Buckingham Palace Stakes (Handicap) 7f

  • (3yo+, 7f, Class 2, 28 runners)
  • Winner £62,250 2nd £18,640 3rd £9,320 4th £4,660 5th £2,330 6th £1,170
  • Going: Good to Firm (Good in places on the Round Course - Watered)
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 26.85s
  • Off time: 17:38:55

Full Result

17:35 Royal Ascot
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (29) 8 Louis The Pious D O'Meara 6 9-4 h S De Sousa 33/1
SP 33/1 Held up, headway to lead over 1f out, ridden and ran on
2nd (21) ¾ 4 Horsted Keynes (FR) R Varian 4 9-5 J P Spencer 8/1
SP 8/1 Held up in last place, ridden and headway entering final furlong, ran on strongly, not reach winner, to much to do opened 7/1
3rd (25) ¾ 17 Watchable D O'Meara 4 9-0 D Tudhope 14/1
SP 14/1 Towards rear, edged left over 4f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 3rd near finish opened 16/1 £10000-£600
4th (30) s.h 23 Bronze Angel (IRE) M P Tregoning 5 8-13 b Martin Dwyer 10/1
SP 10/1 In touch, headway over 2f out, ridden and every chance from over 1f out, not quicken near finish opened 11/1
5th (17) nse 18 Jack's Revenge (IRE) George Baker 6 9-0 bt P Cosgrave 20/1
SP 20/1 Mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, soon every chance, kept on one pace opened 33/1
6th (18) nse 5 Santefisio K Dalgleish 8 9-5 b J Fortune 20/1
SP 20/1 Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on, not reach leaders opened 16/1
7th (23) 2 Intransigent A M Balding 5 9-7 Oisin Murphy (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Close up, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace
8th (28) ½ 7 Georgian Bay (IRE) K R Burke 4 9-4 v G Lee 20/1
SP 20/1 In touch, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace
9th (13) 16 Russian Realm Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-1 R L Moore 5/1f
SP 5/1f In touch, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong opened 9/2 £5000-£900 £25000-£5000 £5000-£1000 £2500-£500
10th (3) ½ 6 Pastoral Player H Morrison 7 9-4 Hayley Turner 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced far side close up, ridden over 2f out, kept on to lead this group towards finish, no chance with stand side group opened 14/1
11th (14) ½ 19 Deauville Prince (FR) Tom Dascombe 4 9-0 t1 R Kingscote 100/1
SP 100/1 Prominent, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace final furlong
12th (26) ½ 22 Secret Art (IRE) W J Knight 4 8-13 Jim Crowley 25/1
SP 25/1 Held up, edged left over 4f out, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong
13th (12) hd 10 Hillbilly Boy (IRE) Martin Smith 4 9-2 Andrea Atzeni 9/1
SP 9/1 Raced alone in centre until switched right to lead far side group after 2f until towards finish, no chance with stand side group opened 14/1
14th (19) ½ 13 Zanetto A M Balding 4 9-2 Thomas Brown (3) 66/1
SP 66/1 Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, not trouble leaders opened 50/1
15th (32) ¾ 29 Tamayuz Star (IRE) G G Margarson 4 8-11 Liam Jones 50/1
SP 50/1 Led stand side group and overall leader, ridden and headed over 1f out, weakened final furlong
16th (27) ½ 9 Blessington (IRE) J H M Gosden 4 9-2 t William Buick 8/1
SP 8/1 Slowly away in rear, ridden 2f out, never near leaders
17th (8) nk 28 Sir Reginald R A Fahey 6 8-12 T Hamilton 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced far side close up, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong
18th (1) s.h 15 Blaine K A Ryan 4 9-1 James Doyle 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced far side tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 25/1
19th (22) nk 21 Mabait D M Simcock 8 8-13 b1 Georgean Buckell (7) 50/1
SP 50/1 Held up towards rear, hampered and clipped heels over 4f out and nearly unseated rider, not a factor after opened 40/1
20th (16) nk 20 One Word More (IRE) C Hills 4 9-0 L Dettori 33/1
SP 33/1 Mid-division, ridden when weakened over 1f out
21st (20) ¾ 12 Bubbly Bellini (IRE) A McGuinness 7 9-2 p S Corby (7) 50/1
SP 50/1 Close up, ridden and every chance 2f out, weakened 1f out
22nd (24) nk 14 Brae Hill (IRE) R A Fahey 8 9-2 Samantha Bell (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 40/1
23rd (15) nk 3 Heaven's Guest (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-6 George Chaloner (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Prominent, weakened over 2f out
24th (7) 4 24 Rene Mathis (GER) R A Fahey 4 8-13 D Nolan 20/1
SP 20/1 Led far side group 2f, prominent, weakened over 1f out
25th (11) 25 Excellent Guest G G Margarson 7 8-13 William Twiston-Davies (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Held up, ridden when weakened 2f out
26th (31) 6 11 Mezzotint (IRE) S C Williams 5 9-2 J P O'Brien 25/1
SP 25/1 Dwelt soon close up, ridden when weakened over 1f out, soon eased
27th (5) 24 27 Jammy Guest (IRE) G G Margarson 4 8-12 J Fanning 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced far side close up, weakened 2f out, tailed off
28th (4) 2 1 Fort Knox C Appleby 4 9-10 R Hughes 12/1
SP 12/1 Switched left soon race stand side, held up, ridden and hung right 2f out, soon weakened, tailed off
NR (2) 26 Askaud (IRE) S Dixon 6 8-12 Freddie Tylicki

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £35.20 Tote Place £8.40 £2.40 £3.50 £3.60 Straight Forecast £247.62 Exacta £310.50 Trifecta £3,822.80 Swingers 1&2 £20.70, 2&3 £17.00, 1&3 £72.70

Jackpot £39,869.01 carried forward to Ascot, 21st Jun
Placepot £84.20, Pool: £622105.2, 5393.14 winning tickets
Quadpot £24.00, Pool: £32936.59, 1012.42 winning tickets