Santa Anita 10th February 2018

Going: Firm
20:00 Race 1 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$10,080.002nd$3,200.003rd$1,600.004th$1,120.00
1(1)522315/Big ChampionD58-11T: Doug O'NeillJ: Kyle Frey
4(4)474784-Squared SquaredD48-11T: John SadlerJ: Asa Espinoza(10)
5(5)61272-3AdventurousD58-11T: Kenneth BlackJ: Tyler Baze
6(6)36585-3Yo La TengoD48-11T: Charles TreeceJ: Cesar Franco(7)
Forecast
Celebrate Life (7/4), Big Champion (5/2), Upperclassman (11/2), Squared Squared (11/2), Adventurous (8/1), True Ranger (8/1), Yo La Tengo (22/1), Julia's Summer (50/1)
20:30 Race 2 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f4yo+1st$10,080.002nd$3,200.003rd$1,600.004th$1,120.00
4(4)631597-LiberationD58-11T: Val BrinkerhoffJ: Maria Falgione(10)
Forecast
Kaboom (15/8), Gutsy Streak (3/1), Trapalanda (4/1), Rocky's Show (4/1), Amodei (6/1), Informality (7/1), Liberation (16/1), Summer Buddha (33/1)
21:00 Race 3 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$35,280.002nd$11,200.003rd$5,600.004th$3,920.00
3(3)48454-2Temple KeysD68-12T: R BaltasJ: Kent Desormeaux
6(6)32113-5Broken UpD68-12T: John MartinJ: Tyler Baze
7(7)231/184-GustnadoD68-12T: Mick RuisJ: Alonso Quinonez
Forecast
Maestro Dearte (9/4), Rigoletto (4/1), Temple Keys (9/2), Broken Up (11/2), Burning Brightly (8/1), Lymebyrd (9/1), Gustnado (10/1), Malibu Music (14/1), Fortune Of War (16/1)
21:30 Race 4 - Santa Maria Stakes
Full racecard
1m 110y4yo+1st$126,000.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,000.00
3(3)014513-Kathy's SongD48-8T: R BaltasJ: Brice Blanc
5(5)16611-5Majestic HeatBFD68-12T: R MandellaJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Unique Bella (2/7), Mopotism (5/1), Majestic Heat (6/1), Kathy's Song (20/1), Shenandoah Queen (28/1)
22:00 Race 5 - Thunder Road Stakes
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$63,000.002nd$20,000.003rd$9,999.004th$7,000.00
3(3)311113-BlackjackcatD58-12T: M GlattJ: Kent Desormeaux
5(5)357/567-OhioD78-8T: Paulo LoboJ: Brice Blanc
6(6)23384-4OmD68-8T: Dan HendricksJ: Flavien Prat
Forecast
Blackjackcat (10/11), Bowies Hero (7/2), Om (7/2), Next Shares (13/2), Tequila Joe (18/1), Ohio (20/1)
22:30 Race 6 - San Vicente Stakes
Full racecard
7f3yo1st$126,000.002nd$40,000.003rd$20,000.004th$14,000.00
Forecast
Ax Man (8/11), Kris' Rocket Kat (5/1), All Out Blitz (11/2), Nero (8/1), Kanthaka (17/2), Mr. Jagermeister (11/1)
23:00 Race 7 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$11,340.002nd$3,600.003rd$1,800.004th$1,260.00
2(2)63445-3SeauBF48-10T: Jerry HollendorferJ: Tyler Conner
3(3)2/2449-9Wise Curlin58-10T: P EurtonJ: Mario Gutierrez
9(9)70303-9Bryan Habana58-10T: Ruben GomezJ: Edgar Payeras(7)
Forecast
Is Trevor Clever (9/4), Wise Curlin (5/2), Seau (10/3), Traffic Thief (6/1), Black Storm (6/1), Path Of Exile (15/2), Second Gear (14/1), Son Of The South (22/1), Kewanee Coyne (22/1), Bryan Habana (28/1)
23:30 Race 8 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m4yo+1st$35,280.002nd$11,200.003rd$5,600.004th$3,920.00
1(1)1/43404-TartiniD48-10T: Jack CaravaJ: Rafael Bejarano
5(5)55514-3Van CortlandtBF48-8T: V CerinJ: Flavien Prat
6(6)73/4116-Sawyer's HillD78-12T: K MulhallJ: Martin Pedroza
8(8)27/962-5Lord Admiral48-10T: Jay NehfJ: Rajiv Maragh
Forecast
Van Cortlandt (11/4), Sawyer's Hill (3/1), Tony Blackjack (3/1), Tartini (5/1), Mongolian Greywolf (13/2), Incredible Luck (11/1), Dreams Of Valor (22/1), California Journey (25/1), Lord Admiral (25/1)
00:00 Race 9 - Starter Allowance
Full racecard
7f4yo+1st$18,900.002nd$5,999.003rd$3,000.004th$2,101.00
1(1)28363-1Acker48-9T: Peter MillerJ: Flavien Prat
3(3)2946-14Caray48-9T: Gary StuteJ: Tiago Pereira
7(7)881842-Bacoli48-9T: Mick RuisJ: Tyler Conner
9(9)28521-2ConquerorBF58-9T: V CerinJ: Kent Desormeaux
12(12)242424-Desert GeneralbBF58-9T: Sean McCarthyJ: Tyler Baze
Forecast
Quick Finish (15/8), Conqueror (5/2), Acker (6/1), Desert General (13/2), Liberty Jack (9/1), Fire To The Wire (10/1), Caray (12/1), Taco Tuesday (14/1), Bacoli (14/1), Super Duper Cooper (16/1), Arch Prince (40/1), Super Echelon (40/1)
00:30 Race 10 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo1st$34,020.002nd$10,800.003rd$5,400.004th$3,780.00
Forecast
Jungle Warfare (5/2), Eskimo Roses (11/4), Majestic Eagle (9/2), Phoenix Fire (6/1), Masked (13/2), Dignitaire (8/1), Pointed (9/1), Frenchmen Street (9/1), Fightinirishtabit (20/1), Desolation Sound (25/1), Elevated Knight (25/1)

Next Race Off

01:50 Mountaineer
1
(1)
Syrup
J: Luis Quinones
2
(2)
Matthew's Agenda
J: Hector Berrios
6
(6)
Lil Mateo
J: Charle Oliveros
5
(5)
My Rocket Star
J: Eddie Jurado
3
(3)
Asbaad
J: Ricardo Barrios
7
(7)
Lord Of The Ladies
J: Ajhari Williams

Racing Tips

Oisin Murphy rides Tuesday's Nap

Daily Nap: On the Wire

Richard Mann reckons Oisin Murphy can enjoy further success in the famous maroon silks at Newcastle on Tuesday.

Check out our free horse racing selections and preview for today's action

Tuesday's racing preview

Keith Hamer makes Cosmic Law his best Tuesday bet and he has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.

The Breeders' Cup returns to Churchill Downs this year

Antepost Angle: Breeders' Cup

Matt Brocklebank takes an early look at the Breeders' Cup with a handful of recommended bets including West Coast in the Classic.