Sunland Park Sunday 16th March

  • Surface: Dirt

18:55 Maiden

18:55 Maiden Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 0578-72 Joey Valentine (USA)
  • Trainer: Bernadette Lozano
  • Jockey: A Medellin
3 8-9 Bernadette Lozano A Medellin
2 (2) 773/78-0 Merrys Dynasty (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: R Jaime
4 8-13 Luis Rojero R Jaime
3 (3) 6574- El Future Jet (USA)
  • Trainer: Jesus Carrete
  • Jockey: E Garcia
4 8-13 Jesus Carrete E Garcia
4 (4) 469- Grant The Star (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
3 8-9 Hermenegil Aldavaz E Ramirez
5 (5) 7-9 Cash Back Bonus (USA)
  • Trainer: Albert Araiza
  • Jockey: C Lambert
3 8-9 Albert Araiza C Lambert
6 (6) 44322- Boy Named Lou (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-9 Michael Joiner L Martinez
7 (7) 8996-56 Eyes First (USA)
  • Trainer: Jimmy Bankston
  • Jockey: S Jr
3 8-9 Jimmy Bankston S Jr
8 (8) 870-53 Jesse Bull (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: E Martinez
3 8-9 Antonio Hernandez E Martinez
9 (9) 85348-7 Krazy Heart (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
4 8-13 Salvador Soto E Ramirez NR
10 (10) 7-8 Minney Mac (USA)
  • Trainer: Robert Rivera
  • Jockey: A Medellin
4 8-13 Robert Rivera A Medellin NR

19:20 Maiden

19:20 Maiden Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 38-26 Checkomatic (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Jones
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
4 9-0 Paul Jones E Ramirez
2 (2) 8- Justluckytobehere (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford C Lambert Sr
  • Jockey: C Lambert
3 8-10 Clifford C Lambert Sr C Lambert
3 (3) 34393-4 Prospect To Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Rigo Juarez
  • Jockey: A Rivera
4 9-0 Rigo Juarez A Rivera
4 (4) 297-3 Jess Fly Fast (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: J Leos
4 9-0 Luis Rojero J Leos
5 (5) Aguila Jr (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: S Jr
3 8-10 C Zamora S Jr
6 (6) Red Solo Cup (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: O Hernandez
3 8-10 Antoinette Gonzales O Hernandez
7 (7) 7422- Eagles Prey (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Sanchez
  • Jockey: R Valero
3 8-10 Mario Sanchez R Valero
8 (8) 623544- Super Sporting Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Valeriano
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-10 Joel Valeriano M Gutierrez
9 (9) Our Royal Cash (USA)
  • Trainer: Daniel Cano
  • Jockey: L Gamez
4 9-0 Daniel Cano L Gamez
10 (10) 35088-2 Heza Mighty Elliott (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: F Luna
3 8-10 Guadalupe Munoz Jr F Luna
11 (11) 35-9 Sara Smile (USA)
  • Trainer: Jackie Riddle
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
3 8-10 Jackie Riddle Joe Martinez NR
12 (12) 8575-4 Mobile Unit (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Vargas
  • Jockey: E Vigi
3 8-10 Jose Vargas E Vigi NR

19:45 Claiming

19:45 Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 31514-1 El Gato Thomas (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: R Jaime
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-13 Antoinette Gonzales R Jaime
2 (2) 16432-8 Sensational Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-11 Salvador Soto E Ramirez
3 (3) 3268-71 Msg On Easy Street (USA)
  • Trainer: Mario Sanchez
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-13 Mario Sanchez B Velazquez
4 (4) 7679-36 A Royal Debt (USA)
  • Trainer: Juan Torres
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Juan Torres A Ramos
5 (5) 9771-77 Deceptive Practice (USA)
  • Trainer: Antonio Hernandez
  • Jockey: E Martinez
  • Course Winner
5 8-11 Antonio Hernandez E Martinez
6 (6) 75574/5 Eazy Lion (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Aldavaz
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-11 Jaime Aldavaz L Gamez
8 (8) 41157-7 Southern Pass Dash (USA)
  • Trainer: Alfredo Sanchez
  • Jockey: A Escareno
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
5 8-11 Alfredo Sanchez A Escareno
10 (10) 512/5-66 Speedy Trick (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
6 8-11 Guadalupe Munoz Jr A Arboleda
7 (7) 38113-7 Zoominator (USA)
  • Trainer: Guadalupe Munoz Jr
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-11 Guadalupe Munoz Jr A Arboleda NR
9 (9) 0197-32 Geisha Nite (USA)
  • Trainer: Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr
  • Jockey: A Fuentes
  • Course Winner
4 8-11 Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr A Fuentes NR

20:10 Claiming

20:10 Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 445/10-7 Elaina Dale (USA)
  • Trainer: Donna McArthur
  • Jockey: L Guerrero
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Donna McArthur L Guerrero
2 (2) 66405-8 Coronas Debutante (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Aldavaz
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jaime Aldavaz J Leos
3 (3) 99/7953- Quick To Change (USA)
  • Trainer: Terry Melton
  • Jockey: E Vigi
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 Terry Melton E Vigi
4 (4) 13745-1 Reacorona Jr (USA)
  • Trainer: Wesley Giles
  • Jockey: L Gamez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Wesley Giles L Gamez
5 (5) 78/196-2 Little Sexie Cartel (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Distance Winner
6 9-0 Salvador Soto A Ramos
6 (6) 22770-6 Carlo Magno (USA)
  • Trainer: J Fuentes
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 J Fuentes B Perez
7 (7) 113/22-6 Bound To Be Dashn (USA)
  • Trainer: Jerry Bennett
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Jerry Bennett O Cordova
8 (8) 4/42141- El Viciesto (USA)
  • Trainer: Javier Roman Jr
  • Jockey: F Luna
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Javier Roman Jr F Luna
9 (9) 24861-5 Im A Special Dip (USA)
  • Trainer: Jaime Dominguez
  • Jockey: R Gutierrez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Jaime Dominguez R Gutierrez
10 (10) 42341-3 Kick N Ash (USA)
  • Trainer: Irving Fournier
  • Jockey: S Jr
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Irving Fournier S Jr
11 (11) 2215-39 See Here Now (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez Sr
  • Jockey: E Vigi
3 8-10 Jose Gonzalez Sr E Vigi NR
12 (12) 417/976- Dd Magic Jack (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: L Gutierrez
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 Luis Rojero L Gutierrez NR

20:35 Optional Claiming

20:35 Optional Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 13331-1 Mesirable Wagon (USA)
  • Trainer: Carroll Hopper
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Carroll Hopper O Cordova
2 (2) 0427-36 Brotherman (USA)
  • Trainer: Emmitt Burelsmith
  • Jockey: F Luna
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Emmitt Burelsmith F Luna
3 (3) 21944-1 Last Version (USA)
  • Trainer: Antoinette Gonzales
  • Jockey: J Leos
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Antoinette Gonzales J Leos
4 (4) 544122- Jess Rueben James (USA)
  • Trainer: Arturo Chavez
  • Jockey: E Ramirez
  • Distance Winner
4 9-0 Arturo Chavez E Ramirez
5 (5) 5563-57 Vicente Y Su Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Oscar Carrete
  • Jockey: B Perez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Oscar Carrete B Perez
6 (6) 52212-6 Sassy Moonflash (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Muela
  • Jockey: A Rivera
  • Distance Winner
3 8-10 Jose Muela A Rivera
7 (7) 6621-85 Whatever Bill (USA)
  • Trainer: Salvador Soto
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Distance Winner
7 9-0 Salvador Soto A Ramos
8 (8) 9301-13 Heza Perfect Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Fred Danley
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Fred Danley A Medellin
9 (9) 31627-1 Jess Sandy Jr (USA)
  • Trainer: Emilio Cadena
  • Jockey: M Gutierrez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-10 Emilio Cadena M Gutierrez
10 (10) 144280- Fleurs Corona (USA)
  • Trainer: Lori Chavez
  • Jockey: T Thedford
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 9-0 Lori Chavez T Thedford
11 (11) 517-41 Ella Sophia (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Joiner
  • Jockey: L Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 9-0 Michael Joiner L Martinez NR
12 (12) 3333-23 Bg Speeding Lion (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: O Cordova
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-0 Hermenegil Aldavaz O Cordova NR

21:00 Allowance Optional Claiming

21:00 Allowance Optional Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 215-261 River Head (USA)
  • Trainer: Hermenegil Aldavaz
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Hermenegil Aldavaz F Giles
2 (2) 1663-25 May Weather (USA)
  • Trainer: Bart Hone
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Bart Hone D Shepherd
3 (3) 47732-3 Dajudge (USA)
  • Trainer: Jess Alley
  • Jockey: R Jaime
  • Course Winner
5 8-10 Jess Alley R Jaime
4 (4) 15441-1 Fort Phantom (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Joel Marr C Madeira
5 (5) 66-4531 Desert Jack (USA)
  • Trainer: Luis Rojero
  • Jockey: A Medellin
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Luis Rojero A Medellin
6 (6) 413-683 Areallynicejoe (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
5 8-10 Jose Gonzalez A Arboleda
7 (7) 5125-16 Our Choice (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
9 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
8 (8) 84488-6 Brother Louie (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-10 Henry Dominguez E Gomez

21:26 Allowance

21:26 Allowance Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 3741-33 Bench Beauty (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course Winner
6 8-10 Henry Dominguez Ry Eikleberry
2 (2) 7519-22 Key To My Warrior (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
3 (3) 25434-6 Persistantpleasure (USA)
  • Trainer: Michael Barber
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Michael Barber Joe Martinez
4 (4) 6173-15 Bright Town (USA)
  • Trainer: Sal Gonzalez
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
4 8-10 Sal Gonzalez R Gonzalez
5 (5) 2215-66 Comic Kitty (USA)
  • Trainer: Eric Mikkelson
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Eric Mikkelson C Madeira
7 (7) 54222-2 Patty's Pulpit (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
6 (6) 6363-65 Waltzing Rose (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Young
  • Jockey: J Villanueva
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Don Young J Villanueva NR

21:52 Maiden Claiming

21:52 Maiden Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 32355- Lady Riesling (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Beaten Favourite
3 8-5 Todd Fincher R Gonzalez
2 (2) 336738- Desert Eve (USA)
  • Trainer: Tom Lepinski
  • Jockey: T Thedford
5 8-10 Tom Lepinski T Thedford
3 (3) 446-860 Sum Kool (USA)
  • Trainer: Betty Coatney
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
4 8-10 Betty Coatney D Shepherd
5 (5) 660/83-8 Rocket On Board (USA)
  • Trainer: Don Young
  • Jockey: E Gomez
5 8-10 Don Young E Gomez
6 (6) 07-5783 Ghostly Lil Rita (USA)
  • Trainer: Jim Winter
  • Jockey: A Ramos
5 8-10 Jim Winter A Ramos
7 (7) 647-222 Trusting Ways (USA)
  • Trainer: Armando Quintanilla
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
4 8-10 Armando Quintanilla A Arboleda
8 (8) 4 Desert Joy
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
4 8-10 Joel Marr C Madeira
9 (9) 9864-32 Sarabi Crypto (USA)
  • Trainer: Rey Marquez
  • Jockey: E Garcia
4 8-10 Rey Marquez E Garcia
10 (10) 79 K O Candy (USA)
  • Trainer: Camille Telford
  • Jockey: D Sterling
3 8-5 Camille Telford D Sterling
11 (11) 22559-4 Red Satin Boot (USA)
  • Trainer: C Zamora
  • Jockey: A Jr
4 8-10 C Zamora A Jr
12 (12) 5754 Stormy Janet (USA)
  • Trainer: Sal Gonzalez
  • Jockey: J Beitia
3 8-5 Sal Gonzalez J Beitia
4 (4) 8-7 Irish Sandy (USA)
  • Trainer: Glenn Brumlow
  • Jockey: R Jaime
4 8-10 Glenn Brumlow R Jaime NR

22:18 Allowance Optional Claiming

22:18 Allowance Optional Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 13/5-113 Wyatt (USA)
  • Trainer: Ever Olguin
  • Jockey: J Torres
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Ever Olguin J Torres
2 (2) 16- Fair Intent (USA)
  • Trainer: Donna McArthur
  • Jockey: O Ceballos
  • Course Winner
3 8-5 Donna McArthur O Ceballos
3 (3) 550-151 Red Spinner (USA)
  • Trainer: Weston Martin
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-10 Weston Martin I Rosendo
4 (4) 32411-2 Run Like An Outlaw (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
5 (5) 7555-55 Rig's Runner (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford C Lambert Sr
  • Jockey: C Lambert
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-10 Clifford C Lambert Sr C Lambert
6 (6) 125-101 Unsociable Major (USA)
  • Trainer: Tony Sedillo
  • Jockey: B Velazquez
  • Course and Distance Winner
3 8-5 Tony Sedillo B Velazquez
7 (7) 8766-98 Doms Flash (USA)
  • Trainer: Dan Dennison
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-10 Dan Dennison A Jr
9 (9) 4766-12 Proud Step (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-10 Henry Dominguez R Gonzalez
8 (8) 325-326 Bully Roll (USA)
  • Trainer: Jess Alley
  • Jockey: A Medellin
8 8-10 Jess Alley A Medellin NR

22:44 New Mexico State University Handicap

22:44 New Mexico State University Handicap Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) 388-357 Spinning Touch (USA)
  • Trainer: Jose Gonzalez
  • Jockey: F Giles
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-1 Jose Gonzalez F Giles
2 (2) 1715-13 Mr. Mccoy (USA)
  • Trainer: Justin Evans
  • Jockey: Ry Eikleberry
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-4 Justin Evans Ry Eikleberry
3 (3) 64520-3 Groushy Apadana (USA)
  • Trainer: M Valdez
  • Jockey: E Garcia
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
9 8-5 M Valdez E Garcia
4 (4) 17102-2 Attitude E Racer (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: Joe Martinez
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-8 Joel Marr Joe Martinez
5 (5) 21181-1 Mr. Wizard (USA)
  • Trainer: Dallas Barton
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-13 Dallas Barton D Shepherd
6 (6) 247-452 Jenson's Miracle (USA)
  • Trainer: Johnnie Nall
  • Jockey: E Gomez
  • Distance Winner
4 8-2 Johnnie Nall E Gomez
7 (7) 11124-3 That's Who (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: A Jr
  • Course and Distance Winner
5 8-6 Joel Marr A Jr
9 (9) 33416-4 Hush's Storm (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: A Arboleda
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-5 Todd Fincher A Arboleda
10 (10) 132424/ Cross Chris Run (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
7 8-5 Joel Marr I Rosendo
11 (11) 22233-2 On Down The Road (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 8-5 Joel Marr C Madeira
8 (8) 51/423-7 Storms Surprise (USA)
  • Trainer: J Bringhurst
  • Jockey: A Ramos
  • Course and Distance Winner
4 8-3 J Bringhurst A Ramos NR

23:10 Maiden Claiming

23:10 Maiden Claiming Sunday 16th March 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (1) Hes A Gem (USA)
  • Trainer: Samuel Robledo
  • Jockey: J Medina
3 8-5 Samuel Robledo J Medina
2 (2) 0-53 Merlot Brando (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: E Gomez
3 8-5 Henry Dominguez E Gomez
3 (3) Responsable (USA)
  • Trainer: Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr
  • Jockey: O Cordova
3 8-5 Rigoberto T Villalobos Sr O Cordova
4 (4) 92-4402 Dani's Birthday (USA)
  • Trainer: Sal Gonzalez
  • Jockey: R Gonzalez
4 8-10 Sal Gonzalez R Gonzalez
5 (5) 865-769 Way Best (USA)
  • Trainer: Paul Smith
  • Jockey: A Ramos
4 8-10 Paul Smith A Ramos
6 (6) 66 Waterboy Rex (USA)
  • Trainer: Clifford C Lambert Sr
  • Jockey: C Lambert
3 8-5 Clifford C Lambert Sr C Lambert
7 (7) 2288-73 Showtime Man (USA)
  • Trainer: Joel Marr
  • Jockey: C Madeira
4 8-10 Joel Marr C Madeira
8 (8) 4724-23 Ino Thepath (USA)
  • Trainer: Alex Hartman
  • Jockey: I Rosendo
  • Beaten Favourite
4 8-10 Alex Hartman I Rosendo
9 (9) 8 Theplane Theplane (USA)
  • Trainer: Henry Dominguez
  • Jockey: A Jr
3 8-5 Henry Dominguez A Jr
10 (10) 73-6255 Ihateubutiloveu (USA)
  • Trainer: Bennie Woolley Jr
  • Jockey: A Medellin
4 8-10 Bennie Woolley Jr A Medellin
11 (11) 4- Storm Hunter (USA)
  • Trainer: Todd Fincher
  • Jockey: D Shepherd
3 8-5 Todd Fincher D Shepherd
12 (12) My Buddy Shack (USA)
  • Trainer: H Ashford Jr
  • Jockey: C McClellan
3 8-5 H Ashford Jr C McClellan