Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap 7f

  • (3yo+, 7f, Class 2, 29 runners)
  • Winner £16,172 2nd £4,812 3rd £2,405 4th £1,202
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 27.44s
  • Off time: 16:56:44

Full Result

16:45 Ascot
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (23) 6 Edinburgh Knight (IRE) P W D'Arcy 4 9-6 Matthew Davies 18/1
SP 18/1 Raced stands side, held up, headway over 2f out, led overall over 1f out, ridden and ran on opened 16/1 touched 20/1
2nd (24) ¾ 20 Primaeval J R Fanshawe 5 9-2 v Louis Beuzelin 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced stands side, in touch, headway over 2f out, ridden to chase winner over 1f out, unable to quicken near finish opened 14/1 £5000-£400 £6000-£500
3rd (11) nse 8 Castles In The Air R A Fahey 6 9-5 Lee Topliss 12/1
SP 12/1 Raced far side mid-division, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong
4th (5) nk 1 Axiom Ed Walker 7 9-11 M J J Murphy (5) 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced far side, dwelt in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, ran on opened 33/1
5th (10) ¾ 23 Perfect Silence C G Cox 6 9-1 Lucy K Barry (5) 25/1
SP 25/1 Led far side group until 1f out, ridden and kept on £16500-£500
6th (13) ½ 3 Imperial Guest G G Margarson 5 9-9 Ryan Powell (3) 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced far side, held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on one pace
7th (12) hd 2 Mia's Boy C A Dwyer 7 9-10 Joshua Crane (7) 28/1
SP 28/1 Raced far side dwelt, in rear, headway over 1f out, kept on one pace
8th (26) nk 17 White Frost (IRE) C Hills 3 9-3 Matthew Lawson (5) 11/1
SP 11/1 Led stands side group until over 1f out, ridden and kept on same pace opened 16/1
9th (21) nk 12 Directorship P R Chamings 5 9-3 Matthew Cosham (3) 12/1
SP 12/1 Raced stands side, in rear, ridden 3f out, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace opened 14/1
10th (1) hd 27 Pleasant Day (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-0 b Laura Barry (7) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced far side, tracked leaders, ridden to chase leader over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong
11th (25) ¾ 13 The Confessor H Candy 4 9-3 Martin Harley 8/1f
SP 8/1f Raced stands side, close up, effort over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong opened 9/1 £5000-£500
12th (18) 19 Striking Spirit T D Easterby 6 9-2 Sophie Doyle 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced stands side, close up, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong
13th (29) ¾ 9 Mr David (USA) J A Osborne 4 9-5 p1 Brendan Powell (7) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced stands side, held up in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong opened 40/1
14th (27) d.h 18 Naabegha Ed De Giles 4 9-2 J P Fahy 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced stands side, held up, headway 3f out, ridden 2f out, soon weakened
14th (8) 26 Pearl Ice Sir Mark Prescott 3 9-0 Rosie Jessop (3) 10/1
SP 10/1 Raced far side, prominent, ridden 3f out, weakened approaching 1f out £10000-£800(x2) £5000-£400(x4) £6250-£500
16th (15) nk 4 Golden Desert (IRE) R Mills 7 9-7 Raul Da Silva (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced center, chased leaders, weakened over 1f out
17th (3) 15 Kiwi Bay M Dods 6 9-3 Kieren Fox 20/1
SP 20/1 Raced far side, in touch, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out
18th (4) s.h 7 Noble Citizen (USA) D M Simcock 6 9-6 b Amy Scott (3) 14/1
SP 14/1 Raced far side in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 16/1
19th (7) nk 22 Baby Strange D Shaw 7 9-1 Ross Atkinson 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced far side, mid-division, effort 2f out, weakened final furlong
20th (9) 1 10 Dubai Dynamo Mrs R Carr 6 9-5 James P Sullivan 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced far side, always in rear
21st (14) 5 Lutine Bell M Murphy 4 9-6 David Kenny (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced far side dwelt, always in rear
22nd (6) ¾ 14 Docofthebay (IRE) D Nicholls 7 9-3 hb Neil Farley (3) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced far side, in touch, ridden and weakened over 2f out opened 20/1 £4800-£300
23rd (17) nk 11 Thunderball D Nicholls 5 9-4 b Leonna Mayor (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Led center trio and overall leader until over 1f out, weakened quickly
24th (19) 25 Valencha H Morrison 4 9-0 Harry Bentley 11/1
SP 11/1 Raced stands side, held up, effort over 2f out, weakened over 1f out opened 12/1 £20000-£600
25th (22) 28 Duster H Morrison 4 9-0 Charles Bishop (5) 16/1
SP 16/1 Raced stands side, in touch, weakened over 3f out
26th (2) ½ 21 Kalk Bay (IRE) W J Haggas 4 9-1 vt Adam Beschizza 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced far side, prominent, weakened 2f out
27th (16) 10 24 Rulesn'regulations Mat Salaman 5 9-1 b S M Levey 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced center chased leader, weakened over 2f out
28th (20) 4 29 Woodcote Place P R Chamings 8 9-0 Antioco Murgia (5) 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced stands side, slowly away, always in rear
29th (28) 8 16 Crown Counsel (IRE) M Johnston 3 9-3 M O'connell 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced stands side, in touch, weakened 3f out, tailed off opened 33/1

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £32.90 Tote Place £6.80 £3.10 £3.00 £13.50 Straight Forecast £165.53 Exacta £411.90 Trifecta £4,417.60 Swingers 1&2 £29.20, 2&3 £9.10, 1&3 £21.20

Jackpot £36,959.70, Pool: £442475.7, 8.5 winning tickets
Placepot £156.60, Pool: £253611.75, 1181.66 winning tickets
Quadpot £48.30, Pool: £12760.96, 195.36 winning tickets