Fran Murrin Memorial Maiden Hurdle 2m 2f 110y

  • (4yo+, 2m 2f 110y, 15 runners)
  • Winner €5,183
  • Going: Good to Yielding (Soft in places)
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 4m 39.90s
  • Off time: 14:35:26

Full Result

14:35 Downpatrick
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 12 The Shepherd (IRE) G Elliott 5 11-4 J P Elliott 3/1
SP 3/1 Tracked leaders, close 4th 4 out, led before 2 out, soon ridden, narrow lead last, kept on well run-in
2nd 5 1 Chasse Spleen E Doyle 5 11-12 t1 J R Barry 10/1
SP 10/1 Tracked leaders, 5th 4 out, ridden in 2nd 2 out, close 2nd at last, kept on same pace run-in
3rd 6 5 Farmaland (IRE) N G Hynds 8 11-4 p Andrew J McNamara 14/1
SP 14/1 Tracked leaders, 6th 4 out, ridden in moderate 5th before 5 out, went 3rd at last, kept on without threatening
4th 7 14 Wheres The Opener (IRE) J P Kenny 5 11-4 b1 P Townend 16/1
SP 16/1 Tracked leaders, 2nd 4 out, led briefly 3 out, soon ridden and headed, 4th 2 out, no impression opened 12/1
5th 17 2 Dusty Trail (IRE) E Doyle 5 11-12 I J McCarthy (5) 10/3
SP 10/3 Tracked leaders, 3rd 4 out, ridden to lead briefly after 3 out, weakeing in 3rd when mistake 2 out, no impression opened 4/1
6th 4 Chatmatman (IRE) J J Hanlon 5 11-4 t C O'Farrell (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 In rear, moderate 9th 4 out, kept on without threatening from 2 out
7th 23 8 Nationwide (IRE) P Hughes 6 11-4 t1 P W Flood 8/1
SP 8/1 Towards rear, some modest late progress from 2 out opened 7/1
8th 12 6 Loup Rapide (FR) T J Taaffe 5 11-4 J L Cullen 14/1
SP 14/1 Towards rear, some modest late progress from 2 out opened 12/1
9th 3 Huckle Buck Shoe (IRE) W P Mullins 6 11-12 t R Walsh 5/2f
SP 5/2f Led, headed 3 out, soon faded tamely, behind from next
10th 12 13 Tom Two (IRE) A Lynch 7 11-4 R T Dunne (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Tracked leaders, weakened from 4 out
11th 7 7 Melbourne Lad (IRE) M Kidd 5 11-4 Miss J A Kidd (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Rear of mid-division, no impression from 4 out
12th 4 9 Nivek's Dream (IRE) P Martin 6 11-4 A P Thornton (5) 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, weakened from 4 out
13th 9 10 Pale Rider (IRE) Miss G Lee 5 11-4 M J Ferris (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Mid-division, weakened from 4 out
14th 8 11 The Gripper (IRE) P Hughes 5 11-4 S J Hassett (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Always behind
PU 15 Presenting Lucy (IRE) P J Rothwell 5 10-13 D N Russell 12/1
SP 12/1 Rear of mid-division, pulled up quickly after 4 out
NR 16 Tabaahi (IRE) D K Weld 4 11-2
NR 17 Clear Rock (IRE) S Fahey 5 11-4
NR 18 Reve Du Roi (IRE) Mrs S McCarthy 4 11-2 Reserve 3

Betting Breakdown