Andy Murray seeded third

  • Last Updated: January 7 2013, 8:27 GMT

Andy Murray has been confirmed as the third seed for next week's Australian Open.

Andy Murray: Seeded third at Melbourne Park
Andy Murray: Seeded third at Melbourne Park

The British number one, who won his maiden grand slam at last year's US Open and on Sunday retained his Brisbane International title, is looking to win at Melbourne Park for the first time after finishing runner-up in 2010 and 2011.

Top seed in the men's draw is world number one and two-time reigning champion Novak Djokovic, with Roger Federer second, David Ferrer fourth and Tomas Berdych fifth. Rafael Nadal, the world number four, pulled out of the tournament last month with a virus having hampered his recovery from a knee injury.

Mardy Fish, still recovering from heart problems, is the other member of the top 32 in the rankings who is absent.

The top women's seed is defending champion and world number one Victoria Azarenka.

Organisers have stuck rigidly to the rankings so Maria Sharapova is the second seed followed by Serena Williams, Agnieszka Radwanska and Angelique Kerber.

The Australian Open takes place from January 14-27. The draw will be made on Friday (2300 GMT Thursday).

Full seedings:

Men:

1 Novak Djokovic (SRB)

2 Roger Federer (SUI)

3 Andy Murray (GBR)

4 David Ferrer (ESP)

5 Tomas Berdych (CZE)

6 Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)

7 Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)

8 Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

9 Richard Gasquet (FRA)

10 Nicolas Almagro (ESP)

11 Juan Monaco (ARG)

12 John Isner (USA)

13 Marin Cilic (CRO)

14 Milos Raonic (CAN)

15 Gilles Simon (FRA)

16 Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)

17 Kei Nishikori (JPN)

18 Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

19 Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)

20 Tommy Haas (GER)

21 Sam Querrey (USA)

22 Andreas Seppi (ITA)

23 Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

24 Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

25 Jerzy Janowicz (POL)

26 Florian Mayer (GER)

27 Jurgen Melzer (AUT)

28 Martin Klizan (SVK)

29 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)

30 Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)

31 Radek Stepanek (CZE)

32 Marcel Granollers (ESP)

Women:

1 Victoria Azarenka (BLR)

2 Maria Sharapova (RUS)

3 Serena Williams (USA)

4 Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)

5 Angelique Kerber (GER)

6 Li Na (CHN)

7 Sara Errani (ITA)

8 Petra Kvitova (CZE)

9 Samantha Stosur (AUS)

10 Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

11 Marion Bartoli (FRA)

12 Nadia Petrova (RUS)

13 Ana Ivanovic (SRB)

14 Maria Kirilenko (RUS)

15 Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)

16 Roberta Vinci (ITA)

17 Lucie Safarova (CZE)

18 Julia Goerges (GER)

19 Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)

20 Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)

21 Varvara Lepchenko (USA)

22 Jelena Jankovic (SRB)

23 Klara Zakopalova (CZE)

24 Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)

25 Venus Williams (USA)

26 Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)

27 Sorana Cirstea (ROU)

28 Yaroslava Shvedova (KAZ)

29 Sloane Stephens (USA)

30 Tamira Paszek (AUT)

31 Urszula Radwanska (POL)

32 Mona Barthel (GER)


Click here for completely free £10 bet with Sky Bet & £5 free every week