motivatechallenge.com Handicap Hurdle (80-102) 3m

  • (4yo+, 3m, 23 runners)
  • Winner €5,520 2nd €1,279 3rd €560 4th €320
  • Going: Good to Firm
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 5m 52.90s
  • Off time: 20:10:58

Full Result

20:10 Punchestown
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 21 Representing (IRE) C Bowe 6 11-4 p1 M N Doran (7) 7/1
SP 7/1 Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd passing 5 out, improved to challenge and bad mistake 2 out, soon disputed, narrow lead before last, strongly pressed last, kept on well under pressure run-in opened 20/1
2nd ¾ 26 Lady Perspex (IRE) J G Sheehan 6 11-2 T J Doyle 25/1
SP 25/1 Chased leaders, 4th halfway, 3rd 4 out, ridden to challenge entering straight, close 3rd last, left 2nd, kept on, not match winner
3rd 2 Corrick Bridge (IRE) A J Martin 9 11-12 t1 Mr C W Fennessy (5) 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, headway in 8th after 4 out, ridden in 6th 2 out, kept on to close 4th last, left 3rd, no extra run-in, kept on same pace
4th 7 4 Royal Reveille (IRE) T M Walsh 6 11-12 R Walsh 9/4f
SP 9/4f Soon chased leaders, improved to lead 7th, ridden and challenged 2 out, headed before last, no extra and kept on same pace opened 15/8
5th nk 1 Battling Boru (IRE) A Mullins 5 11-12 D E Mullins (3) 12/1
SP 12/1 Held up towards rear, late headway in 10th entering straight, ridden into moderate 6th last, left 5th, no impression and kept on same pace
6th 4 11 All The Best Mate (IRE) E Griffin 6 11-8 t E J O'connell (5) 25/1
SP 25/1 Chased leaders, 8th halfway, 6th after 4 out, ridden in 5th 2 out, no extra entering straight, kept on same pace opened 33/1
7th ½ 8 Katie's Jem (IRE) T Cleary 8 11-10 B J Cooper (3) 14/1
SP 14/1 Held up towards rear, headway into 10th after 4 out, ridden in 8th 2 out, no impression entering straight, kept on same pace
8th 10 16 Stoned Immaculate E P Harty 6 11-6 Mr P Harty (7) 25/1
SP 25/1 Rear of mid-division, headway into 11th after 4 out, ridden in 9th and no extra 2 out, kept on one pace opened 33/1
9th 8 6 Cool Oscar (IRE) P Hogan 7 11-11 bt E F Power (3) 14/1
SP 14/1 Led, headed after 6th, 5th halfway, ridden and no extra after 4 out, kept on one pace opened 20/1
10th hd 10 Lanespark (IRE) E J O'Grady 6 11-9 P F Mangan (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Mid-division, 11th passing 5 out, ridden and no impression after 4 out, kept on one pace
11th dist 17 Where's My Slave (IRE) Mrs J Harrington 6 11-6 Miss K Harrington (7) 20/1
SP 20/1 Towards rear for most, never a factor, tailed off
12th 25 Shellys Creek (IRE) F Flood 5 11-3 P D Kennedy (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Mid-division, 12th passing 5 out, weakened next, tailed off
13th 13 Back Of The Pack (IRE) C Kidd 9 11-6 D N Russell 11/2
SP 11/2 Chased leaders, 7th halfway, headway into 4th 4 out, ridden and weakened before 2 out, tailed off opened 5/1
14th 22 24 Queen Of Hardship (IRE) P W Flynn 8 11-3 P E Corbett (7) 20/1
SP 20/1 Chased leaders, disputed briefly after 6th, 2nd halfway, weakened before 4 out, tailed off
15th 8 15 Essifer (IRE) C A McBratney 10 11-6 P Carberry 25/1
SP 25/1 Soon chased leaders, 10th halfway, weakened before 5 out, tailed off
16th 12 14 Brabazon (IRE) E Butterly 8 11-6 bt T C Carroll (7) 9/1
SP 9/1 Always towards rear, tailed off
17th 7 9 Oxalido (FR) Miss Monahan 9 11-10 Andrew J McNamara 20/1
SP 20/1 Always towards rear, tailed off
18th 28 12 Kenah Hill (IRE) E McNamara 9 11-7 t E J McNamara 25/1
SP 25/1 Always towards rear, completely tailed off
19th 15 19 Fastey (IRE) D M O'Brien 9 11-5 t J L Cullen 16/1
SP 16/1 Prominent early, chased leaders, lost place approaching halfway, weakened, completely tailed off
20th 23 Molinero (IRE) J R Finn 8 11-3 L P Flynn (3) 40/1
SP 40/1 Mid-division best, weakened 5 out, completely tailed off
F 22 Dbanks (IRE) E Fehily 8 11-3 D J Condon 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, 11th halfway, headway into 7th after 4 out, ridden and no extra before 2 out, fell last
F 3 Minella Clonmel (IRE) John J Nallen 6 11-12 M W Bowes (5) 9/1
SP 9/1 Chased leaders, 6th halfway, improved in 4th 2 out, ridden to challenge in 2nd at last when fell
UR 7 Coliseum R Hennessy 6 11-10 b1 C D Maxwell (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Unseated rider 2nd opened 50/1
NR 5 Skip Two (IRE) D E Fitzgerald 10 11-12 B M Cash
NR 18 Camp Hope (IRE) C O'Dwyer 6 11-5 A P Crowe
NR 20 Mister Farmer (FR) M Brassil 10 11-5 N P Madden
NR 27 Kings Orchid (IRE) A McGuinness 7 11-2 Reserve 2
NR 28 Killegney M Cullen 7 11-2 Reserve 3

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £20.00 Tote Place £3.10 £3.10 £13.80 £1.70 Straight Forecast £191.27 Exacta £1,230.60

Placepot €129.90