Newbury Saturday 30th November

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Jackpot £8,334.75 carried forward to Leicester, 1st Dec
  • Placepot £3,628.70, Pool: £202,316.98, 40.7 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £220.00, Pool: £21,137.45, 71.09 winning tickets
Newbury course guide

12:20 Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed)

12:20 Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 411113 As I Am (IRE)
  • Trainer: D E Cantillon
  • Jockey: C Shoemark
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 D E Cantillon C Shoemark 11/2
2 1/4210-1 Brijomi Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 N G Richards N Fehily 33/1
3 1130-1 Free Thinking
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Distance Winner
5 11-0 N J Henderson Mr S Waley-Cohen 7/2
4 121119 Rosie Probert
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 8/1
5 25-12 The Pirate's Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 A King R Thornton 12/1
6 1112-11 Vicky De L'Oasis (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 W P Mullins R Walsh Evsf

Formwatch

As I Am (IRE) 9-1 (11-0) Soon led, driven and headed narrowly approaching 2 out, ridden and every chance last, no extra in 3rd when edged right flat, 3rd of 13, 4l behind Highland Retreat (11-0) at Wincanton 2m 6f mrs hcp hdl (2) gs.

The Pirate's Queen (IRE) 9-4 (11-4) Mid-division, headway 5th, went 2nd approaching 3 out, mistake next, held and no impression before last, kept on for clear 2nd, 2nd of 16, 4 1/2l behind Centasia (11-4) at Uttoxeter 2m mares mdn hdl (5) sft.

Vicky De L'Oasis (FR) 8-11fav (10-7) Led after 1st and made rest, went clear travelling well 2 out, stayed on strongly run-in, not extended, won at Wexford 2m 4f hdl in Oct beating Mulleady (10-10) by 3 1/2l, 6 ran.

Rosie Probert 7-1 (11-12) Tracked leader, lost place 4 out, weakened before last, 9th of 19, 19l behind Quick Jack (11-0) at Cheltenham 2m nov hcp hdl (3) gd.

Brijomi Queen (IRE) 6-5fav (10-12) Held up towards rear, headway 6th, led before last, kept on, won at Musselburgh 2m mdn hdl (5) gd beating Rathvawn Belle (10-12) by 2l, 10 ran.

Free Thinking Evensfav (10-2) Always prominent, led 6th, clear 3 out, very easily, won at Ludlow 2m mdn hdl (5) gd beating Koolala (10-7) by 13l, 15 ran.

12:50 bet365.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase

12:50 bet365.com Novices' Limited Handicap Chase Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 71302-1 Valdez
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 A King R Thornton 2/1
2 P411F/3 Earls Quarter (IRE)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 11-0 t Ian Williams A Coleman 25/1
3 11- Black River (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Distance Winner
4 10-11 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 5/4f
4 1320-F1 Flaming Charmer (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
  • Distance Winner
5 10-10 C L Tizzard J Tizzard 11/2
5 5/119-P2 Un Bon P'tit Gars (FR)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: R Johnson
5 10-9 Nick Williams R Johnson 11/2

Formwatch

Valdez 7-4fav (11-1) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, went 2nd from 3rd, led 7th, not fluent 3 out, clear last, stayed on, won at Exeter 2m 1f beg chs (4) gs beating The Italian Yob (11-1) by 6l, 8 ran.

Un Bon P'tit Gars (FR) 9-2 (11-5) Led, not fluent 4 out, mistake 3 out, headed 2 out, kept on and held by winner, 2nd of 8, 9l behind Flaming Charmer (10-9) at Chepstow 2m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy.

Flaming Charmer (IRE) 5-1 (10-9) Prominent, went 2nd before 3 out, led 2 out, ridden before last, kept on well, won at Chepstow 2m nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) hvy beating Un Bon P'tit Gars (11-5) by 9l, 8 ran.

Earls Quarter (IRE) 20-1 (11-2) Raced keenly, led, mistake 4th, headed 6th, jumped left after, went badly left and lost 2nd 8th, ridden and no extra in 3rd before 2 out, 3rd of 5, 17l behind Dodging Bullets (11-2) at Kempton 2m beg chs (4) gd in Oct.

Black River (FR) 4-1 (10-12) won at Auteuil(FR) 2m 1f 4yo hdl hvy in Mar beating Vautour (10-7) by 6l, 14 ran.

13:20 bet365 Handicap Chase (For The Fulke Walwyn Trophy)

13:20 bet365 Handicap Chase (For The Fulke Walwyn Trophy) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 6P0F-84 Solix (FR)
  • Trainer: Ian Williams
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
7 11-12 p1 Ian Williams J M Maguire 33/1
2 4216-24 What A Warrior (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-11 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 20/1
3 P/191F-9 Ruben Cotter (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
7 11-11 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 10/1
4 40760-7 Hector's Choice (FR)
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
  • Course Winner
9 11-11 R Lee J E Moore 12/1
5 11115-4 Violin Davis (FR)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 pt H Fry N Fehily 14/1
6 P/1P6-5F Sir Du Bearn (FR)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
7 11-9 P Bowen D Devereux 33/1
7 23166-4 The Druids Nephew (IRE)
  • Trainer: Andrew Turnell
  • Jockey: J Banks
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-9 p1 Andrew Turnell J Banks (5) 5/1
8 111P3-P Arthur's Pass
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: R Flint
9 11-9 T R George R Flint 33/1
9 3139-41 Handy Andy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
  • Course Winner
7 11-8 t C L Tizzard J Tizzard 6/1
10 3P/011P- No Secrets (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
9 11-6 t D Pipe T Scudamore 14/1
11 P32F-61 Carrigmorna King (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course Winner
7 11-6 t P J Hobbs R Johnson 9/2f
13 U/676F0- Tatenen (FR)
  • Trainer: R Rowe
  • Jockey: L Aspell
9 11-5 R Rowe L Aspell 14/1
14 3P/44F-6 Mr Gardner (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Gundry
  • Jockey: Mr S Waley-Cohen
  • Course Winner
10 11-3 P Gundry Mr S Waley-Cohen (5) 20/1
15 14/3FU1- Valoroso
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
8 11-2 t1 R Woollacott C O'Farrell 25/1
16 4/5713-8 Kilcrea Asla (IRE)
  • Trainer: G McPherson
  • Jockey: R Thornton
12 11-0 G McPherson R Thornton 66/1
17 3P0-457 Gus Macrae (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: P O'Brien
9 11-0 pt Miss R Curtis P O'Brien (10) 20/1
18 13PP-F4 Rendl Beach (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
6 10-11 p1 Miss R Curtis R P Mclernon 33/1
19 11124-3 Opera Og (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 10-8 Miss V Williams A Coleman 7/1
12 21P24-4 Triptico (FR)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
7 11-5 Evan Williams A Wedge NR

Formwatch

Triptico (FR) 9-1 (10-10) Towards rear, blundered 5th, blundered 7th, one pace before 3 out, 4th of 12, 15l behind Ultimate (11-2) at Wetherby 2m 4f Listed Handicap Chase (0-155) (4yo+) (1) gs.

Tatenen (FR) 33-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, not fluent 11th, pushed along and losing place when slightly hampered before 3 out, 15th of 19, well behind Quentin Collonges (10-12) at Sandown 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr.

Carrigmorna King (IRE) 4-1fav (11-5) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 2 out, driven and looked held 3 1/2 lengths down when slightly hampered and left clear last, won at Wincanton 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd beating Bygones Sovereign (10-6) by 7l, 12 ran.

Ruben Cotter (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Held up in touch, dropped towards rear 8th, ridden to chase leaders after 3 out, soon no impression, weakened next, 9th of 10, 34l behind Handy Andy (10-5) at Cheltenham 3m am hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd.

No Secrets (IRE) 12-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, lost place 14th, soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before last (usual 2 out), in a race won by Same Difference (11-0) at Cheltenham 3m 1f (2) gs in Mar, 24 ran.

Valoroso 10-3fav (11-7) Held up towards rear, headway before 4 out, went 3rd before 3 out, led before next, soon pressed, stayed on well before last, won at Ffos Las 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) hvy in Mar beating Full Of Joy (11-7) by 6l, 7 ran.

Solix (FR) 18-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders in 4th, soon in rear and in touch, weakened before 3 out, left poor 4th last, 4th of 5, 33l behind Bury Parade (11-2) at Kempton 2m 4f grad ch (2) gs.

What A Warrior (IRE) 12-1 (11-0) In touch, soon dropped to mid-division, reminders before 5 out, soon outpaced, plugged on to go 3rd before last , no impression, 4th of 9, 20l behind Midnight Appeal (10-10) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) hvy.

Violin Davis (FR) 11-1 (10-9) Tracked leader, not fluent 2nd, closed after 7th, mistake 11th, soon struggling, weakened 3 out, 4th of 5, 33l behind Cloudy Too (11-6) at Carlisle 2m 4f Listed chs (1) hvy.

Mr Gardner (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) Raced keenly, led, headed narrowly 8th, lost place 11th, weakened 4 out, 6th of 8, 28l behind Gas Line Boy (11-9) at Exeter 3m hcp chs 0-130 (3) gs.

Gus Macrae (IRE) 20-1 (10-4) Mid-division on outside, driven 8th, kept on same pace under pressure from 3 out, never near leaders, 7th of 17, 15l behind Anay Turge (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd.

Sir Du Bearn (FR) 50-1 (11-9) In rear, soon in touch in 4th, mistake 10th, weakened after 4 out, fell last, in a race won by Bury Parade (11-2) at Kempton 2m 4f grad ch (2) gs, 5 ran.

Hector's Choice (FR) 10-1 (11-2) Prominent, lost place and ridden 13th, weakened 4 out, 7th of 9, 39l behind Kapga De Cerisy (11-4) at Sandown 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) sft.

Kilcrea Asla (IRE) 10-1 (11-7) Held up towards rear, not fluent 7th, headway after next, ridden 4 out, weakened final 250 yards, virtually pulled up, 8th of 11, 29l behind Fine Parchment (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in May.

Arthur's Pass 3-1 (11-12) Mid-division, mistake 5th, lost place 9th, soon behind, tailed off when pulled up before last, in a race won by Ikorodu Road (11-5) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-135 (3) sft in Oct, 8 ran.

Handy Andy (IRE) 15-2 (10-5) Tracked leaders, went 2nd going well 3 out, soon challenged, ridden to lead flat, stayed on well towards finish, won at Cheltenham 3m am hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd beating Charingworth (10-9) by 2 1/2l, 10 ran.

Rendl Beach (IRE) 7-2 (10-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 7th, ridden before 2 out soon weakened, 4th of 6, 43l behind Colebrooke (10-2) at Fontwell 2m 6f (3) hvy.

The Druids Nephew (IRE) 13-8fav (11-2) Tracked leaders, lost place 3rd, mistake next, outpaced 8th, some headway before 2 out, no impression, 4th of 9, 9l behind Mart Lane (11-3) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Oct.

Opera Og (IRE) 6-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led before 2 out, clear before last, headed and no extra and lost 2nd place towards finish, 3rd of 9, 1l behind Allerton (10-1) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) sft.

13:50 bet365 Handicap Hurdle

13:50 bet365 Handicap Hurdle Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 30231/5 Gibb River (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 8/1
2 1117-92 Shotavodka (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: K Edgar
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 11-8 D Pipe K Edgar (7) 12/1
3 3/103-84 Native Gallery (IRE)
  • Trainer: B De Haan
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
8 11-8 B De Haan J M Maguire 14/1
4 2211-4 Mischievous Milly (IRE)
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
5 11-5 O Sherwood L Aspell 6/1f
5 11110/F- Aegean Dawn
  • Trainer: R Walford
  • Jockey: D Bass
8 11-5 R Walford D Bass 14/1
6 522321/ Batonnier (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
7 11-1 A King R Thornton 10/1
7 323F/P-0 Notus De La Tour (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
7 10-13 D Pipe C O'Farrell 16/1
8 22/1437- Imperial Leader (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
5 10-13 t1 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/1
9 2U1135 Azure Fly (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: R Johnson
5 10-13 pt C E Longsdon R Johnson 20/1
10 90/600P- Punjabi
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
10 10-12 D Pipe T Scudamore 16/1
11 008750- Citizenship
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 10-12 Miss V Williams A Coleman 16/1
12 1/P63U-0 Vendor (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Course Winner
5 10-12 A King J Doyle 16/1
13 3310-5 Saphir Du Rheu (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: H Derham
4 10-11 P F Nicholls H Derham (5) 14/1
14 134121 Don't Be Late (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
5 10-9 p Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 20/1
15 105/133- Master Of The Game (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A Tinkler
7 10-8 N J Henderson A Tinkler 16/1
16 12P55-3 The Bear Trap (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: N Fehily
6 10-5 p1 Miss R Curtis N Fehily 10/1
17 2P2-343 Gassin Golf
  • Trainer: R Lee
  • Jockey: J E Moore
4 10-4 R Lee J E Moore 8/1

Formwatch

Vendor (FR) 15-2 (10-8) Held up in rear, headway when not fluent 3 out, no impression next, 11th of 17, 29l behind Party Rock (10-4) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gd in May.

Shotavodka (IRE) 3-1fav (11-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, chased winner before 5 out, ridden before last, no impression, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Stopped Out (11-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) sft.

Don't Be Late (IRE) 6-5fav (10-8) Held up in 6th on outside, effort 3 out, challenged next, ridden flat, stayed on to lead final 50 yards, won at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd in Aug beating Hunting Tower (10-13) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

Saphir Du Rheu (FR) 6-1 (11-7) Held up in touch in mid-division, mistake 3 out, one pace next, disputing 5th and no impression when not fluent last, 5th of 13, 12l behind Hawkhill (11-7) at Sandown 2m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy.

Gassin Golf 5-2 (10-11) Held up in touch, jumped slowly 5th, every chance before 3 out, ridden and not quicken 2 out, went 3rd after last, stayed on, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Gone Too Far (11-0) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (3) gs.

Mischievous Milly (IRE) 12-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, ridden and one pace 2 out, stayed on flat, 4th of 9, 9l behind Cockney Sparrow (10-12) at Wetherby 2m mrs lst hdl (1) gs.

Batonnier (FR) 12-1 (11-5) Held up in last pair, steady headway 3 out, challenged last, led flat, ridden out flat, won at Cheltenham 2m 4f nov hdl G2 (1) gs in Jan '12 beating Broadbackbob (11-12) by 3l, 11 ran.

Punjabi 28-1 (9-10) Tracked leaders, lost place 3 out, soon weakened, pulled up before last, in a race won by Minella Forfitness (10-3) at Aintree 2m 4f Listed hcp hdl (1) gs in Apr, 21 ran.

Gibb River (IRE) 9-1 (11-4) Mid-division, pushed along before 2 out, switched left flat, plugged on to modest 5th towards finish, 5th of 12, 11l behind Pine Creek (10-4) at Ascot 2m Listed hcp hdl (1) gs.

Aegean Dawn 7-2 (11-2) Tracked leaders, fell 2nd, in a race won by Houblon Des Obeaux (11-6) at Wincanton 2m 5f nov chs Grade 2 (1) gs in Nov '12, 8 ran.

The Bear Trap (IRE) 11-2 (11-3) Prominent, led 2 out, ridden and headed approaching last, one pace and held flat, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Gores Island (10-12) at Sandown 2m 4f con hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy.

Native Gallery (IRE) 6-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division, went 4th before 2 out, soon ridden, went 3rd briefly before last, no extra run-in, 4th of 8, 7l behind Stopped Out (11-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) sft.

Imperial Leader (IRE) 25-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, poor 7th 2 out, never on terms, 7th of 16, well behind Close Touch (11-6) at Sandown 2m 4f (1) hvy in Mar.

Azure Fly (IRE) 13-2 (11-3) Held up towards rear, effort 3 out, never dangerous, 5th of 8, 11l behind Stopped Out (11-10) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) sft.

Citizenship 14-1 (10-3) In rear, ridden 3 out, 12th next, no extra, 13th of 20, 31l behind Il Fenomeno (10-6) at Punchestown 2m hcp hdl sft in Apr.

Notus De La Tour (FR) 16-1 (11-6) Always in rear, 10th of 11, 28l behind Shammick Boy (10-13) at Chepstow 2m 4f hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Oct.

Master Of The Game (IRE) 4-1 (11-6) Held up, steady headway 5th, pushed along in 3rd before 2 out, soon not pace of leading duo, 3rd of 10, 10l behind Le Reve (11-6) at Kempton 2m 5f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr.

14:25 bet365 Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2)

14:25 bet365 Long Distance Hurdle (Grade 2) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9/426-16 Celestial Halo (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course Winner
9 11-8 bt P F Nicholls D A Jacob 7/2
2 1142-01 Reve de Sivola (FR)
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 11-8 Nick Williams R Johnson 7/2
3 111111- At Fishers Cross (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Miss R Curtis B J Geraghty 10/11f
4 0311-1P Battle Group
  • Trainer: J Farrelly
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Distance Winner
8 11-4 p J Farrelly J M Maguire 25/1
5 2411P-2 Medinas (FR)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 11-4 A King R Thornton 15/2

Formwatch

Celestial Halo (IRE) 8-1 (10-10) 6th of 14, 18l behind Gemix (10-5) at Auteuil(FR) 3m 1f hdl G1 (1) hvy in Jun.

Medinas (FR) 9-4fav (11-4) Tracked leaders, not fluent 6th, jumped slowly and ridden 4 out, led before 3 out, went left last, headed close home, 2nd of 6, 1l behind Tidal Bay (11-8) at Wetherby 3m 1f hdl G2 (1) gs.

Reve de Sivola (FR) (10-7) won at Auteuil(FR) 3m hdl G1 gs beating Lord Prestige (10-7) by 1l, 9 ran.

At Fishers Cross (IRE) 11-8fav (11-4) Held up in touch in mid-division, closed from 3rd, challenged going well after 4 out, led before 2 out, shaken up to go clear approaching last, ran on well, easily, won at Aintree 3m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Apr beating Just A Par (11-4) by 8l, 9 ran.

Battle Group 14-1 (10-13) Mid-division, lost place 9th, behind when pulled up before 11th, in a race won by Johns Spirit (10-2) at Cheltenham 2m 4f Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gd, 20 ran.

15:00 Hennessy Gold Cup Chase (Grade 3 Handicap)

15:00 Hennessy Gold Cup Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 51155-P Cape Tribulation
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: J Doyle
9 11-12 J M Jefferson J Doyle 50/1
2 4/F0211- Katenko (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 11-11 Miss V Williams A Coleman 20/1
3 151/12-3 Prince De Beauchene (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
10 11-9 W P Mullins R Walsh 16/1
4 221231- Lord Windermere (IRE)
  • Trainer: J H Culloty
  • Jockey: D C Costello
7 11-8 J H Culloty D C Costello 7/1
5 23274-1 Houblon Des Obeaux (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: L Treadwell
6 11-8 Miss V Williams L Treadwell 25/1
6 1U1P/2P- Imperial Commander (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Distance Winner
12 11-7 t N A Twiston-Davies P J Brennan 20/1
7 8/21113- Rocky Creek (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-5 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 8/1
8 F1103-1 Cloudy Too (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Johnson
7 11-4 Mrs S J Smith R Johnson 20/1
9 221224- Super Duty (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
7 11-2 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 14/1
10 P381-13 Triolo D'alene (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
6 11-1 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 20/1
11 13612-0 Same Difference (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 11-1 v N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 33/1
12 10P/124- Our Father (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
7 11-1 t D Pipe C O'Farrell 11/2f
13 1211P-P Opening Batsman (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Fry
  • Jockey: N Fehily
7 11-0 pt H Fry N Fehily 25/1
14 F2235-2 Hadrian's Approach (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: N Boinville
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 p1 N J Henderson N Boinville (5) 12/1
15 011131/ Invictus (IRE)
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: R Thornton
7 10-13 A King R Thornton 8/1
16 3PFP1-3 Theatre Guide (IRE)
  • Trainer: C L Tizzard
  • Jockey: J Tizzard
6 10-13 t C L Tizzard J Tizzard 33/1
17 115U-0P Terminal (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
6 10-12 W P Mullins T Scudamore 33/1
18 31356-2 Highland Lodge (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: L Aspell
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-11 Miss E C Lavelle L Aspell 6/1
19 41220-2 Merry King (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
6 10-8 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 12/1
20 121U5-2 Loch Ba (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: D Elsworth
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 10-1 M R Channon D Elsworth 16/1
21 65P-008 Whodoyouthink (IRE)
  • Trainer: O McKiernan
  • Jockey: P F Mangan
8 10-0 p O McKiernan P F Mangan (3) 100/1

Formwatch

Triolo D'alene (FR) 7-1 (11-6) Held up towards rear, steady headway after 14th, chased leaders before 2 out, soon edged right under pressure , went 3rd 2 out, went 2nd approaching last until last, 3rd and one pace flat, 3rd of 16, 9l behind Houblon Des Obeaux (11-3) at Ascot 3m Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs.

Rocky Creek (IRE) 9-4fav (11-4) Pressed leader to 9th, remained in touch, driven 4 out, ridden after next, soon no impression, went moderate 3rd last, 3rd of 6, 24l behind Dynaste (11-4) at Aintree 3m 1f nov chs G2 (1) gd in Apr.

Theatre Guide (IRE) 3-1 (11-9) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd 4 out until before next, one pace and no impression on front pair, 3rd of 5, 9l behind Bury Parade (11-2) at Kempton 2m 4f grad ch (2) gs.

Highland Lodge (IRE) 6-4fav (11-12) Tended to jump left, led, narrowly headed after 18th, stayed challenging, ridden and rallying when not fluent 3 out, driven and every chance when awkward and went left 2 out, still pressing winner when awkward last, no extra flat, 2nd of 12, 1 3/4l behind Standing Ovation (10-0) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in Oct.

Merry King (IRE) 8-1 (10-10) Held up towards rear, headway before 3 out, chased leaders when slight stumble 2 out, went 2nd at the last, no chance with winner, 2nd of 16, 6l behind Houblon Des Obeaux (11-3) at Ascot 3m Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs.

Houblon Des Obeaux (FR) 12-1 (11-3) Chased leaders went 2nd 10th, mistake next, led 16th, clear before 2 out, well in command when mistake last, driven out, won at Ascot 3m Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs beating Merry King (10-10) by 6l, 16 ran.

Our Father (IRE) 4-1 (11-8) Took keen hold, held up in last pair, outpaced and no chance from 14th, eased, tailed off, 4th of 5, well behind Unioniste (11-4) at Newbury 3m nov chs (3) sft in Feb.

Lord Windermere (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Held up in touch on inside, smooth headway after 4 out, stumbled slightly on bend after next, switched outside and effort 2 out, every chance when left 2nd last, ridden to lead flat, kept on, won at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar beating Lyreen Legend (11-4) by 1 3/4l, 11 ran.

Terminal (FR) 12-1 (11-4) Soon tracked leaders, 5th 5 out, no extra next and pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by White Star Line (10-4) at Listowel 3m sft in Sep, 18 ran.

Same Difference (IRE) 9-1 (11-0) Led, headed 8th, chased leaders, mistakes 12th and next, ridden and weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 11th of 16, 36l behind Houblon Des Obeaux (11-3) at Ascot 3m Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs.

Invictus (IRE) 6-1 (11-4) Held up in last pair but never far away on inside, headway to track leaders 14th, effort to lead 2 out, clear before last, stayed on strongly, won at Ascot 3m nov chs G2 (1) gs in Feb '12 beating Bobs Worth (11-7) by 3l, 7 ran.

Cloudy Too (IRE) 4-1 (11-6) Tracked leaders, closed 8th, bumped 10th, led next, clear 2 out, edged left flat, stayed on well, won at Carlisle 2m 4f Listed chs (1) hvy beating Tap Night (11-2) by 8l, 5 ran.

Prince De Beauchene (FR) 7-1 (11-10) Prominent and close up early, 3rd from 7th, dropped to rear before 7 out, headway into 4th and mistake 3 out, soon ridden, no impression in moderate 3rd 2 out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 23l behind Roi Du Mee (11-10) at Down Royal 3m chs G1 (1) sft.

Loch Ba (IRE) 10-3fav (10-11) Held up mid-division, dropped towards rear 9th, tracked leaders 5 out, chased winner before last, kept on and no impression, 2nd of 9, 4 1/2l behind Midnight Appeal (10-10) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-150 (2) hvy.

Whodoyouthink (IRE) 33-1 (11-3) Soon mid-division, 8th halfway, good heaway to be prominent before 3 out, no extra from before next, 8th of 14, 33l behind Count Salazar (10-13) at Galway 2m 6f hcp chs hvy in Oct.

Cape Tribulation 15-2 (11-10) Held up in rear, outpaced before 5 out, soon weakened, pulled up before next, in a race won by Harry Topper (11-6) at Wetherby 3m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) gs, 7 ran.

Imperial Commander (IRE) 11-1 (11-10) Chased leaders to 20th, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before 22nd, in a race won by Auroras Encore (10-3) at Aintree 4m 3f (1) gs in Apr, 40 ran.

Super Duty (IRE) 4-1 (11-4) Made most, reminders from 12th, not fluent 14th, driven 4 out, headed after next, soon ridden, one pace 2 out, no chance with front pair when lost 3rd last, 4th of 6, 26l behind Dynaste (11-4) at Aintree 3m 1f nov chs G2 (1) gd in Apr.

Katenko (FR) 4-1fav (10-13) Tracked leader, led 11th, narrow advantage when bumped and left 3 lengths clear 3 out, stayed on well from next, won at Cheltenham 2m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy in Jan beating Fruity O'Rooney (10-5) by 12l, 16 ran.

Opening Batsman (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Well in rear, never a factor, tailed off when pulled up before 2 out, in a race won by Houblon Des Obeaux (11-3) at Ascot 3m Grade 3 hcp chs (4yo+) (1) gs, 16 ran.

Hadrian's Approach (IRE) 11-10fav (11-6) Tracked leader until mistake 4 out, regained 2nd before 3 out, ridden before last, stayed on, just held post, 2nd of 5, ns behind Bury Parade (11-2) at Kempton 2m 4f grad ch (2) gs.

15:35 bet365 Handicap Chase (For The Jim Joel Memorial Trophy)

15:35 bet365 Handicap Chase (For The Jim Joel Memorial Trophy) Saturday 30th November 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 21101P- Rody (FR)
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: A Conlon
8 11-12 t T R George A Conlon (5) 33/1
2 311PU-9 Ulck Du Lin (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 11-11 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 9/1
3 0218-70 Consigliere (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: K Edgar
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-7 p D Pipe K Edgar (7) 33/1
4 8/121F7- Tetlami (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 9/2
5 F12521 Anay Turge (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
8 11-1 pt N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) 8/1
6 6F6-311 Next Sensation (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
6 11-0 t M Scudamore T Scudamore 7/2f
7 1150-10 Parsnip Pete
  • Trainer: T R George
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-13 T R George P J Brennan 12/1
8 4251-1F Fairy Rath (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Gifford
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-13 t N J Gifford Tom Cannon 25/1
9 5242-95 Elenika (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss V Williams
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
5 10-9 Miss V Williams A Coleman 6/1
10 P/4914-4 Filbert (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
7 10-8 P J Hobbs R Johnson 6/1
11 2112-36 Greywell Boy
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 10-6 Nick Williams S Twiston-Davies 7/1

Formwatch

Filbert (IRE) 9-1 (10-7) Mid-division, headway approaching 4 out, went 3rd well before 2 out, soon 2nd, no impression when hit 2 out, lost 2nd between last 2, kept on same pace flat, lost 3rd close home, 4th of 15, 10l behind Drumshambo (11-4) at Ascot 2m 1f listed hcp chs (1) gs.

Parsnip Pete 17-2 (11-2) Tracked leaders, mistake 8th, effort on outside 3 out, weakened next, 10th of 17, 22l behind Anay Turge (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd.

Greywell Boy 11-4 (11-5) Tracked leaders, mistake 5th, dropped towards rear next, struggling 7th, no danger after, lost touch 4 out, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Niceonefrankie (11-7) at Ascot 2m 3f hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs.

Rody (FR) 8-1 (11-13) Soon in rear, detached and pulled up before 6th, in a race won by Quincy Des Pictons (10-12) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gs in Apr, 9 ran.

Elenika (FR) 8-1 (10-12) Mid-division, headway 3 out, chased leaders and effort next, kept on same pace, no impression flat, 5th of 17, 9l behind Anay Turge (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd.

Consigliere (FR) 50-1 (11-12) Mid-division, lost place 9th, behind from 4 out, tailed off, 14th of 17, 48l behind Anay Turge (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd.

Fairy Rath (IRE) 6-1fav (10-12) Chased leaders, lost place 9th, tailed off when fell last, in a race won by Drumshambo (11-4) at Ascot 2m 1f listed hcp chs (1) gs, 15 ran.

Ulck Du Lin (FR) 7-1 (11-7) Close up in 5th, stumbled 5th, 4th from 7th, pushed along in 3rd after 3 out, weakened before next, 9th of 15, 31l behind Drumshambo (11-4) at Ascot 2m 1f listed hcp chs (1) gs.

Tetlami (IRE) 5-2fav (11-10) Held up in touch, mistake 7th, headway to chase leaders when mistake next, blundered 8th, mistake next, weakened approaching 4 out, 7th of 9, 19l behind Fairy Rath (10-1) at Ascot 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd in Apr.

Anay Turge (FR) 9-1 (10-7) In touch, headway 3 out, led narrowly next, ridden and stayed on well flat, won at Cheltenham 2m hcp chs 0-145 (2) gd beating Sew On Target (10-10) by 2 3/4l, 17 ran.

Next Sensation (IRE) 15-8fav (11-10) Made all, clear from 3 out, won at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd beating Prince Tam (9-9) by 14l, 7 ran.