Punchestown 5th February 2017

Going: Soft to Heavy
13:30 I.N.H. Stallion Owners E.B.F. Novice Hurdle (Listed)
Full racecard
2m(Class 1)4yo+1st€19,987.002nd€6,175.003rd€2,925.004th€1,300.005th€488.00
232/P-123Mick Jazzh911-9T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy
Forecast
Cilaos Emery (4/9), Mick Jazz (7/1), Camelia De Cotte (7/1), Sire Du Berlais (12/1), Montana Belle (16/1), Art Of Security (20/1), Aeglos (50/1)
14:00 Pertemps Network Group Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier)
Full racecard
3m4yo+1st€16,297.002nd€5,035.003rd€2,384.004th€1,060.005th€398.00
14FR296Taglietelleb1111-10T: G ElliottJ: C M Collins(7)
55110-13Exactorist910-6T: J P O'BrienJ: J J Slevin(5)
10362190-Argentino1010-1T: M F MorrisJ: M A Enright
111314-07Chain Gang910-1T: A FlemingJ: D F O'Regan
14B55/44-0Our Vinnie1310-0T: C ByrnesJ: P Townend
1646221-6Inch Risep119-11T: W J BurkeJ: J J Burke
Forecast
The Crafty Butcher (4/1), Isleofhopendreams (11/2), Presenting Percy (8/1), Glenloe (9/1), Sutton Manor (10/1), Oscar Sam (10/1), Woodford Island (14/1), Exactoris (14/1), First To Boogie (16/1), Mahler Ten (18/1), Our Vinnie (20/1), Jack The Wire (20/1), Carrig Cathal (20/1), Gallant Oscar (20/1), Inch Rise (25/1), Val De Ferbet (25/1), Chain Gang (28/1), Diamond Cauchois (33/1), Taglietelle (50/1), Argentino (66/1)
14:30 P.P. Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase
Full racecard
3m5yo+1st€6,160.002nd€1,909.003rd€910.004th€410.005th€160.00
2688672-Mister First1412-0T: R HennessyJ: B M Cash
584-5875Boxing Alongh,t1611-11T: V HalleyJ: S W Flanagan
7503U14-Auvergnat1011-4T: E BolgerJ: D J McInerney(7)
12745R42-Love Rory1211-4T: E BolgerJ: Mr R W Barron(7)
1379-26F5Ordinary Man1511-4T: W J BurkeJ: J J Burke
Forecast
Colour Squadron (7/4), Ballyboker Bridge (10/3), Auvergnat (9/2), Usuel Smurfer (11/2), Love Rory (9/1), First Lieutenant (14/1), Mtada Supreme (28/1), The King Of Brega (33/1), Mister First (66/1), Boxing Along (66/1), Enniskillen (66/1), Gonebeyondrecall (100/1), Just Wait And See (100/1), Ordinary Man (100/1)
15:00 Boylesports Tied Cottage Chase (Grade 2)
Full racecard
2m(Class 1)5yo+1st€26,550.002nd€8,550.003rd€4,051.004th€1,799.005th€900.006th€450.00
11111-11Douvan1011-12T: W P MullinsJ: Ruby Walsh
2111P1-6Smashing1111-10T: M F MorrisJ: D N Russell
Forecast
Douvan (1/14), Smashing (12/1), Draycott Place (33/1), Realt Mor (33/1)
15:30 Michael Fitzpatrick Memorial Beginners Chase
Full racecard
2m 6f5yo+1st€8,624.002nd€2,673.003rd€1,274.004th€574.005th€223.00
10241-1FBe The Herop911-12T: G ElliottJ: J W Kennedy
328365/F-Flatfoot Boogie1511-12T: N F GlynnJ: Mr G B Noonan(7)
48620-84Lisclogher Lad1311-12T: S G WalshJ: S J Gray(3)
78421P-4Robin Thymet1011-12T: G ElliottJ: D N Russell
Forecast
Robin Thyme (5/4), Velocity Boy (9/4), Be The Hero (4/1), Brightest Flame (10/1), Dont Kick Nor Bite (16/1), Oscar Lantern (20/1), Lisclogher Lad (25/1), Flatfoot Boogie (66/1), Old Time Melody (100/1)
16:00 racinguk.com/freetrial Grand National Trial Handicap Chase (Grade B)
Full racecard
3m 4f5yo+1st€29,500.002nd€9,500.003rd€4,500.004th€2,000.005th€1,000.006th€500.00
25PPP82My Murphy1411-3T: W J BurkeJ: J J Burke
5111P-63Bonny Kate1010-8T: N MeadeJ: S W Flanagan
74B-4PP0Folsom Bluep,t1139-13T: M F MorrisJ: A Ring(3)
10441436As De Piquep159-10T: G P CromwellJ: J B Kane(5)
1111/438-PMy Hometown109-10T: E BolgerJ: M A Enright
142FU533-Georges Conn129-10T: J P RyanJ: D E Mullins
15P06P-04Riverside Cityb119-10T: G ElliottJ: D Robinson(5)
Forecast
Bonny Kate (3/1), Sambremont (5/1), Roi Des Francs (8/1), Baie Des Iles (8/1), Folsom Blue (9/1), As De Pique (10/1), Canaly (11/1), My Hometown (16/1), Georges Conn (16/1), Captain Von Trappe (16/1), Riverside City (20/1), Apache Jack (25/1), My Murphy (25/1), Mad Brian (25/1), Toon River (33/1)
16:30 Goffs Punchestown Festival Invitational Sale (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Full racecard
2m5yo to 7yo1st€6,160.002nd€1,909.003rd€910.004th€410.005th€160.00
55529-13Fly Rory Flyt1811-13T: N MeadeJ: Mr D J Benson(5)
Forecast
Clitandre (2/1), Oakley Hall (9/4), Judgement Day (7/2), Derrinross (4/1), Fly Rory Fly (14/1), Ballinahinch (25/1), Catwalk King (40/1)

Next Race Off

02:51 Yonkers
1
(1)
American Sara
J: Brent Holland
3
(3)
Betabcool N
J: Matt Kakaley
2
(2)
Campus Queen
J: Jason Bartlett
4
(4)
Miss Irish Rose A
J: Larry Stalbaum
6
(6)
The Lady Sheriff
J: Jordan Stratton
7
(7)
More Than Many
J: Austin Siegelman
5
(5)
Threedee Delight A
J: Jim Marohn Jr
8
(8)
Cherry Bliss
J: George Brennan

Racing Tips

Check out the latest Nap selection from our team

Daily Nap: Murphy magic

David Ord bagged a Tuesday winner and Matt Brocklebank heads to Kempton for the Daily Nap on Wednesday with Amy Murphy tipped to send out a winner on the Flat.

Check out Wednesday's racing preview

Wednesday's racing preview

David Clough makes Ginger Fox his best Wednesday bet and has a tip for every race at every meeting in the UK.

Cilaos Emery still has bags of potential over fences

Time to strike with 10/1 Emery

Matt Brocklebank is keen to get a couple of horses on side for Cheltenham before they potentially enhance their credentials this weekend.