Gowran Park Thursday 24th January

  • Going: Heavy   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot €28.20
Gowran Park course guide

13:25 Nugent Spirit 25 Horsebox Hurdle

13:25 Nugent Spirit 25 Horsebox Hurdle Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 01 Dalasiri (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss S J Harty
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 Miss S J Harty A E Lynch 3/1
2 1 Dogora (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 W P Mullins R Walsh 2/5f
3 41 Hartside (GER)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
4 11-0 N Meade D N Russell 10/1
4 24 Volt Sun (FR)
  • Trainer: C O'Dwyer
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
4 10-9 C O'Dwyer B R Dalton (5) 25/1
5 87 Tawariyka (USA)
  • Trainer: E M O'Sullivan
  • Jockey: H D Dunne
4 10-2 E M O'Sullivan H D Dunne (7) (ex2) 66/1

Formwatch

Dogora (FR) 1-2fav (11-0) Soon disputed lead, in front after 3 out, went on from before next, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Limerick 2m 3yo mdn hdl hvy in Dec beating Spot The Pro (10-9) by 5l, 9 ran.

Dalasiri (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Soon tracked leader in 2nd, on terms 5 out, led from next, asserted 2 out, stayed on well, won at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl beating Faanan Aldaar (10-0) by 2 3/4l, 12 ran.

Hartside (GER) 5-2 (11-0) Tracked leader in 3rd, went 2nd 4 out, pushed along 2 out and soon no impression on leader, 7 lengths adrift when left clear last, driven out run-in, won at Punchestown 2m 3yo mdn hdl hvy in Dec beating Hazariban (11-0) by 8l, 8 ran.

Volt Sun (FR) 4-1 (11-0) Tracked leader in 2nd, dropped to 4th early straight and soon no extra, 4th of 9, 19l behind Crouching Harry (10-9) at Clonmel 2m 3yo mdn hdl in Dec.

Tawariyka (USA) 50-1 (10-0) Waited with towards rear, pecked 3rd, kept on without threatening from before 3 out, 7th of 12, 26l behind Dalasiri (11-0) at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl.

13:55 Four Star Langton House Hotel Maiden Hurdle

13:55 Four Star Langton House Hotel Maiden Hurdle Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2P/00-PP Bobby's Last (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Corcoran
  • Jockey: M P Burke
9 11-12 T J Corcoran M P Burke (7) 66/1
2 Brave Glen (IRE)
  • Trainer: C P Donoghue
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
6 11-12 C P Donoghue A P Crowe 50/1
3 9 Firstiheardofit (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Mullins
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
7 11-12 A Mullins D E Mullins 25/1
4 7-06 Fort Carson (IRE)
  • Trainer: R O'Neill
  • Jockey: Mr J W O'neill
7 11-12 R O'Neill Mr J W O'neill (7) 50/1
5 679 Garuda Flyer (IRE)
  • Trainer: P T Flavin
  • Jockey: M A Enright
6 11-12 P T Flavin M A Enright (5) 50/1
6 0/P Rafi De Triana (FR)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
8 11-12 Miss E Doyle B T O'Connell 50/1
7 00 Snowell (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: D J Bates
6 11-12 Miss E Doyle D J Bates (5) 50/1
8 B7-66 Zane Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
6 11-12 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 16/1
9 3-74212 Bell Weir
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: M P Butler
  • Distance Winner
5 11-10 E Doyle M P Butler (3) Evsf
10 Betheholyman (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Donohue
  • Jockey: Mr R Deegan
5 11-10 T Donohue Mr R Deegan (7) 66/1
11 90-0 Thundering Steel (IRE)
  • Trainer: P W Flynn
  • Jockey: M Darcy
5 11-10 P W Flynn M Darcy 50/1
12 42 Time Please (IRE)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
5 11-10 E J O'Grady A P McCoy 10/3
13 915 Another Charm (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 J E Kiely P Townend 11/2
14 8-8070 Clarabunda (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Sharon Dunphy
  • Jockey: S W Flanagan
7 11-5 Miss Sharon Dunphy S W Flanagan 33/1
15 83/2064 Curvacious (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Stanners
  • Jockey: D E Splaine
7 11-5 E Stanners D E Splaine (5) 11/1
16 PPP-460 K T Molly (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Tyner
  • Jockey: P T Enright
6 11-5 R Tyner P T Enright 50/1
17 514-003 Mac Idol (IRE)
  • Trainer: Michael Condon
  • Jockey: D J Condon
7 11-5 Michael Condon D J Condon 16/1
18 000-F52 Silverpockets (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Murphy
  • Jockey: J L Cullen
6 11-5 R Murphy J L Cullen 16/1
19 200270 The Muddy Hill (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Breen
  • Jockey: A P Thornton
6 11-5 P Breen A P Thornton 50/1
20 075 Celtic Passion (IRE)
  • Trainer: L Butler
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
5 11-3 L Butler B J Cooper 33/1
21 0 Testoftime (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Taaffe
  • Jockey: R 1
6 11-12 T J Taaffe R 1 NR
22 Station Closed (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Fox
  • Jockey: R 2
5 11-3 J Fox R 2 NR
23 P1 Bar Stool Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Tyner
  • Jockey: R 3
5 11-10 R Tyner R 3 NR

Formwatch

Testoftime (IRE) 16-1 (11-12) In rear, some progress 3 out, no impression, 12th of 16, well behind King Of Firth (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl hvy.

Station Closed (IRE) Kutub mare out of Laser Supreme.

Bar Stool Bob (IRE) 9-4 (11-7) Twrds rr until prog bef 4th to disp aftr 4th, ld from 6th, hdd aftr 4out, ld bef last, went on flat, snugly, won at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Dec beating Line D'aois (11-7) by 2 1/2l, 13 ran.

Curvacious (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Led and disputed, headed before 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 4th of 14, 11l behind Caoimhe's Delight (11-0) at Limerick 2m 2f mdn hdl hvy in Dec.

Bell Weir 8-1 (11-5) Soon chased leaders, 5th after 3 out, 2nd and challenged approaching last where mistake, stayed on well closing stages without quite getting to winner, 2nd of 15, nk behind Waydownsouth (11-12) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl hvy.

Mac Idol (IRE) 14-1 (10-13) Soon mid-division, no impression in 6th before 2 out, kept on without threatening under pressure, 3rd of 11, 9l behind Chasing Shadows (10-8) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl hvy in Dec.

Silverpockets (IRE) 16-1 (11-2) Waited with, closer in 6th over 3f out, 4th over 2f out, no impression under pressure 1 1/2f out, kept on, 2nd of 10, 6l behind Golden Plan (11-7) at Tramore 2m ldy N H flat hvy in Dec.

Time Please (IRE) 5-2 (11-7) Waited with, closer in 6th after 3 out, challenged in 2nd 2 out, led last, drifted about a bit run-in and headed closing stages, 2nd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Goodtime Boy (11-0) at Limerick 2m 4yo mdn hdl hvy in Dec.

Fort Carson (IRE) 16-1 (11-7) Prominent, lost place 4f out, no impression in moderate 6th 3f out, 6th of 8, well behind Fade In (11-0) at Limerick 2m 2f N H flat hvy in Dec.

K T Molly (IRE) 14-1 (11-7) Always towards rear, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Caoimhe's Delight (11-0) at Limerick 2m 2f mdn hdl hvy in Dec.

Garuda Flyer (IRE) 25-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, led from 5f out, joined over 3f out, headed over 2f out, soon no extra, 9th of 10, well behind Golden Plan (11-7) at Tramore 2m ldy N H flat hvy in Dec.

Celtic Passion (IRE) 100-1 (10-10) Always behind, never a factor, completely tailed off, 5th of 6, well behind Un Atout (11-7) at Naas 2m nh nov hdl hvy.

Thundering Steel (IRE) 25-1 (11-10) Always towards rear, 13th of 17, well behind Midnight Oil (11-10) at Cork 2m mdn hdl.

Zane Grey (IRE) 14-1 (11-4) Prominent, 4th after 3 out, no impression and kept on same pace from before next, 6th of 15, 40l behind Waydownsouth (11-12) at Tramore 2m mdn hdl hvy.

Rafi De Triana (FR) 40-1 (11-5) Always behind, tailed off from 3 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Anonis (11-12) at Leopardstown 2m 2f mdn hdl sft in Dec, 10 ran.

Firstiheardofit (IRE) 10-1 (11-12) Mid-division, ridden in 11th and no impression entering straight, kept on one pace, 9th of 18, well behind Blissful Moment (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl hvy.

Another Charm (IRE) 7-2 (11-6) Held up towards rear, ridden in moderate 6th 3f out, no impression, 5th of 7, 31l behind Annie Power (11-1) at Wexford 2m mrs N H flat sft in Aug.

Brave Glen (IRE) Persian Brave gelding out of Mulligans Glen.

Snowell (IRE) 50-1 (11-5) Mid-division, weakened 4 out, 20th of 23, well behind Captain Arceus (11-12) at Navan 2m mdn hdl sft in Sep.

The Muddy Hill (IRE) 33-1 (11-5) Chased leaders, 10th after 4 out, soon no extra, 14th of 17, well behind Midnight Oil (11-10) at Cork 2m mdn hdl.

Bobby's Last (IRE) 50-1 (11-4) Chased leader, 2nd halfway, weakened before 2 out, pulled up before last, in a race won by Mallowney (10-11) at Ballinrobe 2m mdn hdl hvy in Jul, 13 ran.

Betheholyman (IRE) Alkaadhem gelding out of Cush Na Mhan.

Clarabunda (IRE) 33-1 (10-13) Never better than mid-division, 11th of 16, well behind Somedaysomehow (10-8) at Fairyhouse 2m mares mdn hdl in Oct.

14:25 John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle (Grade 2)

14:25 John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle (Grade 2) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 82-2512 Zaidpour (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-10 W P Mullins R Walsh 11/10
2 F13-F11 Bog Warrior (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: D N Russell
9 11-6 A J Martin D N Russell 8/11f
3 32B-0U6 Chicago Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
10 11-3 pt G Elliott P Carberry 25/1
5 783147 Dante Anna (IRE)
  • Trainer: R O'Connor
  • Jockey: M Murphy
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-10 pt R O'Connor M Murphy 100/1
4 12-P21F Un Beau Matin (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Beaten Favourite
5 10-13 G Elliott D J Condon NR

Formwatch

Un Beau Matin (IRE) Evensfav (11-1) Waited with 4th of the 5, closer order 4 out, 3rd before next, challenged still going okay and every chance when fell 2 out, in a race won by Owega Star (11-5) at Navan 2m 4f hdl G2 (1) hvy in Dec, 5 ran.

Bog Warrior (IRE) 11-8fav (11-4) Tracked leader, 2nd before halfway and led approaching 4 out, asserted early straight and stayed on well, comfortably, won at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Dec beating Solwhit (11-4) by 7l, 6 ran.

Zaidpour (FR) 11-8fav (11-10) Settled in mid-division, 6th halfway, went 4th approaching 2 out and 2nd early straight, challenged last and led briefly early run-in, soon headed and no impression on winner, 2nd of 10, 2 1/2l behind Monksland (11-8) at Leopardstown 3m hdl G2 (1) sft in Dec.

Chicago Grey (IRE) 20-1 (11-9) Mid-division, headway and chasing leaders when blundered badly 4 out, recovered to chase leaders on inside approaching next, ridden before blundered 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 16, 25l behind Monbeg Dude (10-0) at Cheltenham 3m 3f hcp chs Grd 3 (1) sft in Nov.

Dante Anna (IRE) 12-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 4th 4 out, lost place from before next, no extra from before straight, 7th of 9, 17l behind Miss Xian (11-6) at Fairyhouse 2m 7f hcp hdl 80-109 hvy.

14:55 Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-123)

14:55 Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (80-123) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4RP-603 Rory Anna (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Walsh
  • Jockey: D J Bates
7 11-10 p J J Walsh D J Bates (2) 12/1
2 7423-31 Barneys Honour (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: K M Donoghue
  • Distance Winner
9 11-9 t G Elliott K M Donoghue 9/4f
3 0495-95 Total Reality (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Cullen
  • Jockey: J S McGarvey
6 11-6 D Cullen J S McGarvey (4) 20/1
4 491PP1 Alf Wright (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: M P Butler
7 11-5 E Doyle M P Butler 7/1
5 060-114 Treat Yourself (IRE)
  • Trainer: A L T Moore
  • Jockey: G Malone
  • Course Winner
6 11-5 A L T Moore G Malone (4) 7/2
6 3/33P-08 Chebona Bula
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: A F O'Neill
7 11-4 t E Doyle A F O'Neill (4) 33/1
7 211520 Fair Dilemma (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Mangan
  • Jockey: H D Dunne
  • Beaten Favourite
8 11-3 t J J Mangan H D Dunne (4) 12/1
8 122391 Shesonlyahorse (IRE)
  • Trainer: M McDonagh
  • Jockey: M A Enright
7 11-3 M McDonagh M A Enright (2) 12/1
9 65300 Hospital (IRE)
  • Trainer: E McNamara
  • Jockey: R J Jones
5 10-13 t E McNamara R J Jones 6/1
10 333251 Whatdreamsrmadeof (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Foley
  • Jockey: T C Carroll
8 10-8 v T Foley T C Carroll (2) 7/1
11 068 Crowned Supreme (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Hughes
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
5 10-7 P Hughes B R Dalton (2) 33/1

Formwatch

Rory Anna (IRE) 16-1 (11-2) Chased leader in 3rd, ridden 2 out and no impression in 5th before last, kept on same pace without troubling winner to regain 3rd run-in, 3rd of 11, 7l behind Tennis Cap (11-1) at Naas 2m hcp hdl hvy.

Barneys Honour (IRE) 3-1fav (11-5) Mid-division, headway into 3rd 3 out, travelled well to lead 2 out, clear before last where slight mistake, easily, won at Navan 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy beating Chestnut Charlie (11-3) by 4l, 15 ran.

Whatdreamsrmadeof (IRE) 4-1fav (11-9) Always prominent, 2nd and challenged from before 2 out, soon led, clear before last, stayed on well, won at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl 80-95 hvy beating Tom's Last Euro (11-0) by 7l, 15 ran.

Alf Wright (IRE) 6-1 (10-6) Tracked leader in 2nd, led 4 out, ridden to assert early straight and in control when mistake last, kept on well, won at Wexford 2m 3f hcp chs 0-130 gd in Oct beating Code Of The West (10-13) by 13l, 15 ran.

Fair Dilemma (IRE) 4-1fav (11-8) Tracked leaders, 4th 2 out, ridden to lead before last, strongly pressed run-in, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 15, 1/2l behind Thepartysover (10-11) at Naas 2m cond hcp hdl (80-109).

Treat Yourself (IRE) 4-1 (10-11) Chased clear leader on inner, 7th halfway, headway after 3 out and 2nd next, disputed briefly early straight but dropped to 3rd before last, no impression and lost another place run-in, 4th of 14, 4l behind Flying Light (11-5) at Leopardstown 2m nov hcp hdl sft in Dec.

Crowned Supreme (IRE) 33-1 (11-2) Always towards rear, never a factor, 8th of 11, 45l behind Umpact (11-7) at Gowran Park 2m 4yo mdn hdl sft in Dec.

Hospital (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Towards rear, no impression from 3 out, 11th of 19, 29l behind Misca Musca (10-11) at Navan 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy in Nov.

Shesonlyahorse (IRE) 8-1 (11-3) Led and disputed, pressed from 2 out, stayed on well run-in to hold on at the finish, won at Tramore 2m nov hcp hdl 80-109 hvy beating Popmurphy (11-11) by 3/4l, 9 ran.

Total Reality (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, closer in 2nd 2 out, soon ridden, weakened before last, 5th of 8, 14l behind Speed Dial (9-10) at Fairyhouse 2m hcp hdl hvy.

Chebona Bula 14-1 (11-5) Always rear, no threat from 4 out, 8th of 9, well behind Rockyaboya (11-3) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-116 hvy.

15:25 Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase (Grade A)

15:25 Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase (Grade A) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 1F15-81 Bishopsfurze (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
8 11-7 W P Mullins R Walsh 8/1
2 922U1-6 Son Amix (FR)
  • Trainer: T Cooper
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
7 11-4 T Cooper B J Cooper 14/1
3 21UF-81 Sole Witness (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
  • Distance Winner
9 11-0 C A McBratney B R Dalton (5) 16/1
4 1-2231P The Westener Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
6 11-0 C A Murphy A P McCoy 4/1j
5 411P-P0 Medical Card (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
9 10-13 b1 N Meade P Carberry 20/1
6 12F5-24 Belle Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Cullen
  • Jockey: N P Madden
9 10-10 p M Cullen N P Madden 14/1
7 446314 Glenquest (IRE)
  • Trainer: T O'Brien
  • Jockey: P Townend
10 10-10 b T O'Brien P Townend 12/1
8 27-P882 Tullintain (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Tyner
  • Jockey: P T Enright
10 10-8 bt R Tyner P T Enright 14/1
9 03-345P Jadanli (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Gilligan
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
11 10-7 p P J Gilligan A E Lynch 25/1
10 4-6133P Sumkindasuprstar (IRE)
  • Trainer: J O Clifford
  • Jockey: H D Dunne
9 10-7 bt J O Clifford H D Dunne (7) 33/1
11 6-30116 Come To The Party (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: J R Barry
10 10-6 E Doyle J R Barry 25/1
12 21-3421 Panther Claw (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: M N Doran
  • Distance Winner
7 10-6 P Nolan M N Doran (5) 8/1
13 453F19 Ros Brin (IRE)
  • Trainer: G A Kingston
  • Jockey: S J Gray
7 10-6 G A Kingston S J Gray (3) 25/1
14 21P114 Tarquinius (FR)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Distance Winner
10 10-6 bt G Elliott D J Condon 25/1
15 1/2-82P2 Toon River (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss M L Hallahan
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Course Winner
8 10-6 Miss M L Hallahan D J Casey 20/1
16 113-35P In Great Form (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Flood
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Distance Winner
8 10-3 F Flood M P Walsh 12/1
17 1-05R31 Outlaw Pete (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Halley
  • Jockey: Mr Josh Halley
9 10-2 J Halley Mr Josh Halley (7) 4/1j
18 U13913 Murchu (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Hanlon
  • Jockey: M A Enright
7 9-10 t J J Hanlon M A Enright (5) 10/1
19 0111F3 Saoirse Dun (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Rothwell
  • Jockey: R 1
  • Beaten Favourite
7 9-10 P J Rothwell R 1 NR
20 6730F5 Boland's Corner (GER)
  • Trainer: R J Tierney
  • Jockey: R 2
8 9-10 b R J Tierney R 2 NR

Formwatch

Saoirse Dun (IRE) 11-4fav (10-1) Mid-division, headway into 5th 4 out, challenging in close 3rd when reppeared from fog at last, ridden and no extra run-in (poor visibility), 3rd of 11, 3 1/2l behind Rich Revival (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 hvy.

Boland's Corner (GER) 25-1 (11-7) Well off pace towards rear, never a factor, kept on approaching straight, 5th of 10, 45l behind Beeverstown (11-12) at Limerick 2m 1f beg chs hvy in Dec.

Jadanli (IRE) 50-1 (10-5) Tracked leaders, lost place 3rd, not fluent next, headway approaching 11th, hampered 13th, weakened 5 out, blundered 3 out, pulled up before next, in a race won by Monbeg Dude (10-1) at Chepstow 3m 5f hcp chs G3 (1) hvy, 17 ran.

Tarquinius (FR) 8-1 (10-7) Chased leaders, led after 5 out, ridden in 4th and no extra when reappeared form fog at last, kept on same pace (poor visibility), 4th of 11, 17l behind Rich Revival (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 hvy.

Panther Claw (IRE) 11-4fav (11-11) Tracked leaders in 4th, ridden to go 2nd entering straight and challenging when left clear 2 out, kept on well, won at Punchestown 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-123) (5yo+) hvy beating Spot The Boss (10-13) by 2l, 11 ran.

Sole Witness (IRE) 16-1 (11-6) Soon prominent, moderate 3rd approaching straight, closed 3 out, challenged in 2nd next, soon led, drew clear from before last, stayed on well, won at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy in Dec beating Ballinahow Lady (11-3) by 4l, 15 ran.

Sumkindasuprstar (IRE) 10-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, weakened 4 out, pulled up before 2 out (poor visibility), in a race won by Rich Revival (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 hvy, 11 ran.

Outlaw Pete (IRE) 7-2 (10-0) Mid-division in touch, headway 26th, challenged on outside 2 out, led approaching last, ridden clear flat, won at Cheltenham 3m 7f hcp chs (2) hvy in Dec beating Bostons Angel (10-13) by 7l, 11 ran.

Tullintain (IRE) 10-1 (10-5) Prominent, in pursuit of leader but struggling approaching straight, no impression when left in dispute of lead and slightly hampered last, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 2nd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Jack Absolute (11-0) at Limerick 2m 3f hcp chs 0-145 hvy in Dec.

Ros Brin (IRE) 11-1 (11-2) Mid-division, ridden in 9th 2 out, no extra, 9th of 13, 28l behind Beneficial Spirit (10-3) at Naas 2m hcp chs 0-130.

Glenquest (IRE) 20-1 (10-5) Chased leaders, 3rd halfway, headway to lead after 2 out, ridden and headed early straight, no extra in 2nd last, dropped to 4th closing stages run-in, 4th of 28, 10l behind Colbert Station (10-11) at Leopardstown 3m hcp chs 0-145 sft in Dec.

Medical Card (IRE) 20-1 (11-3) Mid-division, weakened from 4 out, no impression straight, 12th of 20, well behind Tofino Bay (11-4) at Navan 3m hcp chs 0-150 hvy in Nov.

Belle Brook (IRE) 50-1 (10-6) Led, headed before 4 out and soon ridden, no extra in 4th 2 out, 4th of 6, 35l behind Bog Warrior (11-4) at Punchestown 2m 4f hdl hvy in Dec.

Come To The Party (IRE) 8-1 (11-5) Led and disputed, headed 5 out, soon pushed along, no extra from 3 out, 6th of 13, 41l behind Wilde Wit Pleasure (10-6) at Cork 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy.

In Great Form (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Chased leaders, weakened after 5 out, pulled up before 2 out (poor visibility), in a race won by Rich Revival (10-13) at Navan 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 hvy, 11 ran.

Son Amix (FR) 9-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders, 5th 4 out, 6th and no impression before 2 out, soon no extra, 6th of 11, 19l behind Bishopsfurze (11-0) at Thurles 2m 6f hdl in Nov.

The Westener Boy (IRE) 14-1 (11-9) Mid-division, 8th halfway, towards rear when mistake 4 out and soon pulled up, in a race won by Back In Focus (11-10) at Leopardstown 3m nov chs Grade 1 (4yo+) (1) sft in Dec, 12 ran.

Bishopsfurze (IRE) 4-1 (11-0) Made all, ridden and strongly pressed from 2 out, driven out and stayed on well from last, comfortably, won at Thurles 2m 6f hdl in Nov beating Folsom Blue (11-10) by 2l, 11 ran.

Toon River (IRE) 4-1 (11-9) Led or disputed lead, headed approaching straight and dropped to 3rd, ridden and no impression on winner in 2nd before last, kept on same pace, 2nd of 16, 5l behind Madam Bovary (11-5) at Punchestown 2m 4f beg chase hvy.

Murchu (IRE) 5-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders, 4th 3 out, soon ridden, went 3rd after 2 out, kept on one paced, 3rd of 11, 11l behind Tarquinius (10-9) at Fairyhouse 3m 1f hcp chs 0-123 hvy.

15:55 KCLR 96FM Heart Of Carlow Kilkenny Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase (0-123)

15:55 KCLR 96FM Heart Of Carlow Kilkenny Carey's Cottage Cup Handicap Chase (0-123) Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 18-741B Kyle's Turn (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs John B Ross
  • Jockey: D E Splaine
  • Distance Winner
11 11-12 Mrs John B Ross D E Splaine (5) 14/1
2 863131 Lookoutnow (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: M P Butler
  • Distance Winner
8 11-10 E Doyle M P Butler (3) 7/1
3 P-02U33 Castle Wings (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Mangan
  • Jockey: P F Mangan
8 11-9 J J Mangan P F Mangan 11/2
4 P49P-0F Elysian Rock
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: H D Dunne
9 11-8 t M F Morris H D Dunne (7) 25/1
5 1-P8332 Jack Bene (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
7 11-5 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 5/1
6 5F-8032 Quiet Thought (IRE)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
7 11-4 E J O'Grady B J Geraghty 6/1
8 3186U5 Prince Of Leisure (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Broad
  • Jockey: B R Dalton
13 10-12 D Broad B R Dalton (5) 25/1
9 6-9P372 Toomdeely (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Neville
  • Jockey: T J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
11 10-11 p P Neville T J Doyle 16/1
10 6-000P6 Ample Appeal (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Rothwell
  • Jockey: B T O'Connell
7 10-7 P J Rothwell B T O'Connell 25/1
11 516044 Karinga Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
9 10-7 t G Elliott P Carberry 10/1
12 51P3P7 Coolking
  • Trainer: J J Hanlon
  • Jockey: B Hayes
6 10-5 p J J Hanlon B Hayes (5) 20/1
13 F-72620 Lascalahall (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Flood
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-13 F Flood D J Condon 13/2
14 3-6513P Steady Ed (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Walsh
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Beaten Favourite
9 9-11 b1 J J Walsh B J Cooper 4/1f
7 385260 Kylebeg Krystle (IRE)
  • Trainer: Denis Hogan
  • Jockey: D G Hogan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-13 pt Denis Hogan D G Hogan NR

Formwatch

Kylebeg Krystle (IRE) 20-1 (10-3) Mid-division, weakened from 3 out, 10th of 11, 29l behind Avondhu Lady (10-8) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hcp chs sft in Dec.

Lookoutnow (IRE) 4-6fav (11-7) Close up and disputed lead, in front before 2 out, went clear between last 2, stayed on well, very easily, won at Tramore 2m 5f hcp hdl 80-102 hvy beating Raven's Feather (11-8) by 13l, 4 ran.

Prince Of Leisure (IRE) 25-1 (9-12) Held up towards rear, ridden in 11th and no impression 3 out, kept on one pace, 5th of 15, 25l behind Barneys Honour (11-5) at Navan 2m hcp hdl 80-109 hvy.

Castle Wings (IRE) 3-1 (11-12) Chased leader, off the pace, ridden to close straight, 3rd and kept on same pace from before last, 3rd of 10, 4l behind Beeverstown (11-12) at Limerick 2m 1f beg chs hvy in Dec.

Kyle's Turn (IRE) 33-1 (10-3) Chased leaders, 8th halfway, ridden and weakened before 3 out where brought down, in a race won by Colbert Station (10-11) at Leopardstown 3m hcp chs 0-145 sft in Dec, 28 ran.

Jack Bene (IRE) 7-1 (10-8) Prominent, on terms from 4 out, headed last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 13, 2l behind Wilde Wit Pleasure (10-6) at Cork 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy.

Elysian Rock 20-1 (11-3) Towards rear, some headway but plenty to do when fell heavily 3 out, in a race won by Wilde Wit Pleasure (10-6) at Cork 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 hvy, 13 ran.

Quiet Thought (IRE) 7-1 (10-7) Mid-division, progress into close 4th entering straight, soon ridden, 2nd after 2 out, kept on run-in, 2nd of 13, 3l behind Beneficial Spirit (10-3) at Naas 2m hcp chs 0-130.

Toomdeely (IRE) 7-1 (10-9) Attempted to make all, joined and clear of remainder before straight, just headed before last, switched and renewed effort run-in, not get back to winner, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind Valley Of Thrushes (9-10) at Limerick 2m 6f Handicap Chase (0-123) (10yo+) hvy in Dec.

Ample Appeal (IRE) 33-1 (11-5) Always towards rear, slight mistake 8th, no threat from 4 out, 6th of 8, 26l behind Pineau De Re (11-12) at Thurles 2m 2f beg chase.

Karinga Queen (IRE) 8-1 (10-9) Chased leaders, 6th halfway, ridden and no impression in 5th entering straight, left moderate 4th 2 out, kept on one pace under pressure, 4th of 11, 11l behind Panther Claw (11-11) at Punchestown 3m 1f Amateur Handicap Chase (0-123) (5yo+) hvy.

Steady Ed (IRE) 3-1fav (11-3) Tracked leaders but never travelling at all, mistake 3rd and weakened to rear, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Robertstown Rover (9-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 5f hcp chs 0-102 hvy in Dec, 16 ran.

Coolking 33-1 (11-12) Prominent, no impression in 4th approaching 4 out, soon no extra, 7th of 12, well behind Terminal (11-12) at Cork 2m 4f beg chase hvy.

Lascalahall (IRE) 10-3fav (10-4) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden after 4 out, bad mistake 3 out, soon no extra and weakened, tailed off, 10th of 13, well behind Tarquinius (11-5) at Leopardstown 2m 5f cond hcp chs 0-116 sft in Dec.

16:25 P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race

16:25 P.J. Foley Memorial Flat Race Thursday 24th January 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4F31 Pumbaa (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Sharon Dunphy
  • Jockey: Mr R J Kiely
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 Miss Sharon Dunphy Mr R J Kiely (5) 8/1
2 4-1 Sizing Tennessee (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 2/5f
3 841-72 Boondooma (IRE)
  • Trainer: Michael C Griffin
  • Jockey: Mr J Griffin
6 11-7 Michael C Griffin Mr J Griffin (7) 20/1
4 312/2-4 Kandinski (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Tyner
  • Jockey: Mr C McSweeney
7 11-7 R Tyner Mr C McSweeney (7) 7/2
5 314-80U Carrig Rua Lady (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Fahey
  • Jockey: Mr M Fahey
7 11-0 Peter Fahey Mr M Fahey (3) 50/1

Formwatch

Sizing Tennessee (IRE) 4-6fav (11-9) Close up, led from halfway, ridden and strongly pressed entering straight, stayed on well under pressure to draw clear from over 1f out, won at Punchestown 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Dec beating Redundant Man (11-2) by 8l, 8 ran.

Kandinski (IRE) 10-3 (11-12) Mid-division, progress into 4th 3 out, kept on same pace from next, 4th of 16, 9l behind King Of Firth (11-12) at Fairyhouse 2m mdn hdl hvy.

Pumbaa (IRE) 9-1 (11-6) Chased leaders, closed up in 2nd 3f out, challenged from 2f out, led 1 1/2f out, stayed on well and clear inside final furlong, won at Limerick 2m nhf hvy in Dec beating Quickpick Vic (12-0) by 4l, 7 ran.

Boondooma (IRE) 16-1 (11-8) Held up in rear, headway to go 2nd entering straight, ridden and no impression on winner over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 5, 7l behind Briar Hill (11-12) at Thurles 2m N H flat.

Carrig Rua Lady (IRE) 16-1 (10-11) Towards rear when badly hampered and unseated rider 2nd, in a race won by Living Next Door (11-4) at Limerick 2m 3f mdn hdl hvy in Nov, 9 ran.