Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Chase (0-95) 2m 2f 110y

  • (5yo+, 2m 2f 110y, 15 runners)
  • Winner €5,873
  • Going: Good, Good to Firm in places
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 4m 40.10s
  • Off time: 16:30:01

Full Result

16:30 Downpatrick
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 1 High Skies T G McCourt 6 11-10 P Townend 12/1
SP 12/1 Mid-division, headway in 6th 3 out, ridden into 3rd 2 out, led before last, kept on well run-in
2nd 8 The Hedge (IRE) M Kidd 8 11-2 D N Russell 9/2
SP 9/2 Chased leaders, 4th halfway, ridden before 2 out, 2nd last, kept on same pace run-in opened 4/1
3rd 3 11 Rakamasi N Moran 9 10-10 bt L Mcniff (7) 6/1
SP 6/1 Held up towards rear, headway in 7th 4 out, ridden into 6th last, kept on same pace run-in to go 3rd
4th ½ 9 Greengables (IRE) A A Howard 8 11-1 p R T Dunne (3) 13/2
SP 13/2 Led, ridden and headed before last, no extra and kept on same pace
5th 12 Bio Boy (IRE) G Elliott 9 10-9 J P Elliott 4/1f
SP 4/1f Mid-division early, 6th halfway, ridden into 3rd before 2 out, no extra in 4th last, kept on same pace opened 7/2
6th 4 15 Shabra Polymex (IRE) P O Brady 7 10-6 t E C McCarthy (5) 14/1
SP 14/1 Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, 2nd 6 out, ridden before 2 out, no extra in 5th last, kept on one pace
7th 7 Cindys Schindler (IRE) A Maguire 6 11-2 b S J Hassett (3) 9/1
SP 9/1 Chased leaders, 2nd halfway, ridden in 4th 3 out, no extra before next opened 10/1
8th nk 13 Simply Game (IRE) D McDonogh 7 10-9 M P Walsh 25/1
SP 25/1 Held up towards rear, headway to moderate 8th 3 out, ridden in 7th last, no impression and kept on one pace
9th 7 5 Blayney James (IRE) G Keane 9 11-6 t Andrew J McNamara 25/1
SP 25/1 Towards rear for most, never a factor
10th 14 Lord Tee (IRE) G A Kingston 10 10-7 S J Gray (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Rear of mid-division, no impression before 4 out
11th 3 Take Your Mark (IRE) D Broad 11 11-8 b Mr B Browne (7) 25/1
SP 25/1 Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden and weakened before 3 out
F 6 Platium Starlight (IRE) T O'Neill 9 11-4 Ms L O'Neill (7) 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, fell 3rd opened 20/1
F 4 Young Henno (IRE) P W Flynn 7 11-7 pt S W Flanagan 14/1
SP 14/1 Mid-division, weakened before 4 out, trailing when fell last
UR 2 Conker Nails (IRE) W F Codd 8 11-8 t A P Thornton (5) 11/2
SP 11/2 Prominent, unseated rider 1st opened 9/2
UR 10 Le Caro (GER) P Stafford 8 10-12 C D Maxwell (5) 20/1
SP 20/1 Mid-division, unseated rider 3rd
NR 16 Ardilaun (IRE) J W Nicholson 6 10-6
NR 17 Regal Rumpus A L T Moore 7 11-0
NR 18 Tiernan's Terror M Cunningham 7 10-5

Betting Breakdown