Santa Anita 1st November 2014

Going: Good
00:35 Breeders' Cup Classic (Grade 1) (Dirt)
Full racecard
1m 2f3yo+
10(10)304/655-Footbridge89-0T: Eoin HartyJ: Rafael Bejarano
12(12)2236/4-7Candy Boy78-10T: John SadlerJ: Corey Nakatani
Shared Belief (USA) (5/2), Tonalist (USA) (9/2), California Chrome (5/1), Bayern (USA) (7/1), Cigar Street (USA) (12/1), Toast Of New York (12/1), Zivo (USA) (14/1), Candy Boy (25/1), Majestic Harbor (USA) (25/1), Moreno (USA) (25/1), V. E. Day (USA) (25/1), Prayer For Relief (50/1), Footbridge (50/1), Imperative (50/1), Big Cazanova (ARG) (N/A)
17:15 Juvenile Turf Sprint Stakes
Full racecard
6f 110y2yo+
9(9)725111-Tizcano68-6T: Peter MillerJ: Tyler Baze
Ocho Ocho Ocho (USA) (6/5), War Alert (USA) (5/2), Tizcano (5/1), Metaboss (USA) (12/1), Gambler's Roll (USA) (14/1), Peacenluvpeacenluv (USA) (16/1), Not Enough Eddie (USA) (20/1), Cool Comfort (USA) (N/A), Guilty (N/A), Stormy Liberal (N/A), Faithful Creek (N/A), Stormy Adieu (USA) (N/A), Lamontagne (USA) (N/A), Crown The Kitten (USA) (N/A)
17:50 Golden State Juvenile Stakes
Full racecard
Acceptance (1/1), Wake Up Nick (USA) (5/2), Mischief Clem (5/1), Smack Talk (10/1), Comanche Ruler (25/1), Truely Quick (USA) (25/1), Peradventure (USA) (33/1), Pulmarack (N/A)
18:25 Senator Ken Maddy Stakes (Fillies' Grade 3)
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo+
Velvet Mesquite (USA) (9/4), Amaranth (USA) (7/2), Warm Breeze (USA) (7/2), Llandudno (USA) (13/2), On The Backstreets (USA) (7/1), Fanticola (USA) (8/1), Judy In Disguise (N/A), Ageless (USA) (N/A), Dutchessa (N/A), Biorhythm (USA) (N/A), Stars Above Me (N/A), Gender Agenda (N/A), Richies Party Girl (USA) (N/A), To My Valentine (FR) (N/A)
19:05 14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Grade 1) (Dirt)
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo+
12(12)41252-2By The Moon68-10T: Michelle NevinJ: Jose Ortiz
Angela Renee (USA) (3/1), Conquest Eclipse (USA) (9/2), Puca (USA) (6/1), Top Decile (8/1), Cristina's Journey (USA) (8/1), By The Moon (10/1), Feathered (USA) (12/1), Wonder Gal (USA) (14/1), Majestic Presence (USA) (20/1), Danette (USA) (25/1), Hennythelovepenny (40/1), Take Charge Brandi (USA) (66/1)
19:43 Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Turf (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 2f3yo+
Dank (7/4), Stephanie's Kitten (USA) (4/1), Dayatthespa (USA) (7/1), Secret Gesture (8/1), Just The Judge (IRE) (9/1), Fiesolana (IRE) (12/1), Emollient (USA) (14/1), Abaco (USA) (22/1), Irish Mission (USA) (33/1), Parranda (USA) (33/1), Rusty Slipper (USA) (40/1)
20:21 DraftKings Breeders' Cup Filly And Mare Sprint (Grade 1) (Dirt)
Full racecard
Judy The Beauty (USA) (7/2), Stonetastic (4/1), Artemis Agrotera (USA) (4/1), Sweet Reason (USA) (5/1), Leigh Court (USA) (11/2), Living The Life (IRE) (16/1), Little Alexis (USA) (20/1), Better Lucky (USA) (25/1), Southern Honey (USA) (33/1), Thank You Marylou (USA) (33/1)
21:05 Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint (Grade 1)
Full racecard
6f 110y3yo+
5(5)62410-1Ambitious Brew89-0T: M JonesJ: Mike Smith
No Nay Never (USA) (7/2), Reneesgotzip (USA) (13/2), Bobby's Kitten (USA) (7/1), Ambitious Brew (8/1), Undrafted (USA) (9/1), Home Run Kitten (10/1), Silentio (11/1), Tightend Touchdown (USA) (14/1), Caspar Netscher (16/1), Sweet Swap (USA) (16/1), Dimension (25/1), Marchman (USA) (33/1), Something Extra (USA) (33/1), Ageless (USA) (66/1), Za Approval (USA) (N/A), Free As A Bird (USA) (N/A)
21:43 Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Grade 1) (Dirt)
Full racecard
1m 110y2yo+
4(4)05515-8The Great War68-10T: A P O'BrienJ: R L Moore
Daredevil (USA) (5/2), Carpe Diem (USA) (5/2), One Lucky Dane (USA) (9/1), Upstart (USA) (9/1), The Great War (11/1), Souper Colossal (USA) (11/1), Texas Red (USA) (14/1), Mr. Z (USA) (20/1), Lucky Player (USA) (25/1), Private Prospect (33/1), Blue Dancer (USA) (40/1), Calculator (N/A), American Pharoah (USA) (N/A)
22:22 Longines Breeders' Cup Turf (Grade 1)
Full racecard
1m 4f3yo+
13(13)2/8371-5Big John B99-0T: Philip D AmatoJ: Mike Smith
Telescope (IRE) (7/4), Flintshire (11/4), Main Sequence (USA) (7/1), Hardest Core (9/1), Chicquita (IRE) (10/1), Brown Panther (14/1), Twilight Eclipse (25/1), Imagining (USA) (25/1), Big John B (33/1), Starspangled Heat (USA) (66/1), Hangover Kid (USA) (66/1), Finnegans Wake (USA) (66/1), Magician (IRE) (N/A)
23:01 Xpressbet Breeders' Cup Sprint (Grade 1) (Dirt)
Full racecard
2(2)45/677-7Indianapolis78-12T: Bob BaffertJ: Mike Smith
Rich Tapestry (IRE) (7/2), Secret Circle (USA) (5/1), Palace (USA) (7/1), Private Zone (USA) (8/1), Indianapolis (12/1), Big Macher (16/1), Bakken (USA) (16/1), Fast Anna (USA) (16/1), Salutos Amigos (USA) (16/1), Work All Week (USA) (20/1), Mico Margarita (USA) (20/1), Seeking The Sherif (25/1), Wind Fire (USA) (25/1), Bourbon Courage (USA) (33/1), Bahamian Squall (USA) (N/A), Indexical (N/A)
23:40 Breeders' Cup Mile (Grade 1) (Turf)
Full racecard
Toronado (IRE) (2/1), Mustajeeb (5/1), Anodin (IRE) (7/1), Obviously (IRE) (10/1), Veda (FR) (10/1), Seek Again (USA) (12/1), Karakontie (JPN) (16/1), Trade Storm (16/1), Tom's Tribute (USA) (18/1), Tourist (USA) (25/1), Grand Arch (40/1), Sayaad (USA) (40/1), Kaigun (40/1), Summer Front (USA) (66/1), Mr. Commons (USA) (N/A)
Next Race Off
20:45 Kempton
Oregon Gift
J: Jim Crowley
Wally's Wisdom
J: Kieren Fox
Too Many Diamonds
J: L Morris
I'm Right On Time
J: Jack Duern
Bird For Life
J: Ryan Tate
J: Callum Shepherd
Hold Hands
J: Fran Berry
J: S W Kelly
J: Charles Bishop

Racing Tips

Bravery (far right) could well land the Lincoln again

Value Bet: Grey payday

Our Value Bet tipster Ben Linfoot bids to start the Flat season with a bang with three big-priced selections on Lincoln day at Doncaster on Saturday.

Lord Glitters (grey) wins the Balmoral Handicap

Simon Holt: All that Glitters

Simon Holt previews Saturday's feature action as he tackles the Lincoln and the Spring Mile as the Flat turf season begins at Doncaster.

Oli Bell: Saturday Yankee

There's an eclectic mix of jumpers and Flat performers in Oli Bell's Saturday Yankee - don't miss his latest selections.