Betdaq The Betting Exchange Handicap Chase 3m 1f

  • (5yo+, 3m 1f, Class 3, 12 runners)
  • Winner £7,156
  • Going: Good to Soft, Soft in places
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 6m 42.80s
  • Off time: 18:01:32
Full result
Result 18:00 Aintree
Pos Horse Distance/th> Odds
1st 11 Aleron 12/1
2nd 8 Galant Nuit 12/1
3rd 10 Cossack Dancer 18 9/2f

Racecard

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps SP
2 5P10PP-
MAROON, WHITE hooped sleeves Love That Benny (USA) 22
  • T:J Wade
  • J:B Hughes
  • Form: 5P10PP-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-9b1
  • OR: 132
  • Naps:
9 163 11-9 b1 J Wade B Hughes 132 33/1
4 0P/5633-
BEIGE, BROWN hooped sleeves, ORANGE cap Wild Cane Ridge (IRE) 97
  • T:L Lungo
  • J:K Renwick
  • Form: 0P/5633-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 11-7b
  • OR: 130
  • Naps:
10 161 11-7 b L Lungo K Renwick 130 10/1
6 855164-
Emerald Green, Yellow spots, Yellow sleeves, Emerald Green armlets, Emerald Green and Yellow hooped cap Bob Bob Bobbin 30
  • T:C L Tizzard
  • J:J Tizzard
  • Form: 855164-
  • Age: 10
  • Weight: 11-4t
  • OR: 127
  • Naps:
10 158 11-4 t C L Tizzard J Tizzard 127 13/2
8 5/9F145-
Light Blue, Red and Black striped sleeves Galant Nuit (FR) 111
  • T:Ferdy Murphy
  • J:G Lee
  • Form: 5/9F145-
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 11-2
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
5 156 11-2 Ferdy Murphy G Lee 124 12/1
9 58P/P13-
Black and Orange stripes, checked sleeves, Black cap Temoin 34
  • T:R T Phillips
  • J:W Hutchinson
  • Form: 58P/P13-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-1b
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
9 155 11-1 b R T Phillips W Hutchinson 124 16/1
10 8/P4253-
Red, Black chevron, Red and White hooped sleeves, White cap Cossack Dancer (IRE) 42
  • T:M Bradstock
  • J:Matthew Batchelor
  • Form: 8/P4253-
  • Age: 11
  • Weight: 11-1p
  • OR: 124
  • Naps:
11 155 11-1 p M Bradstock Matthew Batchelor 124 9/2f
11 312P63-
White, Royal Blue hoop, White sleeves, Royal Blue stars, Red cap Aleron (IRE) 10
  • T:J J Quinn
  • J:D C Costello
  • Form: 312P63-
  • Age: 11
  • Weight: 11-0p
  • OR: 123
  • Naps:
11 154 11-0 p J J Quinn D C Costello 123 12/1
12 5/6441P-
White, Dark Blue braces Never So Blue (FR) 30
  • T:Miss V Williams
  • J:Aidan Coleman
  • Form: 5/6441P-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-12
  • OR: 121
  • Naps:
8 152 10-12 Miss V Williams Aidan Coleman 121 8/1
13 332417-
Royal Blue and White check, Red sleeves and cap Or de Grugy (FR) 23
  • T:Mrs S C Bradburne
  • J:M Bradburne
  • Form: 332417-
  • Age: 7
  • Weight: 10-11
  • OR: 120
  • Naps:
7 151 10-11 Mrs S C Bradburne M Bradburne 120 14/1
15 081032-
White, Red chevron, Emerald Green and Red striped sleeves, Red cap Quattrocento (FR) 32
  • T:P Bowen
  • J:T J O'Brien
  • Form: 081032-
  • Age: 5
  • Weight: 10-11
  • OR: 120
  • Naps:
5 151 10-11 P Bowen T J O'Brien 120 9/1
16 519/UP2-
ROYAL BLUE, WHITE sleeves Sotovik (IRE) 50
  • T:A C Whillans
  • J:E Whillans
  • Form: 519/UP2-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 107
  • Naps:
8 140 10-0 A C Whillans E Whillans (5) (ex2) 107 11/2
17 F46313-
Yellow, Black braces, Yellow sleeves, Black diamonds, Royal Blue cap Darina's Boy 21
  • T:Mrs S J Smith
  • J:Tjade Collier
  • Form: F46313-
  • Age: 13
  • Weight: 10-0
  • OR: 105
  • Naps:
13 140 10-0 Mrs S J Smith Tjade Collier (3) 105 17/2

Non Runners

# Form Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey OR Naps Odds
1 110111-
Seymour Weld 30
  • Nag Me
  • Distance Winner
  • T:C T Pogson
  • J:A Pogson
  • Form: 110111-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-12
  • OR: 135
  • Naps:
9 1112 C T Pogson A Pogson 135 NR
3 P/2221F-
That's Rhythm (FR) 27
  • Nag Me
  • Course and Distance Winner
  • T:M Todhunter
  • J:D F O'Regan
  • Form: P/2221F-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 11-8
  • OR: 131
  • Naps:
9 118 M Todhunter D F O'Regan 131 NR
5 511412-
College Ace (IRE) 36
  • Nag Me
  • T:Mrs P Robeson
  • J:S P Jones
  • Form: 511412-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-6pt
  • OR: 129
  • Naps:
8 116 pt Mrs P Robeson S P Jones 129 NR
7 P1/1P17-
Victor Daly (IRE) 27
  • Nag Me
  • Course and Distance Winner
  • T:Heather Dalton
  • J:S J Craine
  • Form: P1/1P17-
  • Age: 8
  • Weight: 11-2
  • OR: 125
  • Naps:
8 112 Heather Dalton S J Craine 125 NR
14 443P2/3-
Jaunty Times 27
  • Nag Me
  • T:H D Daly
  • J:R Johnson
  • Form: 443P2/3-
  • Age: 9
  • Weight: 10-11
  • OR: 120
  • Naps:
9 1011 H D Daly R Johnson 120 NR

Race History

Race History
Year Draw Horse A Wgt Trainer Jockey SP
2008   Victor Daly (IRE)
  • T:Heather Dalton
  • J:S J Craine
7 10-10 Heather Dalton S J Craine 8/1
show more

In depth

Verdict

More competitive stuff here and the job of finding a winner is made even tougher by the presence of a field full of quality types but after an impressive Novice campaign we'll turn to top-weight SEYMOUR WELD; College Ace looks the danger and Sotovik could be the each-way play. It is true the pick is yet to really impress in a big field but such was the manner of his victory in what was a valuable race last time he has to be given another chance here off a fair looking mark. College Ace should relish these ground conditions and has been in good heart of late. He's up four pounds for a good run when runner up to a subsequent winner in a strong race last time and he should go well enough to challenge. Sotovik was pulled out of an engagement at Perth yesterday so it's reasonable to assume connections fancy their chances in this race instead however he would want some rain. Cossack Dancer ran a credible race in the Festival Plate at Cheltenham during the big meeting and his mark is now looking more competitive while Wild Cane Ridge is really well treated on the best of his form. Another tough race in the offing where the pick this time is Seymour Weld.

Formwatch

Seymour Weld4-1 (11-8) Raced freely, led, clear 1st circuit, ridden and headed after 3 out, held when left well clear 2 out, won at Cheltenham 3m 1f nov stks (2) gd in Apr beating Roseville (10-7) by dis, 5 ran.

That's Rhythm (FR)9-1 (10-7) Mid-division when fell 20th, in a race won by Hello Bud (10-9) at Ayr 4m hcp chs G3 (1) gd in Apr, 17 ran.

College Ace (IRE)6-1 (11-5) In touch, headway 10th, ridden and went second after 4 out, kept on same pace, 2nd of 7, 5l behind Hello Bud (11-12) at Wincanton 3m 3f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Apr.

Victor Daly (IRE)10-1 (11-7) Chased leaders, pushed along from 12th, weakened approaching 3 out, 7th of 12, 46l behind Roulez Cool (11-7) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Apr.

Jaunty Times10-1 (11-4) Chased leaders, reminder after 9th, weakened flat, 3rd of 12, 14l behind Roulez Cool (11-7) at Bangor 3m hcp chs 0-135 (3) gd in Apr.

Aleron (IRE)8-1 (11-4) Held up, smooth headway 4 out, challeged 2 out, ridden and no extra, flat, 3rd of 4, 1l behind Ellerslie George (11-9) at Wetherby 2m 4f hcp chs 0-125 (3) sft in Dec.

Galant Nuit (FR)12-1 (11-1) Always towards rear, tailed off from 4 out, 5th of 7, well behind Ping Pong Sivola (10-1) at Cheltenham 2m 5f nov chs (2) hvy in Jan.

Cossack Dancer (IRE)40-1 (10-0) With leader to 10th (Bechers Brook), remained prominent, ridden approaching 2 out, soon one pace, 3rd of 29, 16l behind Irish Raptor (10-0) at Aintree 2m 5f hcp chs (2) gd in Apr.

Bob Bob Bobbin16-1 (11-3) In touch, went 2nd after 16th, soon ridden, stayed on same pace from 3 out, lost 2nd before 2 out, 4th of 12, 12l behind Boychuk (11-3) at Cheltenham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gd in Apr.

Never So Blue (FR)12-1 (10-10) Soon jumping badly right, lost touch 9th, pulled up before 15th, in a race won by Boychuk (11-3) at Cheltenham 3m 1f hcp chs 0-150 (2) gd in Apr, 12 ran.

Wild Cane Ridge (IRE)5-2 (11-2) Led, headed 3 out, rallying and every chance when blundered badly last, not recover, 3rd of 5, 5l behind Silver Sedge (10-5) at Ayr 3m 1f hcp chs 0-145 (2) sft in Feb.

Temoin10-1 (10-12) Held up, lost touch 10th, kept on to take moderate 3rd last, 3rd of 6, 17l behind Present Glory (10-12) at Haydock 3m nov chs 0-125 (3) gf in Apr.

Quattrocento (FR)9-2 (11-4) Tracked leader, disputed lead 5 out, ridden 3 out, held approaching last, 2nd of 3, 13l behind Russian Around (11-4) at Chepstow 3m 2f nov stks (3) gd in Apr.

Sotovik (IRE)11-2 (10-9) Prominent, went 2nd 3 out, stayed on one pace from last, 2nd of 7, 3l behind Cash Man (10-11) at Carlisle 2m 5f beg chase (4) gs in Mar.

Love That Benny (USA)22-1 (10-12) Held up in touch, outpaced 10th, struggling 13th, tailed off when pulled up before 3 out, in a race won by Possol (11-2) at Perth 3m chs (2) gd in Apr, 7 ran.

Darina's Boy14-1 (11-0) Prominent, led 6th, headed before 17th, soon outpaced, no danger after, 3rd of 18, 48l behind Laertes (11-6) at Perth 3m 7f hcp chs 0-115 (4) gd in Apr.

Or de Grugy (FR)14-1 (11-3) Chased leader to 3 out, soon one pace, 7th of 13, 11l behind Native Coral (11-3) at Perth 2m 4f hcp chs 0-130 (3) gd in Apr.