PDC Home Tour: Peter Wright to kick-off stage two of online tournament on May 26

Peter Wright used his hairstyle to pay tribute to the NHS

World champion Peter Wright will kick off the next stage of the PDC Home Tour after the play-off groups were drawn.

Wright, who needed a second chance to qualify after finishing runner-up on the inaugural night, has been drawn against Cristo Reyes, Jelle Klaasen and Ryan Murray.

There are eight groups, with the winners going through to two semi-finals before an eventual four-man final, with Wright's pool kicking off proceedings on May 26.

Two-time world champion Gary Anderson will be in Group Three with Luke Humphries, Jamie Lewis and Nick Kenny while World Matchplay champion Rob Cross takes on Ryan Searle, Luke Woodhouse and Daniel Larsson in Group Five.

All groups will be in a round-robin format again, with matches played to a best-of-11 legs, up from best-of-nine in the first stage.

Group One - Tuesday May 26

  1. Peter Wright
  2. Cristo Reyes
  3. Jelle Klaasen
  4. Ryan Murray

Fixtures:

  • Peter Wright v Ryan Murray
  • Cristo Reyes v Jelle Klaasen
  • Ryan Murray v Jelle Klaasen
  • Peter Wright v Cristo Reye
  • Cristo Reyes v Ryan Murray
  • Jelle Klaasen v Peter Wright

Group Two - Wednesday May 27

  1. Stephen Bunting
  2. Glen Durrant
  3. Alan Tabern
  4. Mike De Decker

Fixtures:

  • Stephen Bunting v Mike De Decker
  • Glen Durrant v Alan Tabern
  • Mike De Decker v Alan Tabern
  • Stephen Bunting v Glen Durrant
  • Glen Durrant v Mike De Decker
  • Alan Tabern v Stephen Bunting

Group Three - Thursday May 28

  1. Gary Anderson
  2. Luke Humphries
  3. Jamie Lewis
  4. Nick Kenny

Fixtures:

  • Gary Anderson v Nick Kenny
  • Luke Humphries v Jamie Lewis
  • Nick Kenny v Jamie Lewis
  • Gary Anderson v Luke Humphries
  • Luke Humphries v Nick Kenny
  • Jamie Lewis v Gary Anderson

Group Four - Friday May 29

  1. Dave Chisnall
  2. Darren Webster
  3. Geert Nentjes
  4. Damon Heta

Fixtures:

  • Dave Chisnall v Damon Heta
  • Darren Webster v Geert Nentjes
  • Damon Heta v Geert Nentjes
  • Dave Chisnall v Darren Webster
  • Darren Webster v Damon Heta
  • Geert Nentjes v Dave Chisnall

Group Five - Saturday May 30

  1. Rob Cross
  2. Ryan Searle
  3. Luke Woodhouse
  4. Daniel Larsson

Fixtures:

  • Rob Cross v Daniel Larsson
  • Ryan Searle v Luke Woodhouse
  • Daniel Larsson v Luke Woodhouse
  • Rob Cross v Ryan Searle
  • Ryan Searle v Daniel Larsson
  • Luke Woodhouse v Rob Cross

Group Six - Sunday May 31

  1. Joe Cullen
  2. Chris Dobey
  3. Jeff Smith
  4. Martijn Kleermaker

Fixtures:

  • Joe Cullen v Martijn Kleermaker
  • Chris Dobey v Jeff Smith
  • Martijn Kleermaker v Jeff Smith
  • Joe Cullen v Chris Dobey
  • Chris Dobey v Martijn Kleermaker
  • Jeff Smith v Joe Cullen

Group Seven - Monday June 1

  1. Nathan Aspinall
  2. Jamie Hughes
  3. Jose De Sousa
  4. Jesús Noguera

Fixtures:

  • Nathan Aspinall v Jesús Noguera
  • Jamie Hughes v Jose De Sousa
  • Jesús Noguera v Jose De Sousa
  • Nathan Aspinall v Jamie Hughes
  • Jamie Hughes v Jesús Noguera
  • Jose De Sousa v Nathan Aspinall

Group Eight - Tuesday June 2

  1. Jonny Clayton
  2. Max Hopp
  3. Carl Wilkinson
  4. Scott Waites

Fixtures:

  • Jonny Clayton v Scott Waites
  • Max Hopp v Carl Wilkinson
  • Scott Waites v Carl Wilkinson
  • Jonny Clayton v Max Hopp
  • Max Hopp v Scott Waites
  • Carl Wilkinson v Jonny Clayton

Play-offs format

  • The Last 32 onwards will be played over the best of 11 legs in a round-robin, four-player group format.
  • It will feature eight groups from May 26 to June 2, with each group winner moving into the last eight.
  • Group winners will be allocated to one of eight groups in ranking order (one player from each pool of 1-8, 9-16, 17-24, 25-32).
  • The last eight will feature two groups on June 3-4, with the top two players in each group moving into the Championship Group on Friday June 5
  • If a player is unable to complete their group matches on the night from the last 32 onwards, they are eliminated from the tournament.

CLICK HERE FOR FULL TOURNAMENT RESULTS & FIXTURES

Related Darts Content

Responsible gambling

We are committed in our support of responsible gambling. Recommended bets are advised to over-18s and we strongly encourage readers to wager only what they can afford to lose.

Sky Bet's responsible gambling tools are detailed here and if you are concerned about your gambling, please call the National Gambling Helpline on 0808 8020 133, or visit begambleaware.org.

Further support and information can be found at GamCare and gamblingtherapy.org.

Like what you've read?
Help your friends Know It All by sharing this article to your social media.

Most Read