Kenilworth Wednesday 27th March

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

10:30 Monday 1st April Is Easter Family Fun Day At Kenilworth Maiden Juvenile Plate

10:30 Monday 1st April Is Easter Family Fun Day At Kenilworth Maiden Juvenile Plate Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (15) A Time To Kill (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Andrews
3 9-2 Mike Bass A Andrews (3) 25/1
2 (8) 6 Cape Ruler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: C Plooy
3 9-2 Justin Snaith C Plooy 40/1
3 (6) Captain Magpie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 9-2 Brett Crawford K Teetan 4/1
4 (12) 06 Captain Rei (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 9-2 Stan Elley M J Byleveld 22/1
5 (4) Keen On Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
3 9-2 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 11/1
6 (3) Lastbutnotleast (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Wright
3 9-2 Justin Snaith G Wright 50/1
7 (16) 4-03 Lets Party (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Goomany
3 9-2 Ronnie Sheehan G Goomany (9) 20/1
8 (1) 5 Mentalist (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: B Morgenrood
3 9-2 Justin Snaith B Morgenrood 40/1
9 (9) 0 Natural (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
3 9-2 Carl Burger M Winnaar 40/1
10 (7) Nightside (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
3 9-2 Mike Bass A Domeyer 10/1
11 (10) Roselight Knight (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 9-2 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 25/1
13 (11) 374 Tiger Island (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: K Neisius
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer K Neisius 7/2j
14 (17) Titus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
3 9-2 Mike Bass J Smitsdorff (6) 66/1
15 (14) 2-20 Tour De Var (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
3 9-2 Justin Snaith G Schlechter 7/2j
16 (5) Zakumi (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 9-2 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 45/1
17 (13) 00 Hawaiian Blue (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: O Noach
3 9-2 Carl Burger O Noach 80/1
12 (2) Simonsberg (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bill Prestage
  • Jockey: C Puller
3 9-2 Bill Prestage C Puller NR

11:05 Monday 1st April - Free Entrance, Free Easter Eggs At Kenilworth Juvenile Plate (Fillies)

11:05 Monday 1st April - Free Entrance, Free Easter Eggs At Kenilworth Juvenile Plate (Fillies) Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (4) 81 Flying Ally (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 9-2 Mike Bass C Puller 9/1
2 (2) 21-2 Letas Bonnet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 33/10
3 (7) 1 Pure Power (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Mike Bass K Neisius 15/20f
4 (8) 31-0 Sea Cat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course Winner
3 9-2 Paul Reeves A Domeyer 8/1
5 (6) Bye Bye Black Bird (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
3 8-9 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 45/1
6 (9) Speed Merchant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
3 8-9 Joey Ramsden M J Byleveld 40/1
7 (1) 9 Star Of Equus (SAF)
  • Trainer: Harold Crawford
  • Jockey: D Ashby
3 8-9 Harold Crawford D Ashby 75/1
9 (3) Vol De Nuit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
3 8-9 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 33/1
8 (5) Touch The Wind (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: K Teetan
3 8-9 Glen Kotzen K Teetan NR

11:35 Monday 1st April - Craft Market Stalls At Kenilworth Maiden Plate (F & M)

11:35 Monday 1st April - Craft Market Stalls At Kenilworth Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 46-8076 Dropdeadbeautiful (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 9-6 b Alan Higgins G Goomany (9) 18/1
2 (9) 0680- Kinetic Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-6 Eric Sands K Neisius 14/1
3 (5) 9-73954 Rush For Roses (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-6 b Ronnie Sheehan J Smitsdorff (6) 12/1
5 (4) 0900-50 Theatre Royal (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
5 9-6 Glen Puller M Winnaar 45/1
6 (11) 7 African Jet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 Yogas Govender A Andrews (3) 22/1
7 (6) 50 Amber Heard (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: A Fortune
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder A Fortune 8/1
8 (15) 70 Baby Be Mine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Reeves
  • Jockey: G Wright
4 9-6 Paul Reeves G Wright 50/1
9 (13) 43 Changing Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 9/5f
10 (12) 9 Fairyinthewoods (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 8/1
12 (7) 0- Paddy's Fancy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dean Kannemeyer
  • Jockey: G Behr
4 9-6 Dean Kannemeyer G Behr 50/1
13 (2) 5 Rainbow Warbler (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 7/2
14 (14) 6 Ticklish
  • Trainer: Dolf Maeder
  • Jockey: D Ashby
4 9-6 Dolf Maeder D Ashby 55/1
15 (3) Vogue Idea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-6 Yogas Govender A Domeyer 16/1
4 (8) 0080 Litethenite (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Mike Stewart G Schlechter NR
11 (10) 9- Marimba Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson S Naidoo (6) NR

12:10 Monday 1st April - Outdoor Food Vendors At Kenilworth Maiden Plate

12:10 Monday 1st April - Outdoor Food Vendors At Kenilworth Maiden Plate Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 742-233 Rememberin Essence (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b1 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 11/5f
2 (9) 0625-83 Sir Robert (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 b1 Brett Crawford K Teetan 4/1
3 (1) 0-02 Born To Rule
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Yogas Govender R Khathi 11/2
5 (5) 9307-87 Armed 'n Dangerous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
4 9-6 Alan Higgins S Naidoo (6) 28/1
6 (6) 64236-2 O Jallad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: C Puller
5 9-6 Shane Humby C Puller 4/1
7 (3) 70065-8 Sidecar
  • Trainer: Glen Puller
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 Glen Puller G Schlechter 7/1
8 (4) 907-09 Sandy Lane (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: C Plooy
4 9-6 b Stephen Page C Plooy 28/1
9 (10) 080050- Waterways (SAF)
  • Trainer: Koos Neuland
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-6 Koos Neuland O Noach 55/1
10 (8) 0760-80 Belcourt Castle (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
4 9-6 Piet Steyn M Winnaar 66/1
11 (2) 00- Cosmic Storm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: G Goomany
4 9-6 Piet Steyn G Goomany (9) 75/1
12 (11) 00 Goatscape (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Fortune
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden A Fortune 35/1
4 (12) 45720-7 Told You So
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Ronnie Sheehan F Anthony NR

12:50 Monday 1st April - Free Kiddies Entertainment At Kenilworth Mr 78 Handicap

12:50 Monday 1st April - Free Kiddies Entertainment At Kenilworth Mr 78 Handicap Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 1428-13 Sage Of Sivana (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course Winner
5 9-6 Shane Humby C Puller 8/1
2 (4) 52411-7 Ashton Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-5 Mike Bass A Domeyer 9/2
3 (11) 48090-9 Master Barry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 b Piet Steyn F Anthony 66/1
4 (14) 2425-56 Great Kali (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alan Higgins
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-1 Alan Higgins J Smitsdorff (6) 22/1
6 (1) 14-2002 Heavenly Flight (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Justin Snaith G Hatt 8/1
7 (8) 4234/1- South Kensington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Vaughan Marshall M J Byleveld 14/1
8 (7) 5341-43 Supersonic Sam (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 Mike Bass K Neisius 15/4f
9 (2) 475-316 Corny Al (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: G Wright
  • Course Winner
4 8-7 b Stan Elley G Wright 16/1
10 (10) 069-740 Act Of Faith (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: O Noach
  • Course Winner
5 8-6 b Vaughan Marshall O Noach 50/1
11 (15) 29-8490 Casa Bravo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Joey Ramsden S Naidoo (6) 22/1
12 (9) 423160- The Real Nick (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
5 8-5 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 50/1
13 (5) 109-867 Aspen Emperor (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-3 Brett Crawford K Teetan 8/1
14 (3) 030-435 Dan Patch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Distance Winner
5 8-3 Ronnie Sheehan G Goomany (9) 6/1
15 (13) 1200-00 Dogmatism (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stan Elley
  • Jockey: D Lee
  • Course Winner
4 8-3 b Stan Elley D Lee (6) 45/1
5 (6) 206-535 Pergamon Alter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-13 b Piet Steyn M Winnaar NR

13:30 Monday 1st April - Live Music & Half Price Drinks After Racing At Kenilworth Mr 96 Handicap

13:30 Monday 1st April - Live Music & Half Price Drinks After Racing At Kenilworth Mr 96 Handicap Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 1265-11 Lancelin (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-10 Mike Bass A Domeyer 4/1c
2 (8) 56297-0 Shades Of Indigo (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Course Winner
8 9-10 b Joey Ramsden A Fortune 14/1
3 (9) 0186-00 Super Elegant (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 9-7 Piet Steyn F Anthony 25/1
4 (1) 295127- M'lords Throat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
6 9-1 Justin Snaith K Neisius 4/1c
5 (2) 672-703 President Of Pop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 Justin Snaith G Hatt 9/2
6 (6) 4406-33 Entrador (ARG)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-8 Mike Stewart K Teetan 6/1
9 (7) 304-807 League Of Honour (AUS)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course Winner
7 8-6 b Piet Steyn M Winnaar 14/1
10 (4) 5138-71 Game Over (BRZ)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-3 Eric Sands G Goomany (9) 4/1c
7 (3) 816-604 Exploration (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-7 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) NR
8 (10) 515-106 Stone Pine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-7 Glen Kotzen M J Byleveld NR

14:05 Monday 1st April - Complimentary Snacks After Racing At Kenilworth Fm 86 Handicap (F & M)

14:05 Monday 1st April - Complimentary Snacks After Racing At Kenilworth Fm 86 Handicap (F & M) Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (12) 9410-80 Money Surger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: F Anthony
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-10 Piet Steyn F Anthony 22/1
2 (4) 16260-5 Girl's Best Friend (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Riaan Van Reenen J Smitsdorff (6) 18/1
3 (5) 474-306 Jean's Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-7 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) 22/1
4 (2) 52045-0 Lake Drawsko (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: A Fortune
  • Course Winner
6 9-7 Justin Snaith A Fortune 33/1
5 (9) 143415- Rain Gal (AUS)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: S Naidoo
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 b Justin Snaith S Naidoo (6) 33/1
6 (6) 160487- Blouberg Beach (SAF)
  • Trainer: Glen Kotzen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 Glen Kotzen R Khathi 16/1
7 (3) 3562-67 Sweet Aria (IRE)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
  • Course Winner
5 9-5 Brett Crawford K Teetan 8/1
8 (8) 216-12 Fly By Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Mike Bass K Neisius 33/10f
9 (10) 3159-24 Lola Bud (SAF)
  • Trainer: Ronnie Sheehan
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-2 b Ronnie Sheehan A Domeyer 12/1
10 (1) 088100- Chrisaldon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 b Carl Burger M Winnaar 25/1
11 (13) 3231-12 Gouldikova (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: C Puller
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Barry Hodgson C Puller 6/1
12 (11) 2221-33 Lifes Design (SAF)
  • Trainer: Eric Sands
  • Jockey: G Goomany
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Eric Sands G Goomany (9) 7/1
13 (14) 130-024 Miss Saigon (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
4 8-8 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 10/1
14 (7) 91-6733 Diva's Daughter (SAF)
  • Trainer: Justin Snaith
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
  • Distance Winner
4 8-6 Justin Snaith M J Byleveld 12/1

14:40 See You All At Kenilworth On Monday 1st April At The Easter Family Fun Day Maiden Plate (F & M)

14:40 See You All At Kenilworth On Monday 1st April At The Easter Family Fun Day Maiden Plate (F & M) Wednesday 27th March 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (18) 483-983 Babazeka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: A Fortune
4 9-6 b Stephen Page A Fortune 13/1
2 (2) 054-46 Season Pass (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: A Domeyer
4 9-6 Mike Bass A Domeyer 5/1j
3 (9) 009-36 Sylvie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: O Noach
4 9-6 Stephen Page O Noach 12/1
4 (16) 005-5 Foreshadow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Shane Humby
  • Jockey: J Smitsdorff
4 9-6 b Shane Humby J Smitsdorff (6) 16/1
5 (7) 0-83 Stride Out (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Crawford
  • Jockey: K Teetan
4 9-6 Brett Crawford K Teetan 5/1j
6 (8) 078-03 Coventina
  • Trainer: Joey Ramsden
  • Jockey: G Hatt
4 9-6 Joey Ramsden G Hatt 12/1
8 (11) 068-0 Gypsy Madonna (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: K Neisius
4 9-6 Mike Bass K Neisius 16/1
9 (12) 352-723 London Theatre (SAF)
  • Trainer: Piet Steyn
  • Jockey: M Winnaar
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-6 Piet Steyn M Winnaar 7/1
10 (5) 885-06 Sherulestheskies (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Bass
  • Jockey: M J Byleveld
4 9-6 Mike Bass M J Byleveld 14/1
11 (15) 6495-09 Royal Adelaide (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: R Khathi
4 9-6 Riaan Van Reenen R Khathi 55/1
12 (10) 0-09 Reset In Blue (AUS)
  • Trainer: Barry Hodgson
  • Jockey: F Anthony
4 9-6 Barry Hodgson F Anthony 15/1
13 (1) 0350-00 The It Girl (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Page
  • Jockey: K Steyn
4 9-6 b Stephen Page K Steyn 55/1
14 (14) 0-64805 Katrushka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Riaan Van Reenen
  • Jockey: G Goomany
5 9-6 Riaan Van Reenen G Goomany (9) 14/1
16 (3) 04 Tibbsagain (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg Ennion
  • Jockey: C Puller
4 9-6 Greg Ennion C Puller 9/1
7 (4) 0746-07 Injaka (SAF)
  • Trainer: Yogas Govender
  • Jockey: G Schlechter
4 9-6 b1 Yogas Govender G Schlechter NR
15 (13) 00 Sea Sapphire (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Stewart
  • Jockey: A Andrews
4 9-6 Mike Stewart A Andrews (3) NR
17 (6) 7080-0 Coral Candy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Vaughan Marshall
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 b Vaughan Marshall R 1 NR
18 (17) 4909-88 Mediterrea (SAF)
  • Trainer: Carl Burger
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 Carl Burger R 2 NR