Ayr 16th September 2016

Going: Good to Soft (Soft in places)
13:30 Al Maktoum College, Dundee/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1)
Full racecard
7f 50y(Class 4)2yo+
2(12)634391-Golden Apollo59-5T: T D EasterbyJ: D Allan
3(8)753-526Hotfill59-5T: T D BarronJ: Graham Gibbons
6(11)420Re Run59-5T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
9(9)536-61Braztime59-0T: R HannonJ: S M Levey
Forecast
Naval Warfare (2/1), Re Run (9/4), Golden Apollo (6/1), Braztime (9/1), She's Zoff (11/1), Four Kingdoms (14/1), Moonlight Blue (14/1), Saint Equiano (20/1), Helm Reef (IRE) (25/1), Hotfill (33/1), Giveitsomeginger (100/1), Warleggan (250/1)
14:00 Al Maktoum College, Dundee/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 2)
Full racecard
7f 50y(Class 4)2yo+
3(2)6238-Grinty59-5T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
6(5)65-32Lamloom59-5T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
7(8)3495-53Navarone59-5T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
9(9)4570-5Steel Helmet59-5T: B EllisonJ: C D Hayes
Forecast
Trading Point (7/2), Grinty (7/2), Iron Islands (9/2), Devil's Guard (15/2), Kitten's Johnstown (8/1), Navarone (9/1), Steel Helmet (12/1), Quiet Weekend (14/1), Lamloom (18/1), Junoesque (50/1), Good Boy Jasper (100/1)
14:30 Shadwell Stud Nursery
Full racecard
6f(Class 2)2yo+
6(4)111610-Tawny Port59-1T: J G GivenJ: T Eaves
8(14)3105-1Dakota Gold59-0T: M DodsJ: Connor Beasley
10(5)05251-3In First Place58-13T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
11(7)65106-3Halawain58-13T: J J QuinnJ: P Makin
12(12)9160-Haworth58-11T: J D BethellJ: P J McDonald
13(2)52339-7Heatongrad58-8T: R A FaheyJ: P Mathers
14(8)0807-08Percy Toplis58-6T: K A RyanJ: Joe Doyle
Forecast
Colonel Frank (9/2), Rock N Rolla (6/1), Robben Rainbow (6/1), Dandy Highwayman (8/1), Poet's Princess (9/1), Dakota Gold (9/1), Heatongrad (11/1), Tawny Port (11/1), In First Place (16/1), Burrishoole Abbey (16/1), Halawain (18/1), Spin Doctor (22/1), Percy Toplis (33/1), Haworth (40/1), La Haule Lady (66/1)
15:05 Al Maktoum College, Dundee Handicap
Full racecard
5f(Class 4)3yo+
1(21)00020-0Dragon King79-7T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
2(11)11699-0Lincoln89-7T: M R ChannonJ: G Lee
4(8)043-047Bogart109-7T: K A RyanJ: T Eaves
6(5)9-88262Orient Class89-5T: P T MidgleyJ: C Lee
8(7)210520I'll Be Good109-3T: B EllisonJ: D Swift
11(22)60-8732Master Bond109-1T: D O'MearaJ: Jim Crowley
12(23)2010-05Bossipop69-1T: T D EasterbyJ: D Allan
14(19)0146-44Desert Ace89-0T: I JardineJ: J Fanning
15(17)43117-9Rural Celebration88-13T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
18(3)00860-0Imperial Legend108-12T: D NichollsJ: P M Quinn
19(16)Giddy8-11T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
21(10)0739-74Specialv68-10T: B EllisonJ: Callum Shepherd
22(15)4-25349Vimy Ridge78-9T: A BaileyJ: Graham Gibbons
Forecast
I'll Be Good (13/2), Orient Class (7/1), Specialv (9/1), Bossipop (10/1), Lincoln (11/1), Pearl Acclaim (12/1), Arctic Feeling (IRE) (12/1), Fumbo Jumbo (12/1), Ladweb (12/1), Hilary J (12/1), Dragon King (14/1), General Alexander (16/1), Geno (IRE) (18/1), Rural Celebration (18/1), Desert Ace (20/1), Bogart (20/1), Giddy (25/1), Classy Anne (28/1), Vimy Ridge (28/1), Master Bond (33/1), Richter Scale (33/1), Imperial Legend (50/1), Rita's Boy (IRE) (50/1), Bunce (50/1)
15:40 Shadwell Stud/EBF Stallions Harry Rosebery Stakes (Listed)
Full racecard
5f(Class 1)2yo+
7(2)2742-77Blue Suede58-12T: R HannonJ: Tom Marquand
8(4)333612Clem Fandango58-12T: K DalgleishJ: P Makin
9(5)5327-66Coolfitch58-12T: D O'MearaJ: S H James
10(11)5408-09Kocollada58-12T: R A FaheyJ: George Chaloner
11(10)23738-1Savannah's Dream58-12T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
Forecast
Clem Fandango (11/4), Private Matter (4/1), Savannah's Dream (13/2), Smokey Lane (9/1), Whirl Me Round (9/1), Blue Suede (11/1), Kocollada (12/1), Northern Thunder (IRE) (14/1), Just An Idea (16/1), Coolfitch (18/1), Angel Meadow (40/1)
16:15 William Hill Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap
Full racecard
6f(Class 2)3yo+
4(22)8040-80Englishman99-6T: J M BradleyJ: J Fanning
7(15)080971El Viento119-5T: R A FaheyJ: Adam J McNamara
10(20)0079-35Grandad's World79-5T: R A FaheyJ: T Hamilton
14(8)5397-97Khelman99-4T: R A FaheyJ: George Chaloner
16(23)660005-Escalating79-4T: M ApplebyJ: A Mullen
17(25)98-1340Sir Billy Wright89-4T: P D EvansJ: C Lee
19(3)1181-88Giant Spark79-4T: P T MidgleyJ: J Garritty
21(21)0544-45Ballymore Castle79-3T: R A FaheyJ: P Mathers
22(18)0350-06Eastern Racer79-3T: B EllisonJ: D Swift
23(14)384009-Lexi's Hero119-2T: R A FaheyJ: G Lee
25(16)328156Magic City109-2T: M W EasterbyJ: Nathan Evans
Non-Runners
Forecast
Giant Spark (7/2), Ocean Sheridan (IRE) (11/2), Dark Defender (8/1), Noble Peace (10/1), Duke Cosimo (10/1), Fendale (12/1), Ballymore Castle (14/1), Twin Appeal (18/1), Khelman (20/1), Sir Billy Wright (20/1), Classic Seniority (20/1), Escalating (22/1), Free Zone (22/1), Anonymous Lady (IRE) (25/1), Goring (25/1), Englishman (25/1), Grandad's World (28/1), Courier (28/1), Best Trip (28/1), Eastern Racer (33/1), El Viento (33/1), Johnny Cavagin (40/1), Lexi's Hero (40/1), Magic City (40/1), Holiday Magic (66/1)
16:50 Bam Properties Ltd Handicap
Full racecard
2m 1f 105y(Class 3)3yo+
2(2)405265-Mijhaar1110-0T: D O'MearaJ: D Tudhope
4(10)30508-8Gabrial's Star109-12T: R A FaheyJ: G Lee
10(7)375189-Rock On Bollinski98-12T: B EllisonJ: D Allan
Forecast
Impulsive American (5/2), Rock On Bollinski (4/1), Always Resolute (11/2), Mijhaar (8/1), Stormin Tom (17/2), Hillgrove Angel (9/1), Hidden Justice (IRE) (10/1), Gabrial's Star (16/1), Saved By The Bell (18/1), Great Fighter (33/1)
17:20 QTS Group Handicap
Full racecard
1m(Class 5)3yo+
5(4)3257-86Rosamaria69-6T: M DodsJ: P Mulrennan
7(8)25320-5Al Hawraa69-5T: K A RyanJ: Kevin Stott
8(11)62124-1Sophie P69-5T: R M SmithJ: P J McDonald
10(13)4829-47Catastrophe69-2T: J J QuinnJ: Cam Hardie
12(7)658-269Strictly Art68-13T: A BaileyJ: Graham Gibbons
14(10)41318-0Reinforced68-11T: M DodsJ: A Mullen
Forecast
Reinforced (4/1), Al Hawraa (11/2), Firedanser (6/1), Ronnie Baird (6/1), Henry The Explorer (CAN) (7/1), Sophie P (15/2), Rosamaria (8/1), Primobella (10/1), Maulesden May (10/1), Be Kool (12/1), Strictly Art (12/1), Siri (14/1), Catastrophe (16/1), Sister Dude (16/1)

Next Race Off

23:15 Will Rogers Downs
4
(4)
Dobbins G
J: Walter De La Cruz
3
(3)
Half Ours To Keep
J: Luis Quinonez
2
(2)
Dak Da Man
J: Leandro Goncalves
5
(5)
Fearless Will
J: Adrian Ramos
1
(1)
Swannyland
J: Curtis Kimes

Racing Tips

Soto Sizzler features among the midweek Value Bet picks

Value Bet: Sizzler can be too hot

Ben Linfoot had a 12/1 winner on Saturday and he has three selections for Epsom on Wednesday for their first meeting of the season.

Daily Nap: Local hero

Simon Dow goes for a hat-trick in the last race at Epsom on Wednesday and Matt Brocklebank expects Silvestre De Sousa to deliver for the local trainer.

Don't miss our latest racing tipping preview

Wednesday's racing preview

Turgenev can make a big impression at Epsom, according to Ashley Iveson - he has a tip for every race on every card.