Vaal Thursday 25th April

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf

11:35 Maiden Juvenile Plate Mother's Day At Fairview On Sunday 12 May (Fillies)

11:35 Maiden Juvenile Plate Mother's Day At Fairview On Sunday 12 May (Fillies) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 90 Adriatic Sky (SAF)
  • Trainer: Barend Daniel Botes
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 b1 Barend Daniel Botes S Khumalo 7/1
2 (5) Athina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: F Maleking
3 9-2 Joey Soma F Maleking (9) 25/1
4 (9) 6 Lady Of Kildare (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Sean Tarry R Danielson 9/5
5 (4) 0 Magical Creation (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus H Greyling 45/1
6 (10) Merlins Gem (SAF)
  • Trainer: Brett Webber
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
3 9-2 Brett Webber L Nhlapo 50/1
7 (3) Ntombe (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 7/5f
9 (8) Run The Arrow (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Dianne Stenger F Naude 40/1
10 (6) 9 Soukous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: K Zechner
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt K Zechner 50/1
11 (12) Sweep The Field (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus S Brown 18/1
12 (1) 0 Yougottobekiddinme (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Roy Magner G Wrogemann 25/1
3 (2) 4 Go Dutch (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean NR
8 (7) Regal Rose
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: D Mansour
3 9-2 Stanley M Ferreira D Mansour NR

12:10 Maiden Juvenile Plate Join Us In Pe For Derby Weekend 10-12 May (Fillies)

12:10 Maiden Juvenile Plate Join Us In Pe For Derby Weekend 10-12 May (Fillies) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 5 Baby Tiger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Wallace Tolmay F Chambers 12/1
2 (5) City Of Athens (AUS)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R Simons
3 9-2 Sean Tarry R Simons 7/1
3 (3) 5 French Flair (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 Paul Peter P Strydom 13/20f
4 (9) Gemini Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Mike Azzie G Lerena 10/1
5 (4) 058 Indigo Pixie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 25/1
6 (2) Olives And Wine (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 Roy Magner R Danielson 45/1
7 (10) Set In Stone (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
3 9-2 Dianne Stenger F Naude 22/1
8 (11) 4699 Striking Alice (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-2 Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 28/1
9 (6) 7 Summertime (SAF)
  • Trainer: Greg / Anthony
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Greg / Anthony G Wrogemann 12/1
10 (1) Sweetwater
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D Mansour
3 9-2 Alec Laird D Mansour NR
11 (7) Wild Ash (AUS)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff A Aucharuz (6) NR

12:45 Maiden Juvenile Plate Lunch Bookings For Derby Weekend 041 372 1859

12:45 Maiden Juvenile Plate Lunch Bookings For Derby Weekend 041 372 1859 Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 6 Artful Prince (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
3 9-2 Dominic Zaki T Pretorius 20/1
2 (6) Chekilli (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: M Mienie
3 9-2 Alec Laird M Mienie 3/1
3 (10) 00 Great Music (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
3 9-2 Leon Erasmus S Brown 100/1
4 (3) Green Mamba (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: H Greyling
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt H Greyling
5 (5) 09 Greystoke (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: F Chambers
3 9-2 Roy Magner F Chambers
6 (9) 684097 Highland Lad (SAF)
  • Trainer: Wallace Tolmay
  • Jockey: P Strydom
3 9-2 b Wallace Tolmay P Strydom 40/1
7 (4) 3 Principled Man (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: R Fradd
3 9-2 Geoff Woodruff R Fradd 8/5f
8 (12) Secret Traveller (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
3 9-2 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 5/1
9 (11) 9 Storm Incoming (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-2 Stephen Moffatt G Lerena 55/1
10 (1) Time Bandit
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Wrogemann
3 9-2 Roy Magner G Wrogemann
11 (2) Whats The Turnover (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
3 9-2 M F De Kock R Danielson 33/1
12 (8) 43 Woza Madoda (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
3 9-2 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean 5/1

13:20 Maiden Plate Reminder Intercontinental Village Day 27 April Turf

13:20 Maiden Plate Reminder Intercontinental Village Day 27 April Turf Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 467396 Auriferous (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
4 9-6 b Dominic Zaki P Strydom 6/1
2 (8) 054 Mo Ichi Do (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 b Paul Peter C Maujean 11/2
3 (6) 9553 Who Dat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 5/1
4 (7) 0-44449 Salute The Sun (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: W Marwing
4 9-6 b Stanley M Ferreira W Marwing (9) 8/1
5 (9) 0-76406 Enblazoned Star (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 20/1
6 (3) 0-60609 Marina Park (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: R Simons
4 9-6 Chris Erasmus R Simons 45/1
7 (1) 700804 Jungle Rapids (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
4 9-6 b Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 45/1
8 (4) Best Western (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: G Lerena
3 9-6 M F De Kock G Lerena 33/10f
9 (10) Terry's Turf (SAF)
  • Trainer: Grant Maroun
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Grant Maroun C Thabana (9) 28/1
10 (2) 0604 Wild Thing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
3 9-0 Roy Magner S Khumalo 4/1

13:55 Maiden Plate (F & M) Family Entertainment At Fairview Of Sunday 12 May

13:55 Maiden Plate (F & M) Family Entertainment At Fairview Of Sunday 12 May Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 47-20 Let's Play (SAF)
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D Mansour
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-6 Alec Laird D Mansour 4/1
2 (12) 5-645 Brainstorm (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Erico Verdonese S Brown 16/1
3 (6) 687-925 Devil Woman (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: L Nhlapo
5 9-6 Stanley M Ferreira L Nhlapo 14/1
4 (2) 085470 Hunt The Stars (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: F Naude
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger F Naude 55/1
5 (5) 779788 Emblem's Crown (SAF)
  • Trainer: Joey Soma
  • Jockey: F Maleking
4 9-6 Joey Soma F Maleking (9) 55/1
6 (3) 067363 Oriental Way (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
6 9-6 Gary Alexander N Juglall 16/1
8 (8) 00700 Skip-skop (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: C Thabana
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt C Thabana (9) 125/1
9 (7) Mighty Mo (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Chambers
4 9-6 D Gray St John F Chambers 10/1
10 (4) 0 Right Path (SAF)
  • Trainer: Corne Spies
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 9-6 Corne Spies T Pretorius 100/1
11 (11) 32 Secret Magok (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-6 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 4/5f
12 (1) 05- Stillaliability (SAF)
  • Trainer: Craig Mayhew
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Craig Mayhew C Maujean 20/1
7 (10) 95700 Mercedes (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 b Tyrone Zackey C Little NR

14:30 Maiden Plate 3rd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown 27 April Turffontein

14:30 Maiden Plate 3rd Leg Sascoc Triple Crown 27 April Turffontein Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 032237 The Sanquharian (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: G Lerena
4 9-6 Stephen Moffatt G Lerena 5/1f
2 (4) 6-54994 The Bucket Boy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Chris Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
4 9-6 b Chris Erasmus S Khumalo 10/1
3 (12) 649946 Drove All Night (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
4 9-6 Leon Erasmus S Brown 25/1
4 (16) 8-09575 King Frost (SAF)
  • Trainer: Gary Alexander
  • Jockey: N Juglall
4 9-6 Gary Alexander N Juglall 16/1
5 (8) 7474-02 Our Folly (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: R Fradd
5 9-6 b Kumaran Naidoo R Fradd 6/1
6 (2) 760-37 Put Foot Singe (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: C Maujean
4 9-6 Louis Goosen C Maujean 20/1
7 (10) 343-562 Rebel Heart (SAF)
  • Trainer: Erico Verdonese
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 9-6 Erico Verdonese K Zechner 7/1
8 (14) 52-2405 Royal Tribute (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: T Pretorius
5 9-6 v Scott Kenny T Pretorius 20/1
9 (15) 325363 Matchless Flag (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: H Greyling
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt H Greyling 10/1
10 (9) 0-0055 Bushvelds Pride (SAF)
  • Trainer: Tyrone Zackey
  • Jockey: C Little
4 9-6 Tyrone Zackey C Little 35/1
12 (3) 3-88726 Opening Salvo (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Chambers
5 9-6 b D Gray St John F Chambers 16/1
13 (1) 5 Move Like Jagger (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
4 9-6 Louis Goosen D Sampson 8/1
14 (7) 20 The Mutineer (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: W Marwing
4 9-6 Scott Kenny W Marwing (9) 6/1
11 (13) 502754 Chapel Of Love (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
5 9-6 b Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer NR
15 (11) Globe Trekker (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dianne Stenger
  • Jockey: R 1
4 9-6 Dianne Stenger R 1 NR
16 (6) Blake Carrington (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
5 9-6 Sean Tarry R 2 NR

15:10 Mr 86 Handicap Family Entertainment At Fairview On Sunday 12 May

15:10 Mr 86 Handicap Family Entertainment At Fairview On Sunday 12 May Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 797-258 Gold Site (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: J Penny
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-12 b Paul Peter J Penny (9) 12/1
2 (12) 11-4319 De Var Hyt (SAF)
  • Trainer: Louis Goosen
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-7 Louis Goosen D Sampson 6/1
3 (5) 0-67654 Jade Bay (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-2 Dominic Zaki P Strydom 4/1j
4 (7) 351-013 Blue Nile (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 b Leon Erasmus S Brown 16/1
5 (8) 14355-7 Goldstream (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 28/1
6 (4) 3-23110 Tobit (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: M Mienie
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Paul Peter M Mienie 12/1
7 (11) 626-030 Call The Challenge (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 M F De Kock M V'Rensburg 10/1
8 (6) 96-1149 Boeing Boeing (SAF)
  • Trainer: Dominic Zaki
  • Jockey: S Khumalo
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-9 Dominic Zaki S Khumalo 15/2
9 (3) 467090- The Lacework Kid (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-7 b Roy Magner K Zechner 66/1
10 (9) 21-9123 Vulcan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Scott Kenny
  • Jockey: D Mansour
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 b1 Scott Kenny D Mansour 4/1j
11 (10) 90-4546 Extreme West (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Distance Winner
6 8-4 b Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 7/1
12 (2) 9-65009 Maji Moto (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-3 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 55/1

15:45 Graduation Plate Food And Craft Market At Fairview On Sunday 12 May

15:45 Graduation Plate Food And Craft Market At Fairview On Sunday 12 May Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (7) 9-60182 Yukon Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Mike Azzie
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 b Mike Azzie R Fradd 14/5
2 (9) 0-36713 Sugar And Shake (SAF)
  • Trainer: David Rahilly
  • Jockey: F Naude
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-6 David Rahilly F Naude 10/1
4 (3) 5880-30 Chill Factor (SAF)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Danielson
5 9-5 M F De Kock R Danielson 16/1
5 (1) 162-432 Cookie Monster (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: G Lerena
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 b Roy Magner G Lerena 13/20f
6 (8) 743310 Passion Pleaser (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: A Aucharuz
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 Leon Erasmus A Aucharuz (6) 40/1
7 (6) 85008-4 Revelry (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Leon Erasmus S Brown 40/1
8 (4) 568-997 Jolly Good Sir (SAF)
  • Trainer: Leon Erasmus
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 b Leon Erasmus H Greyling 40/1
9 (10) 003-009 Loverboy (SAF)
  • Trainer: Bradley Maroun
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 8-11 b Bradley Maroun M V'Rensburg 55/1
10 (5) 56507-0 Cartwheel (SAF)
  • Trainer: Spike Lerena
  • Jockey: K Zechner
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 b Spike Lerena K Zechner 66/1
3 (2) 441125- Tiger's Retreat (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: C Little
5 9-5 Sean Tarry C Little NR

16:20 Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Racing With Us Today (F & M)

16:20 Fm 76 Handicap (F & M) Thank You For Racing With Us Today (F & M) Thursday 25th April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (11) 14-5735 Coastal Cabaret (SAF)
  • Trainer: Clinton Binda
  • Jockey: F Maleking
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-6 Clinton Binda F Maleking (9) 8/1
2 (6) 1331-06 Break Of Dawn
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: M V'Rensburg
4 9-4 Stuart Pettigrew M V'Rensburg 20/1
3 (4) 1-340 Approximate (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stanley M Ferreira
  • Jockey: S Brown
  • Course Winner
4 9-3 Stanley M Ferreira S Brown 11/2
4 (9) 5-22182 Aljawhara (AUS)
  • Trainer: M F De Kock
  • Jockey: R Fradd
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
5 9-2 M F De Kock R Fradd 9/5f
5 (12) 27-8076 Moonriver Magic (SAF)
  • Trainer: Paul Peter
  • Jockey: P Strydom
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 Paul Peter P Strydom 12/1
6 (13) 20/1-7 Prolan (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: N Juglall
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-1 Kumaran Naidoo N Juglall 8/1
8 (10) 450200 Justanotherday (SAF)
  • Trainer: Kumaran Naidoo
  • Jockey: K Zechner
5 8-11 Kumaran Naidoo K Zechner 33/1
9 (5) 37-3608 Knock And Announce (SAF)
  • Trainer: D Gray St John
  • Jockey: F Chambers
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-11 b D Gray St John F Chambers 20/1
10 (16) 0-140 Irish Flyer
  • Trainer: Alec Laird
  • Jockey: D Mansour
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Alec Laird D Mansour 20/1
12 (1) 6180- Tibouchina (SAF)
  • Trainer: Geoff Woodruff
  • Jockey: D Sampson
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-9 Geoff Woodruff D Sampson 50/1
14 (15) 02878-5 Sing The Blues (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stuart Pettigrew
  • Jockey: R Simons
  • Distance Winner
5 8-8 Stuart Pettigrew R Simons 8/1
15 (14) 8587-10 Hurricane Velvet (SAF)
  • Trainer: Roy Magner
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Distance Winner
5 8-6 b Roy Magner R 1 22/1
7 (2) 44-5570 Sols Gold (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: H Greyling
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-11 b Stephen Moffatt H Greyling NR
11 (8) 412-800 Kings Bounty (SAF)
  • Trainer: Stephen Moffatt
  • Jockey: E Pheiffer
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Stephen Moffatt E Pheiffer NR
13 (3) 6-3190 Pinnacle Lady (SAF)
  • Trainer: Michael Nicholas Houdalakis
  • Jockey: C Maujean
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-8 Michael Nicholas Houdalakis C Maujean NR
16 (7) 00-021 Royal Cookie (SAF)
  • Trainer: Sean Tarry
  • Jockey: R 2
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Sean Tarry R 2 NR