Gatland awarded an OBE

  • Last Updated: June 14 2014, 10:18 BST

Wales rugby union coach Warren Gatland and Winter Olympic gold medallist Lizzy Yarnold head the list of sports stars recognised in the Queen's Birthday Honours List.

Warren Gatland: The head coach of Wales
Warren Gatland: The head coach of Wales

Gatland, who led the British and Irish Lions on their triumphant 2013 tour of Australia and Wales to 2013 success in the RBS 6 Nations, will receive the OBE for services to rugby.

Yarnold is awarded the MBE for her women's skeleton gold medal at the Winter Olympics in Sochi, while Paralympic champions Kelly Gallagher and Charlotte Evans also each receive the MBE.

Laura Davies, the most successful British female golfer in history with four major wins, is made a Dame.

There is a CBE for England women's cricket captain Charlotte Edwards who led her team to back-to-back Ashes series wins against Australia, and an MBE for her vice-captain Jenny Gunn.

Jenny Archer, who coached David Weir to his quadruple gold medal haul at the London 2012 Paralympics, receives an MBE, as does Leeds Rhinos captain Kevin Sinfield, motor racing star Dario Franchitti and Swansea City director Gwilym Joseph.

There are OBEs for Malcolm Morley, the former chairman of the British Wrestling Association, and Barbara Slater, director of BBC Sport, for services to sports broadcasting.

HONOURS LIST

DAME

Laura Jane Davies, professional golfer, for services to golf.

CBE

Charlotte Edwards, captain of the England women's cricket team, for services to cricket.

OBE

Martin Kenneth Colclough, head of sports recovery, Help for Heroes, for services to disability sport in the armed forces. (Amesbury, Wiltshire).

Arthur Dean, co-founder and president, Dwarf Sport Association UK, for services to people and their ramilies with achondraplasia and restricted growth and to disability sports.

Nigel John Evans, chair of England Golf, for services to amateur golf.(Runcorn, Cheshire)

Warren David Gatland, Wales head rugby coach, for services to rugby.

Malcolm Morley, lately chair of the British Wrestling Association, for services to wrestling. (Chesterfield, Derbyshire)

Barbara Jane Slater, director of BBC Sport, for services to sports broadcasting. (London)

MBE

Jennifer Ellen Archer, athletics coach, for services to disability athletics. (London)

Nigel Dixon, for voluntary service to sport in Blackburn. (Blackburn, Lancashire)

Jon Francis Doney, senior consultant course designer with the British Showjumping Association, for services to British showjumping. (Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire)

Charlotte Evans, guide to Paralympic gold medallist skier Kelly Gallagher, for services to Paralympic sport. (Chatham, Kent)

Dario Franchitti, for services to motor racing.

Kelly Marie Gallagher, Paralympic gold medallist skier, for services to sport for people with a visual impairment. (Bangor, Down)

Honor Elizabeth Godfrey, curator of the Wimbledon Lawn Tennis Museum, for services to tennis. (London).

Jennifer Gunn, vice-captain of the England women's cricket team, for services to cricket.

George Percival Harrison, for services to athletics. (Abbots Langley, Hertfordshire)

Gwilym Gwesyn Joseph, director of Swansea City Football Club, for services to football and the economy in Swansea. (Swansea)

David Mitchell-Gears, for services to bowls. (Clacton-on-Sea, Essex)

Kevin Sinfield, captain of Leeds Rhinos, for services to rugby league. (Oldham, Lancashire)

Toni Collette Thomson, for services to netball. (Solihull, West Midlands)

Elizabeth Anne Yarnold, Olympic gold medal-winning skeleton racer, for services to skeleton racing. (Bath, Somerset)

MEDALLIST OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

Anthony James Betteridge, for services to basketball. (Abingdon, Oxfordshire)

Jack Lewis Bishop, boxing coach and promoter. For services to boxing in Portsmouth and Southampton. (Fareham, Hampshire)