Ffos Las Thursday 20th June

  • Going: Good   Surface: Turf
  • Placepot £24.50, Pool: £56,788.62, 1689.67 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £3.40, Pool: £4,942.60, 1045.6 winning tickets
Ffos Las course guide

18:00 Sinclair Finance And Leasing Novices' Hurdle

18:00 Sinclair Finance And Leasing Novices' Hurdle Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 9138-21 Lord Grantham (IRE)
  • Trainer: H D Daly
  • Jockey: J Greenall
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 11-12 H D Daly J Greenall (3) 11/8f
5 PPP4-P1 Celtic Fella (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs D A Hamer
  • Jockey: C Wallis
6 10-12 Mrs D A Hamer C Wallis (5) 25/1
6 0 Kims Firebud
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: D Crosse
6 10-12 D Burchell D Crosse 100/1
8 142-3F Third Of The Third
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
6 10-12 D Pipe C O'Farrell 6/4
9 P0P/ Thistle Stikk
  • Trainer: Lucy Jones
  • Jockey: D Fahy
6 10-12 t Lucy Jones D Fahy 100/1
10 0/7P9-P4 West End Classic (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss T Watkins
  • Jockey: B Poste
6 10-12 Miss T Watkins B Poste (5) 50/1
11 P3/P-FF Wynn Darwi (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs D A Hamer
  • Jockey: D Devereux
8 10-12 Mrs D A Hamer D Devereux 25/1
12 4 Commitment
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: N Fehily
4 10-8 N P Mulholland N Fehily 6/1
13 P32-2P2 Kimora (IRE)
  • Trainer: Marc Barber
  • Jockey: Mr A Johns
7 10-5 t Marc Barber Mr A Johns (7) 40/1
14 568-6 Our Maimie (IRE)
  • Trainer: R McGlinchey
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
7 10-5 R McGlinchey S Twiston-Davies 12/1
15 UU211- Ailanthus
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: P J Brennan
4 10-1 R Woollacott P J Brennan 16/1
2 11/51- Fishing Bridge (IRE)
  • Trainer: D A Rees
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Course Winner
8 11-5 D A Rees P Moloney NR
3 02451-2 Forresters Folly
  • Trainer: A King
  • Jockey: W Hutchinson
7 11-5 p A King W Hutchinson NR
4 18/3 Accordingtojodie (IRE)
  • Trainer: N J Henderson
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
7 10-12 N J Henderson A P McCoy NR
7 455/87-P Moneymix
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: J Doyle
6 10-12 Miss A Brewer J Doyle NR

Formwatch

Fishing Bridge (IRE) 4-1 (10-12) Tracked leaders, mistake 4 out, led 3 out, mistake next, driven when left well clear at last, eased near finish, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f mdn hdl (4) sft in Mar beating Edgar Jones (10-12) by 28l, 10 ran.

Forresters Folly 15-8 (11-5) Led, joined 3 out, hit and headed 2 out, kept on and held run-in, 2nd of 5, 4l behind Courtesy Call (10-7) at Taunton 2m 3f nh nov hdl (4) gf in May.

Accordingtojodie (IRE) 9-2 (11-0) Tracked leaders in 3rd, hit 6th, ridden before 2 out, one pace, 3rd of 11, 9l behind Just Cameron (11-0) at Bangor 2m 1f NH mdn hdl (4) gd in May.

Moneymix 50-1 (11-0) In rear, went 5th before 10th, weakened from 4 out, pulled up, in a race won by Nagpur (11-0) at Southwell 2m 4f beg chase (4) gd in May, 9 ran.

Lord Grantham (IRE) 11-8fav (11-2) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders 5th, led next, ridden 2 out, kept on well under pressure, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May beating Groomed (10-12) by 4l, 8 ran.

Our Maimie (IRE) 20-1 (10-6) Soon mid-division, closer in 5th 2 out, soon no impression, kept on same pace, 6th of 11, 9l behind Miss Palm (10-13) at Sligo 2m mdn hdl hvy in May.

Commitment 8-1 (10-7) Tracked leaders, effort 3 out, soon weakened, modest 4th, 4th of 8, 21l behind Lord Grantham (11-2) at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May.

West End Classic (IRE) 200-1 (10-9) Held up in rear, headway 8th, one pace 3 out, weakened from next, 4th of 12, 29l behind My Lucky Flame (10-7) at Worcester 2m 7f mdn hdl (5) gd.

Wynn Darwi (IRE) 2-1 (12-0) Led app 6; clr when fell 2 out, in a race won by Ahcomeretome (12-0) at Golden Valley 3m ptp gf in May, 8 ran.

Kimora (IRE) 5-1 (11-7) (tt) hdwy 14; lft 2nd 2 out; no imp, 2nd of 9, 8l behind John Clayton (12-0) at Pembrokeshire 3m ptp gs in May.

Thistle Stikk 100-1 (11-0) In touch, hampered 4th, soon lost place, jumped slowly next, behind when pulled up 4 out, in a race won by Top Of The Range (10-11) at Ffos Las 2m 4f mdn hdl (5) sft in Nov '11, 12 ran.

Celtic Fella (IRE) 14-1 (12-0) (bl) (tt) made all; just held on, won at Golden Valley 3m ptp gf in May beating Silver Man (12-0) by 1 1/4l, 11 ran.

Ailanthus 20-1 (10-0) Held up; hdwy 3 out; led last; stayed on wl, won at Seavington 3m ptp gd in Apr beating Alskamatic (12-0) by 2l, 12 ran.

Kims Firebud 100-1 (10-12) Towards rear on outside, jumped slowly 1st, not fluent next, behind 5th, tailed off, 12th of 14, well behind Odin (10-12) at Stratford 2m nh nov hdl (4) gf.

Third Of The Third 6-4 (10-12) Prominent, under pressure 4 out, fell next, in a race won by Lord Grantham (11-2) at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gd in May, 8 ran.

18:30 Sinclair Volkswagen Commercial Handicap Chase

18:30 Sinclair Volkswagen Commercial Handicap Chase Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 P/F4F-54 Aikideau (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-12 b1 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 9/2
2 32P3-3P Benefit Night (IRE)
  • Trainer: W Greatrex
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
13 11-8 bt W Greatrex A P McCoy 20/1
3 36PPP-1 Fairwood Massini (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: M Byrne
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-5 pt Tim Vaughan M Byrne (3) 8/1
4 34452P- Power Pack Jack (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
10 11-4 b N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 14/1
5 235-765 Sadler's Star (GER)
  • Trainer: M Blake
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
10 11-3 M Blake Tom Cannon 33/1
6 FP21-74 Oddjob (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Distance Winner
9 11-2 b1 D Pipe T Scudamore 10/1
8 73F223- Sandynow (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 p P Bowen T J O'Brien 11/8f
9 3/433U-1 Numbercruncher (IRE)
  • Trainer: Marc Barber
  • Jockey: Mr Matthew Barber
  • Distance Winner
7 10-11 Marc Barber Mr Matthew Barber (7) 14/1
10 433531- Hobb's Dream (IRE)
  • Trainer: N P Mulholland
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
9 10-1 p N P Mulholland M J Quinlan (3) 20/1
11 41P7-41 Lord Lescribaa (FR)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: T Cheesman
  • Distance Winner
10 10-1 pt P J Hobbs T Cheesman (10) 6/1
7 P/0121-5 Dunkelly Castle (IRE)
  • Trainer: B G Powell
  • Jockey: T Garner
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-1 vt B G Powell T Garner (5) NR

Formwatch

Dunkelly Castle (IRE) 7-1 (10-11) Tracked leader, pushed along after 13th, lost 2nd 15th, weakened after 5 out, 5th of 7, well behind Financial Climate (10-12) at Wincanton 3m 1f hcp chs 0-120 (4) gf in May.

Power Pack Jack (IRE) 6-4fav (11-12) Led, not fluent 3rd, hit 11th, reminder before 13th, not fluent 16th, headed soon after next, not fluent 18th, weakened next, lost modest 3rd after 3 out, soon pulled up, in a race won by Emma Soda (11-2) at Warwick 3m 5f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in Mar, 4 ran.

Oddjob (IRE) 9-2 (11-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd after 8th, one pace from 4 out, 4th of 9, 4 1/2l behind Fairwood Massini (11-5) at Ffos Las 3m 5yo nov hcp (4) gd.

Fairwood Massini (IRE) 12-1 (11-5) Mid-division, headway before 9th, led before 4 out, mistake 2 out, headed before last, soon regained lead, kept on well towards finish, won at Ffos Las 3m 5yo nov hcp (4) gd beating Minella Fifty (11-10) by 2 1/2l, 9 ran.

Aikideau (FR) 5-2fav (11-12) Chased leaders, dropped to 5th at 8th, headway in modest 3rd when blundered and lost 3rd 2 out, soon weakened, 4th of 8, 16l behind Lough Derg Way (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf.

Sadler's Star (GER) 25-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, went 2nd before 8th until 12th, weakened 4 out, tailed off when blundered last, 5th of 8, 46l behind Lough Derg Way (11-9) at Newton Abbot 2m 5f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gf.

Benefit Night (IRE) 17-2 (11-5) Led 1st until after next, led 3rd, took wrong course (missed out fence) and pulled up next, in a race won by Special Portrait (11-13) at Cartmel 3m 2f hts chs (6) sft in May, 9 ran.

Hobb's Dream (IRE) 8-1 (10-9) Mid-division, headway after 16th, went 3rd before 5 out, 2nd when not much room 3 out, led just before last where mistake, soon headed, led again final 120 yards, stayed on, won at Chepstow 3m 2f hcp chs 0-95 (5) gd in Apr beating Timpo (11-12) by 2 1/4l, 8 ran.

Lord Lescribaa (FR) 12-1 (10-11) Prominent, led 3rd, headed before 4th, not fluent 6th, led 12th, not fluent 16th, clear before 2 out, stayed on well, won at Newton Abbot 3m 2f hcp ch 0-95 (5) gf beating Flanagan (11-4) by 21l, 12 ran.

Sandynow (IRE) 10-3fav (10-7) Tracked leaders, not fluent 10th, challenged next, edged right flat, stayed on same pace, 3rd of 7, 4l behind Mohi Rahrere (11-0) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

Numbercruncher (IRE) 6-4 (12-0) Hdwy 7; led 11; clr 2 out; just held on, won at Pembrokeshire 3m ptp gs in May beating Danny Mags (12-0) by hd, 9 ran.

19:05 Sinclair Volkswagen Novices' Chase

19:05 Sinclair Volkswagen Novices' Chase Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 F41834- Awaywiththegreys (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
6 10-12 p P Bowen J E Moore 7/4
2 422-2U2 Lauberhorn
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
6 10-12 Evan Williams P Moloney 33/1
3 4/23213- Next Exit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
8 10-12 t Tim Vaughan R Johnson 14/1
4 24614-2 Notarfbad (IRE)
  • Trainer: J Scott
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
7 10-12 h J Scott N Scholfield 8/1
5 20418-2 Prospect Wells (FR)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
  • Beaten Favourite
8 10-12 t P F Nicholls D A Jacob 10/11f
6 45P4-16 Indian Citizen (IRE)
  • Trainer: A J Whiting
  • Jockey: F Giles
6 10-5 h A J Whiting F Giles 66/1

Formwatch

Prospect Wells (FR) 1-4fav (10-12) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 4th, led 5th, mistake 4 out, headed before last, ridden run-in, kept on and held towards finish, 2nd of 4, 1 3/4l behind Suerte Al Salto (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f nov chs (4) gd in May.

Awaywiththegreys (IRE) 25-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, ridden approaching 3 out, weakened soon after, blundered last, tailed off, 4th of 6, well behind Taquin Du Seuil (11-7) at Newbury 2m 5f nov hdl Grade 1 (1) hvy in Dec.

Notarfbad (IRE) 7-2 (11-9) Took keen hold, led, not fluent 3rd, narrowly headed when left clear 2 out, reduced lead when jumped right last, headed flat, held towards finish, 2nd of 9, 1 1/2l behind Overpriced (11-0) at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gd in May.

Next Exit (IRE) 7-2 (11-5) Tracked winner until approaching 2 out, soon weakened, 3rd of 6, 33l behind Tenby Jewel (10-12) at Newton Abbot 2m 6f nh nov hdl (4) sft in Sep.

Lauberhorn 5-2 (11-7) Held up 4th and last, chased leading pair after 3 out, went 2nd between last 2, mistake last, no chance with winner flat, 2nd of 4, 13l behind Molon Labe (11-9) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f sll hdl (5) gs in May.

Indian Citizen (IRE) 6-1 (10-12) Prominent until 3 out, 6th of 16, 11l behind Ahead Ahead (11-12) at Worcester 2m 7f nov hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.

19:40 Sinclair Audi Handicap Hurdle

19:40 Sinclair Audi Handicap Hurdle Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 2/3480-3 Donnas Palm (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tim Vaughan
  • Jockey: R Johnson
9 11-12 v Tim Vaughan R Johnson 25/1
2 08F25-9 Cockney Trucker (IRE)
  • Trainer: P J Hobbs
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
11 11-11 P J Hobbs A P McCoy 5/1
3 0/6211-1 Big Time Billy (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
  • Distance Winner
7 11-11 v P Bowen D Devereux 7/4f
4 UP5U-16 Hell's Bay (FR)
  • Trainer: K Burke
  • Jockey: N Scholfield
11 11-5 p K Burke N Scholfield 25/1
5 034-211 Sail And Return
  • Trainer: P W Middleton
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
9 11-2 P W Middleton S Twiston-Davies 4/1
6 3/0F258- The Tracey Shuffle
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
7 11-2 D Pipe T Scudamore 4/1
7 349P5-3 Siberian Tiger (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Course Winner
8 11-1 p Evan Williams P Moloney 14/1
9 51/9- Watergate Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: P F Nicholls
  • Jockey: D A Jacob
7 10-10 P F Nicholls D A Jacob 8/1
8 37000-3 Qulinton (FR)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
9 10-11 p D Pipe C O'Farrell NR

Formwatch

Qulinton (FR) 16-1 (10-13) Prominent, led before 3 out, soon headed, stayed on same pace approaching last, 3rd of 11, 15l behind Saint Roque (11-2) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd.

Big Time Billy (IRE) 3-1 (11-2) Tracked leaders in 3rd, went 2nd from 8th, chalenged 3 out, upsides from 2 out, led after last, kept on, driven out, won at Exeter 2m 7f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) gf in May beating Well Mett (10-4) by 2 3/4l, 8 ran.

Siberian Tiger (IRE) 10-1 (11-9) Held up towards rear, not fluent 2nd, mistake 8th and 10th, headway after last, stayed on well to take 3rd final 120 yards, closing on front pair close home, 3rd of 11, 2 1/2l behind Fine Parchment (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 5f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in May.

Hell's Bay (FR) 5-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, mistake 7th, behind when mistake 11th, 6th of 10, 19l behind The Disengager (11-6) at Stratford 2m 5f hcp chs 0-145 (2) gf.

Donnas Palm (IRE) 14-1 (11-12) Held up, bumped 1st, headway when not fluent 5th, led after 3 out, headed when not fluent 2 out, one pace flat, 3rd of 8, 12l behind Hell's Bay (11-4) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in May.

Cockney Trucker (IRE) 12-1 (10-11) Held up, headway approaching 3 out, soon ridden, hung right before last, no impression, weakened flat, 9th of 17, 27l behind Party Rock (10-4) at Aintree 2m 4f hcp hdl (2) gd in May.

Sail And Return 10-3fav (10-10) Held up in rear, headway after 4 out, not much room after 2 out, soon went 2nd, led last, ran on, won at Stratford 3m 3f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd beating Possol (11-0) by 2 3/4l, 10 ran.

Watergate Bay (IRE) 14-1 (11-10) Held up towards rear, outpaced 4 out, never dangerous, 9th of 15, well behind Bygones Sovereign (10-4) at Exeter 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in Apr.

The Tracey Shuffle 11-2 (11-10) Led until 3 out, soon ridden and weakened, 8th of 10, 44l behind Kaylif Aramis (11-2) at Uttoxeter 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) hvy in Mar.

20:15 Sinclair Mercedes Benz Handicap Chase

20:15 Sinclair Mercedes Benz Handicap Chase Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 5P2F-21 True Blue (IRE)
  • Trainer: N A Twiston-Davies
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-12 t N A Twiston-Davies S Twiston-Davies 5/1
2 6P8-4F2 Sporting Boy (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Blake
  • Jockey: Tom Cannon
5 11-10 M Blake Tom Cannon 14/1
3 1793-7F Ugo (USA)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: A Wedge
  • Distance Winner
5 11-9 p1 Evan Williams A Wedge (3) 40/1
4 45868-3 Gay Sloane (IRE)
  • Trainer: R Woollacott
  • Jockey: R Johnson
  • Distance Winner
9 11-7 R Woollacott R Johnson 8/1
6 073-836 Zama Zama
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Distance Winner
6 11-4 Evan Williams C Ring (7) 12/1
7 2F5/3-81 Surf And Turf (IRE) (ex7)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Distance Winner
7 11-4 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 6/4f
8 5722-14 Hodgson (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: J E Moore
8 10-13 pt P Bowen J E Moore 9/4
9 534P4-5 Bay Central (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: P Moloney
  • Distance Winner
9 10-11 Evan Williams P Moloney 33/1
10 7236-25 Star Galaxy (IRE)
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
  • Distance Winner
13 10-7 b J L Flint G Sheehan (5) 33/1
5 38/4718- Milgen Bay
  • Trainer: O Sherwood
  • Jockey: L Aspell
7 11-5 p O Sherwood L Aspell NR

Formwatch

Milgen Bay 11-2 (11-12) Chased leaders, went 2nd 7th until next, led approaching 4 out, ridden and headed approaching 3 out, hit 3 out, weakened soon after, tailed off, last of 8, 40l behind Quipe Me Posted (10-2) at Kempton 2m hcp chs 0-120 (4) gd in Apr.

Hodgson (IRE) 7-2 (11-4) Prominent, not fluent 1st or 4 out, staying on same pace when hampered 2 out, mistake last, no impression, 4th of 10, 18l behind Turbo Du Ranch (11-10) at Uttoxeter 3m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Surf And Turf (IRE) 6-5fav (11-4) Tracked leaders in 3rd, led 4th, clear from 2 out, about 16 lengths clear wnen blundered last, eased towards finish, won at Worcester 2m 4f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd beating Run Along Boy (11-9) by 20l, 5 ran.

Zama Zama 4-1 (10-13) Held up in rear, mistake when hampered 10th, some headway 4 out, no impression, mistake and well beaten 2 out, 6th of 8, 33l behind That's The Deal (10-2) at Fakenham 2m 5f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd.

Bay Central (IRE) 14-1 (11-4) Led, headed after 5 out, weakened 3 out, 5th of 6, 34l behind Dineur (11-7) at Ffos Las 2m hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Sporting Boy (IRE) 8-1 (11-0) Prominent, outpaced 8th, rallied to chase winner after 3 out, well held from next, 2nd of 7, 17l behind Kian's Delight (11-0) at Fakenham 2m beg chase (4) gd.

True Blue (IRE) 4-1 (11-7) In touch, closed 3 out, led next, not fluent last, driven out, won at Worcester 2m nov hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd beating Alwaystheoptimist (11-9) by 1/2l, 11 ran.

Ugo (USA) 25-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, took keen hold, not fluent 1st, some headway 3 out, not fluent next, 4th and no impression when fell last, in a race won by Kian's Delight (11-0) at Fakenham 2m beg chase (4) gd, 7 ran.

Gay Sloane (IRE) 14-1 (10-9) Led until after 1st, one pace before 3 out, 3rd of 4, 15l behind Suerte Al Salto (10-12) at Fontwell 2m 2f nov chs (4) gd in May.

Star Galaxy (IRE) 8-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, not fluent 1st, outpaced 2 out, weakened on home bend, tailed off, 5th of 6, 46l behind Sergeant Pink (11-0) at Cartmel 2m 1f hcp chs 0-105 (4) sft in May.

20:45 Castell Howell Foods Handicap Hurdle

20:45 Castell Howell Foods Handicap Hurdle Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 U/0942-1 Waterunder (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: T Scudamore
  • Course Winner
6 11-12 t D Pipe T Scudamore 7/2
2 8136-31 Lava Lamp (GER)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 11-6 Evan Williams C Ring (7) 12/1
3 12483-9 Bathwick Man
  • Trainer: D Pipe
  • Jockey: C O'Farrell
  • Distance Winner
8 11-0 p D Pipe C O'Farrell 20/1
4 PP/460-5 Skint
  • Trainer: Miss A Brewer
  • Jockey: A Coleman
  • Distance Winner
7 11-0 Miss A Brewer A Coleman 10/1
6 66331/ Conellie
  • Trainer: Miss R Curtis
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 10-7 t1 Miss R Curtis A P McCoy (7) 6/1
7 623P/31 Kanturk (IRE)
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
  • Course Winner
7 10-6 p P Bowen T J O'Brien 10/11f
5 293-111 Man Of Leisure (ex7)
  • Trainer: A J Honeyball
  • Jockey: R Green
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 11-0 t A J Honeyball R Green (3) NR
8 701-11 Busted Tycoon (IRE) (ex14)
  • Trainer: A J Martin
  • Jockey: D F O'Regan
  • Distance Winner
4 10-11 A J Martin D F O'Regan NR

Formwatch

Man Of Leisure Evensfav (11-3) Tracked leaders, took keen hold, led 2 out, kept on well run-in, won at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd beating Rum And Butter (11-6) by 7l, 8 ran.

Busted Tycoon (IRE) 5-1 (10-8) Held up in mid-division, steady headway 6th, went 2nd on bit 2 out, upsides last, led final 75 yards, hard held, won at Perth 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-120 (4) gf beating Strongpoint (11-2) by 3/4l, 14 ran.

Conellie 12-1 (10-12) Took keen hold, tracked leaders, lost ground on leaders from 5th, went 3rd after 7th, closed 3 out, went 2nd next, soon led, ran on well, won at Ffos Las 2m 4f nh nov hdl (4) gf in Jun '11 beating Oasis Knight (11-5) by 2 3/4l, 6 ran.

Kanturk (IRE) 9-4fav (11-0) Held up mid-division, headway 8th, went 2nd on bit before 2 out, led on bit before last, ran on strongly, won at Ffos Las 3m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd beating Dalavar (11-6) by 4 1/2l, 9 ran.

Skint 20-1 (11-0) Held up in rear, headway after 7th, weakened 2 out, 5th of 11, 23l behind Saint Roque (11-2) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd.

Waterunder (IRE) 5-1 (11-12) Mid-division, headway where 2 out would of been, led over 1f out, stayed on well, (5 hurdles omitted owing to low sun), won at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May beating Ruler Of All (11-5) by 3 1/2l, 8 ran.

Lava Lamp (GER) 5-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, led soon after last, ridden clear, stayed on well, won at Cartmel 2m 6f hcp hdl 0-135 (3) sft in May beating Wolf Shield (10-11) by 10l, 10 ran.

Bathwick Man 25-1 (10-13) Mid-division, blundered 5th, weakened 7th, tailed off, 9th of 11, well behind Saint Roque (11-2) at Worcester 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-140 (3) gd.

21:20 Walters UK Handicap Hurdle

21:20 Walters UK Handicap Hurdle Thursday 20th June 2013
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 072/042 Macarthur
  • Trainer: D A Rees
  • Jockey: T J O'Brien
9 11-12 pt D A Rees T J O'Brien 3/1
2 233U-33 No To Trident
  • Trainer: J L Flint
  • Jockey: G Sheehan
8 11-7 p J L Flint G Sheehan (5) 7/1
3 9241-13 Prince Pippin (IRE)
  • Trainer: Lucy Jones
  • Jockey: M Jones
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
7 11-5 t Lucy Jones M Jones (7) 5/1
4 96/F5-54 Cut The Cards (IRE)
  • Trainer: Jonjo O'Neill
  • Jockey: A P McCoy
  • Beaten Favourite
6 11-3 p1 Jonjo O'Neill A P McCoy 5/1
5 62FU3-3 Ajman (IRE)
  • Trainer: Evan Williams
  • Jockey: C Ring
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 11-2 bt Evan Williams C Ring (7) 14/1
6 7500-39 Farley's Risk (IRE)
  • Trainer: M McElhone
  • Jockey: S Twiston-Davies
6 11-0 b M McElhone S Twiston-Davies 20/1
7 010/59-4 Spinning Waters
  • Trainer: D Burchell
  • Jockey: R T Dunne
  • Distance Winner
7 10-9 p D Burchell R T Dunne (3) 20/1
8 22U/F3P- Pelennor (FR)
  • Trainer: S A Hughes
  • Jockey: L Aspell
9 10-6 S A Hughes L Aspell 33/1
10 0PP-032 Gwili Spar
  • Trainer: P Bowen
  • Jockey: D Devereux
5 10-0 t P Bowen D Devereux 9/4f
9 9PPP-26 Exiles Return (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs J G Retter
  • Jockey: M J Quinlan
  • Distance Winner
11 10-0 Mrs J G Retter M J Quinlan (3) NR

Formwatch

Exiles Return (IRE) 25-1 (10-5) Led, headed from 3 out, soon weakened, 6th of 9, 41l behind Ullswater (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May.

Cut The Cards (IRE) 11-4fav (11-3) Tracked leaders, not fluent 3rd, ridden 5th, stayed on same pace before 2 out, 4th of 12, 5l behind Party Palace (10-8) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf.

Ajman (IRE) 7-2 (10-12) Held up in last pair, headway approaching 5th, ridden and one pace 2 out, stayed on flat, just failed to get 2nd, 3rd of 8, 4 1/2l behind Molon Labe (11-5) at Towcester 2m sll hdl (4-8yo) (5) gd in May.

No To Trident 12-1 (10-6) Mid-division, headway to chase leaders where 2 out would of been, soon ridden to challenge, no extra final furlong, 3rd of 8, 3 1/2l behind Waterunder (11-12) at Ffos Las 2m hcp hdl 0-125 (3) gd in May.

Prince Pippin (IRE) 5-4fav (11-2) With leader, led after 5th, ridden before 3 out, headed approaching last, no extra flat, 3rd of 11, 8l behind Thoresby (11-3) at Towcester 2m 3f hcp hdl 0-115 (4) gd in May.

Spinning Waters 16-1 (11-3) Held up in touch, headway 3 out, one pace from next, 4th of 9, 14l behind Ullswater (11-4) at Towcester 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) gd in May.

Pelennor (FR) 7-1 (12-0) (tt) led 2-7; to & pu aft 2 out, in a race won by The Snail (12-0) at Llangeinor 3m ptp gd in Apr, 7 ran.

Gwili Spar 6-1 (10-11) In touch in 6th, blundered 4th, ridden to chase winner before last, no impression, 2nd of 13, 12l behind Man Of Leisure (11-9) at Ffos Las 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gd.

Macarthur 17-2 (11-12) Held up in rear, headway 3 out, going well when switched left before 2 out, soon led, jinked left last, soon ridden and headed, held close home, 2nd of 12, 1 1/4l behind Party Palace (10-8) at Newton Abbot 2m 1f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) gf.

Farley's Risk (IRE) 14-1 (11-3) Waited with, closer order before 4 out, chased leaders next, mistake and kept on same pace from 2 out, 9th of 18, 31l behind Alderimli (10-6) at Down Royal 2m 4f hcp hdl 80-95 gd in May.