Saint-Cloud 1st May 2016

Going: Good to Soft
13:05 Empery Maiden Stakes
Full racecard
7f 209y3yo+
1(5)1246-10Gymkhana69-2T: D SmagaJ: Gregory Benoist
5(6)0000-03Senator Frost69-2T: F DoumenJ: A Badel
6(1)3-154Westerwald68-12T: A FabreJ: P C Boudot
Forecast
Barhanpour (15/8), Westerwald (2/1), Gymkhana (5/2), Witchcraft (7/1), Al Mutanabi (IRE) (18/1), Senator Frost (25/1), L'Optimiste (28/1)
13:35 La Jalle
Full racecard
1m 2f 96y3yo+
4(13)740-986Lustre119-13T: H De NicolayJ: M Artu
5(11)5508-36Magiq Rio109-13T: Mlle C FeyJ: S Gourdain
6(4)2429-18Shayandi89-10T: P AddaJ: Miss D Lopez Leret
8(7)1478-89Cesaro99-8T: M PlanardJ: Mlle M Plat
10(6)164957Tamarissimo99-6T: A BidonJ: M Bruere
11(14)045-122Falkhair89-6T: C BoutinJ: B Granvilliers
Forecast
Nachila (FR) (2/1), Beyond The Clouds (FR) (4/1), Blue Panis (FR) (4/1), Iconic (9/1), Million (FR) (9/1), Magiq Rio (11/1), Lustre (14/1), Cesaro (16/1), Clear Mind (20/1), Almalyk (FR) (22/1), Shayandi (40/1), Secret Recipe (40/1), Tamarissimo (50/1), Falkhair (50/1)
14:15 Grand Handicap
Full racecard
7f 209y4yo+
1(11)003007Artplace99-6T: S SmrczekJ: D Santiago
2(7)32022-2Roero109-6T: Francois RohautJ: FX Bertras
8(2)84506-2Cherbourg78-13T: H A PantallJ: F Veron
10(13)00-2782Xotic108-11T: D Prod'hommeJ: P Prod'homme
11(16)2254-49Echo Maker78-10T: F DoumenJ: A Badel
13(17)072333Windsea98-8T: S SmrczekJ: T Thulliez
14(14)005-907Yume88-8T: C LernerJ: A Hamelin
17(5)44-0500Zlatan In Paris88-8T: W MongilJ: T Bachelot
Forecast
Cherbourg (9/2), Roero (5/1), Yume (6/1), Skaters Waltz (7/1), Pont Neuilly (8/1), Saphirside (17/2), Echo Maker (9/1), Zeppelin (FR) (18/1), Zlatan In Paris (18/1), Waikika (FR) (18/1), Chika Dream (20/1), Xotic (22/1), Royal Prize (22/1), Karadargent (FR) (33/1), Artplace (40/1), Windsea (40/1), Grand Vintage (50/1), Zuberoa (FR) (60/1)
14:45 Ganay Group 1 Stakes
Full racecard
1m 2f 96y4yo+
3(2)27140-1Air Pilot109-2T: R M BeckettJ: Fran Berry
5(8)331100Silverwave79-2T: P BaryJ: M Guyon
Forecast
Dariyan (FR) (6/4), Garlingari (7/2), Gailo Chop (FR) (4/1), The Corsican (IRE) (11/2), Air Pilot (13/2), Siljan's Saga (FR) (8/1), Sumbal (9/1), Ming Dynasty (14/1), Norse King (FR) (18/1), Silverwave (25/1), Wild Chief (33/1)
15:15 Nobiliary Maiden Stakes
Full racecard
7f 209y3yo+
2(8)43453-0Thisvi68-13T: E LelloucheJ: T Piccone
5(12)9445-74Calina68-13T: Mme C Head-MaarekJ: T Jarnet
8(2)053-007La Perle Doloise68-13T: A BoninJ: U Rispoli
9(6)16101Princess Asta68-13T: M HoferJ: M Forest
Forecast
Roshanara (6/4), High Quality (11/4), Elide (IRE) (4/1), Calina (6/1), Karbayane (10/1), Oasis Way (FR) (11/1), Dainy (18/1), Thisvi (28/1), La Perle Doloise (33/1), Princess Asta (33/1), So Faithfully (FR) (50/1), Niki Touch (FR) (50/1)
15:55 Du Muguet Group 2 Stakes
Full racecard
7f 209y4yo+
4(1)362759Leader Writer78-11T: H A PantallJ: F Veron
5(10)419-000Menardais108-11T: T CastanheiraJ: N Perret
6(5)1132-31Sovereign Debt108-11T: D NichollsJ: C D Hayes
10(11)65141-0Siyoushake78-8T: F HeadJ: S Pasquier
Forecast
Ervedya (FR) (8/11), Maimara (4/1), Vadamos (FR) (13/2), Mr. Owen (USA) (17/2), Sovereign Debt (12/1), Epicuris (16/1), Stillman (20/1), Siyoushake (33/1), Incahoots (33/1), Menardais (33/1), Leader Writer (40/1)
16:25 Tremblay Handicap
Full racecard
1m 4f 94y5yo+
6(5)438415Coeur Dolois88-13T: A BoninJ: U Rispoli
8(17)4/7101-7Hod108-13T: H SotteauJ: A Bourgeais
13(7)3-21007Night Lily88-11T: H FortineauJ: C Demuro
Forecast
Coeur Dolois (11/4), Private Lesson's (15/2), Wolverine (8/1), Barbe A Box (FR) (17/2), Quenzo Du Ranch (FR) (17/2), River Prince (9/1), Crescendo Forte (11/1), Dome De La Blairie (12/1), Emotional Run (16/1), Timelord (IRE) (18/1), Greymlins (25/1), Leaflet (FR) (33/1), Golden Buck (33/1), All By Myself (33/1), Vardaris (33/1), Snape Maltings (IRE) (33/1), Night Lily (40/1), Hod (40/1)
17:05 Colombes Handicap
Full racecard
1m 4f 94y5yo+
5(9)0073-88Alforrocho89-5T: R SchoofJ: F Lefebvre
Forecast
Speed Dolois (FR) (4/1), Getty (5/1), Service Gagnant (13/2), Forever Mine (FR) (7/1), Lando Sport (9/1), Apollon (10/1), Alforrocho (12/1), Vrotos (IRE) (14/1), Khalini (FR) (16/1), Sun Des Rosaires (20/1), Garinsha (20/1), Cerise D'avril (FR) (20/1), Royale Way (FR) (25/1), De Bon Matin (33/1), Metal Precieux (FR) (40/1), Adventurer (40/1), L'indiscrete (FR) (40/1), Roi Martalin (40/1)

Next Race Off

18:00 Newcastle
8
(1)
Yuri Gagarin
J: R Havlin
5
(5)
Dawry
J: L Morris
3
(4)
Sea Me Win
J: Harry Russell
6
(8)
Deputy Star
J: P Mulrennan
2
(6)
Drums Of War
J: G Lee
4
(7)
Sixties Coed
J: T Eaves
1
(9)
Bobba Tee
J: Cam Hardie

Racing Tips

Get On The Yager looks a big price on Saturday

Value Bet: Yager meister!

Our racing expert Ben Linfoot tackles the two handicaps over the Grand National fences at Aintree on Saturday while he has two selections at Sandown as well.

Simon Holt previews the action

Simon Holt: Fine bet

Our in-form tipster and leading commentator has two Saturday fancies including an 18/1 chance at Sandown.

Oli Bell highlights his Saturday picks

Oli Bell: Trust Mee

Oli Bell looks ahead to the feature races at Sandown and Aintree on Saturday, with As De Mee fancied over the Grand National fences.