Kelso Saturday 22nd March

  • Going: Good, Good to Soft in places   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £376.90, Pool: £70,696.18, 136.91 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £13.20, Pool: £4,938.88, 275.9 winning tickets
Kelso course guide

13:30 Abbey Tool & Gauge Handicap Hurdle

13:30 Abbey Tool & Gauge Handicap Hurdle Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F4F275 Captain Brown
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 James Moffatt B Hughes 11/2
2 1508U7 Overpriced
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Distance Winner
8 11-12 t M A Barnes D Bourke (7) 33/1
3 1431/1-6 Keeneland (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-11 D McCain Jnr A P Lane 12/1
4 334606 Rhymers Ha'
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 11-11 p Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (5) 20/1
5 363P Pulpitarian (USA)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
6 11-8 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 10/1
6 31 War Lord (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: F Keniry
  • Distance Winner
4 11-6 P A Kirby F Keniry 8/1
7 325324 Trust Thomas
  • Trainer: Mrs A Hamilton
  • Jockey: G B Watters
6 11-6 t1 Mrs A Hamilton G B Watters (7) 10/3f
8 52-16P7 Damascus Steel (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A C Hamilton
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Distance Winner
6 11-5 Mrs A C Hamilton B Harding 12/1
9 160-356 Spitz (FR)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 h Mrs R Dobbin K Renwick 9/1
10 509-23 Bright Applause
  • Trainer: Miss Tracy Waggott
  • Jockey: A Nicol
6 11-0 Miss Tracy Waggott A Nicol (5) 7/2

Formwatch

Keeneland (IRE) 11-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders on inside, lost place before 6th, well beaten 3 out, tailed off, last of 6, 49l behind Forward Flight (10-13) at Sedgefield 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft.

Overpriced 15-2 (11-5) Held up in touch, reminders before 4 out, never on terms, weakened 2 out, 7th of 8, 24l behind Sparkling Hand (10-6) at Newcastle 2m (4) sft in Dec.

Spitz (FR) 10-1 (11-1) Mid-division, driven before 2 out, ridden to chase leaders between last 2, weakened flat, 6th of 10, 12l behind Desoto County (11-1) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Damascus Steel (IRE) 12-1 (11-4) Led, headed after 4 out, ridden and weakened before 2 out, last of 7, 48l behind Call Box (11-3) at Musselburgh 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Jan.

Rhymers Ha' 11-1 (10-3) In rear, weakened from 3 out, 6th of 7, well behind Suprise Vendor (10-0) at Kelso 2m 1f (3) gs in Feb.

Pulpitarian (USA) 6-1 (10-12) Mid-division, chased leaders briefly after 4 out, soon weakened, behind when pulled up before next, in a race won by Secrete Stream (10-12) at Wetherby 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Dec, 13 ran.

Trust Thomas 15-2 (10-3) Towards rear, headway before 5th, chased leaders before 3 out, ridden before 2 out, kept on same pace, 4th of 11, 13l behind Figaro (10-9) at Musselburgh 2m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in Feb.

Bright Applause 9-2 (11-3) Towards rear, headway before 3 out, went 4th 3 out, went 3rd before last, one pace, 3rd of 9, 9l behind Travis County (11-3) at Sedgefield 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gs in Dec.

War Lord (IRE) 8-1 (10-12) With leader, took keen hold, led 3 out, pressed when blundered last, kept on gamely, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f 3yo hdl (4) gs in Oct beating Dispour (11-5) by 3/4l, 10 ran.

Captain Brown 9-1 (11-4) Led, headed 2f out, beaten and edged left over 1f out, no extra final furlong, 5th of 11, 13l behind Ubaltique (11-12) at Kelso 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) sft in Dec.

14:00 Liz Adam Memorial Handicap Chase

14:00 Liz Adam Memorial Handicap Chase Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2F-153P Gullinbursti (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss E C Lavelle
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
8 11-12 Miss E C Lavelle C O'Farrell 9/2
2 312314 No Planning
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
7 11-10 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 7/1
3 175-1P5 Sydney Paget (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: B Harding
7 11-8 D McCain Jnr B Harding 13/2
4 1F2-713 Isla Pearl Fisher
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course Winner
11 10-13 h N W Alexander L Alexander 16/1
5 3-12333 Imperial Vic (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 10-13 M Smith D Cook 11/4f
6 4-95116 The Panama Kid (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 10-8 b J M Jefferson B Hughes 12/1
7 2-P223P Fentara
  • Trainer: M Walford
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
9 10-7 t M Walford P Buchanan 12/1
8 523324 Scotswell
  • Trainer: Mrs H O Graham
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
8 10-5 Mrs H O Graham J Reveley 7/1
9 213793 Sergeant Pink (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: T Kelly
8 10-2 p Mrs Dianne Sayer T Kelly (3) 18/1

Formwatch

Scotswell 22-1 (10-12) Led to 10th, in touch, lost place 4 out, weakened 2 out, 4th of 5, 33l behind Maggio (10-12) at Kelso 2m 7f lst chs (1) gs.

Fentara 7-2 (11-9) In rear, headway before 5 out to chase leaders, weakened before last, pulled up, in a race won by Mister Philson (10-1) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-130 (3) hvy, 6 ran.

Gullinbursti (IRE) 11-2 (11-3) Held up towards rear, pushed along after 10th, soon tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by The Rainbow Hunter (10-9) at Doncaster 3m listed hcp chs (1) sft in Jan, 15 ran.

Imperial Vic (IRE) 11-10fav (11-12) Led, not fluent 8th, headed 15th, one pace in 3rd 4 out, weakened from next, 3rd of 4, 22l behind Tutchec (11-3) at Newcastle 3m hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy in Jan.

The Panama Kid (IRE) 3-1fav (10-12) In touch in 4th, weakened from 4 out, 6th of 8, 36l behind Mister Marker (11-7) at Kelso 2m 7f Am hcp chs 0-135 (3) gs in Feb.

No Planning 5-2fav (11-2) Tracked leader, weakened after 3 out, 4th of 6, 17l behind Persian Snow (10-8) at Warwick 2m 4f hcp chs 0-150 (2) sft in Feb.

Sydney Paget (IRE) 11-2 (10-9) Led, ridden before 3 out, headed before 2 out, soon weakened, 5th of 10, 8l behind Wychwoods Brook (9-11) at Haydock 3m 1f hcp chs G2 (1) hvy in Jan.

Isla Pearl Fisher 25-1 (10-12) In rear and in touch in 4th, went 3rd from 14th, one pace from 4 out, 3rd of 4, 22l behind Long Run (10-12) at Kelso 3m 2f chs (2) gs in Feb.

Sergeant Pink (IRE) 11-1 (11-9) Tracked leader, not fluent 1st, effort 4 out, soon no impression, 3rd of 4, 21l behind Categorical (11-2) at Newcastle 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) sft.

14:30 Bentley Homes Handicap Hurdle

14:30 Bentley Homes Handicap Hurdle Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 72P-136 Lie Forrit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Course Winner
10 11-12 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 5/1
2 63F712 Who Owns Me (IRE)
  • Trainer: C J Mann
  • Jockey: J Reveley
8 11-5 b C J Mann J Reveley 10/1
3 116232 Drop Out Joe
  • Trainer: C E Longsdon
  • Jockey: B Harding
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-3 C E Longsdon B Harding 9/2
4 0651-F2 Lackamon
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: D Bourke
9 11-2 Mrs S J Smith D Bourke (7) 3/1f
5 4-1614P Arctic Court (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course Winner
10 10-9 J S Goldie K Renwick 8/1
6 2-62221 Hellorboston (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
6 10-7 b D McCain Jnr A P Lane 10/1
7 322536 Neptune Equester
  • Trainer: A M Thomson
  • Jockey: R Mania
11 10-4 A M Thomson R Mania 14/1
8 659513 Wolf Shield (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M Moore
  • Jockey: F Keniry
7 10-4 p1 G M Moore F Keniry 9/1
9 424243 Quel Elite (FR)
  • Trainer: James Moffatt
  • Jockey: B Hughes
10 10-0 v James Moffatt B Hughes 9/1

Formwatch

Lie Forrit (IRE) 4-1 (11-8) With leader until ridden 3 out, weakened next, 6th of 9, 37l behind Kaki De La Pree (10-6) at Carlisle 3m 1f hcp hdl (2) sft in Dec.

Neptune Equester 14-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, mistake 2nd, lost place before 5th, weakened 15th, tailed off, 6th of 9, 48l behind Bradley (11-9) at Sandown 3m am chs 0-130 (3) sft.

Lackamon 13-2 (11-0) Led from 2nd, headed before 2 out, kept on and no chance with winner, 2nd of 8, 1 1/4l behind Wayward Glance (11-4) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gd.

Quel Elite (FR) 9-2 (10-9) Close up, tracked leading pair 7th, ridden 3 out, plugged on one pace, 3rd of 6, 15l behind Alpha Victor (11-7) at Bangor 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy in Feb.

Arctic Court (IRE) 25-1 (10-2) Mid-division, badly hampered 4 out, not recover, pulled up before next, in a race won by Wyse Hill Teabags (10-9) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl (2) sft in Feb, 11 ran.

Hellorboston (IRE) 9-4 (11-12) Led until 4th, tracked leader, joined leader 7th, ridden 3 out, hit and led narrowly last, driven out, won at Bangor 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb beating Mudita Moment (11-12) by 1/2l, 4 ran.

Wolf Shield (IRE) 20-1 (10-11) Chased leaders, pushed along halfway, outpaced from 4 out, plugged on from 2 out, went 3rd run-in, 3rd of 13, 33l behind Top Wood (11-7) at Haydock 3m hcp hdl (2) hvy in Feb.

Who Owns Me (IRE) 7-2 (11-12) Led until approaching 3 out, chased leader until before next, chased leading pair, hung left under pressure and one pace after 2 out, hung left under pressure flat, went 2nd final 120 yards, kept on, 2nd of 5, 1l behind Billy Twyford (11-5) at Newbury 3m hcp hdl 0-130 (3) hvy.

Drop Out Joe 9-4fav (11-4) Led, not fluent 3 out, ridden and headed when not much room 2 out, soon switched right, stayed on same pace and held by winner after, 2nd of 6, 4l behind Dawn Commander (11-7) at Doncaster 3m hcp hdl 0-145 (2) gd.

15:05 Ashleybank Investments Reg & Betty Tweedie Handicap Chase

15:05 Ashleybank Investments Reg & Betty Tweedie Handicap Chase Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2321-73 Kie (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: K Renwick
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-12 D McCain Jnr K Renwick 15/2
2 UU2321 Jet Master (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-10 ht N W Alexander L Alexander 7/2c
3 7-15FP4 Rockawango (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
8 11-8 pt J Ewart D Irving (7) 16/1
4 U5-2755 Stagecoach Pearl
  • Trainer: Mrs S J Smith
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course and Distance Winner
10 11-7 Mrs S J Smith R Mania 7/2c
5 123-262 Imjoeking (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
  • Distance Winner
7 11-6 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 5/1
6 24-3313 Un Guet Apens (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Distance Winner
6 11-3 p1 J Ewart B Hughes 7/2c
7 571443 Stormin Exit (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: J Reveley
  • Course Winner
11 10-10 J S Goldie J Reveley 8/1

Formwatch

Jet Master (IRE) 9-2 (11-7) Held up in last pair, headway 4 out, went 2nd 2 out, led before last, drew clear flat, comfortably, won at Kelso 2m 1f nov hcp chs 0-125 (3) gs beating Smadynium (11-4) by 11l, 8 ran.

Un Guet Apens (FR) 5-1 (11-5) Led, headed 4 out, riden and every chance last, kept on run-in, 3rd of 6, 2 1/4l behind Mitchell's Way (11-5) at Carlisle 2m nov chs (3) gs.

Stormin Exit (IRE) 10-3 (10-6) Led, headed 4 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 5, 10l behind Jimmy The Hat (10-2) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp chs 0-140 (3) hvy.

Imjoeking (IRE) 11-4 (11-0) Led, not fluent 2 out, headed before last, no extra, last of 2, 11l behind Eduard (11-7) at Ayr 2m nov chs (4) hvy.

Stagecoach Pearl 11-2 (11-7) Led until mistake and headed 6th, weakened from 5 out, 5th of 6, 22l behind De Boitron (11-12) at Wetherby 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) gs in Dec.

Rockawango (FR) 25-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 3 out, ridden before last, no extra run-in, 4th of 6, 9l behind Mitchell's Way (11-5) at Carlisle 2m nov chs (3) gs.

Kie (IRE) 9-2 (11-6) Led until 6th, led 8th, headed 3 out, stayed on same pace flat, 3rd of 7, 2 3/4l behind Swift Arrow (11-4) at Musselburgh 2m hcp chs 0-140 (3) sft in Feb.

15:40 D.G. Pryde Ltd Novices' Hurdle

15:40 D.G. Pryde Ltd Novices' Hurdle Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 101342 Kilgefin Star (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Smith
  • Jockey: D Cook
  • Course Winner
6 11-6 M Smith D Cook 11/8f
2 3/11-13 Plan Again (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
  • Course Winner
7 11-6 D McCain Jnr A P Lane 5/1
3 58-0146 Tough Trade
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: R Mania
  • Course Winner
5 11-6 C Grant R Mania 11/2
4 3322 Cousin Guillaume (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: B Hughes
  • Beaten Favourite
5 11-0 J Ewart B Hughes 9/1
5 7/441-4P Doubledisdoubledat (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Coltherd
  • Jockey: D Bourke
7 11-0 W Coltherd D Bourke (7) 50/1
6 254 Elfego Baca (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G B Watters
5 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell G B Watters (7) 28/1
7 P5PP77 March Seventeenth (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: F Keniry
6 11-0 B Ellison F Keniry 80/1
8 8/067 Neville Woods
  • Trainer: J L Gledson
  • Jockey: A Findlay
7 11-0 J L Gledson A Findlay (7) 50/1
9 5-52312 One For Arthur (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: P Buchanan
5 11-0 Miss Lucinda V Russell P Buchanan 9/2
10 334 Proud Jack
  • Trainer: Mrs A Hamilton
  • Jockey: C Nichol
6 11-0 Mrs A Hamilton C Nichol (5) 40/1
11 00PP Wind Echo
  • Trainer: R Nixon
  • Jockey: J Kington
6 11-0 R Nixon J Kington (3) 250/1
12 04 Just Chilly
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: D R Fox
5 10-7 Miss Lucinda V Russell D R Fox (5) 50/1
14 Taxiformissbyron
  • Trainer: I Jardine
  • Jockey: B Harding
4 10-0 I Jardine B Harding 50/1
13 Silver Tigress
  • Trainer: I Jardine
  • Jockey: J England
6 10-7 I Jardine J England (3) NR

Formwatch

Silver Tigress 14-1 (8-12) Towards rear, ridden over 4f out, struggling from 3f out, plugged on, 4th of 9, 40l behind Sherman McCoy (9-1) at Catterick 1m 4f clm stks (6) hvy in Oct (flat).

Kilgefin Star (IRE) 13-2 (11-4) Led, ridden before 2 out, headed last, kept on, 2nd of 8, 1/2l behind No No Mac (11-9) at Market Rasen 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gs.

One For Arthur (IRE) 13-2 (11-3) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace, no chance with winner, 2nd of 9, 5l behind Grove Silver (11-3) at Newcastle 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Just Chilly 40-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd 4 out until before 2 out, weakened before next, 4th of 5, 22l behind Morning With Ivan (10-11) at Catterick 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gs.

Neville Woods 66-1 (10-8) Tracked leaders, disputed lead 5th, lost place after 2 out, weakened last, 7th of 10, 13l behind Desoto County (11-1) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Cousin Guillaume (FR) 6-4fav (11-5) Led, pressed over 4f out, ridden and headed over 1f out, one pace and no chance with winner, 2nd of 6, 5l behind Coozan George (11-5) at Musselburgh 2m NH flat (6) sft in Jan.

Doubledisdoubledat (IRE) 33-1 (10-10) Tracked leader, weakened before 3 out, tailed off, pulled up, in a race won by I Need Gold (11-10) at Ayr 3m nh nov hdl (4) hvy, 5 ran.

Elfego Baca (IRE) 40-1 (11-4) In rear, headway before 3 out, one pace and no impression, 4th of 7, 16l behind Fennell Bay (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.

Plan Again (IRE) 7-4 (11-11) Held up towards rear, headway 3 out to go 3rd, kept on from last, 3rd of 7, 6l behind Fennell Bay (11-11) at Musselburgh 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gs in Feb.

March Seventeenth (IRE) 33-1 (11-1) Held up mid-division, weakened before 6th, 7th of 10, 31l behind Tikkandemickey (11-0) at Hexham 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs.

Proud Jack 14-1 (11-4) Tracked leaders, went 2nd 6f out until over 3f out, weakened 2f out, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind Bobs Lord Tara (10-10) at Carlisle 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft.

Wind Echo 250-1 (10-5) Keen tracked leaders, stumbled badly on landing 2nd, soon lost place, pulled up 4th, in a race won by Tough Trade (10-12) at Kelso 2m nh nov hdl (4) gs in Dec, 14 ran.

Taxiformissbyron 8-1 (8-13) Chased leader until led approaching final 2f, ridden and headed well over 1f out, weakened entering final furlong, 10th of 13, 5l behind Icy Blue (9-3) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Jan (flat).

Tough Trade 50-1 (11-5) Held up behind, some headway into mid-division 3 out, ridden and kept on same pace from next, never troubled leaders, 6th of 10, 27l behind Clever Cookie (11-8) at Kelso 2m 2f nh nov hdl (1) gs.

16:15 Jedforest Deer Park Handicap Hurdle

16:15 Jedforest Deer Park Handicap Hurdle Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 211213- Everdon Brook (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Thompson
  • Jockey: T Kelly
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
9 11-12 D Thompson T Kelly (3) 25/1
2 3-85166 Our Boy Ben
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-12 h J M Jefferson B Hughes 12/1
3 5-P5110 Markem (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: C Nichol
  • Distance Winner
7 11-10 t Mrs R Dobbin C Nichol (5) 9/1
4 3-7P4P5 Northern Oscar (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Walford
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
6 11-8 M Walford G Cockburn (5) 5/1
5 20/43-P0 Bow School (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs A C Hamilton
  • Jockey: Mr J Hamilton
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
13 11-7 Mrs A C Hamilton Mr J Hamilton (7) 11/1
6 6-32113 Too Cool To Fool (IRE)
  • Trainer: J S Goldie
  • Jockey: J Reveley
11 11-3 J S Goldie J Reveley 12/1
7 42P1U6 I'll Be Frank
  • Trainer: M A Barnes
  • Jockey: D Bourke
  • Distance Winner
9 11-2 t M A Barnes D Bourke (7) 11/1
8 7-24576 Funky Munky
  • Trainer: A C Whillans
  • Jockey: B Harding
9 11-0 p A C Whillans B Harding 12/1
9 F71312 Newdane Dancer (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • Jockey: C McCormack
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 10-12 b Mrs Dianne Sayer C McCormack (5) 13/2
10 366086 Bellorophon (IRE)
  • Trainer: K Dalgleish
  • Jockey: R Mania
5 10-11 K Dalgleish R Mania 9/2f
11 8-F3544 Knight Valliant
  • Trainer: Mrs B Butterworth
  • Jockey: Miss E Butterworth
  • Distance Winner
11 10-6 Mrs B Butterworth Miss E Butterworth (7) 12/1
12 5144-66 Benmadigan (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: H Challoner
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
12 10-4 N G Richards H Challoner (3) 16/1

Formwatch

Bellorophon (IRE) 8-1 (11-12) Held up mid-division, blundered 7 out, weakened before 2 out, 6th of 12, 36l behind Barton Rose (12-2) at Southwell 2m 4f nov hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.

Funky Munky 16-1 (11-0) In rear, headway 4 out, kept on same pace from 2 out, never near leaders, 6th of 16, 16l behind Total Assets (11-10) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.

Knight Valliant 14-1 (10-12) Held up in rear, effort before 2 out, never dangerous, 4th of 9, 8l behind Ancient Times (10-5) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Jan.

Our Boy Ben 10-1 (11-11) Held up mid-division, weakened from 2 out, 6th of 8, well behind Getabuzz (11-11) at Sedgefield 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) hvy in Jan.

Newdane Dancer (IRE) 4-1fav (11-0) Mid-division, headway before 2 out, ridden before last, kept on to take 2nd run-in, no chance with winner, 2nd of 16, 4l behind Patavium (11-0) at Catterick 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gs.

Markem (IRE) 5-1 (11-1) Held up mid-division, ridden before 3 out, weakened before 2 out, 10th of 11, well behind Captain Clayton (10-7) at Wetherby 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Feb.

Northern Oscar (IRE) 9-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, challenged 3 out, kept on and every chance last, no extra flat, 5th of 11, 4l behind Groomed (11-4) at Doncaster 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Feb.

I'll Be Frank 10-1 (10-10) With leaders, driven before 2 out, one pace between last, 5th and beaten when mistake last, 6th of 10, 22l behind Gulf Punch (11-12) at Catterick 3m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in Dec.

Too Cool To Fool (IRE) 6-4 (10-12) Led, headed before 6th, led before 9th, headed 4 out, one pace from before 2 out, last of 3, 12l behind See Double You (11-4) at Ayr 2m 4f hcp ch 0-110 (4) hvy.

Benmadigan (IRE) 7-2 (11-0) Mid-division, hampered 6th, ridden after 4 out, chased leaders next, never on terms, weakened before last, 6th of 10, 29l behind Stitched In Time (10-9) at Musselburgh 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in Nov.

Bow School (IRE) 33-1 (11-11) Prominent, led after 4 out, headed 2 out, ridden and weakened before last, 10th of 16, 25l behind Total Assets (11-10) at Kelso 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gs.

Everdon Brook (IRE) 11-10fav (11-7) Close up in 5th place, hit 6th, pushed along and slightly outpaced 3 out, soon ridden, headway to chase leading pair 2 out, soon no impression, 3rd of 5, 13l behind Chargen (11-11) at Fakenham 2m 7f nov hcp 0-115 (4) sft in Feb '13.

16:50 Kelso Races A Great Day Out Standard Open NH Flat Race

16:50 Kelso Races A Great Day Out Standard Open NH Flat Race Saturday 22nd March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 41 Wolf Sword (IRE)
  • Trainer: G M Moore
  • Jockey: F Keniry
  • Distance Winner
5 11-10 G M Moore F Keniry 3/1f
2 22 Fearless Tunes (IRE)
  • Trainer: D McCain Jnr
  • Jockey: A P Lane
6 11-3 D McCain Jnr A P Lane 7/1
3 P-6331 Fight Away Boys (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: C Nichol
6 11-3 Miss Lucinda V Russell C Nichol (5) 12/1
4 31 Golans Choice (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs R Dobbin
  • Jockey: D Bourke
5 11-3 Mrs R Dobbin D Bourke (7) 14/1
5 695 Head Of The Class (IRE)
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: N Moscrop
5 11-3 B Ellison N Moscrop (7) 8/1
6 Jacaranda Star
  • Trainer: G A Harker
  • Jockey: A Nicol
6 11-3 G A Harker A Nicol (5) 50/1
7 Major Ivan (IRE)
  • Trainer: J M Jefferson
  • Jockey: B Hughes
5 11-3 J M Jefferson B Hughes 8/1
8 Meet Henry
  • Trainer: R Nixon
  • Jockey: J Kington
5 11-3 R Nixon J Kington (3) 100/1
9 Sir Vinski (IRE)
  • Trainer: N G Richards
  • Jockey: B Harding
5 11-3 N G Richards B Harding 5/1
10 8 Theatre One (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs S Dawson
  • Jockey: P Carberry
5 11-3 Mrs S Dawson P Carberry (3) 8/1
11 4 Touch Of Steel (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: D Irving
5 11-3 J Ewart D Irving (7) 18/1
12 97 Ceilidh (IRE)
  • Trainer: N W Alexander
  • Jockey: L Alexander
6 10-10 N W Alexander L Alexander 33/1
13 Lunar Legend
  • Trainer: Miss Lucinda V Russell
  • Jockey: G Cockburn
5 10-10 Miss Lucinda V Russell G Cockburn (5) 20/1
14 Shades Of Midnight
  • Trainer: D W Whillans
  • Jockey: C Whillans
4 10-10 D W Whillans C Whillans (5) 25/1

Formwatch

Sir Vinski (IRE) Vinnie Roe gelding out of Mill Emerald.

Major Ivan (IRE) Fruits Of Love gelding out of Martinstown Queen.

Shades Of Midnight Midnight Legend gelding out of Hannah Park.

Wolf Sword (IRE) 10-3 (11-4) Tracked leaders in 4th, headway and effort on outside over 3f out, led over 1f out, edged left inside final furlong, kept on, won at Sedgefield 2m 1f NH flat (6) sft in Dec beating Fly Home Harry (11-7) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.

Head Of The Class (IRE) 50-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway on outside 6f out, pushed along 5f out, outpaced 2f out, no impression after, plugged on, 5th of 11, 8l behind Aiaam Al Namoos (10-9) at Doncaster 2m NH flat (6) gd.

Fearless Tunes (IRE) 3-1 (11-3) Led, ridden over 3f out, headed over 2f out, readily left behind by winner, 2nd of 4, 31l behind Battle Born (11-3) at Bangor 2m 1f NH flat (6) hvy in Feb.

Fight Away Boys (IRE) 5-4 (12-2) Alw pr, 2nd 2out, lft ld aftr 2out, ko best from last, won at Lingstown 3m ire ptp gd in Nov beating The Cat's Away (12-2) by 2l, 10 ran.

Touch Of Steel (IRE) 12-1 (10-12) Towards rear, pushed along halfway, no impression, 4th of 7, 34l behind Uppertown Cave (11-5) at Ayr 2m NH flat (6) hvy in Jan.

Meet Henry Common World gelding out of Tyspane.

Golans Choice (IRE) 9-4 (12-2) Mid div, 6th 1/2way, prog in 3rd 5out, prog to dispute 2out, ld on outer bef last, rddn last, so best, won at Templenacarriga 3m ire ptp hvy in Jan beating Donnellan (12-2) by 1 1/2l, 10 ran.

Jacaranda Star Grape Tree Road gelding out of Chantilly Rose.

Lunar Legend Generous mare out of Reivers Moon.

Theatre One (IRE) 25-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, ridden and no impression 3f out, 8th of 10, well behind Moonshine Lad (11-9) at Down Royal 2m N H flat sft in Nov.

Ceilidh (IRE) 50-1 (11-4) Held up towards rear, headway over 5f out, outpaced over 2f out, soon beaten, 7th of 9, 36l behind Just For Pleasure (9-13) at Newcastle 2m mrs NH flat (4-7yo) (6) hvy in Jan.