Turffontein 12th May 2012

Going: Good
10:35 Thaba Ya Batswana Maiden Plate (F & M)
Full racecard
1m 2f 206y3yo+
Forecast
Nautical (SAF) (3/5), Flavia (SAF) (15/4), Flight Specialist (SAF) (11/2), Rhythmic Roxy (SAF) (14/1), Fox River (SAF) (15/1), Indescribable (SAF) (20/1), Countess Romanov (SAF) (40/1), The Special One (SAF) (45/1), It'sallgreektome (SAF) (66/1), Total Chaos (SAF) (100/1), Liana (SAF) (100/1)
11:10 Plastic World Maiden Plate
Full racecard
1m 209y3yo+
Forecast
Halve The Deficit (17/10), Divine Invitation (SAF) (5/2), Any Flag (SAF) (13/2), Stroller (ZIM) (15/2), King Scott (SAF) (10/1), Tidy Tiger (SAF) (15/1), Mcdreamy (SAF) (18/1), True Blood (SAF) (20/1), Shy Hero (SAF) (50/1), Platoon (SAF) (50/1), Northern Star (SAF) (66/1), Hello Loochee (SAF) (66/1), Planet Earth (SAF) (75/1), War Victory (SAF) (100/1), Vancouver (SAF) (N/A)
11:45 Rotary Joburg South Conditions Plate (F & M)
Full racecard
7f 46y3yo+
Forecast
Berry Blaze (IRE) (17/20), Louvre (SAF) (3/1), Jet In The Sky (SAF) (15/2), Go Indigo (SAF) (9/1), Sacred Feminine (SAF) (9/1), Larussa (SAF) (15/1), Dea Dia (SAF) (66/1)
12:20 Astrodon Maiden Plate (F & M)
Full racecard
5f 212y3yo+
Forecast
Rubies And Pearls (SAF) (19/10), Conne Mara Black (SAF) (3/1), Cradle Song (SAF) (7/2), Mystic Tigress (SAF) (9/2), Atalaya (SAF) (7/1), Flaunt Your Style (SAF) (25/1), Cerise Silk (SAF) (45/1), Silva Shama (SAF) (66/1), Flying Moon (SAF) (66/1), Mumayeza (SAF) (100/1)
12:55 Sojo Mr 68 Apprentice Handicap
Full racecard
7f 46y3yo+
Forecast
Active Power (SAF) (3/1), Coco Stripes (ARG) (3/1), Above The Moon (SAF) (11/2), National Treaty (SAF) (7/1), Assign The Assasin (SAF) (15/1), Roman Warrior (SAF) (15/1), Returnee (SAF) (15/1), Alberts Daughter (SAF) (15/1), Amidships (SAF) (15/1), Tilman (SAF) (20/1), Nations Spirit (SAF) (25/1), Fast Forward (SAF) (33/1), Upstage (SAF) (40/1), Beyond The Limits (SAF) (45/1), Random Quest (SAF) (N/A), Kruger Gold (SAF) (N/A)
13:35 Bidvest Mr 96 Handicap
Full racecard
7f 46y3yo+
Forecast
Meadow Magic (SAF) (11/5), The Plunderer (SAF) (33/10), Extra Cover (SAF) (9/2), Glorious Jet (SAF) (13/2), Straw Market (SAF) (8/1), Beacon Flare (SAF) (11/1), Legal Action (SAF) (22/1), Ace Of Hearts (SAF) (25/1), Veto (SAF) (25/1), Lochlorien (SAF) (28/1), D J Detzky (SAF) (45/1), Dellotto (SAF) (55/1)
14:15 Sojo Mr 80 Handicap
Full racecard
7f 46y3yo+
Forecast
Acapella (SAF) (33/10), Havana Beat (SAF) (9/2), Tiger Attack (SAF) (5/1), Dazzling Moon (SAF) (15/2), Dan's Approval (SAF) (15/2), Mining Prospect (AUS) (10/1), Speed Keeper (SAF) (13/1), Umfutho (SAF) (15/1), Hard Currency (SAF) (20/1), Checklist (SAF) (20/1), Captain Joe (SAF) (22/1), Danny's Dream (AUS) (25/1), Silly Mid-on (SAF) (66/1), Yer-maan (SAF) (66/1), Breezing Through (SAF) (N/A)
14:50 Bidvest Fm 68 Handicap (F & M)
Full racecard
5f 212y3yo+
Forecast
Dappled Beauty (SAF) (33/10), Neurose (BRZ) (15/4), Holden (SAF) (15/4), City Of Angels (SAF) (5/1), Countess Bacardi (SAF) (13/2), Extraordinaire (SAF) (9/1), Cante Libre (SAF) (25/1), Lido De Paris (SAF) (33/1), Catatonic (SAF) (33/1), Fun City (SAF) (40/1), Dance For Delia (SAF) (45/1), Contraband (SAF) (45/1), Secret Tune (SAF) (N/A), Silent Angel (SAF) (N/A)
15:25 Kallvest Fm 68 Handicap (F & M)
Full racecard
5f 212y3yo+
Forecast
Pine Shade (SAF) (7/2), Casa Nostra (SAF) (5/1), Tatters (SAF) (5/1), Caribbean Cruise (SAF) (6/1), Flying Wendy (SAF) (7/1), Wings Of An Angel (SAF) (10/1), Kahal's Fantasy (SAF) (12/1), Wisper The Wind (SAF) (14/1), Burning Embers (SAF) (14/1), Rock The System (AUS) (15/1), Saint Claire (SAF) (33/1), Rebecca Sharp (SAF) (33/1), Equivalence (SAF) (N/A), Coral Colour (SAF) (N/A)
16:00 Sojo Maiden Plate
Full racecard
5f 212y3yo+
Forecast
Cufflinks (SAF) (19/10), River Blythe (SAF) (14/5), Kashan (SAF) (9/2), Rebel Heart (SAF) (13/2), Diego's Jet (SAF) (14/1), Cuzco (ARG) (18/1), Rampant (SAF) (18/1), Winning Wild (SAF) (20/1), Henry Higgins (22/1), Mcfearless (SAF) (40/1), Travelling Secret (SAF) (45/1), Saharan Beach (SAF) (45/1), Eclipsed (SAF) (N/A)
Next Race Off
11:55 Greyville
4
(4)
Dieci
J: Luke Ferraris
5
(5)
By The Way
J: Warren Kennedy
6
(3)
Coastal Storm
J: Craig Zackey
1
(6)
Innocently Naughty
J: Jarred Lee Samuel
8
(2)
Makhet
J: Mark Khan
9
(9)
Tinkle
J: Serino Moodley
7
(1)
Duchess Lane
J: S Randolph
2
(7)
Marzipan Path
J: Lance Pagel
3
(8)
Teetotal
J: Eric Saziso Ngwane

Racing Tips

A view of Uttoxeter racecourse

Sunday's racing preview

Anita Chambers previews Sunday's action and heads to Uttoxeter for her best bet of the day.

Find out who our team are backing ahead of today's racing

Sporting Life: Daily Nap

Dave Ord is all over an Andrew Balding-trained horse for the Sporting Life Daily Nap on Sunday while he has two other selections as well.

Check out our free horse racing selections and preview for today's action

Monday's racing preview

Nick Grant makes War Eagle his best Monday bet and has a tip for every race in the UK and Ireland.