Newcastle Saturday 30th November

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £6.70, Pool: £99,253.95, 10692.54 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £4.50, Pool: £5,462.25, 889.6 winning tickets
Newcastle course guide

12:05 Pin Point Recruitment Novices' Limited Handicap Chase

12:05 Pin Point Recruitment Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1522-11 Green Flag (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 5/6f
2 3-1115P Green Wizard (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
7 10-9 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 5/1
3 380-P1F Streams Of Whiskey (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
6 10-5 N G Richards B Harding 4/1
4 046523 Scotswell
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-5 Mrs H O Graham Mr J Hamilton (7) 6/1
5 2-21323 Ocean Club
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Distance Winner
6 10-5 B Ellison J Reveley 22/1

Formwatch

Green Flag (IRE) 10-11fav (11-1) In touch, headway before 5 out, challenged next, led 3 out, clear before last, won at Ayr 3m 1f (3) sft beating Scotswell (10-7) by 7l, 5 ran.

Green Wizard (IRE) 14-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, blundered badly 6th, in rear next, behind when pulled up before 10th, in a race won by Gullinbursti (11-1) at Market Rasen 2m 6f (3) sft, 7 ran.

Scotswell 9-2 (11-5) Led, mistake 8th, headed 10th, remained close up, outpaced before 4 out and lost place, kept on to take 3rd place from last, no impression, 3rd of 5, 10l behind No Planning (11-9) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs.

Ocean Club 2-1 (11-5) With leader, went 3rd before 4 out, one pace from 2 out, 3rd of 9, 13l behind Kilbree Chief (10-5) at Hexham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft.

Streams Of Whiskey (IRE) 9-2 (10-5) Led, not fluent and headed 3rd, led before 4 out, headed 3 out, every chance 2 out, in 2nd and held when fell last, in a race won by Green Flag (11-1) at Ayr 3m 1f (3) sft, 5 ran.

12:35 Coopers' Marquees Handicap Chase

12:35 Coopers' Marquees Handicap Chase Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 PPPP2-5 Boris The Blade
  • Trainer: Miss T Jackson
  • Jockey: S Drake
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-12 b Miss T Jackson S Drake (5) 14/1
2 F6-PF85 Stagecoach Jasper
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: S Byrne
7 11-11 Mrs S J Smith S Byrne 10/1
3 2-58265 Quinder Spring (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
  • Distance Winner
9 11-10 p Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (7) 25/1
4 333PP-2 Presented (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-9 B Ellison J Reveley 9/4f
5 34145-P Gorey Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: J R Norton
  • Jockey: F Davis
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 v1 J R Norton F Davis 16/1
6 640377 Breeze With Ease (IRE)
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: L Alexander
9 11-1 pt F P Murtagh L Alexander 66/1
8 15546P- Barnevelder (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss S E Forster
  • Jockey: T Messenger
8 10-12 pt Miss S E Forster T Messenger 16/1
9 73P2-44 Alexander Oats
  • Trainer: R H Goldie
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
10 10-12 p R H Goldie B Hughes 16/1
10 51429-P Notonebuttwo (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: F Keniry
6 10-11 C Grant F Keniry 10/1
11 6PP-345 Twice Lucky
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
9 10-8 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 10/1
12 44P7-22 Shoal Bay Dreamer
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: T Kelly
7 10-8 p Mrs Dianne Sayer T Kelly (5) 8/1
13 352U3P- Soul Angel
  • Trainer: Miss S E Forster
  • Jockey: A P Lane
9 10-7 v Miss S E Forster A P Lane 33/1
14 084/7-5 Newspage (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: K Renwick
7 10-0 J Wade K Renwick 4/1
7 534223 Dukeofchesterwood
  • Trainer: Karen Mclintock
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-0 p Karen Mclintock B Harding NR

Formwatch

Dukeofchesterwood 7-2 (11-1) Prominent early, tracked leaders, hit 7th, ridden and stayed on same pace approaching last, 3rd of 8, 4l behind Great Ocean Road (9-9) at Sedgefield 3m 3f hcp 0-100 (5) sft.

Presented (IRE) 9-4fav (11-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd at 14th, ridden and outpaced after 2 out, no chance with winner before last, 2nd of 9, 11l behind Matmata de Tendron (10-6) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) sft.

Twice Lucky 7-1 (9-12) Held up towards rear, weakened after 5 out, 5th of 8, 18l behind Badger Foot (10-12) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs.

Shoal Bay Dreamer 18-1 (9-9) Tracked leaders, lost place before 10th, headway 5 out, chased winner from 2 out, no impression, 2nd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Snuker (10-0) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-105 (4) hvy.

Alexander Oats 7-2fav (11-3) Mid-division, ridden after 5 out, headway before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 8, 19l behind Tresor De L'isle (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft.

Soul Angel 33-1 (10-13) Mid-division, pushed along before 7th, not fluent and struggling 10th, pulled up before 14th, in a race won by Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr, 18 ran.

Boris The Blade 14-1 (10-10) Chased leaders in 3rd, reminders after 9th, soon lost place, tailed off, 5th of 8, well behind Orange Nassau (11-12) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs.

Quinder Spring (FR) 15-2 (10-8) With leaders and raced wide, led 11th, headed before 4 out, soon weakened, 5th of 6, 47l behind More Equity (11-12) at Musselburgh 3m hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd.

Newspage (IRE) 66-1 (10-0) With leader, led 8th, headed before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 5th of 14, 24l behind Hollow Blue Sky (11-2) at Carlisle 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft in Oct.

Breeze With Ease (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, blundered 6th, weakened from 3 out, 7th of 8, 30l behind Jim Tango (10-9) at Kelso 2m 1f hcp 0-100 (5) gs.

Barnevelder (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Mistakes in rear, ridden 5th, tailed off 9th, pulled up before 13th, in a race won by Pyjama Game (10-11) at Hexham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr, 18 ran.

Notonebuttwo (IRE) 10-1 (10-7) In rear, weakened from 15th, pulled up, in a race won by The Friary (11-7) at Hexham 3m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft, 7 ran.

Stagecoach Jasper 5-1 (11-7) Led, not fluent 2nd, headed 5th, with leader, led 9th, headed before 13th, weakened after 3 out, 5th of 7, 48l behind The Friary (11-7) at Hexham 3m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft.

Gorey Lane (IRE) 11-4fav (11-5) Not fluent and jumped right soon ridden and behind, struggling from 7th, pulled up 10th, in a race won by Molko Jack (10-6) at Market Rasen 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft, 6 ran.

13:05 Straightline Construction 'The French Furze' Novices' Hurdle

13:05 Straightline Construction 'The French Furze' Novices' Hurdle Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 111/2-1 Ballyalton (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-3 Ian Williams A P McCoy 3/1
2 P51-31 Blakemount (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 11-3 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 20/1
3 P4/1-321 Kilbree Chief (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
5 11-3 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 33/1
4 B/1211-1 Oscar Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-3 J M Jefferson B Hughes 4/9f
6 12303- Caledonia
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
6 10-12 J S Goldie D F O'Regan 25/1
7 11 Five In A Row (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
5 10-12 B Ellison J Reveley 14/1
8 2/9670-4 Master Murphy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Walton
  • Jockey: A Findlay
  • Course Winner
8 10-12 Mrs J Walton A Findlay 150/1
5 22/3- Bishops Gate (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
7 10-12 N G Richards B Harding NR

Formwatch

Bishops Gate (IRE) 20-1 (11-3) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, soon went 3rd, ridden before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 9, 10l behind Deepsand (10-7) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Feb.

Ballyalton (IRE) 2-1 (11-0) Tracked leading pair, went 2nd 4 out, led narrowly next, 3 lengths advantage when left well clear next, unchallenged after (no time taken), won at Uttoxeter 2m mdn hdl (5) gd in Oct beating Curzon Line (11-0) by 15l, 14 ran.

Oscar Rock (IRE) 8-15fav (10-12) Disputed lead, led before 3 out, soon clear, mistake last, ran on strongly, won at Wetherby 2m 4f nov hdl (4) gs beating Run Ructions Run (10-5) by 19l, 10 ran.

Blakemount (IRE) 4-7fav (10-12) Led from 1st, made rest, not fluent 6th, clear before last, kept on well, won at Wetherby 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs beating Sir Mangan (10-12) by 7l, 8 ran.

Five In A Row (IRE) 6-1 (11-0) Chased leaders, led over 3f out, clear final furlong, won at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct beating The Last Samuri (11-0) by 9l, 14 ran.

Kilbree Chief (IRE) 13-8fav (10-5) Made all, ridden clear before last, kept on, driven out, won at Hexham 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) sft beating Romany Ryme (10-5) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.

Master Murphy (IRE) 10-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, 4th of 8, 26l behind Morning Time (11-5) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft.

Caledonia 28-1 (11-4) Towards rear, headway 3f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on from over 1f out, went 3rd place inside final furlong, 3rd of 19, 4l behind Killyglass (11-4) at Aintree 2m 1f nat hunt flat Grade 2 (1) gs in Apr.

13:35 Anglo Scottish Handicap Chase

13:35 Anglo Scottish Handicap Chase Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1/22F-38 See What Happens (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Todhunter
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 p1 M Todhunter K Renwick 7/2f
2 6P53-77 Riguez Dancer
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 b D McCain Jnr W Hutchinson 8/1
3 2P-2535 Peachey Moment (USA)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 11-9 N G Richards D F O'Regan 9/2
4 31/22-P2 Moyode Wood
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: H Haynes
8 11-6 pt B Ellison H Haynes 8/1
5 16/1U-73 Palos Conti (FR)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Distance Winner
10 11-5 B Ellison J Reveley 5/1
6 364/4-51 Badger Foot (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G B Watters
  • Distance Winner
8 11-2 t Miss Lucinda V Russell G B Watters (7) 11/2
7 422583 Swing Hard (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 11-2 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 5/1
9 353F/6-S Alfred Oats
  • Trainer: R H Goldie
  • Jockey: B Hughes
9 10-11 R H Goldie B Hughes 16/1
8 1465-67 Saddle Pack (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Walton
  • Jockey: Miss C Walton
10 10-11 J Walton Miss C Walton (5) NR

Formwatch

Saddle Pack (IRE) 33-1 (10-7) With leader to 3rd, soon mid-division, no danger after, 7th of 10, 17l behind Tikkandemickey (11-1) at Hexham 2m hcp hdl 0-120 (4) hvy.

Swing Hard (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) In rear, reminders after 3rd, headway before 4 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 11, 9l behind Clondaw Knight (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs.

Palos Conti (FR) 5-2 (11-12) Led, headed after 5 out, weakened before 3 out, left 3rd 2 out, no impression, 3rd of 8, 32l behind Orange Nassau (11-12) at Wetherby 3m 1f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs.

Peachey Moment (USA) 2-1fav (11-0) Towards rear, headway 9th, not fluent 10th, weakened 3 out, 5th of 6, 23l behind Twirling Magnet (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gf in Jul.

See What Happens (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) In rear, headway on outer before 6 out, soon chased leaders, weakened from 2 out, 8th of 9, 35l behind Allerton (10-1) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft.

Badger Foot (IRE) 9-2 (10-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 5 out ridden before 2 out, led 2 out, kept on and driven out, won at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gs beating Goodtoknow (11-9) by 3/4l, 8 ran.

Riguez Dancer 6-1 (11-10) Prominent, joined winner 6 out, every chance 4 out, ridden before 3 out, one pace and blundered last, 7th of 8, 21l behind Tutchec (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) hvy.

Moyode Wood 6-1 (11-9) With leaders, led 5th, headed 9th, led again before 13th, pressed before last, kept on and headed run-in, 2nd of 7, 1 1/4l behind The Friary (11-7) at Hexham 3m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) sft.

Alfred Oats 11-1 (11-2) Mid-division, slipped and fell on bend after 5th, in a race won by Clondaw Knight (11-12) at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-110 (4) gs, 11 ran.

14:05 StanJames.com Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Grade 1)

14:05 StanJames.com Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Grade 1) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 U3/2F8-4 Cotton Mill
  • Trainer: J P Ferguson
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
6 11-7 b1 J P Ferguson D F O'Regan 16/1
2 23/1411- Duke Of Navan (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-7 N G Richards B Harding 20/1
3 F1131/4- Grumeti
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 11-7 A King W Hutchinson 9/1
4 2/2111-1 Melodic Rendezvous
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 J Scott N Scholfield 5/2
5 121121- My Tent Or Yours (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 N J Henderson A P McCoy 8/11f
6 20128-P Rock Relief (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-7 C Grant P Buchanan 200/1
7 90-5361 Stormy Weather (FR)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-7 p B Ellison J Reveley 100/1
8 21211-1 Cockney Sparrow
  • Trainer: J J Quinn
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 J J Quinn B Hughes 6/1

Formwatch

My Tent Or Yours (IRE) 4-11fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, not fluent 2nd or 3rd, moved into 2nd on bit before 3 out, led at hurdle, clear 2 out, very easily, won at Aintree 2m nov hdl G2 (1) gs in Apr beating Forgotten Voice (11-4) by 16l, 4 ran.

Cockney Sparrow 3-1 (10-12) Held up in mid-division, not fluent 3rd, headway approaching 3 out, challenged next, soon led, jinked right before last, ran on well, won at Wetherby 2m mrs lst hdl (1) gs beating Prima Porta (10-12) by 1 3/4l, 9 ran.

Grumeti 7-2fav (11-10) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway before last, led briefly, one pace and lost 3rd place towards finish, 4th of 8, 5l behind Court Minstrel (10-9) at Ayr 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gd in Apr.

Cotton Mill 10-3 (11-8) Tracked leaders in 3rd, driven and lost place before 2 out, kept on same pace, no impression with leading trio between last 2, 4th of 6, 8l behind Melodic Rendezvous (11-10) at Wincanton 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gs.

Melodic Rendezvous 9-2 (11-10) Tracked leaders, steady headway into 3rd after 3 out, not fluent next, went 2nd and challenged last, soon led, ridden out flat, won at Wincanton 2m Ltd hcp hdl (1) gs beating Far West (11-6) by 1 3/4l, 6 ran.

Duke Of Navan (IRE) 5-2 (11-3) In rear and in touch, went 3rd 3 out, went 2nd before 2 out, going well when led and mistake last, soon ridden and found plenty towards finish, won at Kelso 2m 2f hdl (2) hvy in Feb beating Any Given Day (11-3) by 2 1/2l, 4 ran.

Stormy Weather (FR) 17-2 (10-11) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, ridden before last, stayed on to lead close home, won at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs in Oct beating Knight In Purple (11-4) by shd, 11 ran.

Rock Relief (IRE) 16-1 (10-13) Mid-division on inside, lost place when mistake 6th, well behind 8th, pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by More Of That (11-11) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gs, 9 ran.

14:40 At The Races Rehearsal Chase (Listed Handicap)

14:40 At The Races Rehearsal Chase (Listed Handicap) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 16/656-F Master Of The Hall (IRE)
  • Trainer: Micky Hammond
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 Micky Hammond D F O'Regan 22/1
2 5568-21 Ultimate
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
7 11-7 B Ellison J Reveley 16/1
3 7P52P-4 Hey Big Spender (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: B Powell
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-4 t C L Tizzard B Powell 5/1
4 2212P-1 Vintage Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Distance Winner
7 11-1 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 9/4f
5 332P-55 Mr Moss (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 Evan Williams P Moloney 9/1
6 41F/43-2 Mister Marker (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 10-13 N G Richards B Harding 13/2
7 4208-P0 Tarquinius (FR)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
10 10-6 bt G Elliott K Renwick 20/1
8 52441-P Netminder (IRE)
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-3 A M Thomson P Buchanan 6/1
9 01/948-3 Baile Anrai (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Skelton
  • Jockey: H Skelton
  • Distance Winner
9 10-3 b1 D Skelton H Skelton 5/1

Formwatch

Hey Big Spender (IRE) 9-2 (11-12) Jumped left and bumped 1st, soon held up in 4th, went 3rd 11th, challenged 13th, led after 3 out, joined 2 out, soon headed, no extra flat, 4th of 7, 7l behind Jamsie Hall (11-5) at Aintree 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Oct.

Vintage Star (IRE) 13-2 (11-3) Tracked leader, led 5th, headed 8th, blundered 5 out, led again 4 out, mistake last, kept on, won at Carlisle 3m grad ch (2) hvy beating Buddy Bolero (11-10) by nk, 5 ran.

Baile Anrai (IRE) 5-1 (10-9) Close up, ridden 3 out, plugged on same pace, 3rd of 7, 19l behind Hidden Identity (10-11) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-150 (2) sft.

Ultimate 25-1 (11-2) Led, jumped left 1st, headed 3rd, led again 4th, made rest, kept on well from last, driven out, won at Wetherby 2m 4f Listed Handicap Chase (0-155) (4yo+) (1) gs beating Humbie (10-4) by 1 1/2l, 12 ran.

Netminder (IRE) 16-1 (11-11) Always towards rear, hampered 8th, tailed off before 12th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Green Flag (11-4) at Kelso 2m 7f nov chs (4) gs in Oct, 10 ran.

Mr Moss (IRE) 18-1 (11-11) Held up behind in touch, close up when mistake 3 out, soon outpaced, kept on same pace under pressure from next, never on terms, 5th of 10, 16l behind Handy Andy (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m am hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd.

Tarquinius (FR) 7-1 (11-8) Mid-division and 11th halfway, pushed along early straight and no impression in 11th when mistake last, 13th of 22, 34l behind Pint Of Porter (9-10) at Navan 2m 7f hcp hdl 80-109.

Master Of The Hall (IRE) 66-1 (11-0) Prominent, went 2nd before 2nd, led 13th, headed after 4 out, still close 4th when fell next, in a race won by Harry Topper (11-6) at Wetherby 3m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) gs, 7 ran.

Mister Marker (IRE) 8-1 (11-12) Always prominent, ridden and every chance approaching last, edged left flat, stayed on, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Global Power (11-1) at Carlisle 3m 2f hcp chs 0-135 (3) hvy.

15:15 E.B.F. Stallions 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Qualifier)

15:15 E.B.F. Stallions 'National Hunt' Maiden Hurdle (Qualifier) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1-12 Clever Cookie
  • Trainer: P D Niven
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 P D Niven K Renwick 7/2
2 4536 Dalstontosiloth (IRE)
  • Trainer: F P Murtagh
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
5 11-0 F P Murtagh D F O'Regan 66/1
3 9403 Dunkirk's First (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: B Harding
5 11-0 Mrs R Dobbin B Harding 66/1
4 2F-54 Final Assault
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
4 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 9/1
5 1- Full Shift (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 11-0 N J Henderson A P McCoy 8/13f
6 34 Landecker (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
5 11-0 N W Alexander L Alexander 33/1
7 21-4 Pair Of Jacks (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 J M Jefferson B Hughes 8/1
8 F162- Pierrers Bounty (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Hogarth
  • Jockey: R McGrath
6 11-0 H Hogarth R McGrath 10/1
9 0-007 Runswick Days (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Wade
  • Jockey: J Dawson
6 11-0 J Wade J Dawson (7) 100/1
10 05P6- Teaatreids (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: J Reveley
5 10-7 B Ellison J Reveley 100/1

Formwatch

Full Shift (FR) 5-2 (10-7) Ap; led 4 out; stayed on wl, won at South Dorset 3m ptp in Feb beating Tallanstown Boy (12-0) by 4l, 17 ran.

Clever Cookie 3-1 (10-12) Raced freely in touch, not fluent 2nd, headway 3 out, soon chasing leaders, kept on well to go 2nd after last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 6l behind Franciscan (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd.

Pair Of Jacks (IRE) 7-2 (11-7) Prominent, took keen hold, ridden over 4f out, weakened 3f out, 4th of 7, well behind Deadly Sting (11-0) at Aintree 2m 1f NH flat (5) gd in Oct.

Final Assault 14-1 (11-0) Held up towards rear, took keen hold, headway before 3 out to chase leaders, ridden before last, went 3rd after last, weakened run-in, 4th of 18, 9l behind Redpender (11-0) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) sft.

Landecker (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) Mid-division, went 4th over 3f out, one pace, 4th of 14, 13l behind Five In A Row (11-0) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) gs in Oct.

Pierrers Bounty (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) In touch, ridden after 3 out, soon outpaced, rallied after last, stayed on well to take 2nd towards finish, not reached winner, 2nd of 12, 3/4l behind Discovery Bay (11-0) at Wetherby 2m mdn hdl (5) sft in Mar.

Runswick Days (IRE) 100-1 (10-5) Mid-division, weakened before 4 out, 7th of 9, well behind Milan Bound (10-12) at Carlisle 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Oct.

Dalstontosiloth (IRE) 22-1 (10-9) Raced freely in mid-division, headway over 1f out, never on terms, 6th of 12, 11l behind Theatrical Style (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (5) gd.

Dunkirk's First (IRE) 100-1 (10-12) Held up towards rear, outpaced 4 out, rallied after next, stayed on to go modest 3rd approaching last, never troubled leaders, 3rd of 6, 40l behind Another Hero (11-8) at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH nov hdl 4-6yo (4) gs.

Teaatreids (IRE) 40-1 (11-1) Led, headed 8f out, prominent, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 22l behind Legacy Gold (11-5) at Catterick 2m mares n h flat (6) sft in Feb.