Worcester Friday 27th September

  • Going: Good, Good to Firm in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £56.40, Pool: £64,149.06, 829.12 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £16.40, Pool: £5,499.25, 247.3 winning tickets
Worcester course guide

13:50 Support Soldiers Off The Street Handicap Chase

13:50 Support Soldiers Off The Street Handicap Chase Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 43-5P71 The Nephew (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
5 12-1 t Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 5/2j
2 7/4F228 Himrayn
  • Trainer: Mrs A L M King
  • Jockey: J Hamer
  • Distance Winner
10 11-12 Mrs A L M King J Hamer (5) 25/1
3 215213/ Sumner (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Davies
  • Jockey: C Poste
  • Beaten Favourite
9 11-11 t W Davies C Poste 33/1
4 648234 Civil Unrest (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 b J Ewart D Irving (10) 7/1
5 0-P7443 Harris Garden (IRE)
  • Trainer: P E Cowley
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
6 11-8 p P E Cowley J Quinlan (3) 25/1
7 68-3423 Neverownup (IRE)
  • Trainer: K F Clutterbuck
  • Jockey: D Crosse
8 11-5 t K F Clutterbuck D Crosse 8/1
8 063-P37 Walls Way
  • Trainer: Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt
  • Jockey: J Stevenson
  • Distance Winner
9 10-12 Mrs Tracey Barfoot-Saunt J Stevenson (7) 50/1
9 47/085-3 Inandover
  • Trainer: J Mackie
  • Jockey: B Hughes
8 10-9 t J Mackie B Hughes 9/2
10 4-P6748 Checkmate
  • Trainer: C N Kellett
  • Jockey: M D Grant
8 10-8 p1 C N Kellett M D Grant 100/1
11 2/00-636 Nouailhas
  • Trainer: A Hollinshead
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
7 10-7 v1 A Hollinshead Miss A Stirling (7) 33/1
13 2PP52-1 Mistic Academy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
8 10-0 Jim Best T Scudamore 5/2j
6 80-F744 Tinelyra (IRE)
  • Trainer: F M O'Brien
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
7 11-6 F M O'Brien P J Brennan NR
12 64-268R Richo
  • Trainer: S A Harris
  • Jockey: B Poste
7 10-5 S A Harris B Poste (5) NR

Formwatch

Tinelyra (IRE) 20-1 (11-6) Held up in rear, ridden after 4 out, went 4th 3 out, no impression, weakened after 2 out, 4th of 6, 23l behind Jimbill (11-6) at Stratford 2m 4f beg chs (4) gf.

Richo 8-1 (9-10) Refused to race, in a race won by Sycho Fred (10-0) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) sft in Jul, 7 ran.

The Nephew (IRE) 3-1 (11-5) Held up in rear, headway after 5 out, mistake 3 out, challenged last, led flat, ridden out, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp 0-100 (5) gd beating Schinken Otto (11-4) by 1 3/4l, 7 ran.

Nouailhas 16-1 (10-12) Mid-division, ridden and struggling 9th, jumped left 3 out, never in contention, 6th of 11, 27l behind Shalamiyr (11-4) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd.

Harris Garden (IRE) 7-2 (11-9) In rear and in touch, soon tracked leaders in 3rd, ridden 2 out, kept on same pace, mistake last, 3rd of 5, 18l behind Alderbrook Lad (11-9) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nov hcp chs 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.

Civil Unrest (IRE) 5-1 (10-6) Tracked leader, not fluent 3rd, blundered 13th, every chance 4 out, 4th and beaten next, soon weakened, 4th of 5, 28l behind More Equity (10-8) at Market Rasen 3m 1f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Aug.

Himrayn 5-1 (10-12) In rear, effort on outside 6th, ridden after next, well beaten 3 out, mistakes last 2, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Flicka Williams (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Walls Way 16-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, lost place 6th, well beaten 11th, 7th of 9, 46l behind Roc De Guye (10-4) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd.

Mistic Academy (IRE) 5-2 (11-12) Made all; stormed clr 2 out; easy, won at Pendle Forest 3m ptp gd in May beating Crazy Chester (11-5) by 8l, 9 ran.

Checkmate 100-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, well beaten when mistake 2 out, 8th of 9, 39l behind One Term (11-7) at Worcester 2m nov chs (4) gd.

Inandover 66-1 (11-0) Led until 14th, 3rd and beaten when not fluent 3 out, weakened next, 3rd of 5, 14l behind According To Trev (10-13) at Southwell 3m nov chs (4) gd.

Sumner (IRE) 6-4fav (11-8) Held up in touch in 4th, went 2nd from 3rd, ridden before 6 out, no impression from 3 out, 3rd of 5, 15l behind Balnagore (11-3) at Bangor 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) gd in Jul '11.

Neverownup (IRE) 4-1 (11-3) Mid-division, went 3rd from 7th, hit 12th, not fluent and went left 4 out, mistake 2 out, one pace last, 3rd of 9, 12l behind Brimham Boy (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd.

14:20 Bob Love 'King Of The Dirt' Memorial Beginners' Chase

14:20 Bob Love 'King Of The Dirt' Memorial Beginners' Chase Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4/12128- Abbey Storm (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
7 11-6 D McCain Jnr J M Maguire 3/1
2 3441-83 Connectivity (IRE)
  • Trainer: Dr R D P Newland
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
9 11-6 b1 Dr R D P Newland A P McCoy 5/6f
3 544533 Finch Flyer (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Sadik
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
6 11-6 p A Sadik Lee Edwards 50/1
5 1P7P9-P What An Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
8 11-6 p1 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 3/1
4 3P3P4/1- Spanish Optimist (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
7 11-6 Tim Vaughan R Johnson NR

Formwatch

Spanish Optimist (IRE) 12-1 (10-13) Made all, not fluent, mistake 6th, driven out, won at Uttoxeter 3m nov hdl (4) gs in May '12 beating Duke Of Monmouth (10-13) by 5l, 6 ran.

Connectivity (IRE) 2-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, led 10th, ridden 3 out, hit 2 out, stumbled and headed, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 4, 5l behind Ambion Wood (11-0) at Worcester 2m 7f beg chase (4) gd in Jun.

What An Oscar (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Led to 5 out, weakened before 4 out, tailed off and pulled up before last, in a race won by On The Bridge (11-2) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gf in Jun, 15 ran.

Finch Flyer (IRE) 4-1 (10-5) Held up, hampered 2nd, headway 8th, one pace 3 out, no impression on leading pair next, 3rd of 11, 15l behind Shalamiyr (11-4) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd.

Abbey Storm (IRE) 11-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, pushed along 4 out, lost place 3 out, soon in rear and tailed off, last of 8, well behind Seebright (11-11) at Perth 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Apr.

14:50 Happy Wedding Anniversary Frank & Fiona Handicap Chase

14:50 Happy Wedding Anniversary Frank & Fiona Handicap Chase Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11F4-00 Royale's Charter
  • Trainer: Nick Williams
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-12 Nick Williams N Scholfield 2/1f
2 6133P3- Wings Of Smoke (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
8 11-7 t Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 5/1
3 50-2652 Sagredo (USA)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-1 v Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 5/1
4 4339-0P Takeroc (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
10 11-1 t Mrs S Leech P Moloney 8/1
5 45534P Spock (FR)
  • Trainer: A Dunn
  • Jockey: Mrs Alex Dunn
  • Course Winner
8 10-11 b A Dunn Mrs Alex Dunn (7) 8/1
7 4-P3214 Citrus Mark
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: L Heard
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-4 P R Webber L Heard 3/1
6 P7P6-42 Woody Waller
  • Trainer: Mrs S Leech
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
8 10-8 t Mrs S Leech R P Mclernon NR

Formwatch

Woody Waller 9-2 (10-12) Tracked winner, ridden after 8th, lost 2nd before 3 out, weakened last, last of 4, 27l behind Oceana Gold (11-7) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Jul.

Spock (FR) 6-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 9th, mistake next, struggling 12th, weakened next, pulled up after 3 out, in a race won by Callhimwhatyouwant (10-8) at Southwell 2m 4f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd, 6 ran.

Royale's Charter 8-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, losing place when hit 4 out, soon well beaten, 10th of 11, 23l behind The Disengager (11-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f listed hcp chs (1) gd in Aug.

Citrus Mark 3-1fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, went 2nd after 5 out, challenged next, led narrowly 3 out, ridden and edged right flat, headed towards finish, no extra, 4th of 7, 3l behind Temple Lord (11-12) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Aug.

Wings Of Smoke (IRE) 4-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, pressed for 2nd from 4th, not fluent 9th, no impression on winner when mistake 3 out, soon weakened, last of 3, well behind Dare Me (11-0) at Haydock 2m nov chs (3) gs in Mar.

Takeroc (FR) 15-2 (10-13) Never travelled towards rear, outpaced in rear 6th, tailed off when pulled up before 8th, in a race won by Anquetta (11-7) at Newton Abbot 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gd in May, 8 ran.

Sagredo (USA) 3-1 (11-12) Waited with in rear, closed 3 out, shaken up next, driven to chase winner last, no impression, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Muwalla (10-9) at Sedgefield 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf.

15:25 Bruno's Birthday Intermediate Open NH Flat Race

15:25 Bruno's Birthday Intermediate Open NH Flat Race Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1 Chalk It Down (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
4 11-7 W Greatrex A P McCoy 15/8f
2 0/9 Charles Onze (FR)
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
6 11-0 Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 200/1
3 2- Germany Calling (IRE)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
4 11-0 C E Longsdon N Fehily 5/2
4 33- Hare In A Round (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 Miss R Curtis T Scudamore 4/1
5 59- Monasterevin (IRE)
  • Trainer: Noel Quinlan
  • Jockey: J Quinlan
5 11-0 b1 Noel Quinlan J Quinlan (3) 50/1
6 8 Septenarius (USA)
  • Trainer: B P J Baugh
  • Jockey: T J Phelan
4 11-0 B P J Baugh T J Phelan 200/1
7 Wistari Rocks (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
4 11-0 Tim Vaughan R Johnson 8/1
8 3 Arctic Dixie
  • Trainer: B R Summers
  • Jockey: J Best
5 10-7 B R Summers J Best (3) 33/1
9 6 Fairy Bay
  • Trainer: Mrs P Ford
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
6 10-7 Mrs P Ford Miss A Stirling (7) 200/1
10 533- Indian Stream
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
4 10-7 P Bowen R T Dunne (3) 12/1
11 6 Katie's Massini (IRE)
  • Trainer: Henry Oliver
  • Jockey: R Thornton
5 10-7 Henry Oliver R Thornton 16/1
12 75 Little Windsor
  • Trainer: P W Hiatt
  • Jockey: T Whelan
4 10-7 P W Hiatt T Whelan (5) 200/1
13 Notnowivorheadache
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: S P Jones
4 10-7 P R Webber S P Jones 25/1
14 070/ On The Raz
  • Trainer: Mrs J G Retter
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
6 10-7 Mrs J G Retter M J Quinlan (3) 100/1

Formwatch

Indian Stream 20-1 (10-1) Held up in touch, outpaced 5f out, no impression after, went 3rd inside final furlong, no chance with winner, 3rd of 6, 29l behind Tamarina Bay (10-7) at Bangor 2m 1f mrs N H flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Notnowivorheadache Notnowcato filly out of Inchcoonan.

Germany Calling (IRE) 3-1 (11-7) Chsd ldrs in 3rd until 2nd bef 4out, ld 3out, hdd 2out & no ch with wnr bef last, ko, 2nd of 7, 3l behind Marinero (11-7) at Ballydurn 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.

Chalk It Down (IRE) 8-11fav (11-0) Tracked leader, challenged on bit over 2f out, led over 1f out, pushed clear final furlong, comfortably, won at Newton Abbot 2m 1f NH flat (5) gf in Aug beating What A Joke (10-8) by 2 3/4l, 5 ran.

Wistari Rocks (IRE) Heron Island gelding out of Hi Honey.

Monasterevin (IRE) 33-1 (10-13) Mid-division, headway 7f out, weakened 4f out, tailed off, 9th of 10, well behind Horizontal Speed (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m mdn NH flat (6) hvy in Dec.

Hare In A Round (IRE) 7-4fav (11-2) Tracked leaders, led before 4f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra and lost 2nd place last 100 yards, 3rd of 13, 3 1/2l behind Kilmurvy (11-2) at Taunton 2m 1f mdn NH flat (5) gd in Nov.

Arctic Dixie 33-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, stayed on same pace, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 10, 6l behind Miss Sassypants (10-11) at Worcester 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Aug.

Katie's Massini (IRE) 14-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 6th of 9, 18l behind Another Hero (10-13) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Jun.

Fairy Bay 100-1 (10-7) Held up, stumbled 11f out, struggling final 7f, tailed off, 6th of 8, well behind Noir Girl (10-4) at Worcester 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Aug.

Little Windsor 66-1 (10-11) Took keen hold, pressed leader, ridden 6f out, weakened 5f out, 5th of 6, well behind Dorkas (10-11) at Stratford 2m mares n h flat (6) gd in Aug.

On The Raz 100-1 (10-7) Always behind, tailed off, 15th of 17, well behind Golden Firebird (10-7) at Cheltenham 2m 1f mares n h flat (4) gd in Apr '11.

Charles Onze (FR) 25-1 (11-1) Held up in mid-division, pulled hard, ridden 8f out, weakened 6f out, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Cole Harden (11-2) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Aug.

Septenarius (USA) 28-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, took keen hold, ridden and well beaten final 6f, tailed off, 8th of 9, well behind Cole Harden (11-2) at Worcester 2m NH flat (6) gd in Aug.

16:00 Happy 70th Birthday Patrick McNally Maiden Hurdle

16:00 Happy 70th Birthday Patrick McNally Maiden Hurdle Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 115/712- Bens Moor (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
8 11-0 Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 33/1
2 5/623-7 Berea Boru (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
5 11-0 t1 P Bowen D Devereux 33/1
3 2/13-357 Bob Tucker (IRE)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
  • Course Winner
6 11-0 B G Powell A P Cawley 25/1
4 42 Dazinski
  • Trainer: M H Tompkins
  • Jockey: C Bolger
7 11-0 M H Tompkins C Bolger 9/2
5 5U4/ Hamilton Hill
  • Trainer: B J Llewellyn
  • Jockey: R Williams
6 11-0 B J Llewellyn R Williams (5) 50/1
6 Hurakan (IRE)
  • Trainer: R J Price
  • Jockey: A Coleman
7 11-0 R J Price A Coleman 16/1
7 3P72PU Kilcolman Wizard (IRE)
  • Trainer: L Corcoran
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
7 11-0 L Corcoran C O'Farrell 50/1
8 F/46-7 Kyles Faith (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
5 11-0 M Keighley Ian Popham 20/1
9 0/ Native Brian (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 11-0 J Scott N Scholfield 33/1
10 256604- Village Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-0 P J Hobbs R Johnson 4/11f
11 4 Money Money Money
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: M Batchelor
  • Beaten Favourite
7 10-7 Jim Best M Batchelor 33/1
12 6 Alfies Gift
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
4 10-6 D Burchell R T Dunne (3) 66/1
13 3324 Laurens Ruby (IRE)
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: W Kennedy
4 10-6 J L Flint W Kennedy 50/1

Formwatch

Village Vic (IRE) 2-1fav (11-0) Mid-division, headway and chasing leaders when mistake and ridden 4 out, stayed on from next, one pace 4th before last, 4th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Forresters Folly (11-0) at Ascot 2m 3f mdn hdl (4) gd in Apr.

Hurakan (IRE) 14-1 (9-1) Mid-division, pushed along over 3f out, headway and keeping on when hampered approaching final furlong, not pace to threaten, 8th of 12, 2 3/4l behind Royal Signaller (9-3) at Bath 1m 5f hcp 0-80 (4) gd (flat).

Bob Tucker (IRE) 12-1 (11-1) Mid-division, lost place 4th, soon behind, no danger after, 7th of 11, 35l behind Leader Of The Land (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f mdn hdl (4) gf in Aug.

Dazinski 7-1 (10-12) Held up in 4th, jumped right, closed 2 out, challenged before last, close 3rd when not much room flat, went 2nd close home, 2nd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Fighter Jet (11-5) at Stratford 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.

Berea Boru (IRE) 16-1 (11-0) Mid-division, mistakes, headway after 6th, weakened approaching 3 out, 7th of 11, 24l behind Toughness Danon (10-9) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) gf.

Kyles Faith (IRE) 25-1 (11-2) Held up in rear on outside, headway 4f out, ridden over 2f out, no impression on leaders, 7th of 13, 20l behind Ulzana's Raid (10-12) at Towcester 2m mdn NH flat (6) gd in May.

Laurens Ruby (IRE) 12-1 (10-7) Prominent, mistake 1st, wandered into next, mistake 6th and pushed along, weakened before 2 out, 4th of 9, 34l behind Saint Thomas (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f mdn hdl (5) gd.

Native Brian (IRE) 20-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, lost place over 5f out, tailed off, 11th of 16, well behind Cool George (10-0) at Exeter 2m 1f mdn NH flat (6) sft in Jan '12.

Kilcolman Wizard (IRE) 50-1 (10-12) Led, jumped badly right throughout, unseated rider 4th, in a race won by Orthodox Lad (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f nh nov hdl (4) gd, 7 ran.

Alfies Gift 14-1 (10-4) Tracked leaders, weakened 5f out, 6th of 8, 34l behind Garnock (10-0) at Stratford 2m NH flat (6) gf.

Hamilton Hill 33-1 (10-6) In rear, behind 7th, poor 4th before 3 out, tailed off, 4th of 8, well behind Same Difference (11-5) at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Apr '12.

Bens Moor (IRE) 5-1 (12-0) Hdwy to ld 12; hdd 2 out; one pce, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Findlay's Find (12-7) at West Wales Area Club 3m ptp gs in Apr.

Money Money Money 10-11fav (10-10) Took keen hold, jumped moderately and always in rear, lost touch before 3 out, tailed off, last of 4, 36l behind Lucys Girl (10-10) at Fontwell 2m 4f mrs nov hdl (4) gf in Aug.

16:35 Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div 1)

16:35 Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 53487-3 Corso Palladio (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D C Costello
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
11 11-12 pt P Bowen D C Costello 8/1
2 5F3PU-7 Go On Arch (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: R Hatch
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-12 N A Twiston-Davies R Hatch (7) 20/1
3 4P-941F Dom Lukka (FR)
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-9 C E Longsdon N Fehily 5/1
4 P/1P-354 Dbanks (IRE)
  • Trainer: L Corcoran
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
10 11-6 L Corcoran C O'Farrell 50/1
5 80-7221 Burns Night
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
7 11-3 p P A Kirby A Nicol (5) 7/2f
6 13/P-442 Mist The Boat
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
5 11-2 Tim Vaughan R Johnson 11/2
7 162548 Handsome Buddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Gates
  • Jockey: Miss A Stirling
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-2 M Gates Miss A Stirling (7) 10/1
9 50P8-P5 Artic Night (FR)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 10-8 bt N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 5/1
10 223PP6/ No Regrets (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs A Clarke
  • Jockey: M Byrne
12 10-8 Mrs A Clarke M Byrne (3) 33/1
11 4/P-9PP0 Painted Sky
  • Trainer: I Jardine
  • Jockey: A P Lane
  • Course Winner
10 10-5 b1 I Jardine A P Lane 14/1
13 5P0-606 My Friend Riquet (FR)
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
6 10-1 Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 12/1
14 406/6PP- Edgevine
  • Trainer: Miss L Day
  • Jockey: P Moloney
9 10-0 Miss L Day P Moloney (ex2) 50/1
8 07-3576 Whatsabillion (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A L M King
  • Jockey: T Messenger
11 11-1 t Mrs A L M King T Messenger NR
12 40-5PF0 Une Des Bieffes (FR)
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
5 10-2 v M Scudamore T Scudamore NR

Formwatch

Whatsabillion (IRE) 14-1 (11-3) Held up in rear, not fluent 3rd, not clear run on inside before 3 out, not fluent 2 out, stayed on flat, never nearer, 6th of 14, 12l behind Sovereign Spirit (10-12) at Worcester 2m 7f am hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Jul.

Une Des Bieffes (FR) 66-1 (10-11) Held up, always towards rear, 10th of 15, 47l behind Royal Peak (11-10) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Artic Night (FR) 10-1 (11-7) In rear, headway before 8th, close 3rd 3 out, 4th and beaten when mistake 2 out, 5th of 8, 12l behind Fitobust (10-8) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Burns Night 4-5fav (10-10) Held up, headway after 6th, challenged last, stayed on to lead towards finish, won at Stratford 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug beating Taroum (12-3) by 3/4l, 8 ran.

Dom Lukka (FR) 6-4fav (11-8) In touch, fell 1st, in a race won by Baily Storm (11-5) at Worcester 2m 7f hcp chs 0-110 (4) gd in Jul, 8 ran.

Handsome Buddy (IRE) 4-1fav (11-8) In rear, mistake 3rd, ridden after 5th, some headway after 10th, blundered and weakened 3 out, 8th of 11, 38l behind Rudigreen (11-7) at Stratford 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gf in Aug.

Go On Arch (IRE) 11-10fav (11-4) Jumped poorly, chased leaders until 4 out, weakened next, 7th of 11, 45l behind Shalamiyr (11-4) at Worcester 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd.

Corso Palladio (IRE) 7-2fav (11-7) Towards rear, pushed along before 8th and outpaced, headway before 3 out, kept on from 2 out, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Award Winner (10-13) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp hdl 0-105 (4) sft in Jul.

Mist The Boat 7-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway after 6th, went close 2nd when mistake 2 out, soon driven and strong challenge, just held, 2nd of 12, hd behind Tribal Dance (10-4) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

My Friend Riquet (FR) 25-1 (10-1) Not fluent, led until before 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 10, 45l behind Mia's Anthem (10-4) at Uttoxeter 3m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Dbanks (IRE) 25-1 (11-7) Held up in touch in rear, closed 13th, went 3rd after next until weakened from 4 out, 4th of 6, well behind Faultless Feelings (11-7) at Uttoxeter 3m beg chs (4) gd.

Painted Sky 66-1 (10-13) Always behind, tailed off 6th, 10th of 12, well behind Executive's Hall (10-6) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gf in Jul.

No Regrets (FR) Nononito gelding out of Betty Royale.

Edgevine 25-1 (10-1) Towards rear, pushed along after 3rd, behind after 9th, soon pulled up, in a race won by Dancing Daffodil (10-5) at Ludlow 3m cnd hcp hdl 0-95 (5) sft in Nov, 9 ran.

17:10 Support Macmillan Cancer Bucket Collection Today Novices' Handicap Hurdle

17:10 Support Macmillan Cancer Bucket Collection Today Novices' Handicap Hurdle Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 2672/ Kalamill (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Lycett
  • Jockey: A Coleman
6 11-9 t S Lycett A Coleman 16/1
3 P/3P-U26 Symphonick (FR)
  • Trainer: T J Fitzgerald
  • Jockey: B Hughes
7 11-9 T J Fitzgerald B Hughes 16/1
4 9/301-F3 Spoil Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: R P Mclernon
  • Distance Winner
6 11-8 Jonjo O'Neill R P Mclernon 10/1
5 475411 Sedgemoor Express (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: N J Hawke
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
5 11-5 pt N J Hawke M J Quinlan (3) 15/8f
6 5P/7F8- Investissement
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: N Fehily
7 11-1 C E Longsdon N Fehily 9/2
7 850-329 Knockgraffon Lad (USA)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: A P Cawley
6 10-13 pt B G Powell A P Cawley 20/1
8 2/6-U325 Panache
  • Trainer: Mrs A Clarke
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Distance Winner
8 10-11 Mrs A Clarke M Byrne (3) 28/1
9 P22-2F7 Benny The Swinger (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 10-10 C Gordon Tom Cannon 25/1
10 1-32676 Moscow Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: Henry Oliver
  • Jockey: P Moloney
6 10-8 Henry Oliver P Moloney 25/1
11 43-9781 Goat Castle (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
9 10-5 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 7/1
12 9P7/2-00 Hail Tiberius
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
6 10-1 hct M Keighley Ian Popham 7/1
1 9F70-11 Planetoid (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jim Best
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 Jim Best A P McCoy NR

Formwatch

Planetoid (IRE) 1-2fav (11-4) Always prominent, led 5th, headed after next, led again before 3 out, ridden before last, ran on well to draw clear flat, won at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun beating Tom Wade (11-11) by 6l, 11 ran.

Moscow Me (IRE) 6-1 (11-9) Mid-division, not always fluent, headway after 7th to challenge next, led 3 out, soon headed, weakened before last, 6th of 12, 41l behind Pete (10-12) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Benny The Swinger (IRE) 3-1fav (10-2) Held up in rear, not fluent 7th, headway before 4 out, weakened after 2 out, 7th of 9, 43l behind Alwaystheoptimist (11-9) at Stratford 2m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in Jun.

Knockgraffon Lad (USA) 14-1 (11-8) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway to track leader after 5th, led after next, mistake and headed 3 out, soon weakened, tailed off, last of 9, well behind Flicka Williams (11-12) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Investissement 10-1 (11-5) Tracked leaders, driven and outpaced approaching 3 out, weakened last, 8th of 14, 32l behind Cayman Islands (11-2) at Musselburgh 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Jan.

Spoil Me (IRE) 12-1 (11-12) Held up in rear, not fluent 2nd, headway 6th, went 3rd when not fluent 2 out, one pace before last, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Goat Castle (10-1) at Bangor 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd.

Sedgemoor Express (IRE) 6-1 (11-3) Tracked leaders, challenged 3 out, led before next, clear approaching last, comfortably, won at Uttoxeter 2m nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd beating Echo Dancer (9-10) by 12l, 12 ran.

Kalamill (IRE) 2-1 (11-2) Held up in touch, headway to chase leading pair 7th, went 2nd going well on long run to 2 out, driven and tried to challenge between last 2, no extra and held flat, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Top Smart (11-1) at Lingfield 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) sft in Feb '11.

Panache 5-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, weakened after 4 out, 5th of 11, 45l behind Separate Shadows (10-12) at Worcester 2m nov hdl (4) gd in Jun.

Goat Castle (IRE) 7-1 (10-1) In touch in mid-division, closed from 4th, led 2 out, ridden approaching last, clear flat, ran on well, won at Bangor 2m 1f nov hcp hdl 0-105 (4) gd beating Chankillo (10-7) by 5l, 9 ran.

Symphonick (FR) 5-1 (10-12) Led until before 3 out, weakened approaching next, 6th of 7, 36l behind Purple 'n Gold (10-10) at Uttoxeter 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf in Jul.

Hail Tiberius 40-1 (10-6) Held up in rear, pulled hard, ridden and struggling 7th, tailed off, 10th of 14, well behind My Lad Percy (11-0) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf in May.

17:45 Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div 2)

17:45 Pamela Ann Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) Friday 27th September 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 020/4 High On A Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: I Jardine
  • Jockey: A P Lane
6 11-12 p I Jardine A P Lane 25/1
2 3322/48 Forever Waining (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
  • Beaten Favourite
7 11-10 pt P Bowen D Devereux 6/1
3 2820/27 Presenting Ruby (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: D C Costello
8 11-7 t1 N P Mulholland D C Costello 16/1
4 1P/00-67 Tae Kwon Do (USA)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 t Tim Vaughan R Johnson 11/2
5 77-1225 Princesse Fleur
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course Winner
5 11-2 M Scudamore T Scudamore 6/1
6 P606-73 What A Good Night (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-2 N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 8/1
7 930-6P5 Word of Warning
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: A Nicol
9 11-1 p P A Kirby A Nicol (5) 4/1f
8 940/3-73 Transfer
  • Trainer: R J Price
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
8 11-0 R J Price A P McCoy 14/1
9 135645 Morestead (IRE)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: L Aspell
8 10-8 B G Powell L Aspell 25/1
10 4/34-604 Bold Tara
  • Trainer: M Keighley
  • Jockey: Ian Popham
6 10-6 M Keighley Ian Popham 14/1
11 24-8098 Absolute Shambles
  • Trainer: C Gordon
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
9 10-3 p C Gordon Tom Cannon 16/1
12 476-618 Millie O'brien
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: J Best
  • Beaten Favourite
5 10-2 P J Hobbs J Best (3) 20/1
13 P-74743 Highland River
  • Trainer: Dave Roberts
  • Jockey: Lee Edwards
7 10-0 Dave Roberts Lee Edwards 14/1

Formwatch

Absolute Shambles 14-1 (11-3) Led until 3rd, soon ridden along, lost place after 7th, well beaten before 3 out, 8th of 10, 45l behind Go Amwell (11-7) at Huntingdon 3m 2f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Princesse Fleur 13-2 (10-13) Mid-division, headway 5th, stayed on same pace from 3 out, 5th of 15, 13l behind Lovey Dovey (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f mrs hcp hdl (0-105) (4) gf in Jul.

What A Good Night (IRE) 9-2fav (11-2) Held up in touch in mid-division, took keen hold, headway 7th, not much room when mistake 4 out, one pace 2 out, 3rd of 12, 14l behind Tribal Dance (10-4) at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd.

Transfer 12-1 (11-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and lost place after 4 out, rallied before 2 out, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 12, 6l behind Princesse Fleur (10-1) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May.

Highland River 10-1 (11-5) Held up, not fluent 2nd, reminders 4th, not fluent 6th, mistake 7th, behind next, stayed on from 2 out, went 3rd last, no impression on front pair, 3rd of 8, 5l behind Crack At Dawn (11-2) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Morestead (IRE) 16-1 (11-9) Held up in rear, went 4th from 8th, never on terms, weakened after 3 out, jumped left when well beaten 2 out, mistake last, 5th of 9, 48l behind Brimham Boy (10-12) at Huntingdon 2m 4f hcp 0-100 (5) gd.

Presenting Ruby (IRE) 5-1 (11-2) Tracked leader, soon dropped mid-division, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, 7th of 8, well behind Cannon Fodder (11-4) at Fontwell 2m 6f mrs hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gs.

Tae Kwon Do (USA) 11-1 (11-12) Towards rear, effort before 2 out, never dangerous, 7th of 18, 8l behind Bach On Tow (10-5) at Newton Abbot 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in May.

Word of Warning 10-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, headway approaching 8th, never on terms, well beaten before last, 5th of 12, 38l behind Pete (10-12) at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd in Aug.

Millie O'brien 4-1fav (10-9) Mid-division, mistake 1st, mistake 4 out, soon outpaced, kept on before 2 out, no impression, 8th of 10, well behind Dreamsoftheatre (11-7) at Newton Abbot 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gf in Jul.

Forever Waining (IRE) 6-5fav (11-10) Held up towards rear, headway approaching 7th, no impression after 3 out, 8th of 12, 50l behind Kusadasi (11-8) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Jun.

High On A Hill (IRE) 14-1 (10-12) Towards rear, outpaced after 4 out, 4th of 5, well behind Bayan (11-11) at Perth 2m nh nov hdl (4) gd in Aug.

Bold Tara 7-1 (10-13) Pressed leader, not fluent, hampered and lost place 3rd, mistake 5th, not fluent 6th, weakening when mistake 2 out, 4th of 8, 14l behind On The Feather (11-10) at Stratford 2m 3f Conditional Selling Handicap Hurdle (0-95) (4-7yo) (5) gf.