Coral Cup (handicap Hurdle) (grade 3) 2m 5f

  • (4yo+, 2m 5f, Class 1, 28 runners)
  • Winner £42,758
  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 5m 4.80s
  • Off time: 16:00:40

Full Result

16:00 Cheltenham
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 8 Spirit River (FR) N J Henderson 5 11-2 B J Geraghty 14/1
SP 14/1 Tracked leaders, hit 4 out, headway to challenge 2 out, led before last, ridden and kept on flat opened 12/1
2nd 15 Tullamore Dew (IRE) N J Gifford 8 10-10 L Treadwell 80/1
SP 80/1 In touch on inside, effort approaching 2 out, soon ridden, chased winner last, kept on flat, no impression opened 100/1
3rd 7 James de Vassy (FR) Nick Williams 5 11-4 D A Jacob 16/1
SP 16/1 In touch, effort when left close up 3rd 2 out, soon ridden, kept on under pressure flat, no impression opened 25/1 £16500-£500 £12500-£500(x2)
4th ½ 3 Micheal Flips (IRE) Andrew Turnell 6 11-7 p1 Nick Scholfield 33/1
SP 33/1 With leader, led after 2nd, hard pressed 2out, ridden and headed before last, soon no extra
5th ¾ 13 Quantitativeeasing (IRE) N J Henderson 5 11-0 A P McCoy 8/1
SP 8/1 Keen early, tracked leaders, effort and every chance on outside 2 out, soon ridden, kept on same pace from last opened 15/2 £5000-£550 £10000-£1200
6th hd 24 Naiad du Misselot (FR) Ferdy Murphy 9 10-5 G Lee 25/1
SP 25/1 Held up in mid-division on inside, headway approaching 2 out, soon ridden, stayed on, no impression opened 22/1
7th 11 Sir Harry Ormesher A King 7 11-1 R Thornton 12/1
SP 12/1 Mid-division, driven after 3 out, ridden and kept on under pressure from next, no impression £5600-£400 £12000-£1000 £12000-£1000
8th 19 Racing Demon (IRE) Miss H C Knight 10 10-9 p Hadden Frost (3) 50/1
SP 50/1 In touch on outside, effort when hampered 2 out, soon ridden and no impression
9th hd 16 Silverhand (IRE) N Meade 6 10-10 P Carberry 22/1
SP 22/1 Held up towards rear, headway on outside after 3 out, staying on when hampered next, soon ridden and no impression opened 25/1
10th 2 5 Mamlook (IRE) D Pipe 6 11-6 T Scudamore 18/1
SP 18/1 Mid-division on outside, headway 3 out, chased leaders next, ridden and weakened last opened 16/1
11th 1 12 On Raglan Road (IRE) J Howard Johnson 7 11-1 D F O'Regan 16/1
SP 16/1 Mid-division on outside, headway 4 out, chased leaders 2 out, ridden and weakened before last
12th ¾ 17 Deutschland (USA) W P Mullins 7 10-9 R Walsh 7/1f
SP 7/1f Mid-division, some headway after 3 out, never near leaders opened 8/1 £4500-£500 £8000-£1000 £5000-£600 £4000-£500(x3) £7500-£1000
13th ¾ 14 Ring The Boss (IRE) P J Hobbs 9 10-11 b T J O'Brien 66/1
SP 66/1 Towards rear, hit 6th, outpaced 3 out, never dangerous £50000-£500
14th 4 25 Good Old Thyme (IRE) Dr R D P Newland 6 10-5 R Johnson 40/1
SP 40/1 Tracked leaders, blundered 4 out, soon lost place, weakened from 2 out opened 50/1 £60000-£600
15th 7 20 Eleazar (GER) Mrs L Wadham 9 10-6 J A McCarthy 50/1
SP 50/1 Led to after 2nd, tracked leaders until lost place after 3 out, soon behind
16th 1 2 Andytown (IRE) N J Henderson 7 11-8 D Bass (7) 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, effort on outside after 4 out, outpaced approaching 2 out, soon weakened
17th 3 18 Chief Yeoman Miss V Williams 10 10-9 Aidan Coleman 50/1
SP 50/1 Never better than mid-division
18th 8 21 Ballyvoile (IRE) Ms M Flynn 7 10-6 K Whelan 100/1
SP 100/1 Raced keenly in mid-division, mistake 4th, outpaced 3 out, never on terms
19th nk 9 Takeroc (FR) P F Nicholls 7 11-1 Harry Skelton (3) 33/1
SP 33/1 Held up towards rear, some headway after 3 out, soon weakened opened 40/1
20th hd 28 Shadow Dancer (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 5 10-1 Gerald Quinn (10) 9/1
SP 9/1 Always behind opened 12/1 £10000-£1100
21st nse 23 City Theatre (IRE) Jonjo O'Neill 6 10-5 R P Mclernon (3) 22/1
SP 22/1 Chased leaders to 3 out, soon weakened opened 20/1
22nd ½ 1 Chicago Grey (IRE) G Elliott 7 11-12 t A P Cawley (3) 50/1
SP 50/1 Always behind
23rd 27 Gold Award N J Henderson 7 10-2 Felix De Giles 22/1
SP 22/1 Close up on outside, lost place 4 out, soon behind opened 25/1
24th 9 22 Silk Affair (IRE) M G Quinlan 5 10-6 Timmy Murphy 14/1
SP 14/1 Mid-division on outside, weakened 3 out opened 16/1 £6400-£400(x2) £7000-£500(x2)
25th 2 10 Silk Hall (UAE) A King 5 11-1 Christian Williams 80/1
SP 80/1 Always behind opened 100/1
26th dist 4 Lake Legend A King 6 11-6 W Hutchinson 18/1
SP 18/1 Mid-division, lost place 4 out, soon weakened, tailed off opened 16/1
F 6 Wishfull Thinking P J Hobbs 7 11-5 Giles Hawkins (5) 9/1
SP 9/1 Tracked leaders, headway 3 out, disputed close up 3rd when fell next opened 10/1 £5000-£400 £4400-£400 £10000-£1000
UR 26 Hampshire Express (IRE) W P Mullins 7 10-4 Paul Townend 16/1
SP 16/1 Behind, hit 2nd, blundered badly and unseated rider 4th £8000-£500

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £19.30 Tote Place £5.00 £22.40 £6.90 £7.20 Straight Forecast £889.97 Exacta £2,074.80 Trifecta £10,210.70 Swingers 1&2 £813.10, 2&3 £0.00, 1&3 £45.60

Jackpot £184,940.02 carried forward to Cheltenham, 18th Mar
Placepot £2,756.80, Pool: £877741.75, 232.42 winning tickets
Quadpot £223.60, Pool: £41276.76, 136.6 winning tickets

Analysis

After failing when well-fancied for the totesport Trophy, SPIRIT RIVER made amends in style here. Always travelling nicely in mid-division until the pace got serious coming down the hill. He shot clear approaching the last and was never threatened. Tullamore Dew came from out of the clouds to take second with James De Vassy, who looked a huge danger turning for home, third and long-time leader Micheal Flips fourth and well-fancied Quantitativeeasing back in fifth after holding every chance.