo1st€10,780.002nd€3,343.003rd€1,592.004th€718.005th€280.00
Forecast
Carbon Fibre (9/4), Rockview Spirit (4/1), Chestnut Express (6/1), Nitro Boost (7/1), Mid Winster (8/1), Cuileann (10/1), Reeking Havoc (12/1), Espirit D'Escalier (20/1), Duhallow Noelie (25/1), Berry Girl (50/1)
14:25 Anglesey Lodge Equine Hospital Irish EBF Maiden
Full racecard
5f3yo+1st€11,088.002nd€3,437.003rd€1,638.004th€738.005th€288.00
2(6)535Astrospeedt139-5T: J A StackJ: C D Hayes
5(11)569/70Amaretto Stone49-3T: J H ScottJ: O J Orr(3)
7(3)637AjmeraBF39-0T: J P MurtaghJ: S B Kelly(3)
11(8)0820-47Hot Stonep,t39-0T: E LynamJ: D P McDonogh
13(12)78-6Miss Margaritat39-0T: J A StackJ: W J Lee
14(7)088Noirventot139-0T: T CollinsJ: R P Whelan
Forecast
Ajmera (13/8), Hot Stone (7/2), Run The Day (8/1), Astrospeed (9/1), Optionality (12/1), Miss Margarita (14/1), Stellaire Enfant (14/1), Elegant Lass (16/1), Bahlwan (25/1), Bonnie Park (25/1), Al Batal (33/1), Gala N Dandy (33/1), Noirvento (33/1), Amaretto Stone (33/1), Lake Moraine (100/1)
15:00 Loder Irish EBF Fillies Race (Plus 10)
Full racecard
7f2yo1st€18,450.002nd€5,700.003rd€2,700.004th€1,200.005th€450.00
Forecast
Lady Kaya (13/8), Fulminate (9/4), Pink Dogwood (4/1), Dragon Roll (7/1), Madam Seamstress (16/1), Social Graces (25/1), Mary Salome (50/1)
15:35 Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (Group 1)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)2yo1st€142,500.002nd€47,500.003rd€22,501.004th€10,000.005th€5,000.006th€2,500.00
1(1)121AdvertiseD29-3T: M MeadeJ: L Dettori
Forecast
Advertise (11/10), Sergei Prokofiev (7/4), So Perfect (7/1), The Irish Rover (12/1), Indigo Balance (14/1), Gossamer Wings (50/1)
16:10 Qatar Racing & Equestrian Club Phoenix Sprint Stakes (Group 3)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)3yo+1st€35,400.002nd€11,399.003rd€5,400.004th€2,400.005th€1,200.006th€600.00
1(4)365-555Gordon Lord ByronCD109-7T: T HoganJ: W J Lee
4(5)32-5274Son Of RestbBFC49-7T: J A StackJ: C D Hayes
5(8)4-82886Spirit of Valorb,tCD49-7T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
6(7)17-2225GoraneD49-4T: H De BromheadJ: D P McDonogh
Forecast
Spirit of Valor (6/4), Speak In Colours (4/1), Gorane (5/1), Urban Beat (7/1), Gordon Lord Byron (8/1), Smash Williams (8/1), Now You're Talking (12/1), Son Of Rest (16/1), Mr Scarlet (25/1)
16:45 Derek O'Sullivan Memorial Apprentice Handicap (50-80)
Full racecard
5f3yo+1st€7,392.002nd€2,292.003rd€1,092.004th€492.005th€192.00
2(14)348-512Caesar's CometBF49-7T: Denis HoganJ: A M Glynn(4)
3(8)0-00855Ducky MallontC79-6T: D KinsellaJ: S P Davis
4(11)633116Danz GifttD79-5T: Ms Sheila LaveryJ: G M Ryan(2)
5(13)802651HaqeebaD59-5T: L LennonJ: D M Redmond
6(3)80-6645Little Clarinetp,t49-2T: D MarnaneJ: D W O'Connor
7(2)902730Mo HenryvD69-0T: A KeatleyJ: Nikita Amelia Kane(7)
8(4)580416Sweetest TaboohCD79-0T: W McCreeryJ: C J MacRedmond(2)
10(9)51-4837Snow PatchD38-13T: D BunyanJ: D E Sheehy
11(6)40-6000Wadoodt,v1D48-13T: D BroadJ: D P Linehan
12(7)8-90300TushBF48-12T: W T FarrellJ: B M Coen(2)
13(10)447539Polly DouglasD58-10T: K P CotterJ: D E Hogan
14(12)755-0Straffan38-6T: Francis CaseyJ: N M Crosse(2)
15(5)789000-Tookiedoo48-6T: J C HaydenJ: S M Crosse(2)
Forecast
Polly Douglas (5/1), Gopsies Daughter (11/2), Caesar's Comet (7/1), Ducky Mallon (15/2), Tush (9/1), Haqeeba (9/1), Enter The Red (10/1), Danz Gift (10/1), Little Clarinet (10/1), Snow Patch (12/1), Sweetest Taboo (12/1), Mo Henry (20/1), Straffan (25/1), Tookiedoo (25/1), Wadood (33/1)
17:15 Sensational Kids Handicap
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st€10,472.002nd€3,246.003rd€1,547.004th€697.005th€272.00
3(5)1/57-023Wild As The WindC59-4T: W McCreeryJ: W J Lee
5(1)6-24141Lethal PowerD38-11T: J P MurtaghJ: C D Hayes
6(3)251133Bucky LarsontD38-10T: G M LyonsJ: C T Keane
8(4)434-797Ahlan Bil ZainD48-4T: M HalfordJ: C P Hoban
Forecast
Lethal Power (11/4), Band of Outlaws (9/2), Bucky Larson (5/1), Wild As The Wind (7/1), Medal Of Honour (8/1), Scoil Naisiunta (8/1), Tremendous Leap (10/1), Waterboy (10/1), Ahlan Bil Zain (12/1), Texas Rock (14/1)

Next Race Off

15:20 Southwell
10
(10)
Given Choice
J: Cameron Noble
11
(4)
Kabrit
J: G Lee
7
(2)
Long Socks
J: M Harley
14
(3)
Anna Jammeela
J: Jane Elliott
3
(9)
Flood Defence
J: Theodore Ladd
9
(14)
Hussar Ballad
J: Cam Hardie
12
(7)
Go On Gal
J: Shelley Birkett
8
(13)
Iconic Code
J: J Fanning
6
(6)
Princess Harley
J: M Dwyer
5
(1)
Colourfield
J: D Allan
4
(8)
Lean On Pete
J: S A Gray
13
(11)
The Lock Master
J: Kevin Lundie
2
(12)
Inlawed
J: Alistair Rawlinson

Racing Tips

Southwell

Daily Nap: Steam in at Southwell

It's all-weather racing all the way for Richard Mann on Thursday with the Sporting Life Daily Nap running at Southwell.

Check out our daily preview with tips for every race

Thursday's racing preview

David Clough makes Anycity his best Thursday bet at Southwell and he has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.

Dave Ord runs through every horse in the BetVictor Gold Cup

BetVictor Gold Cup preview

David Ord provides a horse-by-horse guide to Saturday’s BetVictor Gold Cup with a Neil Mulholland-trained improver taken to score.