Punchestown Tuesday 23rd April

  • Going: Soft, Heavy in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot €315.20
Punchestown course guide

15:40 Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase For The Ladies Perpetual Cup

15:40 Kildare Hunt Club Fr Sean Breen Memorial Chase For The Ladies Perpetual Cup Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 510897 Mount Sion (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 E Bolger Mr Derek O'Connor 8/1
2 615P61 Send For Paddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: M Fitzsimmons
  • Distance Winner
12 11-12 C A McBratney M Fitzsimmons (7) 6/1
3 486043 Zest For Life (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Mr T Donworth
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 E Bolger Mr T Donworth (7) 4/1
4 P33P4F Bolin Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M O'Neill
  • Jockey: Mr J P Hartigan
8 11-7 G M O'Neill Mr J P Hartigan (7) 50/1
5 5-P5354 Caledon Craic (IRE)
  • Trainer: Lady J Alexander
  • Jockey: Mr B F Brabazon
6 11-7 Lady J Alexander Mr B F Brabazon (7) 25/1
6 PP2P04 De Danu (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss F Slevin
  • Jockey: Mr N T Slevin
  • Distance Winner
10 11-7 t Miss F Slevin Mr N T Slevin (7) 14/1
7 P32-100 Eastern Eclipse (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Dempsey
  • Jockey: Mr R P Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 t J P Dempsey Mr R P Quinlan (3) 28/1
8 P-FP434 Enniskillen (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Maher
  • Jockey: Mr B O Walsh
8 11-7 pt Peter Maher Mr B O Walsh (7) 12/1
9 P-P40PP Exit Legs It (IRE)
  • Trainer: Peter Maher
  • Jockey: Mr M J O'Hare
7 11-7 p Peter Maher Mr M J O'Hare (5) 50/1
11 4F1245 Keep On Track (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: M Walsh
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 E Bolger M Walsh 7/1
12 U8-3768 Lord Hawkfield (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Dempsey
  • Jockey: Mr J T Carroll
  • Distance Winner
7 11-7 p J P Dempsey Mr J T Carroll (3) 14/1
13 2U-P634 Ma Chara (IRE)
  • Trainer: R P O'keeffe
  • Jockey: Mr G L Murphy
  • Distance Winner
11 11-7 R P O'keeffe Mr G L Murphy (7) 25/1
14 311-1P2 Near Perfection (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Bolger
  • Jockey: Mr K E Power
  • Distance Winner
8 11-7 E Bolger Mr K E Power 7/4f
15 4-27626 Nhakira (IRE)
  • Trainer: D P Nagle
  • Jockey: Miss E McCutcheon
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 p1 D P Nagle Miss E McCutcheon (7) 25/1
10 3-P5VP2 Johnnyofcourse (IRE)
  • Trainer: B R Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr P E Turley
  • Distance Winner
9 11-7 B R Hamilton Mr P E Turley (7) NR

Formwatch

Johnnyofcourse (IRE) 4-1 (11-4) Ww, prog 3out, 2nd 2out, ko same pace, 2nd of 5, 1 1/2l behind Highly Unlikely (11-4) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gd.

Zest For Life (IRE) 20-1 (10-11) Soon chased leaders, well off the pace, poor 4th 3 out, kept on well under pressure without threatening from before last, 3rd of 10, 3 1/2l behind Mossey Joe (11-7) at Cork 2m 4f hts chs.

Lord Hawkfield (IRE) 16-1 (10-12) Pulled up after 2 out, 8th of 11, well behind Prince Of Leisure (10-13) at Kilbeggan 3m 1f hcp chs 0-109 sft in Aug.

Ma Chara (IRE) 8-1 (11-4) Mid div, slt prog to trk ldrs 5out, jnd ldrs 3out where sn rdn, ko onepcd 2out, 4th of 9, 19l behind Theroadtocroker (11-4) at Tallanstown 3m ire ptp gd.

Caledon Craic (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Mid div, prog 3out, wknd bef last, ko onepcd, 4th of 10, 22l behind El Grande (11-4) at Loughanmore 3m ire ptp gd.

Nhakira (IRE) 5-2 (11-4) Mid-div, 7th 1/2way, no extra from 3out, 6th of 8, 27l behind Isourbell (11-4) at Templemore 3m ire ptp gd.

Enniskillen (IRE) 7-1 (12-0) Tr ldrs, 5th 2out, no impress last, ko, 4th of 12, 6l behind Carro Lad (11-4) at Castletown-Geoghegan 3m ire ptp.

De Danu (IRE) 10-1 (12-0) Mid div, no impress from 4out, ko, 4th of 8, 29l behind Carsonstown Boy (11-4) at Loughbrickland 3m ire ptp gs.

Send For Paddy (IRE) 9-2 (11-7) Tracked leader in 2nd, disputed lead briefly 4th, led from 7th, went clear from 3 out, kept on under pressure from last, won at Downpatrick 2m 5f hts chs gd beating Schindlers Rock (11-7) by 1 1/2l, 6 ran.

Keep On Track (IRE) 3-1 (12-0) Pr, hdd & wknd bef last, cont onepcd, 5th of 12, 18l behind All Or Now (11-4) at Quakerstown 3m ire ptp gs in Mar.

Mount Sion (IRE) 14-1 (10-10) Mid-division, ridden in 6th 3 out, no impression, 7th of 15, 46l behind Bruff (10-6) at Ballinrobe 2m 6f cnd hcp chs (0-109) sft in Sep.

Bolin Island (IRE) 7-1 (11-4) Tr ldrs & fell 5out, in a race won by Drum Bay (12-0) at Loughbrickland 3m ire ptp gs, 13 ran.

Eastern Eclipse (IRE) 22-1 (11-4) Mid-division early, towards rear before 5 out, weakened and tailed off, 13th of 15, well behind Heaney (11-4) at Downpatrick 2m 7f mdn hdl in Jul.

Exit Legs It (IRE) 50-1 (11-4) Mid-division, weakened to rear before 7 out, pulled up before 6 out, in a race won by Arabella Boy (11-4) at Punchestown 3m crs cntry chs (5yo+) hvy in Nov, 14 ran.

Near Perfection (IRE) 4-6 (12-0) Rcd 2nd, chall & ld 6out, jnd 5out, ld 4out & jumped right last 3 fences, no ex last & hdd 100 yards out, 2nd of 6, hd behind Pocket Reader (11-4) at Dromahane 3m ire ptp sft in Mar.

16:20 Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1)

16:20 Herald Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 1) Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 4-1131 Art Of Logistics (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 D T Hughes B J Cooper 33/1
2 1-12311 Champagne Fever (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 W P Mullins R Walsh Evsf
3 8-11113 Jezki (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
5 11-12 Mrs J Harrington B J Geraghty 2/1
4 72711F Mallowney (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Doyle
  • Jockey: A McNamara
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 T Doyle A McNamara 33/1
5 1-12112 Rule The World
  • Trainer: M F Morris
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 M F Morris D N Russell 4/1
6 319231 Ted Veale (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 A J Martin P Carberry 12/1

Formwatch

Jezki (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Mid-division, headway and in touch 3 out, chased leading pair between last 2, every chance when not fluent last, one pace and held flat, 3rd of 12, 2 3/4l behind Champagne Fever (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Mar.

Ted Veale (IRE) 10-1 (10-6) Mid-divisoin, smooth headway after 3 out, went 2nd going well after next, poised to challenge between last 2, led after last, ridden and kept on flat, won at Cheltenham 2m 1f hcp hdl G3 (1) gs in Mar beating Tennis Cap (10-13) by 1 1/2l, 28 ran.

Champagne Fever (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) Made all, driven between last 2, hard pressed last, soon ridden, edged right and stayed on gamely flat, won at Cheltenham 2m nov hdl Grade 1 (1) sft in Mar beating My Tent Or Yours (11-7) by 1/2l, 12 ran.

Art Of Logistics (IRE) 9-1 (11-11) Tracked leaders, improved travelling well to lead after 2 out, mistake last, soon pressed, stayed on best run-in to soon assert, won at Fairyhouse 2m hdl sft in Feb beating Midnight Oil (11-11) by 2l, 5 ran.

Mallowney (IRE) 7-2 (11-7) Settled in rear, fell heavily 4th, in a race won by Pique Sous (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hdl G2 (1), 6 ran.

Rule The World 5-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, not fluent and lost several places 2nd, closed 5th, ridden and every chance when edged left before last, stayed on flat, no impression on winner, 2nd of 8, 4l behind The New One (11-7) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) gs in Mar.

16:55 bragbet.com Handicap Hurdle (Grade C)

16:55 bragbet.com Handicap Hurdle (Grade C) Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 3761/1-0 Snap Tie (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: Mr T Cheesman
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-10 P J Hobbs Mr T Cheesman (7) 14/1
2 101124 Tennis Cap (FR)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
6 11-7 W P Mullins R Walsh 8/1
3 3U3718 Fosters Cross (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
  • Distance Winner
11 11-2 t T Mullins B J Cooper 20/1
4 04P355 Benash (IRE)
  • Trainer: John G Carr
  • Jockey: A McNamara
  • Distance Winner
9 11-1 b1 John G Carr A McNamara 25/1
5 1-94300 Hisaabaat (IRE)
  • Trainer: D K Weld
  • Jockey: M P Walsh
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 10-13 D K Weld M P Walsh 20/1
6 112521 Shrapnel (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Distance Winner
7 10-13 t G Elliott D N Russell 9/1
7 142816 Mount Colah (IRE)
  • Trainer: J G Cosgrave
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
  • Distance Winner
7 10-11 J G Cosgrave Mr N McParlan (7) 9/1
8 F21170 Beef To The Heels (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-6 G Elliott Miss J M Mangan (5) 14/1
9 8-40500 Il Fenomeno (ITY)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-6 p N Meade P Carberry 16/1
10 1-2766U Saint Gervais (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: D J Condon
  • Distance Winner
8 10-5 J E Kiely D J Condon 20/1
11 500875 Citizenship
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: R M Power
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-2 v Mrs J Harrington R M Power (ex1) 14/1
12 711440- Abou Ben (IRE)
  • Trainer: A Oliver
  • Jockey: D J Casey
  • Distance Winner
11 10-1 A Oliver D J Casey 25/1
13 231-378 Shamiran (IRE)
  • Trainer: S T Nolan
  • Jockey: I J McCarthy
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 10-1 v1 S T Nolan I J McCarthy (3) 8/1
14 0-41442 Sizing Machine (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Distance Winner
5 10-0 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 7/1
15 12F113 Tasitiocht (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
  • Distance Winner
6 10-0 W P Mullins P Townend 5/1f
16 25U1 Sitcom (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Roche
  • Jockey: A P Crowe
  • Distance Winner
5 9-12 C Roche A P Crowe 14/1
17 92F-040 Wrekin Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: J T Gorman
  • Jockey: D A McCormack
  • Distance Winner
5 9-10 J T Gorman D A McCormack (5) 25/1
18 834024 Tristram Shandy (IRE)
  • Trainer: E McNamara
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
  • Distance Winner
6 9-10 E McNamara D E Mullins 10/1
19 474203 Enchanted Forest (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Hourigan
  • Jockey: M A Enright
5 9-10 M Hourigan M A Enright (3) 16/1
20 695013 Glen Beg (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E Doyle
  • Jockey: A Ring
  • Distance Winner
6 9-10 p Miss E Doyle A Ring (7) 33/1

Formwatch

Il Fenomeno (ITY) 12-1 (11-1) Rear of mid-division, headway into 9th and ridden 3 out, 9th next, no extra, 10th of 22, 7l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Sizing Machine (IRE) 8-1 (10-3) Always prominent, improved to lead 4 out, headed and ridden after next, led again before last, soon joined and strongly pressed, headed and no extra close home, 2nd of 22, shd behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Enchanted Forest (IRE) 33-1 (9-12) Tracked leaders, 7th 3 out, soon ridden, 6th next, stayed on from last, went 3rd close home, 3rd of 22, 1 3/4l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Saint Gervais (IRE) 25-1 (10-12) Mid-division when mistake and unseated rider 1st, in a race won by Abbey Lane (10-8) at Leopardstown 2m hcp hdl 0-145 hvy in Jan, 28 ran.

Tasitiocht (IRE) 7-2 (11-3) Attempted to make all, joined 4 out, in front again before straight, pressed 2 out, soon headed and no impression, kept on same pace, 3rd of 8, 11l behind Glens Melody (11-5) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f Mares Novice Hurdle (5-7yo) sft in Feb.

Fosters Cross (IRE) 20-1 (11-10) Prominent, 4th 3 out, ridden in 3rd next, no extra before last, 8th of 22, 7l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Shamiran (IRE) 20-1 (11-0) Rear of mid-division, 11th halfway, headway on outer approaching 3 out, ridden in 5th entering straight and soon no extra, 8th of 17, 34l behind Brian Who (9-7) at Fairyhouse 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-140.

Shrapnel (IRE) 6-5fav (11-8) Tracked leaders, pushed along to lead before 2 out, stayed on well under pressure from last, won at Downpatrick 2m 2f hdl gd beating Rattan (11-12) by 6l, 7 ran.

Abou Ben (IRE) 20-1 (10-11) Towards rear for most, no impression from before 2 out, 14th of 18, well behind Drive Time (10-6) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Apr '12.

Beef To The Heels (IRE) 25-1 (11-0) In rear, last and pushed along halfway, last entering straight, modest late headway from last, 15th of 22, 30l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Glen Beg (IRE) 8-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, 2nd before last, soon no impression under pressure, kept on same pace, 3rd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Roman Numeral (9-8) at Cork 2m hcp hdl 80-116 in Mar.

Sitcom (IRE) 4-1 (11-7) Soon tracked leaders, travelling well straight, led last, ridden clear and stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Cork 2m mdn hdl in Mar beating Chiltern Hills (11-7) by 5l, 20 ran.

Citizenship 14-1 (10-2) Tracked leaders on inner, ridden in 5th 3 out, kept on same pace from next, 5th of 22, 2 3/4l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Mount Colah (IRE) 7-1 (10-11) Prominent, close 2nd 4 out, led after next, soon ridden and strongly pressed, headed after 2 out, 3rd when bad mistake last, no extra run-in, 6th of 22, 5l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Hisaabaat (IRE) 16-1 (11-10) Tracked leaders on outer, ridden and weakened before 3 out, 19th of 22, 45l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Wrekin Rock (IRE) 18-1 (10-13) Tracked leaders, 2nd halfway, ridden 3 out and soon no extra, weakened, 13th of 14, well behind Canaly (11-6) at Punchestown 2m 4f hcp hdl hvy in Dec.

Tristram Shandy (IRE) 20-1 (10-1) Mid-division, 9th 3 out, soon ridden, 8th 2 out, kept on without threatening, 4th of 22, 2 1/4l behind Captain Arceus (10-9) at Fairyhouse 2m ext hcp hdl.

Snap Tie (IRE) 14-1 (11-12) Held up in touch on outside, effort when hit 3 out, kept on same pace, weakened before last, 11th of 18, 25l behind Olofi (10-11) at Cheltenham 2m hcp hdl Grade 3 (1) sft in Nov.

Benash (IRE) 11-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders, 4th before 4 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 5th of 13, 30l behind A Fine Young Man (11-9) at Cork 2m beg chs in Mar.

Tennis Cap (FR) 11-8fav (11-7) Led, headed and folded quickly approaching 2 out, weakened, 4th of 6, 30l behind Pique Sous (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nov hdl G2 (1).

17:30 Boylesports.com Champion Chase (Grade 1)

17:30 Boylesports.com Champion Chase (Grade 1) Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 11-1412 Days Hotel (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: P T Enright
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-12 H De Bromhead P T Enright 20/1
2 42P221 Foildubh (IRE)
  • Trainer: J P Ryan
  • Jockey: P Carberry
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 J P Ryan P Carberry 25/1
3 22P-744 Noble Prince (GER)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-12 P Nolan D N Russell 40/1
4 1-11112 Sizing Europe (IRE)
  • Trainer: H De Bromhead
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Course and Distance Winner
11 11-12 H De Bromhead A E Lynch 6/1
5 11-1111 Sprinter Sacre (FR)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
  • Distance Winner
7 11-12 N J Henderson B J Geraghty 1/9f

Formwatch

Sprinter Sacre (FR) 1-3fav (11-10) Tracked leaders on outside, poised to challenge 3 out, led on bit between last 2, clear last, very easily, won at Aintree 2m 4f chs G1 (1) gd beating Cue Card (11-10) by 4 1/2l, 6 ran.

Sizing Europe (IRE) 6-1 (11-10) Tracked leader from 3rd, led 9th, headed 3 out, outpaced in clear 2nd when stumbled before next, soon ridden, no chance with impressive winner between last 2, 2nd of 7, 19l behind Sprinter Sacre (11-10) at Cheltenham 2m chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Days Hotel (IRE) 5-6fav (11-10) Tracked leader in 2nd, led briefly 8th, led from 3 out, ridden and strongly pressed from next, headed before last, kept on same pace run-in, 2nd of 4, 1 3/4l behind Foildubh (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1).

Noble Prince (GER) 6-1 (11-3) Tracked leader, 3rd from before halfway, ridden entering straight and no impression on first 2 when not fluent last, dropped to 4th run-in, 4th of 6, 20l behind Dressedtothenines (10-13) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f hdl G2 (1).

Foildubh (IRE) 7-4 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd entering straight, pushed along to lead before last, stayed on well run-in, comfortably, won at Fairyhouse 2m 1f chs Grd 2 (1) beating Days Hotel (11-10) by 1 3/4l, 4 ran.

18:05 Goffs Land Rover Bumper

18:05 Goffs Land Rover Bumper Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Beyond The Obvious (IRE)
  • Trainer: M M Lynch
  • Jockey: Mr M J Lynch
5 12-0 M M Lynch Mr M J Lynch (7) 33/1
2 Dr Schultz (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: M Walsh
5 12-0 W P Mullins M Walsh 14/1
3 1 Moyle Park (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
  • Distance Winner
5 12-0 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 7/4f
4 Quickasyoucan (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A McBratney
  • Jockey: Mr N McParlan
5 12-0 C A McBratney Mr N McParlan (7) 50/1
5 Visible Light (IRE)
  • Trainer: F Flood
  • Jockey: Mr J J O'Neill
5 12-0 F Flood Mr J J O'Neill (7) 33/1
6 7 Maggie Byrne (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Cullen
  • Jockey: Mr P A King
5 11-7 J Cullen Mr P A King (7) 50/1
7 Badgerfort (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Fenton
  • Jockey: Mr K E Power
4 11-4 P Fenton Mr K E Power 9/1
8 D Carriganog (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: Miss S O'Brien
4 11-4 A P O'Brien Miss S O'Brien (7) 20/1
9 Cill Mo Mhunna (IRE)
  • Trainer: V T Keane
  • Jockey: Mr S Crawford
4 11-4 V T Keane Mr S Crawford (3) 33/1
10 1 Classic Move (IRE)
  • Trainer: D E Cantillon
  • Jockey: Mr N De Boinville
4 11-4 D E Cantillon Mr N De Boinville (5) 10/1
11 Cracking Chap (IRE)
  • Trainer: C A Murphy
  • Jockey: Mr C Motherway
4 11-4 t1 C A Murphy Mr C Motherway (3) 33/1
12 0 Grange Academy (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: Mr J J King
4 11-4 D T Hughes Mr J J King (7) 50/1
13 2 Harvey Logan (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: Mr A J Berry
4 11-4 N Meade Mr A J Berry 11/1
14 Indian Rupee (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr M Fahey
4 11-4 T Mullins Mr M Fahey (3) 33/1
15 8 Macnicholson (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: Miss K Harrington
4 11-4 Mrs J Harrington Miss K Harrington (7) 33/1
16 6 Maximum Feat (IRE)
  • Trainer: B W Duke
  • Jockey: Mr S G Carey
4 11-4 B W Duke Mr S G Carey (5) 20/1
17 P21 Metaurus (IRE)
  • Trainer: P M J Doyle
  • Jockey: M Murphy
4 11-4 P M J Doyle M Murphy (7) 20/1
18 Parnell Island (IRE)
  • Trainer: V T Keane
  • Jockey: Mr P Power
4 11-4 V T Keane Mr P Power (7) 50/1
19 Roi Des Francs (FR)
  • Trainer: A Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P G Murphy
4 11-4 A Mullins Mr P G Murphy (3) 20/1
20 Seven Acres (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: Mr H D Dunne
4 11-4 P Nolan Mr H D Dunne (7) 28/1
21 F0 Sopotsomespot (IRE)
  • Trainer: E M O'Sullivan
  • Jockey: Mr E M O'Sullivan
4 11-4 E M O'Sullivan Mr E M O'Sullivan (7) 50/1
22 1 The Game Changer (IRE)
  • Trainer: C F Swan
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
  • Distance Winner
4 11-4 C F Swan Mr Derek O'Connor 6/1
23 The Winkler (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Doyle
  • Jockey: Mr D L Queally
4 11-4 E Doyle Mr D L Queally (5) 33/1
24 Tulsa Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: Mr J P McKeown
4 11-4 N Meade Mr J P McKeown 25/1
25 1 Wrath Of Titans (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
4 11-4 G Elliott Miss J M Mangan (5) 9/2
26 Matchaway (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: R 1
4 11-4 T Mullins R 1 NR
27 Rock On Bach (IRE)
  • Trainer: J E Kiely
  • Jockey: R 2
4 11-4 J E Kiely R 2 NR

Formwatch

Matchaway (IRE) Milan gelding out of Hatch Away.

Rock On Bach (IRE) Bach gelding out of Shuil Aoibhinn.

Moyle Park (IRE) 10-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 5th, 3rd 4f out, led entering straight, soon ridden, stayed on well from 1 1/2f out, won at Leopardstown 2m 4yo nhf sft in Dec beating Blackmail (11-9) by 4l, 13 ran.

Wrath Of Titans (IRE) Evens (11-7) Alw pr, went on 3out, impsve, won at Lingstown 3m ire ptp in Mar beating Skip A Beat Kid (11-7) by dis, 6 ran.

Classic Move (IRE) 11-10 (10-7) Hdwy 9; lft in ld 15; qcknd clr 2 out, won at Pytchley 3m ptp gs beating Dunara Castle (12-0) by 20l, 10 ran.

Badgerfort (IRE) Fruits Of Love gelding out of Ding Dong Belle.

Macnicholson (IRE) 16-1 (10-9) Tracked leaders, progress to lead brielfy before halfway, weakened from 4f out, 8th of 10, well behind The Tullow Tank (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Mar.

Metaurus (IRE) 5-2 (11-7) Alw pr, ld 3out, sent on, sn in command, won at Rathmorrissey 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Minella On Line (11-7) by 6l, 10 ran.

Quickasyoucan (IRE) Beneficial gelding out of Nativebaltic.

Carriganog (IRE) 9-2 (10-9) Tracked leaders, took keen hold and led after 3f, headed before halfway, moderate 4th and ridden 3f out, no impression in moderate 4th when veered left 2f out, ran out past wing 1f out, disqualified, in a race won by The Tullow Tank (11-9) at Fairyhouse 2m N H flat sft in Mar, 10 ran.

Maximum Feat (IRE) 33-1 (11-2) Waited with, 10th under 4f out, kept on same pace straight, 6th of 13, 13l behind Private Treasure (11-2) at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) gd.

The Winkler (IRE) Medaaly gelding out of Osirixa.

Cracking Chap (IRE) High Chaparral gelding out of Creaking Step.

Dr Schultz (IRE) Dr Massini gelding out of Charming Present.

Roi Des Francs (FR) Poliglote gelding out of Grande Souveraine.

Tulsa Jack (IRE) Urban Ocean gelding out of Jessica's Pet.

Parnell Island (IRE) Heron Island gelding out of Castle Graigue.

Maggie Byrne (IRE) 10-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in close 4th 2f out, no extra 1 1/2f out, 7th of 10, 31l behind Turnandgo (12-0) at Clonmel 2m N H flat hvy in Mar.

Beyond The Obvious (IRE) Oscar gelding out of Cool Kas.

Seven Acres (IRE) Flemensfirth gelding out of Scartara.

Grange Academy (IRE) 33-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, 9th before 5th, no extra from before straight, 14th of 15, well behind Bayan (11-7) at Cork 2m 4yo mdn hdl in Mar.

Indian Rupee (IRE) Indian Danehill gelding out of Get A Few Bob Back.

Sopotsomespot (IRE) 33-1 (11-2) Chased leaders, 7th under 4f out, kept on same pace from before straight, 10th of 13, 40l behind Private Treasure (11-2) at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) gd.

Cill Mo Mhunna (IRE) Flemensfirth gelding out of Joan's Girl.

Visible Light (IRE) Shantou gelding out of Strand Lady.

The Game Changer (IRE) 3-1 (11-2) Held up in rear, headway entering straight, travelled well in 5th 2f out, improved to lead 1f out, ridden and kept on well inside final furlong, won at Cork 2m N H flat hvy in Mar beating Flags Pass (11-11) by 1 1/2l, 10 ran.

Harvey Logan (IRE) 7-2 (11-7) Mid-division, 7th halfway, headway in 5th 2f out, ridden in 3rd 1 1/2f out, 2nd under 1f out, kept on final furlong to press winner closing stages, just held, 2nd of 11, 1/2l behind Waxies Dargle (11-4) at Limerick 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Mar.

18:40 Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1)

18:40 Growise Champion Novice Chase (Grade 1) Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 8/21111 Back In Focus (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: R Walsh
  • Course Winner
8 11-10 W P Mullins R Walsh 2/1f
2 112-11F Boston Bob (IRE)
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: P Townend
8 11-10 t1 W P Mullins P Townend 4/1
3 126412 Dedigout (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: D N Russell
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 11-10 t A J Martin D N Russell 9/2
4 27-111U Harry Topper
  • Trainer: K C Bailey
  • Jockey: J M Maguire
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-10 K C Bailey J M Maguire 9/2
5 3-12F42 Lyreen Legend (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: B J Cooper
6 11-10 D T Hughes B J Cooper 8/1
6 1P2414 Mount Benbulben (IRE)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: D E Mullins
8 11-10 G Elliott D E Mullins 14/1
7 214122 Tofino Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: D T Hughes
  • Jockey: A E Lynch
  • Course Winner
10 11-10 p D T Hughes A E Lynch 9/1
8 712101 Argocat (IRE)
  • Trainer: T J Taaffe
  • Jockey: B J Geraghty
5 11-1 T J Taaffe B J Geraghty 16/1

Formwatch

Mount Benbulben (IRE) 4-1 (11-10) Held up in rear, in touch on inner when mistake 2 out, soon ridden, 4th 2 out, 3rd before last, no extra run-in, 4th of 6, 5l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.

Tofino Bay (IRE) 8-1 (11-6) Pecked 2nd, pressed leader on outside, driven to lead narrowly after 3 out, narrow advantage when left 3 lengths clear next, ridden and stride shortened flat, headed and no extra towards finish, 2nd of 16, 1/2l behind Back In Focus (11-6) at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gs in Mar.

Lyreen Legend (IRE) 10-1 (11-4) Held up in touch, headway after 4 out, challenged after next, every chance when left in lead last, ridden and headed flat, kept on, 2nd of 11, 1 3/4l behind Lord Windermere (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar.

Back In Focus (IRE) 9-4fav (11-6) Tracked leaders, hit 20th, driven and outpaced in 3rd after 3 out, left 3 lengths 2nd next, ridden and rallied flat, stayed on to lead towards finish, won at Cheltenham 4m am nov chs (2) gs in Mar beating Tofino Bay (11-6) by 1/2l, 16 ran.

Argocat (IRE) 2-5fav (10-13) Soon chased sole rival, niggled along to close approaching straight, on terms travelling best before 2 out, soon led, stayed on well to assert from last, comfortably, won at Limerick 3m nov chs G2 (1) gd beating Shabra Charity (10-10) by 5l, 3 ran.

Boston Bob (IRE) 5-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders on inside, lost place 12th, driven and headway on outside to lead after 3 out, switched inside approaching next, narrow advantage and staying on when fell last, in a race won by Lord Windermere (11-4) at Cheltenham 3m nov chs G1 (1) gs in Mar, 11 ran.

Dedigout (IRE) 11-4fav (11-10) Held up in rear, ridden from 3 out, last entering straight, 5th 2 out, went 4th at last, stayed on to go 2nd run-in, 2nd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Realt Mor (11-10) at Fairyhouse 2m 4f nov chs G1 (1) sft in Mar.

Harry Topper 4-5fav (11-8) Raced wide, went prominent at 3rd, disputed 3rd when blundered badly and unseated rider 9th, in a race won by Always Right (11-2) at Kelso 2m 7f lst chs (1) sft in Mar, 8 ran.

19:15 Finlay Motor Group Flat Race

19:15 Finlay Motor Group Flat Race Tuesday 23rd April 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 Bondability (IRE)
  • Trainer: Thomas James
  • Jockey: Mr C Motherway
4 11-7 Thomas James Mr C Motherway (3) 25/1
3 33 Draco
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: Miss S O'Brien
4 11-7 A P O'Brien Miss S O'Brien (7) 14/1
4 Flemensisu (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Hanlon
  • Jockey: Miss R Blackmore
4 11-7 J J Hanlon Miss R Blackmore (7) 33/1
5 Gold Turtle (FR)
  • Trainer: N Meade
  • Jockey: Mr J J King
4 11-7 N Meade Mr J J King (7) 10/1
6 9 He Rock's (IRE)
  • Trainer: S J Mahon
  • Jockey: Mr P J Casey
4 11-7 S J Mahon Mr P J Casey (3) 40/1
7 7 Iniscoon (IRE)
  • Trainer: J O Clifford
  • Jockey: Mr P Power
4 11-7 J O Clifford Mr P Power (7) 50/1
8 Jumptoconclusions (IRE)
  • Trainer: E J O'Grady
  • Jockey: Mr K E Power
4 11-7 E J O'Grady Mr K E Power 20/1
9 Nosarino (IRE)
  • Trainer: K P Cotter
  • Jockey: Mr J P McKeown
4 11-7 K P Cotter Mr J P McKeown 40/1
10 8 Real Man Of War (IRE)
  • Trainer: R P Rath
  • Jockey: Mr D L Queally
4 11-7 t R P Rath Mr D L Queally (5) 50/1
11 2 Some Hawk
  • Trainer: T Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr D J Mullins
4 11-7 T Mullins Mr D J Mullins (7) 9/1
12 7 Sub Lieutenant (IRE)
  • Trainer: P M J Doyle
  • Jockey: M Murphy
4 11-7 P M J Doyle M Murphy (7) 10/1
13 Value At Risk
  • Trainer: P Fenton
  • Jockey: Mr R J Kiely
4 11-7 P Fenton Mr R J Kiely (5) 20/1
14 21 Very Wood (FR)
  • Trainer: G Elliott
  • Jockey: Miss J M Mangan
4 11-7 G Elliott Miss J M Mangan (5) 7/2f
15 Vision Du Coeur (FR)
  • Trainer: F Flood
  • Jockey: Mr Derek O'Connor
4 11-7 F Flood Mr Derek O'Connor 10/1
16 2 Western Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Fahy
  • Jockey: Mr J T Carroll
4 11-7 P A Fahy Mr J T Carroll (3) 8/1
17 Wicklow Brave
  • Trainer: W P Mullins
  • Jockey: Mr P W Mullins
4 11-7 W P Mullins Mr P W Mullins 7/1
18 Windsor Park (IRE)
  • Trainer: D K Weld
  • Jockey: Mr B O'Neill
4 11-7 D K Weld Mr B O'Neill (3) 5/1
19 34 Angel Chorus (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: M Walsh
4 11-0 A P O'Brien M Walsh 16/1
20 Gambling Girl
  • Trainer: Mrs J Harrington
  • Jockey: Miss K Harrington
4 11-0 Mrs J Harrington Miss K Harrington (7) 20/1
21 6 Miss Mardan (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Byrne
  • Jockey: Mr M Fahey
4 11-0 S Byrne Mr M Fahey (3) 50/1
22 Sharon
  • Trainer: E U Hales
  • Jockey: Mr R P Quinlan
4 11-0 E U Hales Mr R P Quinlan (3) 20/1
23 Solita
  • Trainer: P Nolan
  • Jockey: Mr H D Dunne
4 11-0 P Nolan Mr H D Dunne (7) 25/1
2 85 Don Vincenzo (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Sharon Dunphy
  • Jockey: Mr D Skehan
4 11-7 Miss Sharon Dunphy Mr D Skehan (7) NR

Formwatch

Don Vincenzo (IRE) 16-1 (11-1) Prominent on outer, 2nd halfway, disputed from 4f out, ridden in 2nd 1 1/2f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 16, 10l behind Nathans Pride (11-11) at Thurles 2m NH flat gd.

Very Wood (FR) 4-6 (11-7) Pr, 3rd 1/2way, cl 2nd 5out, prog to jn ldr 3out, rddn to ld 2out, 1/2l clr last, qcknd well on run-in to go clr, won at Oldtown 3m ire ptp sft in Mar beating Champagne At Tara (10-11) by 4l, 10 ran.

Value At Risk Kayf Tara gelding out of Miss Orchestra.

Some Hawk 16-1 (10-11) Tracked leaders, 4th entering straight, ridden in 2nd 2f out, stayed on well in 2nd final furlong, 2nd of 17, 1 1/2l behind On Blueberry Hill (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nhf.

Western Boy (IRE) 18-1 (11-2) Waited with in rear, good progress on outer into 4th before straight, ridden to chase winner from 2f out, kept on well final furlong to close near finish but never going to get there, 2nd of 13, 1/2l behind Private Treasure (11-2) at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) gd.

Gold Turtle (FR) Turtle Bowl gelding out of Trasimene.

Sub Lieutenant (IRE) 17-2 (10-11) In rear, progress into 10th and ridden entering straight, no extra, 7th of 17, 9l behind On Blueberry Hill (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nhf.

Miss Mardan (IRE) 16-1 (10-6) Towards rear, some headway to chase leaders approaching straight, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 13, 15l behind Silverpockets (11-0) at Clonmel 2m mrs N H flat in Mar.

He Rock's (IRE) 7-1 (11-7) In rear, no impression from 3f out, 9th of 14, 37l behind Le Vent D'Antan (11-4) at Leopardstown 2m 4yo nhf hvy in Jan.

Wicklow Brave Beat Hollow gelding out of Moraine.

Draco 5-1 (10-11) Mid-division on inner, progress from 4f out, ridden in 6th 2f out, 4th 1f out, went 3rd without threatening inside final furlong, 3rd of 17, 5l behind On Blueberry Hill (11-4) at Fairyhouse 2m nhf.

Angel Chorus (IRE) 6-1 (9-11) Held up in rear, no impression in 9th 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on well final furlong to 4th close home, 4th of 11, 8l behind Nouveau Moulin (11-9) at Limerick 2m mares n h flat hvy in Mar.

Vision Du Coeur (FR) Saint Des Saints gelding out of Jamais De La Vie.

Flemensisu (IRE) Flemensfirth gelding out of Sorcera.

Gambling Girl Hawk Wing filly out of Gambling Spirit.

Jumptoconclusions (IRE) Scorpion gelding out of Can't Stop.

Iniscoon (IRE) 33-1 (11-0) In rear, ridden and no impression from 3f out, 7th of 11, 45l behind Grecian Tiger (11-7) at Naas 2m 4yo nhf in Jan.

Bondability (IRE) Westerner gelding out of Strand Lady.

Sharon Shirocco filly out of Ancora.

Real Man Of War (IRE) 33-1 (11-2) Led, joined before halfway, headed before straight, soon no extra, 8th of 13, 32l behind Private Treasure (11-2) at Limerick 2m Lstd N H flat (1) gd.

Nosarino (IRE) Danroad gelding out of Saraparda.

Windsor Park (IRE) Galileo gelding out of Blissful.

Solita King's Theatre filly out of Wind Over Water.