Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap 7f

  • (3yo+, 7f, Class 2, 27 runners)
  • Winner £32,345 2nd £9,625 3rd £4,810 4th £2,405
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 31.43s
  • Off time: 16:48:10

Full Result

16:45 Ascot
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (8) 9 Breton Rock (IRE) D M Simcock 3 9-9 Lewis Walsh (5) 12/1
SP 12/1 Raced far side, held up towards rear, good headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, ran on to lead well inside final furlong
2nd (4) 1 15 Intrigo Richard Hannon 3 9-7 William Twiston-Davies 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced far side, held up and behind, good headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, ran on to 2nd towards finish, not reach winner
3rd (28) 13 Gramercy (IRE) D M Simcock 6 9-7 be Shelley Birkett (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, led group over 2f out, ran on well, headed well inside final furlong, lost 2nd towards finish
4th (13) ½ 1 Levitate J J Quinn 5 9-12 v Charles Bishop 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced far side, held up in touch, headway halfway, chased leaders over 2f out, kept on under pressure inside final furlong opened 20/1
5th (2) s.h 29 Kinglami B Gubby 4 8-8 p Philip Prince (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced far side, chased leaders, switched right 2f out, kept on under pressure inside fnal furlong
6th (7) hd 18 Boots And Spurs K R Burke 4 9-5 v Joey Haynes (3) 12/1
SP 12/1 Race far side, with leaders, led group approaching halfway until inside final furlong, kept on same pace
7th (29) 1 22 Majestic Moon (IRE) R A Fahey 3 9-3 Lee Topliss 25/1
SP 25/1 Led on near side rail, headed in group over 2f out, chased group leader, ridden over 1f out, kept on but not pace of far side leaders inside final furlong opened 33/1
8th (15) nse 4 Fury W J Haggas 5 9-10 b Nathan Alison (3) 9/1
SP 9/1 Raced near side, held up in touch, headway over 2f out, kept on inside final furlong, no threat
9th (3) 2 23 Tartiflette E S Mcmahon 4 9-1 b R Clark 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced far side, chased leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong
10th (20) nk 14 Trail Blaze (IRE) K A Ryan 4 9-7 b Kevin Stott (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced centre, slight lead overall until approaching 2f out, chased leaders, ridden and weakened inside final furlong opened 25/1
11th (5) 7 Our Jonathan D M Simcock 6 9-9 Georgean Buckell (5) 11/1
SP 11/1 Raced far side, led group until approaching halfway, stayed chasing leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened 2f out opened 12/1
12th (26) 2 Regal Parade J M Bradley 9 9-11 t Matthew Lawson (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced near side, held up, never on terms
13th (6) ¾ 17 George Guru M J Attwater 6 9-6 Ryan Tate (3) 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced far side, towards rear, ridden and some progress over 1f out, never dangerous
14th (9) ¾ 10 Balty Boys (IRE) B Ellison 4 9-9 Robert Tart 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced far side, prominent, ridden and weakened well over 1f out opened 16/1
15th (12) nk 8 Jack's Revenge (IRE) George Baker 5 9-9 bt Thomas Brown 8/1f
SP 8/1f Raced far side, held up in rear, never involved opened 10/1
16th (10) 16 Askaud (IRE) S Dixon 5 9-6 p Tim Clark (5) 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced far side, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, soon weakened
17th (25) 2 6 One Word More (IRE) C Hills 3 9-9 Daniel Muscutt (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, ridden 2f out, soon weakened
18th (22) nk 25 Crew Cut (IRE) J Gask 5 9-0 bt D A Parkes (7) 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced near side, always towards rear
19th (18) 1 20 Common Touch (IRE) W J Musson 5 9-4 b Michael J M Murphy 14/1
SP 14/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, weakened over 2f out opened 12/1
20th (14) ½ 26 Shahdaroba (IRE) B R Millman 3 9-0 (+1) P Millman (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Race far side, mid-division, ridden and hung left 2f out, soon weakened
21st (11) s.h 11 Pearl Ice T D Barron 5 9-8 L Mcniff 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced far side, held up in mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, soon beaten
22nd (27) nk 19 Fils Anges (IRE) M L W Bell 3 9-5 Louis Steward (5) 14/1
SP 14/1 Raced near side and always behind
23rd (1) ¾ 3 Dubawi Sound D H Brown 5 9-10 Oisin Murphy (3) 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced far side took keen hold chasing leaders, ridden 2f out, weakened quickly soon after
24th (23) 28 Rebellious Guest G G Margarson 4 8-11 Jordan Vaughan (5) 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced near side, held up, never a factor
25th (19) 5 Bubbly Bellini (IRE) A McGuinness 6 9-9 p R P Whelan 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, pushed along halfway, weakened soon after
26th (16) 16 12 Sir Reginald R A Fahey 5 9-7 George Chaloner (3) 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced near side, chased leaders to halfway, weakened rapidly, tailed off
27th (17) 28 27 Silverheels (IRE) P F I Cole 4 8-13 t1 Ashley Morgan 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, weakened pushed along halfway, soon weakened
NR (21) 21 Brownsea Brink Richard Hannon 3 9-3 Cam Hardie (7)
NR (24) 24 Capaill Liath (IRE) K A Ryan 5 9-1 S A Gray (3)

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £13.80 Tote Place £3.60 £6.70 £12.10 £5.30 Straight Forecast £243.25 Exacta £240.40 Trifecta £0.00 Swingers 1&2 £106.10, 2&3 £285.60, 1&3 £211.50

Jackpot £42,344.48 carried forward to Bath, 20th Oct
Placepot £469.30, Pool: £264167.9, 410.91 winning tickets
Quadpot £38.60, Pool: £15839.53, 303.39 winning tickets