Bath 23rd August 2017

Going: Good (Good to Soft in places)
13:45 Dribuild Group Apprentice Handicap
Full racecard
5f 160y(Class 5)3yo+1st£2,911.002nd£866.003rd£433.004th£216.00
1(5)0-71623Gold HunterpD910-0T: S FlookJ: Joshua Bryan
2(4)224172SeamstertD1210-0T: David LoughnaneJ: Laura Coughlan(5)
4(1)4-42211Our LordCD79-10T: M J AttwaterJ: David Egan
5(7)025776SilverricaCD99-6T: M S SaundersJ: Nicola Currie(3)
7(8)365730Kyllukeyt1D69-4T: J M BradleyJ: Kerrie Raybould(7)
8(6)7766-00Sandacres68-12T: Mrs L J MonganJ: Ollie Jago(7)
Forecast
Our Lord (2/1), Field of Vision (10/3), Seamster (5/1), Gold Hunter (11/2), Showmethewayavrilo (8/1), Silverrica (9/1), Kyllukey (22/1), Sandacres (80/1)
14:15 Friary Vintners European Breeders Fund Novice Stakes
Full racecard
5f 160y(Class 5)2yo1st£3,234.002nd£962.003rd£481.004th£240.00
2(7)543ExpectingBF49-2T: C HillsJ: S J Drowne
6(3)422YaftaBF49-2T: R HannonJ: Dane O'Neill
Forecast
Yafta (4/5), Expecting (4/1), Go Roo (9/2), Dizzy G (6/1), City Gent (11/1), Kath's Lustre (20/1), Puramente (50/1), Redtedd (66/1), Madame Jo Jo (66/1)
14:50 Graham Plumbers Merchant Handicap (Div 1)
Full racecard
1m 2f 37y(Class 6)4yo+1st£2,264.002nd£674.003rd£337.004th£168.00
1(8)631651Sakhalin Starp,e/sD810-0T: R C GuestJ: Callum Shepherd(3)
2(5)6/0-5700Callaghanh,t69-7T: T R GrettonJ: S Donohoe
5(3)3-95423EugenicBFCD89-3T: B R MillmanJ: S De Sousa
6(10)650260Altairab189-1T: A W CarrollJ: William Carson
7(2)724378JazripD88-13T: J M BradleyJ: Kerrie Raybould(7)
9(12)4370-0UOpera Buffap,t68-12T: S FlookJ: Patrick Pilley(5)
10(1)760-066Fire Empressh68-12T: J W UnettJ: S Hitchcott
12(9)0/770-76Selena Roseh68-12T: R HarrisJ: David Egan(5)
Forecast
Eugenic (7/4), Eben Dubai (5/2), Sakhalin Star (4/1), Midnight Mood (7/1), Altaira (11/1), Koubba (14/1), Jazri (18/1), Callaghan (28/1), Fire Empress (40/1), Opera Buffa (40/1), Steady Major (50/1), Selena Rose (66/1)
15:25 Graham Plumbers Merchant Handicap (Div 2)
Full racecard
1m 2f 37y(Class 6)4yo+1st£2,264.002nd£674.003rd£337.004th£168.00
2(5)343616Outlaw Torne/sD109-7T: R C GuestJ: Rob Hornby
3(2)66/560-4Chilli Jam69-6T: E De GilesJ: Callum Shepherd(3)
4(10)764/6-8PKrafty One79-3T: M ScudamoreJ: Edward Greatrex(3)
6(7)507653Edgeb89-0T: B J LlewellynJ: Joshua Bryan(5)
7(11)8800-45Nightswift78-13T: H J EvansJ: D C Costello
8(9)37-8564Color Forceb1,t68-12T: Miss Gay KellewayJ: Jane Elliott(5)
10(4)0-60390Mr Standfastt168-12T: A PhillipsJ: S Donohoe
11(6)850584Just Fredh,t68-12T: N P MulhollandJ: Fran Berry
Forecast
Chilli Jam (4/1), Edge (9/2), Spirit Of The Vale (6/1), Just Fred (7/1), Outlaw Torn (7/1), Nightswift (7/1), Windsorlot (11/1), Color Force (12/1), Solid Justice (12/1), Krafty One (25/1), Mr Standfast (50/1), Nordenfelt (66/1)
16:00 University And Literary Club EBF Fillies' Handicap
Full racecard
1m 3f 137y(Class 4)3yo+1st£6,301.002nd£1,886.003rd£943.004th£472.005th£235.00
3(7)36274-7Miss MinutyC79-7T: J ScottJ: Finley Marsh(7)
4(5)41-416CameroneBFD59-6T: R M BeckettJ: P J Dobbs
5(1)83124Light Of JoyBFC59-5T: D R LaniganJ: S Donohoe
7(4)4741SatisfyD59-1T: K R BurkeJ: R Ffrench
Forecast
Tarte Tropezienne (5/6), Satisfy (11/2), Impressive Day (6/1), Green Or Black (13/2), Camerone (9/1), Light Of Joy (10/1), Rowlestonerendezvu (14/1), Miss Minuty (20/1)
16:35 Parker Transport SW Handicap
Full racecard
5f 10y(Class 5)3yo1st£2,911.002nd£866.003rd£433.004th£216.00
1(2)454121Peachey CarnehanvD59-12T: M MullineauxJ: Phil Dennis(3)
3(1)751433Secret PotionCD59-3T: R HarrisJ: S Hitchcott
5(3)3-21225Secret Agentb1BFD59-2T: W R MuirJ: George Wood(3)
Forecast
Delagate This Lord (13/8), The Nazca Lines (9/4), Secret Potion (9/2), Secret Agent (6/1), Peachey Carnehan (9/1), Broadhaven Honey (16/1)
17:10 Ey And Guests Handicap (Qualifier)
Full racecard
1m 5f 11y(Class 6)4yo+1st£2,264.002nd£674.003rd£337.004th£168.00
1(13)412321Hope Is HighBFC69-12T: John BerryJ: S De Sousa
2(7)5-85549Ivanhoeb99-7T: M BlanshardJ: Rob Hornby
4(12)128-543Captain GeorgeCD89-7T: M BlakeJ: S J Drowne
5(5)177/0-76Ayla's EmperorpC109-5T: J L FlintJ: George Wood(3)
6(6)158923Powered69-4T: P D EvansJ: T J Murphy
9(10)092/9-20Sir DylanhC108-12T: P GundryJ: S Hitchcott
11(3)888-315Wassail68-10T: E De GilesJ: Callum Shepherd(3)
12(14)08025/6Shot In The Darkp108-7T: J A GeakeJ: Noel Garbutt(3)
13(11)066/034Vexillump108-7T: N P MulhollandJ: Hollie Doyle(3)
Forecast
Hope Is High (8/11), Penny Poet (8/1), Captain George (8/1), Powered (10/1), Quay Point (12/1), Wassail (14/1), Ivanhoe (16/1), Meetings Man (20/1), Briac (20/1), Ayla's Emperor (22/1), Vexillum (25/1), Sir Dylan (25/1), Shot In The Dark (50/1), Fleetwood Poppy (50/1)
17:40 Happy Wedding Anniversary Alex And Liz Handicap
Full racecard
1m(Class 5)3yo+1st£2,911.002nd£866.003rd£433.004th£216.00
1(4)602654British EmbassypCD79-11T: W G M TurnerJ: Aled Beech(7)
2(7)016-105MasterofdiscoverybCD59-6T: C G CoxJ: J P Fahy
4(6)9088-70My Fantasea69-5T: P D EvansJ: T J Murphy
7(1)34-8464NutiniBF69-3T: M S SaundersJ: L P Keniry
8(2)210424RinariahD59-2T: K R BurkeJ: Joey Haynes
9(8)5-24567Hot Mustardh1CD98-11T: W R MuirJ: M Dwyer
Forecast
Masterofdiscovery (3/1), Unit of Assessment (4/1), Diable d'Or (9/2), Nutini (9/2), Rinaria (6/1), British Embassy (12/1), Hot Mustard (14/1), My Fantasea (25/1), Mister Musicmaster (25/1)

Next Race Off

01:52 Penn National
4
(4)
Guthries Collar
J: Edwin Gonzalez
2
(2)
Painted Clown
J: William Otero
6
(6)
Toe Tapper
J: Jacqueline Davis
1
(1)
Gems Mineshaft Rvf
J: Emilio Flores
3
(3)
Featurefivehundred
J: Wilfredo Corujo
5
(5)
Seabrook Charm
J: Erika Micklos

Racing Tips

Simon Holt looks ahead to the Lingfield action

Simon Holt: The good Life

Top commentator Simon Holt previews the card at Lingfield for All-Weather Finals Day and he has four selections including Island Of Life.

Wissahickon is a star attraction on Good Friday

Good Friday racing preview

Wissahickon can live up to his billing as the star turn at Lingfield on Good Friday, according to Nick Robson.

Nap Of The Day

Daily Nap: Luck be a Lady

Matt Brocklebank fancies Lady Bergamot to run a huge race on her seasonal reappearance at Newcastle on Good Friday.