Cross Lanes Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle 2m 1f

  • (4yo+, 2m 1f, 17 runners)
  • Winner £2,313
  • Going: Heavy
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 4m 24.90s

Full Result

14:40 Bangor-on-Dee
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 1 Kadari W Clay 11-13 v Guy Lewis 3/1f
SP 3/1f Led 2nd, clear 2 out, held on under pressure near finish opened 7/2 £1500-£300 £1050-£300 £2000-£600 £1400-£400
2nd 2 9 Bushehr (IRE) S Coathup 10-11 C Rae (5) 16/1
SP 16/1 Headway 4th, chased winner 6th, kept on under pressure flat opened 10/1
3rd s.h 14 George Lane F Jordan 10-2 R Painter 8/1
SP 8/1 Mistake 3rd, headway next, stayed on under pressure close home opened 7/1
4th 5 12 Rainbow Walk (IRE) J O'Shea 10-6 Michael Brennan (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Led to 2nd, prominent until ridden and one pace from 2 out opened 20/1
5th 6 15 Hilltown Blues T Dyer 10-0 E Callaghan 14/1
SP 14/1 Prominent until weakened approaching 3 out opened 12/1
6th 11 4 Texas Scramble B Baugh 11-6 L Aspell (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Held up, headway 5th, not reach leaders opened 20/1
7th 11 5 Boltrose J O'Shea 11-6 R McGrath (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Started slowly, behind until stayed on from 3 out, never nearer opened 20/1
8th 20 20 Musical Vocation (IRE) B Preece 10-0 F Leahy 50/1
SP 50/1 Started slowly, always behind, tailed off opened 25/1
9th 3 Buckley Boys A Bailey 11-7 D Finnegan (5) 5/1
SP 5/1 Prominent until weakened 5th, tailed off
10th ½ 11 Nordic Crown (IRE) M C Pipe 10-6 B Moore (7) 14/1
SP 14/1 Held up in mid-division, weakened 6th, tailed off opened 10/1
11th 4 6 Briggs Lad (IRE) J Birkett 11-4 A Manners (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Tracked leaders until weakened approaching 6th, tailed off opened 33/1
12th 3 17 Alicante D McCain Jnr 10-0 D Walsh 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced wide, tracked leaders to 6th, soon weakened, tailed off
13th 24 2 Mhemeanles Capt J Wilson 11-9 D Parker 10/1
SP 10/1 Always behind, tailed off opened 8/1
14th 10 Orchidarma J Quinn 10-9 B Harding 8/1
SP 8/1 Always behind, tailed off opened 6/1
PU 8 Andrath (IRE) D Jones 10-13 D Fortt 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced wide, prominent to 6th, soon lost place, tailed off, pulled up before last
PU 19 Loch Mariner S Campion 10-0 Martin Lane (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Behind from halfway, tailed off, pulled up before last
PU 7 Owens Delight P Wegmann 10-13 S Fowler (7) 50/1
SP 50/1 Lost place halfway, tailed off, pulled up before 3 out
NR 13 Beau Quest B Cambidge 10-4 Timmy Murphy
NR 16 Hullo Mary Doll S Mellor 10-0 Chris Webb
NR 18 Chowpor A W Carroll 10-0 T Dascombe

Betting Breakdown