Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle 2m 110y

  • (4yo+, 2m 110y, Class 5, 16 runners)
  • Winner £2,053 2nd £598 3rd £299
  • Going: Soft
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 4m 15.10s
  • Off time: 13:40:42
Full result
Result 13:40 Wetherby
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 1 Coverholder 5/4f
2nd 3 Solway Dandy 8 50/1
3rd 6 Prize Fighter 3 20/1
4th 11 A Southside Boy 11/1

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
1 F5-4111
DARK BLUE, large PINK spots, PINK cap Coverholder (IRE) (ex7) 5
  • T:Mrs S J Smith
  • J:Jonathan England
  • Form: F5-4111
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 12-2
  • OR: 91
  • Naps:
6 170 12-2 Mrs S J Smith Jonathan England (6) 91 5/4f
2 553-201
Mcalpine tartan, white armlets and cap Prickles 50
  • T:R Woollacott
  • J:M G Nolan
  • Form: 553-201
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-12h
  • OR: 94
  • Naps:
8 166 11-12 h R Woollacott M G Nolan 94 7/1
3 34500
red, light blue star and sleeves, royal blue cap Solway Dandy 81
  • T:Miss L Harrison
  • J:S Mulqueen
  • Form: 34500
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-8
  • OR: 90
  • Naps:
6 162 11-8 Miss L Harrison S Mulqueen (5) 90 50/1
4 88093
Light Blue and Royal Blue (quartered), Royal Blue sleeves, Light Blue stars, Royal Blue cap, Light Blue star Gumnd (IRE) 53
  • T:C Grant
  • J:Diarmuid O'Regan
  • Form: 88093
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-8p
  • OR: 90
  • Naps:
6 162 11-8 p C Grant Diarmuid O'Regan (10) 90 12/1
5 6P-3554
Beige, purple chevrons, light blue sleeves, purple armlets, red cap Goodlukin Lucy 11
  • T:Mrs Dianne Sayer
  • J:Tony Kelly
  • Form: 6P-3554
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 11-2ht
  • OR: 84
  • Naps:
6 156 11-2 ht Mrs Dianne Sayer Tony Kelly 84 16/1
6 2-6271P
Black and Red stripes, White and Black striped sleeves, Red and White striped cap Prize Fighter (IRE) 11
  • T:Miss L C Siddall
  • J:Callum Whillans
  • Form: 2-6271P
  • Age: 11
  • Weight: 11-0
  • OR: 82
  • Naps:
11 154 11-0 Miss L C Siddall Callum Whillans 82 20/1
7 94/0-705
Black, yellow chevron, red sleeves, yellow cap Our Golden Boy (IRE) 42
  • T:A D Brown
  • J:Lucy Alexander
  • Form: 94/0-705
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-13b1
  • OR: 81
  • Naps:
7 153 10-13 b1 A D Brown Lucy Alexander 81 25/1
8 8664-56
Royal Blue, White epaulets, Royal Blue sleeves, White spots, quartered cap Mootabar (IRE) 55
  • T:C W Fairhurst
  • J:Robert McCarth
  • Form: 8664-56
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 10-12v
  • OR: 80
  • Naps:
6 152 10-12 v C W Fairhurst Robert McCarth 80 16/1
9 5566-U2
White, emerald green disc, emerald green sleeves, black armlets, black cap Benozzo Gozzoli 27
  • T:Simon Earle
  • J:Ian Popham
  • Form: 5566-U2
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-12
  • OR: 80
  • Naps:
7 152 10-12 Simon Earle Ian Popham 80 16/1
10 2-1362F
Red, Light Blue star and sleeves Solway Dornal 95
  • T:Miss L Harrison
  • J:B T Treanor
  • Form: 2-1362F
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-12t
  • OR: 80
  • Naps:
8 152 10-12 t Miss L Harrison B T Treanor (5) 80 20/1
11 076
White, Brown Cross of Lorraine, Brown and White chevrons on sleeves, Brown cap A Southside Boy (GER) 48
  • T:J S Goldie
  • J:Henry Brooke
  • Form: 076
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 10-11h
  • OR: 79
  • Naps:
5 151 10-11 h J S Goldie Henry Brooke 79 11/1
12 09-956
Light Green and Yellow (quartered), Royal Blue sleeves, Maroon cap Doyenthedecenthing 76
  • T:J J Davies
  • J:Adam Nicol
  • Form: 09-956
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 10-10
  • OR: 78
  • Naps:
5 150 10-10 J J Davies Adam Nicol (3) 78 33/1
13 3730F/5-
Royal Blue and White (quartered), White sleeves, Light Blue armlets, Royal Blue cap, White spots Treason Trial 654
  • T:J Ward
  • J:Samantha Drake
  • Form: 3730F/5-
  • Age: 12
  • Weight: 10-10h
  • OR: 78
  • Naps:
12 150 10-10 h J Ward Samantha Drake (3) 78 40/1
14 P40-576
Emerald Green, Purple hoops, Emerald Green sleeves, Purple spots, quartered cap Grethel (IRE) 15
  • T:A Berry
  • J:Joe Colliver
  • Form: P40-576
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-7
  • OR: 75
  • Naps:
9 147 10-7 A Berry Joe Colliver (3) 75 33/1
15 435-044
Light blue, white disc, halved sleeves, white cap Transact (IRE) 11
  • T:M Todhunter
  • J:Graham Watters
  • Form: 435-044
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-5p
  • OR: 73
  • Naps:
8 145 10-5 p M Todhunter Graham Watters (5) 73 20/1
16 745U46
Black, White inverted triangle, halved sleeves Quite Sparky 12
  • T:M E Sowersby
  • J:Edmond Linehan
  • Form: 745U46
  • Age: 6
  • Weight: 10-4bt
  • OR: 72
  • Naps:
6 144 10-4 bt M E Sowersby Edmond Linehan (3) 72 16/1

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2012   Stanley Bridge
  • T:F P Murtagh
  • J:Lucy Alexander
5 10-13 F P Murtagh Lucy Alexander 8/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

Prize Fighter is the only one of these to have won on the track and is on the same mark but ran poorly in testing ground at Newcastle last time. Solway Dornal was just touched off at Musselburgh in November but took a crashing fall there a week later and hasn't been seen since. A Southside Boy makes his handicap debut and may do better while Prickles looked right at home on very heavy ground at Uttoxeter and would be difficult to beat if there's further rain. Sue Smith has placed COVERHOLDER to great effect and though running with a 7lb penalty for completing his hat-trick at Kelso he's been raised by more than that for future races and his young rider's claim can help him to victory number four.

Formwatch

Coverholder (IRE) 8-11fav (9-7) Made all, clear before last, kept on well, won at Kelso 2m 2f hcp hdl 0-110 (4) hvy beating Scimon Templar (10-0) by 5l, 9 ran.

Solway Dandy 200-1 (10-9) Held up behind, pushed along before 4 out, never a factor, 10th of 12, 35l behind God's Own (10-12) at Doncaster 2m nh nov hdl (4) sft in Nov.

Prize Fighter (IRE) 10-1 (11-0) Behind, pushed along 4 out, weakened before 3 out, pulled up, in a race won by Northern Acres (10-9) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy, 8 ran.

A Southside Boy (GER) 100-1 (11-5) Mid-division, took keen hold, weakened after 6th, 6th of 10, 40l behind Imjoeking (11-5) at Ayr 2m mdn hdl (5) hvy in Jan.

Quite Sparky 16-1 (9-11) Tracked leaders, ridden before 2 out, soon weakened, 6th of 15, 21l behind Coverholder (10-1) at Doncaster 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) sft.

Prickles 9-2 (10-10) Made all, mistake 2 out, soon ridden, all out, won at Uttoxeter 2m hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec beating Go Annie (10-13) by 3/4l, 9 ran.

Benozzo Gozzoli 20-1 (10-8) Held up towards rear, steady headway approaching 5th, 3rd at 7th, went 2nd 2 out, no chance with winner on long run to last, 2nd of 10, 21l behind Boomtown (10-6) at Folkestone 2m 4f hcp hdl 0-100 (5) hvy in Dec.

Mootabar (IRE) 11-1 (10-0) Always in rear, tailed off 3 out, 6th of 8, 27l behind Chicklemix (11-3) at Wetherby 2m hcp hdl 0-115 (4) hvy in Dec.

Grethel (IRE) 100-1 (11-3) Held up behind, effort and weakened before 3 out, 6th of 11, 27l behind Utopie Des Bordes (11-3) at Doncaster 2m mrs nov hdl (4) gd.

Transact (IRE) 14-1 (10-8) Towards rear, ridden before 4 out, plugged on from 3 out, 4th of 7, 20l behind Vardas Supreme (11-5) at Newcastle 2m hcp chs 0-95 (5) hvy.

Goodlukin Lucy 12-1 (11-4) In rear, headway before 4 out, challenged 3 out, went 3rd last, weakened run-in, 4th of 8, 16l behind Northern Acres (10-9) at Newcastle 2m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy.

Solway Dornal 14-1 (10-1) Mid-division, fell 1st, in a race won by Delightfully (11-5) at Newcastle 3m hcp hdl 0-95 (5) gs in Nov, 18 ran.

Gumnd (IRE) 33-1 (11-7) Tracked leaders, driven after 3 out, ridden to take 3rd between last 2, kept on same pace, no impression with front pair, 3rd of 10, 13l behind Coverholder (10-1) at Catterick 2m sll hcp hdl 0-95 (5) hvy in Dec.

Treason Trial 11-1 (11-1) Held up in rear, struggling 7th, tailed off 3 out, 5th of 8, well behind Miss Tarantella (10-11) at Hexham 3m hcp hdl 0-100 (4) gf in May '11.

Our Golden Boy (IRE) 200-1 (11-0) In rear, mistake 6th, behind 10th, went badly left next, tailed off, 5th of 6, dis behind Same Difference (11-0) at Leicester 2m 7f nov chs (3) gs in Jan.

Doyenthedecenthing 150-1 (10-10) Held up in rear, some headway 3 out, never on terms, 6th of 11, 33l behind Doyly Carte (11-3) at Catterick 2m 3f mrs nov hdl (4) gs in Dec.