Turffontein 3rd March 2018

Going: Good
10:05 Welcome To The Gin And Craft Beer Fest Maiden Plate (F & M)
Full racecard
5f 169y3yo+1stR65,626.002ndR21,000.003rdR10,500.004thR5,250.005thR2,625.00
2(11)008-896Giannab59-6T: Roy MagnerJ: R Danielson
11(9)22-TiaBF59-6T: Johan J VuurenJ: G Lerena
Non-Runners
Forecast
Tia (3/10), Generous Notion (10/3), Rain Blossom (13/2), Mill Creek (14/1), Await The Sunset (25/1), Exclusive (33/1), Andiamo (33/1), Gianna (40/1), Queen Rachel (50/1), Possibly Not (66/1), Twentyfourkmagic (100/1), Atomic Kitten (100/1)
10:35 Classic Cars And Joburg Prawn Festival 7 April Maiden Plate
Full racecard
5f 169y3yo+1stR65,626.002ndR21,000.003rdR10,500.004thR5,250.005thR2,625.00
16(14)53226-3Forgimme59-1T: Johan J VuurenJ: G Lerena
Forecast
Forgimme (3/1), Shining Blade (4/1), Proposition (9/2), Alphamikefoxtrot (7/1), Certifiable (15/2), King Of The Bay (9/1), King Of The Delta (10/1), Twice The Man (10/1), Autumn Rain (14/1), Sharp Gitano (20/1), Pius Oil (20/1), The Turf King (28/1), Lucky Deal (80/1), Breach Of Trust (80/1), Enter The Dragon (100/1), Dylan's World (100/1)
11:05 Classic Day Tickets At Webticket Maiden Plate
Full racecard
1m 1f 208y3yo+1stR65,626.002ndR21,000.003rdR10,500.004thR5,250.005thR2,625.00
1(5)0822-24Mario LanzabBF59-6T: Roy MagnerJ: Fanie Chambers
3(13)853-85Belfryb59-6T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
9(12)078-06King Javelineb159-6T: Joey SomaJ: J V'd Merwe
10(1)050-966Ali Pasha69-6T: Stephen LerenaJ: Dylan Lerena(9)
Forecast
Mario Lanza (11/4), Wolves Among Sheep (3/1), Belfry (11/2), Brand New Cadillac (13/2), Hokanui (7/1), Sucha Charmer (10/1), Whatsitallabout (10/1), Festive Linngari (16/1), Harington Port (16/1), Mambonumberfive (33/1), Brave Gitano (33/1), King Javeline (33/1), Ali Pasha (80/1), One Wall Street (80/1)
11:40 Pick 6 Time Maiden Plate
Full racecard
7f 210y3yo+1stR65,626.002ndR21,000.003rdR10,500.004thR5,250.005thR2,625.00
1(5)023-82Corrido59-6T: Paul PeterJ: Calvin Habib
6(10)0000-96Hurleyb59-6T: Dorrie ShamJ: J V'd Merwe
Forecast
Prince Swarovski (3/1), Corrido (10/3), Ghost Rider (4/1), The Bee Eff Gee (9/2), Tommy The Builder (5/1), Stop And Stare (7/1), Limestone Mass (8/1), Shadow Man (14/1), Hurley (28/1), African Magic (40/1)
12:15 Citizen Pinnacle Stakes
Full racecard
1m 209y3yo+1stR81,242.002ndR26,000.003rdR13,008.004thR6,504.005thR3,244.00
1(11)9010-05BrazucaC79-6T: Johan J VuurenJ: W C Marwing
2(4)97112-0UnagiCD69-6T: Gary AlexanderJ: G Lerena
4(9)6034-00PagodabBFCD69-3T: Geoff WoodruffJ: R Danielson
5(10)071252-Fort EmberC79-2T: Paul PeterJ: G Wrogemann
10(7)15446-0Orchid Islandb1CD68-9T: M F De KockJ: A Delpech
11(6)15810-8Wind ChillC68-9T: Joey SomaJ: M Yeni
Forecast
Orchid Island (4/1), Fort Ember (4/1), Girl On The Run (4/1), Go Direct (9/2), Unagi (8/1), Brazuca (9/1), Wind Chill (9/1), Pagoda (14/1), Samurai Blade (14/1), Romany Prince (20/1), Dawn Assault (20/1)
12:50 Hawaii Stakes (Grade 2)
Full racecard
6f 211y3yo+1stR249,997.002ndR80,005.003rdR39,994.004thR19,997.005thR9,999.00
1(9)7001-45Kangaroo JackBFCD79-6T: Gary AlexanderJ: P Strydom
3(11)1644-21Captain AldobCD99-4T: D Gray St JohnJ: G Wrogemann
4(4)11/410-0Graduation DayC99-4T: Joey SomaJ: C Maujean
6(5)71036-1Amazing StrikebCD89-4T: Alec LairdJ: A Delpech
7(2)1823-30Coral FeverbCD79-4T: Robbie SageJ: M Yeni
9(10)32934-1She's A GiverCD68-13T: Johan J VuurenJ: R Simons
10(6)12410-2Sir David BairdC58-11T: M F De KockJ: G Lerena
11(1)2304-71Full MastbD58-11T: Mike/adam AzzieJ: W C Marwing
Forecast
Sir David Baird (4/1), Will Pays (9/2), Africa Rising (9/2), Kangaroo Jack (5/1), Amazing Strike (11/2), Full Mast (10/1), She's A Giver (10/1), Coral Fever (11/1), Captain Aldo (14/1), Matador Man (18/1), Graduation Day (25/1)
13:25 Acacia Handicap (Grade 3) (F & M)
Full racecard
7f 210y3yo+1stR156,248.002ndR49,993.003rdR24,996.004thR12,507.005thR6,253.00
1(7)66332-8Bi PotCD69-6T: Geoff WoodruffJ: G Wrogemann
2(4)2910-33KilaueaCD79-1T: Johan J VuurenJ: G Lerena
4(3)161781-Simply RoyalC68-10T: Sean TarryJ: R Danielson
6(1)66222-2Redberry LanebBFD68-6T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
8(2)1164-15Sabina's DynastyBFCD68-5T: Paul PeterJ: M Yeni
9(9)0311-13Emily JaybBFCD68-4T: Brian WiidJ: Jarryd Penny
11(10)0453-14AlileoC68-3T: M F De KockJ: Ryan Munger
Forecast
Kilauea (7/2), Redberry Lane (9/2), Simply Royal (5/1), Shatoosh (13/2), Sabina's Dynasty (7/1), Sylvan On Fire (8/1), Emily Jay (9/1), Bi Pot (10/1), Al Danza (12/1), Alileo (14/1), Banking April (28/1)
14:00 Wilgerbosdrift Gauteng Fillies Guineas (Grade 2) (3yo Fillies)
Full racecard
7f 210y3yo1stR312,497.002ndR100,002.003rdR49,993.004thR24,996.005thR12,507.00
1(11)111321-Folk DanceCD59-6T: Paul PeterJ: G Lerena
2(9)12941-1Fish RiverC59-6T: M F De KockJ: A Delpech
5(13)3113-Cashel PalaceCD59-6T: Alec LairdJ: R Simons
6(12)3082-23Dame KellyCD59-6T: Ormond FerrarisJ: S Brown
10(4)666-265Green Topb1C59-6T: Alec LairdJ: M Yeni
11(10)5-11AwfaaCD59-6T: M F De KockJ: Craig Zackey
12(1)21-31Pale LilacD59-6T: Alec LairdJ: J V'd Merwe
Forecast
Folk Dance (5/2), Fish River (5/2), Radiant Splendour (9/2), Silver Thursday (14/1), Takingthepeace (14/1), Awfaa (16/1), Cashel Palace (16/1), Aurelia Cotta (16/1), Rockin Russian (16/1), Dame Kelly (20/1), Pearl Of Bahrain (25/1), Pale Lilac (28/1), Green Top (33/1)
14:35 Gauteng Guineas (Grade 2) (3 Year-Olds)
Full racecard
7f 210y3yo1stR624,994.002ndR200,005.003rdR100,002.004thR49,993.005thR24,996.00
1(7)34331-1Monks HoodCD59-6T: Alistair GordonJ: A Delpech
8(1)3161-2Royal Crusadeb1D59-6T: M F De KockJ: A Marcus
9(10)63113-0VacqueroC59-6T: Robbie SageJ: M Yeni
10(15)31117-Big BearBFC59-6T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
11(3)01960-3Puget SoundC59-6T: M F De KockJ: G Lerena
12(5)13381-1Cash TimeCD59-6T: Gary AlexanderJ: Ryan Munger
14(4)050-617Silver GodCD59-6T: Sean TarryJ: R Danielson
16(13)104-229AlssakhraBFCD59-6T: Paul PeterJ: Calvin Habib
Forecast
Majestic Mambo (11/4), Yulong Prince (7/2), Noble Secret (6/1), Monks Hood (13/2), Greek Fire (13/2), Big Bear (10/1), Royal Crusade (11/1), Puget Sound (22/1), Wonderwall (22/1), Vacquero (25/1), Pietro Mascagni (28/1), Ideal Secret (28/1), Cash Time (50/1), Silver God (50/1), State Trooper (66/1), Alssakhra (80/1)
15:10 Aquanaut Handicap (Listed)
Full racecard
1m 3f 205y3yo+1stR93,749.002ndR29,996.003rdR14,998.004thR7,507.005thR3,745.00
3(4)1347-21KilrainCD89-4T: M F De KockJ: A Delpech
4(2)9136-42TambalangC69-1T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
6(6)9657-09Royal HonourbCD68-9T: Paul MatchettJ: Mpumelelo Mjoka(3)
9(8)1411-18DromedarisbCD68-3T: Robbie SageJ: M Yeni
Forecast
Kilrain (9/4), Sheet Weaver (11/4), Kitty's Destiny (11/2), Dromedaris (13/2), Witchcraft (7/1), Tambalang (17/2), Ilitshe (9/1), Lions Emblem (10/1), The Elmo Effect (16/1), Royal Honour (25/1)
15:40 Tab Pays The Full Dividend, No Limits Mr 93 Divided Handicap
Full racecard
5f 169y3yo+1stR70,007.002ndR22,405.003rdR11,202.004thR5,601.005thR2,792.00
2(5)3140-32Pera PalaceC59-4T: Paul PeterJ: G Wrogemann
3(8)16372-6HakeemBF59-0T: M F De KockJ: A Delpech
5(10)5814-56Whorly WhorlyCD58-13T: Clinton BindaJ: P Strydom
7(11)1104-AlwahshCD58-11T: M F De KockJ: Callan Murray
8(3)3113-45Torre Del OroBFCD68-11T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
9(2)32-6669Golden ManbCD88-6T: Grant MarounJ: M Yeni
10(7)211-086CumberlandbCD88-4T: Stephen LerenaJ: Dennis Schwarz(3)
Forecast
Torre Del Oro (4/1), Pera Palace (9/2), Zouaves (9/2), Hakeem (5/1), Just As I Said (15/2), Whorly Whorly (15/2), Alwahsh (17/2), Sporting Monarch (10/1), Golden Man (14/1), Bold Coast (18/1), Cumberland (40/1)
16:10 Thank You For Racing With Us Mr 72 Divided Handicap
Full racecard
5f 169y3yo+1stR54,992.002ndR17,606.003rdR8,795.004thR4,397.005thR2,207.00
1(7)4472-40Well ConnectedbD59-6T: M F De KockJ: A Delpech
8(17)440-738FidelioBFC78-11T: Erico VerdoneseJ: Craig Zackey
10(8)308-058Silver KingbD68-9T: Sean TarryJ: Lyle Hewitson
13(12)103-000Bubbly ReplybC78-3T: Grant MarounJ: Jarryd Penny
14(16)943-231Prince Of WarbD68-3T: Grant MarounJ: M Yeni
16(13)3976-09The ShredderD68-3T: Paul MatchettJ: J V'd Merwe
17(6)00-6085QuattrobCD78-3T: Grant MarounJ: C Maujean
Forecast
Well Connected (6/1), Master Boulder (6/1), Lauren Of Rochelle (6/1), Barbel Run (6/1), King Of Mani (6/1), Silver King (9/1), Timeofthevikings (12/1), Led Zeppelin (14/1), Changing Seasons (14/1), Rambo (14/1), Fidelio (16/1), The Shredder (18/1), Little Magician (18/1), Prince Of War (20/1), Torio Lake (25/1), Quattro (33/1), Bubbly Reply (40/1)

Next Race Off

15:25 Wetherby
4
(0)
Sazerak
J: Page Fuller
2
(0)
Red Dragoness
J: A Nicol
9
(0)
Teasing Georgia
J: C O'Farrell
3
(0)
Saxa Vord
J: Harry Reed
8
(0)
Storm Force One
J: Sean Quinlan
1
(0)
Belle O' The Dales
J: Billy Garritty
10
(0)
Whinnie
J: Nathan Moscrop
5
(0)
Scarlett O'halo
J: Lucy Alexander
7
(0)
Stone Crossing
J: Ryan Mania
6
(0)
Sinistry
J: Richard Patrick
11
(0)
Zara's Universe
J: J Kington

Racing Tips

Get On The Yager looks a big price on Saturday

Value Bet: Yager meister!

Our racing expert Ben Linfoot tackles the two handicaps over the Grand National fences at Aintree on Saturday while he has two selections at Sandown as well.

Simon Holt previews the action

Simon Holt: Fine bet

Our in-form tipster and leading commentator has two Saturday fancies including an 18/1 chance at Sandown.

Oli Bell highlights his Saturday picks

Oli Bell: Trust Mee

Oli Bell looks ahead to the feature races at Sandown and Aintree on Saturday, with As De Mee fancied over the Grand National fences.