Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) 5f

  • (2yo, 5f, Class 1, 23 runners)
  • Winner £56,710 2nd £21,500 3rd £10,760 4th £5,360 5th £2,690 6th £1,350
  • Going: Good to Firm, Good in places
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 0m 59.29s
  • Off time: 17:03:10
Full result
Result 17:00 Ascot
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 19 Rizeena 6/1
2nd 23 Sweet Emma Rose 2 16/1
3rd 15 One Chance 1 66/1

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
1 (22) 131
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, gold cap, gold tassel Alutiq (IRE) 33
  • T:Eve Johnson Houghton
  • J:Jim Crowley
  • Form: 131
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Eve Johnson Houghton Jim Crowley 14/1
2 (21) 1
Pink, large Mauve spots, Pink sleeves, Mauve spots, Mauve cap Baytown Kestrel 15
  • T:P S McEntee
  • J:A Kirby
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 P S McEntee A Kirby 25/1
3 (8) 11
Claret, gold braid, claret sleeves, claret cap, gold tassel Beldale Memory (IRE) 33
  • T:C G Cox
  • J:J P Spencer
  • Form: 11
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 C G Cox J P Spencer 4/1f
4 (9) 6126
Royal Blue and Red stripes, Red sleeves and cap Blithe Spirit 33
  • T:E J Alston
  • J:P J Smullen
  • Form: 6126
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 E J Alston P J Smullen 100/1
5 (20) 221
Dark Blue Bye Bye Birdie 3
  • T:A P O'Brien
  • J:R L Moore
  • Form: 221
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12p
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 p A P O'Brien R L Moore 12/1
6 (10) 516
White, Dark Blue cross belts, sleeves and cap Corncockle 16
  • T:Richard Hannon
  • J:S M Levey
  • Form: 516
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Richard Hannon S M Levey 80/1
7 (15) 2414
Maroon, emerald green epaulets, white sleeves, maroon and emerald green quartered cap Diamond Lady 33
  • T:J Hughes
  • J:Catherine Gannon
  • Form: 2414
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 J Hughes Catherine Gannon 100/1
9 (19) 1
Red, Emerald Green triple diamond, armlets and diamond on cap Fast 36
  • T:Richard Hannon
  • J:Dane O'Neill
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Richard Hannon Dane O'Neill 12/1
10 (4) 213
Dark Blue, Emerald Green and White hooped sleeves, White cap Fig Roll 16
  • T:Richard Hannon
  • J:P J Dobbs
  • Form: 213
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Richard Hannon P J Dobbs 33/1
11 (2) 1
Royal blue Fire Blaze (IRE) 62
  • T:Saeed bin Suroor
  • J:M Barzalona
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Saeed bin Suroor M Barzalona 10/1
12 (14) 222
Red, Black star, White sleeves and cap Go Glamorous (IRE) 49
  • T:R Harris
  • J:S J Drowne
  • Form: 222
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 R Harris S J Drowne 100/1
13 (17) 1
Dark Green, Maroon stars, Maroon cap Kaiulani (IRE) 22
  • T:M R Channon
  • J:Martin Harley
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 M R Channon Martin Harley 20/1
14 (7) 3513
Royal Blue and Yellow (quartered), Royal Blue and White halved sleeves, Yellow cap Lorimer's Lot (IRE) 21
  • T:T D Walford
  • J:D Tudhope
  • Form: 3513
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 T D Walford D Tudhope 100/1
15 (6) 61
LIGHT GREEN, yellow star, dark green sleeves, yellow cap One Chance (IRE) 44
  • T:T J Pitt
  • J:Andrea Atzeni
  • Form: 61
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 T J Pitt Andrea Atzeni 66/1
16 (18) 23
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap Oriel 33
  • T:Richard Hannon
  • J:R Hughes
  • Form: 23
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Richard Hannon R Hughes 11/2
17 (12) 2115
Red, beige seams, beige sleeves, red stars, beige cap, red star Quatuor (IRE) 33
  • T:Tom Dascombe
  • J:R Kingscote
  • Form: 2115
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 25/1
18 (11) 1
Yellow, Dark Blue seams, White cap Reroute (IRE) 5
  • T:Ed Walker
  • J:R Winston
  • Form: 1
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 Ed Walker R Winston 8/1
19 (16) 511
yellow, dark blue seams, yellow cap Rizeena (IRE) 20
  • T:C E Brittain
  • J:J Doyle
  • Form: 511
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 C E Brittain J Doyle 6/1
20 (24) 42315
Emerald green, yellow chevron, chevrons on sleeves, quartered cap Robynelle 4
  • T:K Dalgleish
  • J:S De Sousa
  • Form: 42315
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 K Dalgleish S De Sousa 150/1
21 (13) 41
Purple, Pink chevron, Purple sleeves, Pink stars, Purple cap, Pink star Sandsman's Girl (IRE) 23
  • T:J G Given
  • J:T P Queally
  • Form: 41
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 J G Given T P Queally 100/1
22 (5) 21
Red, White sash, Royal Blue cap Survived 12
  • T:W J Haggas
  • J:G Lee
  • Form: 21
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 W J Haggas G Lee 16/1
23 (1) 14
Black, gold belt, gold armlets on sleeves, gold hoop on black cap Sweet Emma Rose (USA) 32
  • T:Wesley Ward
  • J:Joel Rosario
  • Form: 14
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12bt
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 bt Wesley Ward Joel Rosario 16/1
24 (3) 3311
LIGHT BLUE, ORANGE epaulets Ventura Mist 21
  • T:T D Easterby
  • J:D Fentiman
  • Form: 3311
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12p
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 124 8-12 p T D Easterby D Fentiman 40/1

Non Runners

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps Odds
8 (23) 21
Excel's Beauty 10
  • Nag Me
  • Distance Winner
  • T:J Tate
  • J:N Callan
  • Form: 21
  • Age: 2
  • Weight: 8-12
  • OR:
  • Naps:
2 812 J Tate N Callan WD

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2012 5 Ceiling Kitty
  • T:Tom Dascombe
  • J:R Kingscote
2 8-12 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 20/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

Another two-year-old race in which Richard Hannon is mob-handed. Richard Hughes has opted to ride maiden Oriel but she looks to have a bit to find to trouble some of these. Reroute was quite impressive when winning her maiden at York and can only improve but last year's winner Ceiling Kitty won the Listed Highgate Fillies' Stakes on the Knavesmire last year en route to winning this and BELDALE MEMORY is fancied to follow suit. Clive Cox' filly only had to be pushed out to add to her debut success at Bath and the fourth in that York contest, Lexington Rose, went on to run Ventura Mist to a neck in the Hilary Needler at Beverley which is another good trial for this. Fire Blaze missed the break and then ran green on her debut at Newmarket but still managed to come out on top in a race in which last month's National Stakes winner Rizeena finished fifth. She has to go on the short-list but Sweet Emma Rose may struggle to emulate Jealous Again, who won this in 2009 for Wesley Ward. Survived, an easy winner on her second start at Lingfield, may be best of the rest.

Formwatch

Excel's Beauty 2-1fav (9-0) Tracked leader, edged right and led approaching final furlong, ran on, won at Nottingham 5f 2yo mdn (5) gf beating Speed The Plough (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 6 ran.

Rizeena (IRE) 9-4 (8-9) Made all on rail, pushed clear final furlong, ran on strongly, unchallenged, won at Sandown 5f Listed stks 2yo (1) gs in May beating Andhesontherun (9-0) by 3l, 5 ran.

Sweet Emma Rose (USA) 2-5fav (8-7) Forced pace 3wd,fade, 4th of 8, 3 1/2l behind Debt Ceiling (8-10) at Pimlico(USA) 5f cond stks in May.

One Chance (IRE) 9-4fav (9-0) Made all, ridden and ran on, readily, won at Warwick 5f 2yo stks (5) gf in May beating Memory Styx (9-0) by 1 1/4l, 7 ran.

Fig Roll 9-2 (9-0) Tracked leaders racing keenly, ridden and no impression on first 2 well over 1f out, kept on one pace under pressure inside final furlong, 3rd of 10, 7l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Naas 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.

Reroute (IRE) 16-1 (9-0) Raced near side, chased leader, led group 2f out, drifted left to join centre group over 1f out, led inside final furlong, ran on well, won at York 5f 2yo mdn (3) gf beating Royal Mezyan (9-5) by 1 1/4l, 10 ran.

Survived 4-5fav (9-0) With leader, led halfway, stayed on strongly final furlong, readily, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo stks (5) gf beating Miss Lillie (9-0) by 2 1/4l, 9 ran.

Alutiq (IRE) 4-1 (8-10) Bumped slightly start, held up, headway 2f out, shaken up to lead 1f out, ran on well, won at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May beating Suite (8-13) by 2 1/4l, 5 ran.

Ventura Mist 14-1 (8-12) Dwelt, in rear, headway over 1f out, switched left entering final furlong, soon ridden, kept on to lead post, won at Beverley 5f 2yo fll stks (2) gd in May beating Lexington Rose (8-12) by nk, 11 ran.

Kaiulani (IRE) 2-1fav (9-0) Chased leaders, pushed along to lead inside final furlong, ran on, won at Leicester 5f 2yo stks (5) gd in May beating Excel's Beauty (9-0) by 2l, 8 ran.

Fast 7-4fav (9-0) Tracked leader, led over 3f out, quickened clear 1f out, eased towards finish, won at Chepstow 5f 2yo mdn (5) sft in May beating Hedy (9-0) by 7l, 7 ran.

Fire Blaze (IRE) 11-2fav (9-0) Dwelt, in touch, headway over 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on, just held on near finish, won at Newmarket 5f 2yo stks (4) gf in Apr beating Blhadawa (9-0) by nk, 17 ran.

Bye Bye Birdie 4-9fav (9-0) Led, ridden and challenged 1f out, narrowly headed inside final furlong, rallied well to lead again close home, won at Cork 5f 2yo fll mdn sft beating Abbakova (9-0) by nk, 8 ran.

Blithe Spirit 16-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden 1f out, faded inside final furlong, 6th of 11, 7l behind Beldale Memory (8-12) at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May.

Beldale Memory (IRE) 7-4fav (8-12) Chased leaders, pushed along and headway over 1f out, soon led, edged left and kept on well inside final furlong, won at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May beating Hoku (8-12) by 2 3/4l, 11 ran.

Robynelle 12-1 (8-9) Slowly into stride, held up in touch, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 6, 4l behind Lexington Rose (8-6) at Musselburgh 5f 2yo stks (3) gf.

Lorimer's Lot (IRE) 33-1 (8-12) Tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on towards finish, 3rd of 11, 1l behind Ventura Mist (8-12) at Beverley 5f 2yo fll stks (2) gd in May.

Oriel 1-2fav (8-10) Bumped start, tracked leaders, not clear run over 2f out, hampered from over 1f out until switched left inside final furlong, ran on towards finish, just failed to 2nd, 3rd of 5, 2 1/2l behind Alutiq (8-10) at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May.

Diamond Lady 25-1 (8-10) Prominent, led over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 4th of 5, 7l behind Alutiq (8-10) at Newbury 5f 2yo fll stks (3) gf in May.

Quatuor (IRE) 5-1 (8-12) Led, headed over 1f out, kept on same pace, 5th of 11, 5l behind Beldale Memory (8-12) at York 5f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) sft in May.

Sandsman's Girl (IRE) 20-1 (8-8) Tracked leaders, bumped and carried left after 2f, switched right and headway over 1f out, ridden and stayed on well inside final furlong to lead towards finish, won at Redcar 5f 2yo mdn aut (5) gf in May beating Classical Diva (8-2) by 1/2l, 10 ran.

Baytown Kestrel 50-1 (9-0) Broke smartly made all, ridden clear over 1f out, ran on strongly, eased inside final furlong, won at Lingfield 5f 2yo mdn auc stks (6) pol beating Finflash (9-5) by 4 1/2l, 7 ran.

Corncockle 8-1 (9-0) Tracked leaders and took keen hold, 3rd 2f out but soon ridden and no impression on first 2, no extra inside final furlong and dropped to 6th, 6th of 10, 8l behind Sandiva (9-0) at Naas 6f 2yo fll Listed stks (1) gf.

Go Glamorous (IRE) 9-2 (9-0) Led, ridden over 1f out, headed well inside final furlong, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Suite (9-0) at Kempton 5f 2yo mdn fll (5) pol in May.