Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap 7f

  • (3yo+, 7f, Class 2, 26 runners)
  • Winner £32,345 2nd £9,625 3rd £4,810 4th £2,405
  • Going: Soft (Round Course: Soft (Heavy in places))
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 29.48s
  • Off time: 16:49:42

Full Result

16:45 Ascot
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (1) 16 Jack Dexter J S Goldie 3 9-4 George Downing (5) 11/2
SP 11/2 Raced far side, held up, steady headway on rail over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, led group inside final furlong, edged left and led overall in closing stages opened 6/1
2nd (12) hd 26 Loving Spirit J A R Toller 4 9-2 Michael Metcalfe 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced far side, held up towards rear, headway when not clea run and switched right 2f out, ridden and chased leaders over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, went 2nd in group and overall near finish, just held opened 20/1
3rd (24) ½ 17 Lightning Cloud (IRE) K A Ryan 4 9-4 Julie Burke 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced near side, with leader, led 3f out, came clear that side over 1f out, headed by winner on far side close home
4th (14) hd 15 Compton R M Beckett 3 9-4 William Twiston-Davies (5) 12/1
SP 12/1 Raced far side, led, headed that side inside final furlong, dropped to 4th last strides opened 10/1
5th (6) 1 25 Redvers (IRE) E F Vaughan 4 9-2 b Michael J M Murphy (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced far side, in touch, pushed along halfway, headway over 2f out, went 4th in group inside final furlong, kept on opened 20/1
6th (22) ¾ 9 Bertiewhittle T D Barron 4 9-6 L Mcniff (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced near side, held up, headway over 2f out, chased group leaders over 1f out, went 2nd in group final 100 yards, not pace of leading quartett far side
7th (7) ½ 4 Highland Colori (IRE) A M Balding 4 9-8 Thomas Brown (5) 9/2f
SP 9/2f Raced far side, chased leaders, went 2nd that side over 2f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened final 100 yards opened 6/1 £10000-£1600
8th (8) ½ 10 Well Painted (IRE) W J Haggas 3 9-5 t1 Adam Beschizza 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced far side, held up towards rear, switched right over 2f out, headway over 1f out, ridden and kept on inside final furlong, never going pace to reach leaders opened 8/1
9th (26) ½ 19 Johnny Castle Mrs A J Perrett 4 9-4 Ryan Powell 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, went 2nd that side entering final 2f, no impression on group leader, lost 2nd in group final 100 yards, held by leaders on far side
10th (28) s.h 24 Atlantic Sport (USA) M R Channon 7 9-3 David Kenny (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced near side, held up, headway 2f out, soon ridden, kept on under pressure inside final furlong, no chance with leaders far side
11th (5) ½ 5 Boogie Shoes R Varian 4 9-8 Charles Bishop (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced far side, tracked leader until over 2f out, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 33/1
12th (27) ¾ 23 Forgotten Hero (IRE) C Hills 3 9-3 Matthew Lawson (3) 22/1
SP 22/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden and outpaced 2f out, stayed on again inside final furlong, no chance with far side leaders opened 25/1 touched 20/1
13th (21) hd 14 Kaldoun Kingdom (IRE) R A Fahey 7 9-4 Daryl Byrne (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced near side, held up in rear, ridden 2f out, headway over 1f out, one pace entering final furlong, well held by leaders far side
14th (25) 1 28 Kingscroft (IRE) M Johnston 4 9-1 Kieren Fox (3) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened final 110 yards
15th (9) ¾ 22 Sir Reginald R A Fahey 4 9-3 George Chaloner (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced far side, in mid-division, ridden along 2f out, weakened well over 1f out
16th (10) ½ 20 Axiom Ed Walker 8 9-4 Noel Garbutt (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced far side, held up in rear, never involved
17th (11) 7 Anderiego (IRE) D O'Meara 4 9-7 Neil Farley (3) 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced far side, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened over 1f out
18th (16) 1 21 The Confessor H Candy 5 9-4 Amy Scott (3) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, pushed along halfway, weakened over 1f out opened 22/1
19th (18) 12 White Frost (IRE) C Hills 4 9-5 h Declan Cannon 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, weakened approaching final 2f
20th (29) ½ 18 Zacynthus (IRE) L M Cumani 4 9-4 P Hills 11/1
SP 11/1 Raced near side, held up, never on terms opened 14/1 touched 10/1
21st (23) 8 Smarty Socks (IRE) D O'Meara 8 9-7 D H Bergin (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced near side, held up towards rear, ridden and beaten 2f out
22nd (4) ¾ 29 King Of Eden (IRE) E J Alston 6 9-0 Jason Hart (5) 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced far side, mid-division, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final 2f
23rd (15) 1 11 Citrus Star (USA) C F Wall 5 9-5 T Atkinson (3) 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced far side, held up, pushed along 3f out, no progress final 2f
24th (19) 1 3 Rodrigo De Torres D Nicholls 5 9-10 Shirley Teasdale (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Slight lead near side, headed 3f out, chased leader, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened opened 66/1
25th (20) ½ 6 Misplaced Fortune N Tinkler 7 9-7 v Danielle Mooney (7) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced near side, held up towards rear, headway 3f out, edged right from 2f out, weakened well over 1f out
26th (17) hd 1 My Freedom (IRE) Saeed bin Suroor 4 9-12 Harry Bentley 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced near side, in touch, headway 3f out, chased leaders and pushed along over 2f out, weakened well over 1f out opened 22/1
NR (3) 2 Primaeval J R Fanshawe 6 9-11 R Clark
NR (2) 13 Swiss Cross P S McEntee 5 9-5 Claire Murray (7)
NR (13) 27 Silverheels (IRE) P F I Cole 3 9-1 Raul Da Silva

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £6.30 Tote Place £2.20 £5.70 £5.90 £2.70 Straight Forecast £81.06 Exacta £182.30 Trifecta £2,087.30 Swingers 1&2 £57.00, 2&3 £108.10, 1&3 £28.30

Placepot £123.90, Pool: £233559.73, 1375.42 winning tickets
Quadpot £5.10, Pool: £12764.53, 1817.51 winning tickets