Newbury 19th May 2018

Going: Good to Firm
13:50 Shalaa Carnarvon Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
6f(Class 1)3yo1st£39,697.002nd£15,050.003rd£7,532.004th£3,752.005th£1,883.006th£945.00
2(4)3335-90CardsharpD39-0T: M JohnstonJ: James Doyle
5(9)6133-9Murillot39-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
6(1)21651-0Never Back Downb1D39-0T: H PalmerJ: S De Sousa
7(5)3114-ShabaabyBFD39-0T: Owen BurrowsJ: Andrea Atzeni
9(2)113-5All OutD38-9T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
Forecast
Murillo (9/4), Eqtidaar (10/3), Breathless Times (7/1), Juliet Capulet (15/2), Cardsharp (8/1), Shabaaby (8/1), Stone Of Destiny (20/1), All Out (22/1), Never Back Down (25/1)
14:25 Al Rayyan Stakes (Registered As The Aston Park Stakes) (Group 3)
Full racecard
1m 4f(Class 1)4yo+1st£56,710.002nd£21,500.003rd£10,760.004th£5,360.005th£2,690.006th£1,350.00
3(5)603020-Scarlet DragonhCD59-0T: A KingJ: Tom Marquand
4(2)312212-Second StepBFCD79-0T: R CharltonJ: Andrea Atzeni
Forecast
Crystal Ocean (2/5), Raheen House (5/1), Second Step (5/1), Scarlet Dragon (20/1), Buildmeupbuttercup (40/1)
15:00 Al Zubarah London Gold Cup Handicap
Full racecard
1m 2f(Class 2)3yo1st£43,575.002nd£13,048.003rd£6,524.004th£3,262.005th£1,631.006th£819.00
1(4)4161-7Connect39-7T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
2(5)31-31Masaarr39-2T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
3(2)241-23Dukhanp1BF39-0T: H PalmerJ: L Dettori
5(11)5-12121Poet's PrinceD38-10T: M JohnstonJ: J Fanning
10(3)22-32Communique38-4T: M JohnstonJ: S De Sousa
Forecast
Masaarr (11/4), Communique (7/1), Chief Ironside (7/1), Dukhan (8/1), Poet's Prince (9/1), He's Amazing (9/1), Master Of Wine (10/1), Mekong (11/1), Loyal Promise (16/1), Glencadam Master (22/1), Connect (25/1)
15:40 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (Group 1) (Str)
Full racecard
1m(Class 1)4yo+1st£198,485.002nd£75,250.003rd£37,660.004th£18,760.005th£9,415.006th£4,725.00
2(16)1131-11AddeybbD49-0T: W J HaggasJ: James Doyle
3(15)12/316-Alexios KomnenosD49-0T: J A StackJ: C D Hayes
5(3)32300-2DeauvillepBF59-0T: A P O'BrienJ: W M Lordan
6(10)0/6616P-Dutch Connection69-0T: C HillsJ: J P Spencer
11(11)6/03241-LimatoC69-0T: H CandyJ: Harry Bentley
12(1)733114-SuedoisD79-0T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
13(13)5190-92War Decree49-0T: A P O'BrienJ: P B Beggy
14(6)2/1110-1Zabeel PrinceD59-0T: R VarianJ: Andrea Atzeni
15(8)1812/28-ZonderlandD59-0T: C G CoxJ: A Kirby
16(2)2P712-4RhododendronD48-11T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Forecast
Rhododendron (10/3), Addeybb (7/2), Limato (9/2), Beat The Bank (10/1), Lancaster Bomber (10/1), Zabeel Prince (12/1), Lightning Spear (16/1), Deauville (16/1), Librisa Breeze (16/1), Suedois (25/1), Zonderland (25/1), Alexios Komnenos (25/1), War Decree (40/1), Dutch Connection (50/1), Accidental Agent (66/1), Lahore (66/1)
16:15 Olympic Glory Conditions Stakes (Plus 10)
Full racecard
6f(Class 2)2yo1st£32,345.002nd£9,625.003rd£4,810.004th£2,405.00
Forecast
Dave Dexter (9/4), Almufti (3/1), The Irish Rover (7/2), Marie's Diamond (11/2), Barbill (8/1), Its The Only Way (14/1), Steeve (25/1), Rex Place (66/1), Arabic Channel (100/1)
16:50 Haras De Bouquetot Fillies' Trial Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
1m 2f(Class 1)3yo1st£39,697.002nd£15,050.003rd£7,532.004th£3,752.005th£1,883.006th£945.00
3(4)87-482Athena39-0T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
7(1)741-1Stream Songp1D39-0T: J H M GosdenJ: L Dettori
Forecast
Crystal Hope (2/1), Sea of Class (9/4), Stream Song (4/1), Arcadian Cat (6/1), Athena (8/1), Apple Anni (25/1), Dance Legend (25/1)
17:25 Toronado Handicap (Str)
Full racecard
1m(Class 2)4yo+1st£24,900.002nd£7,456.003rd£3,728.004th£1,864.005th£932.006th£468.00
3(6)089-106WahashD48-13T: R HannonJ: L Dettori
4(1)1131-23Surrey Hopeh1BFD48-12T: J TuiteJ: R L Moore
5(9)134414-ZwayyanD58-12T: A M BaldingJ: Joshua Bryan(5)
Forecast
Ripp Orf (5/2), Pouvoir Magique (3/1), Surrey Hope (7/2), Commander Cole (7/1), Wahash (7/1), Flaming Spear (12/1), Zwayyan (14/1), Plutonian (16/1), Perkunas (20/1), Bronze Angel (25/1)

Next Race Off

11:50 Flamingo Park
7
(7)
Dame Judith
J: M Yeni
2
(11)
Kariba Sunrise
J: Jarryd Penny
6
(12)
So Good
J: Nathan Klink
13
(15)
Cath
J: Ryan Munger
5
(5)
Diamond Glace
J: Francois Herholdt
9
(14)
Chinese Vase
J: Wesley Marwing
1
(13)
L'orfeo
J: Nicholas Patel
8
(6)
Snowballed
J: Shadlee Fortune
4
(1)
Pamunkey
J: Mathew Thackeray
14
(10)
Vixen
J: Eldin Webber
3
(2)
Savage Garden
J: Wayne Agrella
11
(16)
Noble Simara
J: Collen Storey
10
(8)
Flames Are Flying
J: Lukas Bester
12
(9)
Diamond Lilli
J: K Zechner

Racing Tips

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Mr Loverman...

Ben Coley heads to Windsor for Monday's nap, with two other selections put forward from the card at Yarmouth.

We preview today's horse racing action

Monday's racing preview

Nick Robson provides a selection for every race on Monday, with William Haggas fancied to saddle a winner at Kempton.

The Breeders' Cup returns to Churchill Downs this year

Antepost Angle: Breeders' Cup

Matt Brocklebank takes an early look at the Breeders' Cup with a handful of recommended bets including West Coast in the Classic.