Santa Anita 30th December 2017

Going: Firm
21:00 Race 2 - Maiden Special Weight
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo1st$34,021.002nd$10,799.003rd$5,400.004th$3,780.00
1(1)22Peace58-10T: R MandellaJ: Mike Smith
Forecast
Peace (1/1), Restoring Hope (6/5), Regulate (12/1), Point Guard (14/1), Midnight Soot (16/1), Saratoga Morning (33/1), Bourbon Dude (40/1)
21:30 Race 3 - Claiming
Full racecard
6f3yo+1st$10,080.002nd$3,200.003rd$1,600.004th$1,121.00
1(1)666464InformalityBFD78-12T: Jack CaravaJ: Evin Roman(5)
2(2)955841Chin TuD68-11T: Antonio GarciaJ: Brayan Pena
4(4)231677PundyD68-11T: Peter MillerJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
6(6)1/44-4Devils InformerD78-12T: M PuypeJ: Tyler Baze
8(8)443658Yo La TengoD68-11T: Charles TreeceJ: Cesar Franco(7)
Forecast
Dad's A Gambler (5/2), Pundy (3/1), Devils Informer (4/1), Informality (9/2), Sam Slick (8/1), Oopper Wallah (8/1), Kenny Benny (8/1), True Ranger (10/1), Chin Tu (40/1), Yo La Tengo (50/1)
22:00 Race 4 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m 1f3yo+1st$63,001.002nd$20,000.003rd$10,000.004th$7,000.00
1(1)0-11141PenjadeD78-10T: Chad BrownJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
3(3)462353LaseenD98-8T: J CassidyJ: Victor Espinoza
Forecast
Elysea's World (13/8), Penjade (2/1), Responsibleforlove (3/1), Laseen (8/1), Gliding By (16/1), Midnight Crossing (20/1)
22:30 Race 5 - Maiden Claiming
Full racecard
6f2yo1st$13,230.002nd$4,200.003rd$2,100.004th$1,470.00
8(8)74252Fabrication58-10T: K MulhallJ: Tyler Baze
Forecast
Charlie Cowden (6/4), Ridgefield Rocket (3/1), Moon Juice (9/2), Sharp Ruler (8/1), Joejoe's Kingdom (8/1), Fabrication (10/1), Fast Johnny Ringo (20/1), When Jesus Walked (25/1), Salsa King (25/1), You Decide (28/1), Cadillac Express (33/1)
23:00 Race 6 - Allowance Optional Claiming
Full racecard
1m 110y3yo+1st$35,280.002nd$11,200.003rd$5,600.004th$3,920.00
7(7)515312SanaviBFD68-7T: Anthony SaavedraJ: Rajiv Maragh
8(8)427704DonworthBFD88-12T: Peter MillerJ: Irad Ortiz Jr
9(9)562174Avanti BelloD88-12T: Doug O'NeillJ: Evin Roman(5)
11(11)617586Kid CharmingD78-10T: J CassidyJ: Victor Espinoza
Forecast
Sheer Flattery (11/4), Donworth (7/2), California Street (4/1), Beaumarchais (4/1), Kristi's Copilot (7/1), Camino De Estrella (10/1), For Greater Glory (14/1), Avanti Bello (14/1), Just Kidding (20/1), Kid Charming (33/1), Sanavi (33/1)
23:30 Race 7 - Stakes
Full racecard
1m 2f3yo1st$189,001.002nd$59,999.003rd$30,000.004th$21,000.00
5(5)7-32412Pantsonfire68-8T: R BaltasJ: Rajiv Maragh
Forecast
New Money Honey (7/4), Daddys Lil Darling (15/8), Rymska (5/2), Madam Dancealot (9/2), Beau Recall (7/1), Desert Duchess (9/1), Coachwhip (20/1), Kathy's Song (20/1), Pantsonfire (33/1), Bernina Star (40/1)
00:00 Race 8 - Stakes
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo+1st$63,001.002nd$20,000.003rd$10,000.004th$7,000.00
1(1)111-143Silent Birdb1D88-8T: M GlattJ: Kent Desormeaux
2(2)8357-56OhioBF98-8T: Paulo LoboJ: Brice Blanc
4(4)0/11D-20MasochisticBFD108-8T: Bob BaffertJ: Drayden Dyke Van
Forecast
Americanize (2/1), Silent Bird (5/2), Masochistic (5/2), Calculator (4/1), Tough Sunday (8/1), Ike Walker (10/1), Solid Wager (10/1), Smokey Image (12/1), Ohio (20/1)
00:30 Race 9 - Claiming
Full racecard
1m3yo+1st$18,900.002nd$6,000.003rd$3,000.004th$2,100.00
2(2)8/83304Pound Piece98-10T: P GallagherJ: Brice Blanc
3(3)414513-Comes The DreamBFD108-10T: M PuypeJ: Drayden Dyke Van
4(4)126513Rye PatchBFD88-10T: R BaltasJ: Saul Arias
5(5)433574BuymeabondD108-10T: Jack CaravaJ: Tyler Baze
7(7)482443OrinoD108-10T: David JacobsonJ: Stewart Elliott
8(8)635695EbadanD78-10T: Jack CaravaJ: Martin Pedroza
9(9)3423/66Gonna Fly Now118-10T: R Hess JrJ: Brayan Pena
10(10)4-17611AirliteD78-12T: R MandellaJ: Joseph Talamo
12(12)782216Lewis ValeD98-10T: David JacobsonJ: Evin Roman(5)
Forecast
Lewis Vale (7/2), Banze No Oeste (4/1), Rye Patch (4/1), Conquest Sabre Cat (9/2), South Americain (6/1), Comes The Dream (6/1), Airlite (8/1), Orino (8/1), Urban Bourbon (15/1), Pound Piece (15/1), Buymeabond (15/1), Fishel (15/1), Ebadan (15/1), Gonna Fly Now (15/1)

Next Race Off

08:30 Mysore
8
(6)
Time Always
J: Vishwanath
2
(11)
Wood Cutter
J: Ajeet Kumar
12
(9)
Micron Yaacow
J: R Manish
11
(10)
Ela Harika
J: Shamaz Shareef
10
(4)
Jamais Vu
J: Vipin Kumar
9
(5)
Vroom Vroom
J: V R Jagadeesh
1
(3)
Moonstruck
J: Sameer Qureshi
7
(8)
Precious Script
J: Arshad Alam
6
(12)
Tobin
J: Irvan Singh
5
(1)
Golden Cruise
J: Anil Bandal
4
(7)
Country's Sher
J: L Prashant
3
(2)
Gabino
J: K Sai Kiran

Racing Tips

Check out the latest Nap selection from our team

Daily Nap: Murphy magic

David Ord bagged a Tuesday winner and Matt Brocklebank heads to Kempton for the Daily Nap on Wednesday with Amy Murphy tipped to send out a winner on the Flat.

Check out Wednesday's racing preview

Wednesday's racing preview

David Clough makes Ginger Fox his best Wednesday bet and has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK.

Cilaos Emery still has bags of potential over fences

Time to strike with 10/1 Emery

Matt Brocklebank is keen to get a couple of horses on side for Cheltenham before they potentially enhance their credentials this weekend.