Magners Cider Handicap (45-60) 1m 4f 110y

  • (3yo+, 1m 4f 110y, 15 runners)
  • Winner €5,874
  • Going: Good to Yielding
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 2m 51.40s
  • Off time: 17:25:30

Full Result

17:25 Downpatrick
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 2 Careless Abandon (IRE) G Elliott 5 9-12 pt N P Madden 12/1
SP 12/1 Mid-division, headway to 5th 4f out, travelled well to lead 2f out, clear 1f out, kept on strongly final furlong, comfortably opened 10/1
2nd 4 Danticat (USA) J J Coleman 7 9-3 bt P J Smullen 12/1
SP 12/1 Mid-division, 8th halfway, headway to 4th 3f out, ridden over 2f out, moderate 3rd 1f out, kept on to 2nd close home, no chance with winner
3rd s.h 12 Qiu (GER) T G McCourt 6 8-13 bt B A Curtis (7) 16/1
SP 16/1 Chased leaders, 4th halfway, improved to 3rd 4f out, ridden to lead 2 1/2f out, headed 2f out, no extra in 2nd over 1f out, lost 2nd close home opened 25/1
4th 3 7 Idle Journey (IRE) R Donohoe 7 9-1 W J Lee 20/1
SP 20/1 Held up, headway in 8th 3f out, ridden into 5th 2f out, moderate 4th 1f out, kept on same pace opened 16/1
5th 1 Master'n Commander J J Hanlon 6 10-0 E J McNamara (7) 8/1
SP 8/1 Mid-division, ridden into 8th 2f out, kept on same pace from over 1f out opened 7/1
6th 6 Tulipa Negra (USA) M J Grassick 5 9-2 D P McDonogh 9/1
SP 9/1 Chased leader, led halfway, strong pressed over 4f out, ridden and headed over 3f out, no extra in 3rd over 2f out, kept on one pace opened 8/1
7th ½ 9 Inishmot Girl (IRE) T G McCourt 5 8-13 p S Foley (7) 16/1
SP 16/1 Soon towards rear, ridden into moderate 9th over 2f out, kept on same pace opened 14/1
8th ¾ 15 Solo Performer (IRE) H Rogers 3 8-7 C D Hayes 25/1
SP 25/1 Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, improved to challenged over 4f out, led over 3f out, headed 2 1/2f out, soon no extra
9th 9 8 Dirtybirdie M Halford 3 9-0 p R P Cleary 6/1
SP 6/1 Chased leaders, ridden and lost place halfway, kept on one pace from 5f out
10th 5 3 Strident (USA) M Torrens 7 9-7 A P Thornton (7) 9/2f
SP 9/2f Led, headed halfway, weakened over 5f out
11th s.h 14 The Best Dub E Tyrrell 3 8-8 N G McCullagh 20/1
SP 20/1 Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden and weakened over 3f out
12th 11 Ouste (FR) N Madden 6 8-13 p1 F M Berry 9/1
SP 9/1 Held up, headway to 7th 4f out, ridden and no impression 3f out
13th 13 5 Pekan One J G Carr 6 9-2 bt J A Heffernan 9/1
SP 9/1 Mid-division, 7th halfway, ridden and weakened 5f out opened 8/1 touched 10/1
14th 13 Stella Matutina (IRE) P Magnier 5 8-13 K Latham 7/1
SP 7/1 Always towards rear
15th 2 10 Miss Russmac R McGlinchey 4 8-13 P B Beggy (3) 14/1
SP 14/1 Always towards rear
NR 16 Derrymore Dawn (IRE) W P Mullins 4 9-6 Reserve
NR 17 Gaelic Dreams (IRE) P McCreery 7 8-13 Reserve
NR 18 Sir Bill Nich (IRE) W P Mullins 3 8-13 Reserve

Betting Breakdown