Premiership: Club by club

  • Last Updated: August 26 2012, 14:35 BST

Our Andrew Gwilym brings us a club by club guide of the teams battling it out in the Aviva Premiership this season:

Kassam Stadium: Hosts London Welsh this season

BATH

Ground: Recreation Ground.

Rugby director: Gary Gold.

Players in: Paul James (Ospreys), Horacio Agulla (Leicester), Rob Webber (Wasps), Dominic Day (Scarlets).

Players out: Matt Carraro (Montpellier), Lewis Moody, David Flatman, Andy Beattie, Duncan Bell, Scott Hobson (all retired), Pieter Dixon, Warren Fury (both released).

EXETER

Ground: Sandy Park.

Head coach: Rob Baxter.

Players in: Dean Mumm (Waratahs), Kai Horstmann (Worcester), Ian Whitten (Ulster), Carl Rimmer (Cornish Pirates), Will Chudley (Newcastle), Damian Welch (Scarlets), Alex Brown, Jack Yeandle (both Doncaster).

Players out: John Andress (Worcester), Chad Slade (Oyonnax), Bryan Rennie (Bristol), Pat Phibbs (Leicester), Addison Lockley (Moseley), Michal Stupple, Jon Vickers (both Plymouth Albion) Peter Short, Chris Bentley (both retired).

GLOUCESTER

Ground: Kingsholm.

Rugby director: Nigel Davies.

Players in: Ben Morgan (Scarlets), Jimmy Cowan (Otago Highlanders), Billy Twelvetrees (Leicester), Martyn Thomas (Newport Gwent Dragons), Huia Edmonds (Brumbies), Shane Monahan (Rotherham), Sione Kalamafoni (Nottingham), Rob Cook, Drew Locke (both Cornish Pirates).

Players out: Luke Narraway, Alasdair Strokosch (both Perpignan), Scott Lawson (London Irish), Rory Lawson (Newcastle), Nick Runciman (London Welsh), Brett Deacon (Leicester), Matias Cortese (Colomiers), Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, Tom Voyce, Ollie Phillips (all released).

HARLEQUINS

Ground: Twickenham Stoop.

Rugby director: Conor O'Shea.

Players in: Ben Botica (North Harbour), Dave Ward (Cornish Pirates).

Players out: Tomas Vallejos (Scarlets), Chris York (Newcastle), Matt Cairns (retired) Richard Bolt (London Scottish), Benjamin Urdapilleta (Oyannax), Ollie Smith (Esher).

LEICESTER

Ground: Welford Road.

Rugby director: Richard Cockerill.

Players in: Dan Bowden, Adam Thompstone, Richard Thorpe (all London Irish), Miles Benjamin (Worcester), Brett Deacon (Gloucester), Matt Cornwell (Magliano, Italy), Vereniki Goneva (Tarbes), Robert Andrew (Pau), Pat Phibbs (Exeter).

Players out: Billy Twelvetrees (Gloucester), George Skivington (London Irish), Horacio Agulla (Bath), James Grindal (Bristol), Calum Green (Leeds Carnegie), Julian White (retired), Alesana Tuilagi (Japan), Ben Pienaar (Moseley).

LONDON IRISH

Ground: Madejski Stadium, Reading.

Rugby director: Brian Smith.

Players in: Tomas O'Leary (Munster), Ian Humphreys (Ulster), George Skivington (Leicester), Shane Geraghty (Brive), Setamaita Sa (Catalan Dragons RL), Scott Lawson (Gloucester), Cai Griffiths (Ospreys), Halani Aulika (Highlanders), Jonathan Fisher (Bedford), Michael Worrincy (London Skolars RL), Jerry Yanuyanutawu (Brumbies).

Players out:, Shontayne Hape (Montpellier), Delon Armitage, Nick Kennedy, Guy Armitage (all Toulon), Dan Bowden, Adam Thompstone, Richard Thorpe, (all Leicester), Paul Hodgson (Worcester), Paulica Ion (London Welsh), Jonathan Spratt (Ospreys), Adrian Jarvis (Bristol), Ross Samson (London Scottish), Faan Rautenbach, Clarke Dermody, Kieran Roche, Bob Casey (all retired).

LONDON WELSH

Ground: Kassam Stadium, Oxford.

Rugby director: Lyn Jones.

Players in: Gavin Henson (unattached), Tom Arscott (Worcester), Daniel Browne (Grenoble), Paulica Ion (London Irish), Kirili Kulemi (Castres), Sonny Parker (Ospreys), Neil Briggs (Sale Sharks), Nick Runciman (Gloucester), Ed Williamson (Newcastle), Matt Keyte, Billy Moss, Nick Scott (all Bath), Gareth Evans (Plymouth), Phil Mackenzie (Esher), Alfie To'oala (La Rochelle).

Players out: Will Hurrell (Rotherham), Gary Johnson (Cornish Pirates), Robert Lewis (Cardiff Blues), Paul Mackey (Rosslyn Park), Mike Powell (Moseley).

NORTHAMPTON

Ground: Franklin's Gardens.

Rugby director: Jim Mallinder.

Players in: Gerrit-Jan van Velze (Blue Bulls), Dom Waldouck (Wasps), Ken Pisi (North Harbour, New Zealand), James Wilson (Bourgoin), Luther Burrell (Sale Sharks), Sam Dickinson (Rotherham).

Players out: Chris Ashton (Saracens), Roger Wilson (Ulster), James Downey (Munster), Jon Clarke (Worcester), Greig Tonks (Edinburgh), Andy Long (retired), Ben Prescott (Cornish Pirates).

SALE SHARKS

Ground: City of Salford Stadium.

Players in: Danny Cipriani (Melbourne Rebels), Richie Gray (Glasgow), Eifion Lewis Roberts (Toulon), Cameron Shepherd (Western Force), Corne Uys (Newcastle).

Players out: Andrew Sheridan (Toulon), Luther Burrell (Northampton), Andrew Higgins (Newcastle), Tommy Bell (Wasps), Wame Lewaravu (Mont-de-Marsan), Scott Mathie (Eastern Province), Iain Thornley (Wigan Warriors RL), Joaquin Tuculet (Grenoble), Onosai Tololima-Auva'a (released).

SARACENS

Ground: Vicarage Road, Watford.

Players in: Chris Ashton (Northampton), Alistair Hargreaves (Sharks, South Africa), Nick Fenton-Wells (Western Province, South Africa), Lorenzo Romano (Aironi).

Players out: Hayden Smith (New York Jets NFL), Hugh Vyvyan (retired), Michael Tagicakibau (Bristol).

WASPS

Ground: Adams Park, Wycombe.

Rugby director: David Young.

Players in: Stephen Jones (Scarlets), Tom Palmer (Stade Francais), James Haskell (Otago Highlanders), Andrea Masi (Aironi), Rhys Thomas (Cardiff Blues), Lee Thomas, James Bailey (both Lyon), Ashley Johnson (Cheetahs, South Africa), Fabio Staibano (Aironi), Phil Swainston (Leeds Carnegie), Tommy Bell (Sale Sharks), Will Taylor (Ospreys).

Players out: Tom Rees, John Hart (both retired), Riki Flutey (Ricoh Black Rams, Japan), Dom Waldouck (Northampton), Ben Broster (Biarritz), Jeremy Castex (Perpignan), Tom Prydie (Newport Gwent Dragons), Richard Haughton (Jersey), Ross Filipo (Wellington), Ed O'Donoghue, Lee Robinson (both released).

WORCESTER

Ground: Sixways.

Head coach: Richard Hill.

Players in: Paul Hodgson (London Irish), Nikki Walker (Ospreys), Jon Clarke (Northampton), Dean Schofield (Toulon), Josh Matavesi (Racing Metro), Semisi Taulava, Rob O'Donnell (both Rotherham), John Andress (Exeter).

Players out: Miles Benjamin (Leicester), Marcel Garvey (Castres), Kai Horstmann (Exeter), Tom Arscott (London Welsh), Bruce Douglas (Bristol), Alex Crockett, Oliver Tomaszczyk, Adam Balding (all Newcastle), Mike Penn (Edinburgh), Ben Gulliver (Bedford), Dale Rasmussen, Sione Tu'ipulotu (both released), Chris Fortey (retired).