Ascot Saturday 22nd June

  • Going: Good to Firm   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Straight Centre, Round Inside
  • Draw Adv: No significant advantage.
Ascot course guide

14:30 Chesham Stakes (Listed)

14:30 Chesham Stakes (Listed) Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (21) 3 Berkshire (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F I Cole
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
2 9-3 P F I Cole Jim Crowley 16/1
2 (7) 1 Bunker (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: R Hughes
2 9-3 Richard Hannon R Hughes 11/4f
3 (20) Calrissian (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P Jarvis
  • Jockey: K Fallon
2 9-3 A P Jarvis K Fallon 50/1
4 (19) Citizen Kaine (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Hughes
  • Jockey: C Gannon
2 9-3 J Hughes C Gannon 100/1
6 (16) 331 Freedom Square (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Bolger
  • Jockey: K J Manning
2 9-3 t J S Bolger K J Manning 14/1
7 (9) 3 Friendship (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: J P O'Brien
2 9-3 A P O'Brien J P O'Brien 8/1
8 (14) 53 Khee Society
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: A Kirby
2 9-3 P D Evans A Kirby 100/1
9 (1) 461 Know Your Name
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: W Carson
2 9-3 P D Evans W Carson 80/1
10 (18) 1 Lone Warrior (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: T P Queally
2 9-3 P D Evans T P Queally 40/1
11 (10) 131 Master Carpenter (IRE)
  • Trainer: B R Millman
  • Jockey: A Atzeni
2 9-3 B R Millman A Atzeni 8/1
12 (2) 45123 Scargill
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: R L Moore
2 9-3 B Ellison R L Moore 40/1
13 (15) Shepherd Gate (USA)
  • Trainer: J S Moore
  • Jockey: W M Lordan
2 9-3 J S Moore W M Lordan 100/1
14 (5) 72 Sir Jack Layden
  • Trainer: D H Brown
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
2 9-3 D H Brown J P Spencer 33/1
15 (3) 1 Somewhat (USA)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
2 9-3 M Johnston J Fanning 5/1
16 (13) 4 Street Force (USA)
  • Trainer: C E Brittain
  • Jockey: J Doyle
2 9-3 C E Brittain J Doyle 25/1
18 (8) 1 Autumn Lily (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: W Buick
2 8-12 Saeed bin Suroor W Buick 14/1
19 (17) 2 Bureau (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: G Lee
2 8-12 M Johnston G Lee 33/1
20 (12) 22 Ihtimal (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
2 8-12 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
21 (6) 3 Tinga (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
2 8-12 M R Channon M Harley 20/1
5 (4) 960 Flying Author (IRE)
  • Trainer: P S McEntee
  • Jockey: K Milczarek
2 9-3 h P S McEntee K Milczarek NR
17 (11) 5 Adeste Fideles (USA)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: Non Runner
2 8-12 A P O'Brien Non Runner NR

Formwatch

Flying Author (IRE) 66-1 (9-0) Started slowly, outpaced, last of 11, 26l behind Thunder Strike (9-0) at Epsom Downs 6f Listed stks 2yo (1) gd.

Adeste Fideles (USA) 20-1 (9-0) Chased leaders, 7th and pushed along after halfway, no impression on first 2 under 2f out, kept on one pace under pressure inside final furlong, 5th of 10, 7l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Naas 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.

Berkshire (IRE) 6-1 (9-3) Led early, prominent and raced mostly alone towards centre, led well over 1f out, soon ridden and edged right, headed inside final furlong, held close home, 3rd of 12, 1l behind Championship (9-3) at Newbury 6f 2yo mdn (4) gf in May.

Bunker (IRE) 6-1 (9-5) Tracked leaders, pushed along over 2f out, led entering final furlong, ran on, won at Haydock 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in May beating Nathr (9-5) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.

Ihtimal (IRE) 6-4fav (9-0) Soon led, ridden over 2f out, headed entering final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 11, nk behind Wedding Ring (9-0) at Newmarket 6f 2yo stks (4) gf.

Somewhat (USA) 5-6fav (9-5) Made all, ran on well to come clear from 1f out, comfortably, won at Musselburgh 7f 2yo mdn (5) gf beating New Street (9-2) by 7l, 6 ran.

Lone Warrior (IRE) 12-1 (9-2) Dwelt towards rear, pushed along halfway, edged left 2f out, soon ridden, headway entering final furlong, ran on to lead towards finish, won at Salisbury 6f 2yo mdn aut (5) gd beating Starlight Serenade (8-4) by 1/2l, 9 ran.

Tinga (IRE) 11-2 (9-0) Chased leaders, hard ridden 2f out, stayed on under pressure, nearest finish, 3rd of 11, 1l behind Rasheeda (9-0) at Doncaster 6f 2yo stks (5) gd.

Sir Jack Layden 9-4fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance 2f out, hampered and switched right inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 8, 2 1/4l behind Washaar (9-0) at Haydock 7f 2yo mdn (5) gs.

Calrissian (IRE) Lando colt out of Dallaah.

Friendship (IRE) 7-2 (9-5) Tracked leaders on inner, 4th halfway, switched right over 1f out and kept on inside final furlong without troubling principals, 3rd of 7, 3l behind Glory Boy (9-5) at Listowel 7f 2yo mdn sft.

Shepherd Gate (USA) Kitten's Joy colt out of Keeping Watch.

Scargill 16-1 (8-12) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, no impression final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3l behind Master Carpenter (8-12) at Pontefract 6f 2yo stks (2) gd in May.

Autumn Lily (USA) 5-6fav (9-0) Chased leaders, ridden and went 2nd 2f out, led over 1f out, well in command when rider dropped reins briefly inside final furlong, ran on well (hand-timed), won at Haydock 6f 2yo stks (5) gf beating Lady Red Oak (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.

Street Force (USA) 25-1 (9-5) Held up, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, 4th of 10, 1 3/4l behind Zeshov (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd.

Bureau (IRE) 8-1 (9-0) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 10, nk behind Zeshov (9-5) at Sandown 7f 2yo mdn (5) gd.

Master Carpenter (IRE) 11-4 (8-12) Made all, soon joined, pushed along over 1f out, ridden and asserted inside final furlong, won at Pontefract 6f 2yo stks (2) gd in May beating Malachim Mist (8-12) by 1 3/4l, 8 ran.

Freedom Square (IRE) 9-4fav (9-5) Soon led, joined from 2f out, regained lead and stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Curragh 6f 2yo mdn gf beating Shining Emerald (9-5) by 1 1/2l, 8 ran.

Know Your Name 40-1 (9-5) Hampered start, held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, kept on well inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf beating Exceeder (9-5) by 1/2l, 15 ran.

Khee Society 20-1 (9-0) Mid-division, outpaced halfway, ridden over 1f out, kept on, 3rd of 15, 1 1/2l behind Know Your Name (9-5) at Nottingham 6f 2yo mdn (5) gf.

Citizen Kaine (IRE) Manduro colt out of Precious Citizen.

15:05 Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2)

15:05 Hardwicke Stakes (Group 2) Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (9) 72127-2 Dandino
  • Trainer: M Botti
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 M Botti L Dettori 10/1
3 (4) 1202-31 Ektihaam (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Varian
  • Jockey: P Hanagan
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 R Varian P Hanagan 9/4f
4 (5) 11150-1 Mount Athos (IRE)
  • Trainer: L M Cumani
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 L M Cumani J P Spencer 11/4
5 (1) 142-341 Noble Mission
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 h Lady Cecil T P Queally 12/1
6 (6) 8184-11 Sir John Hawkwood (IRE)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 6/1
7 (7) 13430-1 Songcraft (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 p1 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 20/1
8 (8) 1158-22 Thomas Chippendale (IRE)
  • Trainer: Lady Cecil
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Lady Cecil J P Murtagh 8/1
9 (2) 392111 Universal (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 M Johnston J Fanning 10/1
1 (3) 111442- Aiken
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 J H M Gosden W Buick NR

Formwatch

Aiken 4-1 (9-7) Held up disputing 5th, headway on outside over 2f out, disputing 2nd 2f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, ridden to lead 1f out, headed and no extra final 50 yards, 2nd of 9, nk behind Rite Of Passage (9-7) at Ascot 2m Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct.

Thomas Chippendale (IRE) 9-4 (8-12) Slowly into stride, took keen hold and held up in 4th, headway on outside to 3rd 4f out, disputing well held 2nd 2f out, went 2nd well over 1f out, no chance with unchallenged winner, 2nd of 5, 6l behind Ektihaam (8-12) at Ascot 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in May.

Dandino 9-4 (8-12) Track winner, ridden to challenge approaching 2f out, led briefly over 1f out, edged right and ran on, 2nd of 4, nk behind Universal (8-12) at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in May.

Universal (IRE) 11-4 (8-12) Led, headed briefly over 1f out, ridden and ran on gamely, won at Newmarket 1m 4f Grp 2 (1) gf in May beating Dandino (8-12) by nk, 4 ran.

Noble Mission 8-13fav (9-0) In touch, slightly outpaced 3f out, soon switched left, ridden and headway 2f out, led approaching final furlong, driven and ran on, won at Goodwood 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gs in May beating Genzy (9-0) by 4l, 5 ran.

Mount Athos (IRE) 11-8 (9-0) With leader, led after 1f, clear over 3f out, easily, won at Chester 1m 5f Grp 3 (1) gs in May beating Mad Moose (9-0) by 9l, 6 ran.

Songcraft (IRE) 11-10fav (9-0) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, switched right over 2f out, soon led and edged left, clear inside final furlong, stayed on, won at York 1m 6f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd in May beating Bite Of The Cherry (8-9) by 1 1/4l, 5 ran.

Sir John Hawkwood (IRE) 13-8fav (9-12) Tracked leaders, led over 2f out, ridden and pressed over 1f out, led narrowly inside final furlong, held on close home, won at York 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) sft in May beating Hanoverian Baron (8-6) by hd, 12 ran.

Ektihaam (IRE) 11-4 (8-12) Made all at good pace, increased tempo halfway, pushed clear inside final 3f, ridden well over 1f out, stayed on strongly, unchallenged, won at Ascot 1m 4f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in May beating Thomas Chippendale (8-12) by 6l, 5 ran.

15:45 Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1)

15:45 Diamond Jubilee Stakes (British Champions Series & Global Sprint Challenge) (Group 1) Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 9040-90 Dandy Boy (ITY)
  • Trainer: D Marnane
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-4 D Marnane P J Dobbs 12/1
2 (6) 50-2193 Gammarth (FR)
  • Trainer: H A Pantall
  • Jockey: F Veron
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 H A Pantall F Veron 66/1
3 (4) 214-173 Gordon Lord Byron (IRE)
  • Trainer: T Hogan
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 T Hogan W Buick 15/2
4 (9) 4147-15 Havelock (USA)
  • Trainer: Darrin Miller
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 t1 Darrin Miller L Dettori 33/1
5 (7) 1002-44 Hawkeyethenoo (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 J S Goldie G Lee 12/1
6 (16) 156-323 Krypton Factor
  • Trainer: F Nass
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 b F Nass L Morris 25/1
7 (15) 42130-2 Lethal Force (IRE)
  • Trainer: C G Cox
  • Jockey: A Kirby
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 C G Cox A Kirby 11/1
8 (5) 212-152 Maarek
  • Trainer: D P Nagle
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 D P Nagle J P Spencer 14/1
9 (18) 6-09215 Reply (IRE)
  • Trainer: A P O'Brien
  • Jockey: J P O'Brien
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 v A P O'Brien J P O'Brien 33/1
10 (12) 3343-04 Sirius Prospect (USA)
  • Trainer: D K Ivory
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-4 h D K Ivory Jim Crowley 33/1
11 (17) 12118-3 Slade Power (IRE)
  • Trainer: E Lynam
  • Jockey: W M Lordan
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 E Lynam W M Lordan 10/1
12 (8) 35315-1 Society Rock (IRE)
  • Trainer: J R Fanshawe
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-4 J R Fanshawe K Fallon 4/1f
13 (3) 641682- Soul (AUS)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 16/1
14 (14) 18701-3 Intense Pink
  • Trainer: C F Wall
  • Jockey: S Sanders
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 C F Wall S Sanders 50/1
15 (11) 1111-03 Mince
  • Trainer: R Charlton
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-1 R Charlton J Doyle 10/1
16 (13) 29-8582 Sea Siren (AUS)
  • Trainer: John O'Shea
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 b John O'Shea R L Moore 7/1
17 (2) 22-2141 Zanetto
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: L P Keniry
  • Distance Winner
3 8-11 A M Balding L P Keniry 25/1
18 (10) 1111-4 Rosdhu Queen (IRE)
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
3 8-8 W J Haggas R Hughes 16/1

Formwatch

Lethal Force (IRE) 16-1 (9-8) Keen tracked leaders, led over 1f out, ridden and headed entering final furlong, ran on, just held, 2nd of 17, hd behind Society Rock (9-13) at York 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.

Society Rock (IRE) 10-1 (9-13) Slowly into stride, held up, headway over 1f out, led entering final furlong, ridden and ran on, won at York 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in May beating Lethal Force (9-8) by hd, 17 ran.

Krypton Factor 9-1 (9-0) 3rd of 13, 3/4l behind Reynaldothewizard (9-0) at Meydan(UAE) 6f fll stks Grp 1 in Mar.

Gordon Lord Byron (IRE) 7-1 (9-13) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, not reach leaders, 3rd of 17, 1 1/2l behind Society Rock (9-13) at York 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.

Rosdhu Queen (IRE) 7-4fav (9-0) Restless in stalls, raced keenly, led, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, chased winner until inside final furlong, no extra and lost 3rd final strides, 4th of 10, 2 1/2l behind Maureen (9-0) at Newbury 7f 3yo fll Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Hawkeyethenoo (IRE) 14-1 (9-8) In touch, headway and not clear run over 1f out, ridden and ran on inside final furlong, not reach leaders, 4th of 17, 1 1/2l behind Society Rock (9-13) at York 6f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.

Slade Power (IRE) 10-3fav (9-9) Soon mid-division, improved into 5th 1f out, switched and kept on well inside final furlong without getting there, 3rd of 16, 3/4l behind Hitchens (9-9) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in May.

Sea Siren (AUS) (9-0) 2nd of 15, 2l behind Epaulette (9-0) at Doomben(AUS) 7f Grp 1 (1) in May.

Maarek 4-11fav (10-0) Dwelt slightly, held up on outer, niggled along to close halfway, 2nd 2f out, ridden over 1f out, challenged 1f out, disputed final 150 yards, 2nd and no extra closing stages, 2nd of 7, 1 3/4l behind Cape Of Approval (9-9) at Cork 5f Listed stks (1) sft.

Gammarth (FR) 12-1 (9-2) 3rd of 9, 1 1/4l behind Spirit Quartz (9-2) at Chantilly(FR) 5f Grp 2 (1) gs.

Havelock (USA) 6-1 (8-8) Near rail, willingly, 5th of 8, 2 3/4l behind Berlino Di Tiger (8-6) at Churchill Downs(USA) 5f Grp 2 (1) gs in May.

Intense Pink 6-1 (9-3) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on well closing stages, 3rd of 8, 3/4l behind Lily's Angel (9-3) at Lingfield 7f flls Group 3 stks (1) sft in May.

Sirius Prospect (USA) 9-2 (9-0) Held up in touch towards rear, ridden, switched left and headway 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never able to challenge, 4th of 7, 3/4l behind Boomerang Bob (9-0) at Windsor 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

Dandy Boy (ITY) 7-1 (9-9) Slowly into stride, towards rear, 14th 1f out, soon no impression, kept on, 10th of 16, 4 1/2l behind Hitchens (9-9) at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in May.

Zanetto 10-3 (9-0) Tracked leader, led over 1f out, ridden clear entering final furlong, ran on well, eased close home, won at Newbury 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in May beating City Girl (8-9) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.

Mince 8-13fav (9-2) Tracked leader, challenged 3f out, led 2f out, ridden over 1f out, headed towards finish, 3rd of 7, 1/2l behind Boomerang Bob (9-0) at Windsor 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

Soul (AUS) 4-1 (9-5) Raced wide of pack, prominent, edged left halfway, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, soon rallied, no extra towards finish, 2nd of 11, hd behind Mince (8-11) at Ascot 6f Grp 3 (1) sft in Oct.

Reply (IRE) 11-10fav (9-9) Raced 4th of the 6, ridden from 2f out, no impression and kept on same pace inside final furlong, 5th of 6, 2 1/4l behind Leitir Mor (9-2) at Leopardstown 7f Grp 3 (1).

16:25 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap)

16:25 Wokingham Stakes (Heritage Handicap) Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
2 (5) 464371 Hitchens (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: J P Murtagh
  • Distance Winner
8 9-10 T D Barron J P Murtagh 16/1
4 (30) 099-644 Elusivity (IRE)
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Distance Winner
5 9-6 D O'Meara T P Queally 25/1
5 (3) 22560-2 Royal Rock
  • Trainer: C F Wall
  • Jockey: G Baker
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 9-6 C F Wall G Baker 33/1
6 (6) 1038-81 Mass Rally (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Dods
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Distance Winner
6 9-6 hb M Dods P Mulrennan 20/1
7 (28) 766165 Regal Parade
  • Trainer: J M Bradley
  • Jockey: M Lawson
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 9-5 t J M Bradley M Lawson (5) 50/1
9 (10) 300-304 Our Jonathan
  • Trainer: T J Pitt
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 9-4 v1 T J Pitt S Sousa 33/1
10 (31) 65-0151 Duke Of Firenze (ex5)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 7/1
11 (27) 10-1032 Prodigality
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: L Morris
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-3 R Harris L Morris 20/1
12 (7) 000-060 Secret Witness
  • Trainer: R Harris
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
7 9-3 b R Harris J Fanning 66/1
13 (1) 41800-5 Palace Moon
  • Trainer: W J Knight
  • Jockey: J Quinn
  • Distance Winner
8 9-3 W J Knight J Quinn 33/1
14 (22) 456142 York Glory (USA)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 b K A Ryan J P Spencer 14/1
15 (20) 23920-6 Louis The Pious
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
5 9-2 p D O'Meara D Tudhope 16/1
16 (15) 5317-03 Dinkum Diamond (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Candy
  • Jockey: C Gannon
5 9-2 H Candy C Gannon 22/1
17 (18) 906-424 Shropshire (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: J McDonald
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-1 h C Hills J McDonald 12/1
18 (12) 2-21121 Nocturn (ex5)
  • Trainer: J Noseda
  • Jockey: W Buick
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 p J Noseda W Buick 11/1
19 (25) 33600-8 Zero Money (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: J Doyle
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 b H Palmer J Doyle 33/1
20 (21) 4050-02 Rex Imperator
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: N Callan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 W J Haggas N Callan 8/1
21 (29) 40-2061 Khubala (IRE) (ex5)
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 b H Palmer L Dettori 16/1
22 (13) 021/689 Chandlery (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 Richard Hannon P J Dobbs 66/1
23 (17) 31292-9 Ladyship
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R Hughes
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 h Sir Michael Stoute R Hughes 16/1
24 (24) 26231-2 Gabriel's Lad (IRE)
  • Trainer: D J Coakley
  • Jockey: K Fallon
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-12 D J Coakley K Fallon 6/1f
25 (19) 11-5762 Glass Office
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
  • Distance Winner
3 8-12 D M Simcock Jim Crowley 20/1
26 (16) 10/90-69 Bapak Chinta (USA)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: Amy Ryan
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 K A Ryan Amy Ryan 50/1
27 (11) 10/400-0 Rebellious Guest
  • Trainer: G G Margarson
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 G G Margarson G Lee 33/1
28 (9) 22-0510 Ancient Cross
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: M Harley
9 8-11 t M W Easterby M Harley 66/1
29 (8) 20-2323 Poole Harbour (IRE)
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: W Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 Richard Hannon W Twiston-Davies (5) (ex1) 20/1
1 (4) 7433-31 Boomerang Bob (IRE) (ex5)
  • Trainer: C Hills
  • Jockey: Non Runner
  • Distance Winner
4 9-11 C Hills Non Runner NR
3 (14) 862511 Arnold Lane (IRE)
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: M Harley
  • Distance Winner
4 9-9 M R Channon M Harley NR
8 (23) 4240-26 Morache Music
  • Trainer: P J Makin
  • Jockey: J Fortune
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-5 P J Makin J Fortune NR

Formwatch

Boomerang Bob (IRE) 12-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders, not clear run over 1f out, soon got through and ridden, ran on inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Windsor 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf beating Victrix Ludorum (8-1) by nk, 7 ran.

Arnold Lane (IRE) 2-1fav (9-6) won at Munich(GER) 6f Grp 3 (1) gd in May, 9 ran.

Morache Music 8-1 (9-4) Held up, stumbled over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, never on terms, 6th of 8, 6l behind Professor (9-1) at Salisbury 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

York Glory (USA) 13-2 (9-5) Mid-division, not clear run over 2f out, headway when not clear run over 1f out, switched right entering final furlong, ran on, nearest finish, no impression on winner, 2nd of 19, 1/2l behind Kingsgate Choice (9-4) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in May.

Shropshire (IRE) 8-1 (8-11) Held up towards rear, headway when not clear run over 1f out, staying on when short of room inside final furlong, went 4th near finish, 4th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Hamza (9-4) at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gf in May.

Dinkum Diamond (IRE) 25-1 (9-5) Off the pace in mid-division in centre, headway over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, finished well to 3rd final strides, 3rd of 17, 1/2l behind Duke Of Firenze (9-0) at Epsom Downs 5f hcp (2) gd.

Khubala (IRE) 12-1 (9-5) Held up in rear, headway 2f out, ridden over 1f out, ran on inside final furlong, led close home, won at Windsor 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf beating Tropics (9-2) by nk, 13 ran.

Glass Office 11-1 (9-5) In rear, headway over 3f out, ridden 1f out, kept on to take 2nd place towards finish, 2nd of 8, 1 3/4l behind Professor (9-0) at Haydock 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

Rex Imperator 28-1 (9-7) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, no extra, 2nd of 15, 1 1/4l behind Diescentric (8-12) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-105 (2) gd.

Elusivity (IRE) 6-1 (9-2) 4th of 9, 4l behind Spirit Quartz (9-2) at Chantilly(FR) 5f Grp 2 (1) gs.

Duke Of Firenze 5-1fav (9-0) Soon off the pace on rails in mid-division, switched left over 1f out, headway soon after, switched left again and strong run inside final furlong, led towards finish, won at Epsom Downs 5f hcp (2) gd beating Smoothtalkinrascal (8-13) by nk, 17 ran.

Gabriel's Lad (IRE) 5-1fav (8-12) Held up, headway over 1f out, ridden to chase winner inside final furlong, no threat, 2nd of 15, 2 3/4l behind Hamza (9-4) at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gf in May.

Prodigality 13-8fav (9-9) Chased leaders, went 2nd inside final 2f, ridden inside final furlong, led final 100 yards, caught post, 2nd of 7, ns behind Piscean (9-0) at Goodwood 6f hcp 105 (2) gd in May.

Mass Rally (IRE) 14-1 (9-3) Dwelt held up in rear, smooth headway over 1f out, switched right 1f out, ridden and ran on strongly to lead final strides, won at York 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gs in May beating Nocturn (8-9) by 1/2l, 15 ran.

Louis The Pious 9-2 (9-4) In touch, ridden and not clear run 2f out, kept on, not trouble leaders, 6th of 15, 4 1/2l behind Mass Rally (9-3) at York 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gs in May.

Ladyship 6-1 (8-13) Mid-division, effort over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, slightly hampered near finish, 9th of 15, 10l behind Hamza (9-4) at Newmarket 6f hcp (2) gf in May.

Regal Parade 33-1 (9-4) Held up, ridden 2f out, stayed on inside final furlong, never near leaders, 5th of 8, 6l behind Professor (9-1) at Salisbury 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

Poole Harbour (IRE) 7-2 (9-7) Led, ridden 2f out, headed over 1f out, switched left inside final furlong, no extra close home, 3rd of 13, 1 1/4l behind Khubala (9-5) at Windsor 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf.

Ancient Cross 14-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden over 2f out, not clear run and switched right over 1f out, no impression, 12th of 19, 4 1/2l behind Kingsgate Choice (9-4) at York 5f hcp 105 (2) gd in May.

Rebellious Guest 33-1 (8-11) Chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, weakened 2f out, 15th of 26, 11l behind Excellent Guest (8-10) at Ascot 7f hcp (2) gf in May.

Bapak Chinta (USA) 33-1 (9-3) Towards rear, never a factor, 9th of 15, 10l behind Mass Rally (9-3) at York 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gs in May.

Hitchens (IRE) 13-2 (9-9) Tracked leaders, 3rd and challenged 1f out, gained narrow lead and stayed on well inside final furlong, won at Curragh 6f Grp 3 (1) gf in May beating Reply (9-9) by nk, 16 ran.

Secret Witness 18-1 (9-11) Slowly ino stride, held up in rear, ridden over 1f out, always behind, last of 14, 8l behind Nocturn (9-4) at Newmarket 6f hcp 105 (2) gf.

Chandlery (IRE) 8-1 (9-7) Tracked leading pair until 4f out, chased leaders, pushed along 3f out, ridden over 2f out, soon beaten, eased inside final furlong, 9th of 10, 22l behind Head Of Steam (8-8) at Goodwood 7f hcp 0-100 (2) gd in May.

Zero Money (IRE) 16-1 (9-8) Bumped start, prominent, ridden over 1f out, no extra towards finish, 8th of 14, 2 1/2l behind Nocturn (9-4) at Newmarket 6f hcp 105 (2) gf.

Nocturn 3-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, soon hung left, led inside final furlong, held on, won at Newmarket 6f hcp 105 (2) gf beating Enrol (9-0) by ns, 14 ran.

Royal Rock 9-2 (9-0) Held up, headway when not clear run over 1f out, soon not much room and switched right, ran on well inside final furlong, just failed, 2nd of 6, ns behind Regal Parade (9-0) at Haydock 6f cond Stakes (2) gs in May.

Palace Moon 20-1 (9-0) Held up in touch towards rear, ridden and switched left over 1f out, switched right inside final furlong, never on terms, 5th of 7, 1 3/4l behind Boomerang Bob (9-0) at Windsor 6f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf.

Our Jonathan 7-4fav (9-2) Chased leaders, ridden over 4f out, led over 2f out, edged left and headed over 1f out, one pace inside final furlong, 4th of 6, 3l behind Pintura (9-2) at York 7f cond Stakes (3) gd in May.

17:00 Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap

17:00 Duke Of Edinburgh Handicap Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (14) 21-5388 Sir Graham Wade (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
4 9-10 M Johnston J Fanning 16/1
2 (2) 111240 Buckland (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Adielsson
  • Jockey: N Nordblad
  • Distance Winner
5 9-9 H Adielsson N Nordblad (5) 33/1
3 (18) 230-001 Hammerfest
  • Trainer: J E Hammond
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 J E Hammond Jim Crowley 12/1
4 (4) 2112-02 Lahaag
  • Trainer: J H M Gosden
  • Jockey: R Hughes
4 9-5 J H M Gosden R Hughes 15/2
5 (1) 10310-4 Blue Surf
  • Trainer: Mrs A J Perrett
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-3 Mrs A J Perrett P J Dobbs 14/1
6 (20) 42122-6 Stencive
  • Trainer: W J Haggas
  • Jockey: L Dettori
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-3 W J Haggas L Dettori 5/1f
8 (21) 741521- Deia Sunrise (IRE)
  • Trainer: P R Webber
  • Jockey: W Buick
4 9-2 t1 P R Webber W Buick 40/1
9 (7) 8-64003 Art Scholar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: T P Queally
  • Distance Winner
6 9-1 M Appleby T P Queally 33/1
10 (5) 31224-3 Communicator
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: J Fortune
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 A M Balding J Fortune 20/1
12 (17) 411/15-4 Caravan Rolls On
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 P W Chapple-Hyam J P Spencer 11/2
13 (10) 51010-3 Opinion (IRE)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
4 9-0 t1 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore 8/1
14 (15) 80-1132 Beaumont's Party (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Swift
6 9-0 B Ellison D Swift 14/1
15 (3) 812/451 Highland Castle
  • Trainer: D R C Elsworth
  • Jockey: L P Keniry
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 D R C Elsworth L P Keniry 12/1
16 (16) 54-2182 Hanoverian Baron
  • Trainer: A G Newcombe
  • Jockey: S Sanders
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
8 8-12 A G Newcombe S Sanders 25/1
17 (19) 2193-47 Silver Lime (USA)
  • Trainer: R Charlton
  • Jockey: J Doyle
4 8-11 h R Charlton J Doyle 12/1
18 (6) 312-1 Ustura (USA)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
4 8-11 pt Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 7/1
7 (9) 00/412-1 Rye House (IRE)
  • Trainer: Sir Michael Stoute
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 Sir Michael Stoute R L Moore NR
11 (22) 1343-19 Voodoo Prince
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 E A L Dunlop G Lee NR
19 (8) 10-3402 The Tiger
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 E A L Dunlop P Mulrennan NR

Formwatch

Rye House (IRE) 15-8fav (9-5) In touch, led over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on well, won at York 1m 2f hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May beating Maven (8-11) by 3 1/2l, 12 ran.

Voodoo Prince 3-1fav (9-4) Held up in touch, ridden 2f out, soon weakened, 9th of 10, 21l behind Mijhaar (9-10) at Hamilton 1m 4f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gs in May.

The Tiger 6-1 (9-7) Held up towards rear, headway over 4f out, went 3rd over 2f out, ridden to challenge over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 2nd of 14, 3/4l behind O Ma Lad (9-4) at Hamilton 1m 5f hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May.

Opinion (IRE) 8-1 (9-6) Traced leader, ridden and every chance over 1f out, one pace final furlong, 3rd of 12, 1 1/2l behind No Heretic (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.

Stencive 5-2fav (9-10) Mid-division, headway 3f out, ridden and every chance over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 12, 7l behind No Heretic (9-1) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.

Ustura (USA) 7-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders, going well when not clear run and switched sharply left 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong, led post, won at Windsor 1m 4f hcp 0-95 (3) gd in May beating Duke Of Clarence (8-13) by ns, 7 ran.

Caravan Rolls On 4-1fav (8-13) In rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, effort entering final furlong, ran on, not reach leaders, 4th of 13, 1 3/4l behind Tiger Cliff (8-8) at Newmarket 1m 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gf in May.

Lahaag 9-2 (9-2) Mid-division, headway over 2f out, ridden to lead over 1f out, headed inside final furlong, ran on, 2nd of 13, nk behind First Mohican (9-7) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-100 (2) gs in May.

Sir Graham Wade (IRE) 12-1 (9-0) Chased leaders until ridden and weakened over 2f out,, 8th of 10, 13l behind Gloomy Sunday (8-11) at Sandown 2m Grp 3 (1) gs in May.

Blue Surf 3-1fav (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden and every chance 2f out, kept on one pace, 4th of 8, 2l behind Resurge (9-0) at Epsom Downs 1m 2f hcp (2) gs in May.

Hammerfest (8-12) won at Saint-cloud(FR) 1m 2f stks gd beating Sano Di Pietro (8-12) by shd, 11 ran.

Silver Lime (USA) 7-2 (9-7) Mid-division, outpaced over 3f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, never able to challenge, 7th of 11, 11l behind Clon Brulee (9-1) at Redcar 1m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in May.

Beaumont's Party (IRE) 11-2 (9-1) Held up mid-division, headway 3f out, chased winner over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 2nd of 10, 1 1/2l behind Mijhaar (9-10) at Hamilton 1m 4f listed hcp 0-110 (1) gs in May.

Communicator 13-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders, went 2nd over 3f out until ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 3rd of 6, 23l behind Mount Athos (9-0) at Chester 1m 5f Grp 3 (1) gs in May.

Highland Castle 12-1 (9-0) Held up in rear, took keen hold early, ridden 2f out, headway 1f out, hung left and ran on inside final furlong, led close home, won at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) gf beating Handsome Man (9-6) by nk, 10 ran.

Art Scholar (IRE) 9-2 (9-0) In touch in rear, ridden and headway to chase leading pair over 2f out, no impression final furlong, 3rd of 5, 13l behind Model Pupil (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 4f stks (2) sft in Mar.

Hanoverian Baron 14-1 (8-6) Held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, challenged over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, held close home, 2nd of 12, hd behind Sir John Hawkwood (9-12) at York 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) sft in May.

Deia Sunrise (IRE) 7-2fav (9-1) Soon led, ridden and headed over 1f out, stayed close up, gamely kept on to lead again close home, won at Chester 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-105 (2) hvy in Sep beating Swnymor (8-6) by shd, 11 ran.

Buckland (IRE) 14-1 (8-11) Always towards rear, never involved, 12th of 17, 26l behind Address Unknown (9-0) at Chester 2m 3f hcp (4yo+) (2) gf in May.

17:35 Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race)

17:35 Queen Alexandra Stakes (Conditions Race) Saturday 22nd June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (10) 57737/3- American Spin
  • Trainer: L A Dace
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
9 9-2 b1 L A Dace P J Dobbs 33/1
2 (16) 33525-5 Chiberta King
  • Trainer: A M Balding
  • Jockey: J Fortune
7 9-2 p A M Balding J Fortune 8/1
3 (3) 0408-62 Cosimo De Medici
  • Trainer: H Morrison
  • Jockey: R Hughes
6 9-2 H Morrison R Hughes 20/1
4 (14) 5043-81 Cul Baire (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Bolger
  • Jockey: K J Manning
5 9-2 J S Bolger K J Manning 10/1
5 (13) 283-945 First Avenue
  • Trainer: Mrs L J Mongan
  • Jockey: J Fanning
8 9-2 Mrs L J Mongan J Fanning 40/1
6 (17) 131129/ Junior
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: R L Moore
  • Course Winner
10 9-2 b D Pipe R L Moore 10/1
7 (2) 12R Mad Moose (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: W Twiston-Davies
  • Distance Winner
9 9-2 N A Twiston-Davies W Twiston-Davies 14/1
9 (19) 6213-13 No Heretic
  • Trainer: D M Simcock
  • Jockey: J P Spencer
  • Beaten Favourite
5 9-2 D M Simcock J P Spencer 13/2
10 (8) 334/706- Ocean's Minstrel
  • Trainer: J Ryan
  • Jockey: G Lee
7 9-2 J Ryan G Lee 50/1
11 (9) 04-4510 Palazzo Bianco
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Swift
5 9-2 p1 B Ellison D Swift 33/1
12 (4) 730-301 Riptide
  • Trainer: M Scudamore
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Distance Winner
7 9-2 v M Scudamore P Mulrennan 66/1
13 (18) 6697-14 Seaside Sizzler
  • Trainer: R M Beckett
  • Jockey: Jim Crowley
6 9-2 vt R M Beckett Jim Crowley 16/1
14 (5) 23317-6 Shahwardi (FR)
  • Trainer: A de Royer-Dupre
  • Jockey: L Dettori
7 9-2 A de Royer-Dupre L Dettori 3/1f
15 (20) 2 Stopped Out
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
8 9-2 p P A Kirby D Tudhope 25/1
16 (7) 211012- Courtesy Call (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: N Callan
  • Beaten Favourite
4 9-0 N J Henderson N Callan 6/1
17 (1) 72231-4 Mashaari (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: K Fallon
4 9-0 B Ellison K Fallon 12/1
18 (11) 176508- Yazdi (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: S Sousa
4 9-0 t C J Mann S Sousa 66/1
19 (15) 31100-5 Cloudy Spirit
  • Trainer: A Hollinshead
  • Jockey: J Quinn
  • Distance Winner
8 8-11 A Hollinshead J Quinn 40/1
20 (12) 93202-5 Sohar
  • Trainer: J A R Toller
  • Jockey: K Milczarek
5 8-11 J A R Toller K Milczarek 33/1
8 (6) 17/20-9 Meganisi (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: B Powell
6 9-2 t1 Miss R Curtis B Powell NR

Formwatch

Meganisi (IRE) 40-1 (8-12) Raced wide, chased leaders, pushed along halfway, ridden 5f out, weakened inside final 4f, tailed off, last of 9, 36l behind Universal (8-11) at Newbury 1m 4f Grp 3 (1) gs in Apr.

Chiberta King 16-1 (8-12) Chased leader, driven to challenge over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 5th of 7, 13l behind Willing Foe (8-12) at Newbury 1m 5f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gf in May.

Shahwardi (FR) 12-1 (8-13) last of 6, well behind Domeside (8-11) at Longchamp(FR) 1m 7f Grp 2 (1) sft in May.

Seaside Sizzler 10-1 (9-2) In touch in 5th, pushed along over 3f out, headway on outside over 1f out, plugged on inside final furlong, 4th of 13, 3 1/2l behind Sun Central (9-7) at Salisbury 1m 6f hcp 0-95 (3) gf in May.

First Avenue 16-1 (8-4) Held up well off the pace towards rear, headway on inside over 2f out, went 4th over 1f out, no chance with leading trio, dropped to 5th towards finish, 5th of 12, 7l behind Sheikhzayedroad (9-7) at Epsom Downs 1m 4f hcp 0-100 (2) gd.

Cloudy Spirit 14-1 (9-1) Mid-division, headway over 1f out, soon no impression, 5th of 15, 14l behind Well Sharp (9-7) at York 2m hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May.

No Heretic 7-2fav (9-4) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, no extra towards finish, 3rd of 10, 1/2l behind Highland Castle (9-0) at Newmarket 1m 4f hcp 0-105 (2) gf.

Sohar 12-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden 3f out, kept on final furlong, never nearer, 5th of 10, 4l behind Arch Villain (8-12) at Goodwood 1m 6f hcp 0-105 (2) gs in May.

Cul Baire (IRE) 8-1 (9-6) Tracked leader in 2nd, headway to lead entering straight and soon ridden to assert, driven out and kept on well inside final furlong, won at Leopardstown 1m 6f hcp 60-90 gf beating Defence Of Duress (9-4) by 2 1/2l, 12 ran.

Mashaari (IRE) 13-2 (9-8) Prominent, led over 3f out, soon strongly challenged, headed over 1f out, faded, 4th of 15, 11l behind Well Sharp (9-7) at York 2m hcp 0-90 (3) sft in May.

Palazzo Bianco 11-1 (8-8) Behind, outpaced over 5f out, tailed off over 3f out, 10th of 14, 17l behind De Rigueur (8-13) at Haydock 2m hcp 0-100 (2) gf.

Courtesy Call (IRE) 5-1fav (8-5) Prominent, chased clear leader 10f out, joined leader 7f out, led 5f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, kept on one pace, 2nd of 18, 4 1/2l behind Domination (8-9) at Newmarket 2m 2f hcp 105 (2) gf in Sep.

Riptide 12-1 (9-1) In touch in 4th, pushed along 4f out, led over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on well, won at Pontefract 2m 1f hcp 0-80 (4) gf beating Our Folly (8-12) by 4l, 10 ran.

Cosimo De Medici 8-1 (9-7) Started slowly, held up in rear, slightly hampered approaching halfway, steady headway travelling well over 2f out, went 2nd inside final furlong, stayed on, unable to reach winner, 2nd of 13, 3/4l behind Palazzo Bianco (9-5) at Goodwood 2m hcp 0-85 (4) gd in May.

American Spin 13-2 (9-8) Soon tracking leader, led after 2f, ridden and narrowly headed over 4f out, stayed pressing leader under pressure and every chance 2f out, one pace in 3rd over 1f out, 3rd of 11, 6l behind Rasheed (9-6) at Kempton 2m hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Feb '12.

Junior 4-1 (9-10) Led, driven and headed 5f out, soon ridden, lost place over 3f out, weakened inside final 2f, 9th of 19, 29l behind Veiled (9-3) at Royal Ascot 2m 4f hcp 0-95 (2) gd in Jun '11.

Stopped Out 10-3 (10-0) Dwelt, soon led, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra closing stages, 2nd of 8, 5l behind Bold Sniper (8-11) at Thirsk 1m 4f mdn stks (5) sft in May.

Yazdi (IRE) 20-1 (9-7) Mid-division, headway and in touch on outside 7f out, driven over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 8th of 16, 16l behind Educate (9-7) at York 1m 2f 3yo hcp 0-80 (4) hvy in Oct.

Mad Moose (IRE) 7-1 (9-0) Refused to race, in a race won by Songcraft (9-0) at York 1m 6f Listed Stakes (4yo+) (1) gd in May, 5 ran.

Ocean's Minstrel 25-1 (9-11) In touch, ridden 3f out, plugged on same pace, 6th of 14, 14l behind Ardlui (10-0) at Newmarket 2m hcp 0-90 (3) sft in Nov.