Pontefract Monday 14th April

  • Going: Good (Good to soft in places, Final Mile Good)   Surface: Turf
  • Stalls: Inside
  • Draw Adv: Low numbers best in sprints.
  • Placepot £15.70, Pool: £74,225.67, 3446.49 winning tickets
  • Quadpot £9.80, Pool: £4,446.55, 333.96 winning tickets
Pontefract course guide

14:10 Racing UK Easter Holiday Maiden Fillies' Stakes (BOBIS Race)

14:10 Racing UK Easter Holiday Maiden Fillies' Stakes (BOBIS Race) Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) Appleberry (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: A Mullen
2 9-0 M Appleby A Mullen 33/1
2 (7) Ar Colleen Aine
  • Trainer: M R Channon
  • Jockey: S Hitchcott
2 9-0 M R Channon S Hitchcott 16/1
3 (2) Don't Tell Annie
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: D Allan
2 9-0 T D Easterby D Allan 4/1
4 (3) Freida
  • Trainer: Mrs K Tutty
  • Jockey: I J Brennan
2 9-0 Mrs K Tutty I J Brennan (3) 80/1
5 (6) 5 Horsforth
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: S Craine
2 9-0 T Coyle S Craine 15/8f
6 (1) Is She Any Good (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: D J Bates
2 9-0 P D Evans D J Bates (3) 12/1
7 (4) Little Sista
  • Trainer: B Smart
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
2 9-0 B Smart P Mulrennan 9/1
8 (5) Lotara
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: R Fitzpatrick
2 9-0 M Appleby R Fitzpatrick 14/1
9 (8) War Paint (IRE)
  • Trainer: Tom Dascombe
  • Jockey: R Kingscote
2 9-0 Tom Dascombe R Kingscote 7/2

Formwatch

Don't Tell Annie Royal Applause filly out of Oasis Breeze.

Horsforth 8-1 (8-12) Mid-division, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace and no impression, 5th of 17, 9l behind Cock Of The North (8-10) at Doncaster 5f 2yo stks (4) sft in Mar.

War Paint (IRE) Excellent Art filly out of Stairway To Glory.

Ar Colleen Aine Paco Boy filly out of Stan's Smarty Girl.

Lotara Monsieur Bond filly out of Cheviot Heights.

Appleberry (IRE) Approve filly out of Passage To India.

Is She Any Good (IRE) Kodiac filly out of Meaon.

Freida Mullionmileanhour filly out of La Corujera.

Little Sista Equiano filly out of Clifton Dancer.

14:40 Full Ponte Package - New For 2014 Handicap

14:40 Full Ponte Package - New For 2014 Handicap Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (9) 116432- Talent Scout (IRE)
  • Trainer: Mrs K Tutty
  • Jockey: G Tutty
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 9-7 p Mrs K Tutty G Tutty (7) 25/1
2 (5) 10/0-206 Ansaab
  • Trainer: A J Mccabe
  • Jockey: S Sousa
6 9-7 t A J Mccabe S Sousa 5/2f
3 (15) 562248- Kingscroft (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Herrington
  • Jockey: J Butterfield
  • Distance Winner
6 9-5 M Herrington J Butterfield (5) 50/1
4 (2) 123559- Stellar Express (IRE)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: A Mullen
  • Distance Winner
5 9-5 M Appleby A Mullen 9/2
5 (6) 33/4125- Zeyran (IRE)
  • Trainer: H Palmer
  • Jockey: R Tart
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 h H Palmer R Tart (3) 8/1
6 (14) 102163- Bartack (IRE)
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 D O'Meara D Tudhope 20/1
7 (7) 447326- Kalk Bay (IRE)
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: J P Sullivan
  • Distance Winner
7 9-4 t M W Easterby J P Sullivan 18/1
8 (1) 11790-0 Rocket Ronnie (IRE)
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 D Nicholls A Nicholls 20/1
9 (10) 151217- Bob
  • Trainer: J L Eyre
  • Jockey: D Allan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-2 J L Eyre D Allan 14/1
10 (16) 118229- Topamichi
  • Trainer: M H Tompkins
  • Jockey: B A Curtis
  • Distance Winner
4 9-1 M H Tompkins B A Curtis 50/1
11 (8) 352620- Prophesy (IRE)
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: N Farley
  • Distance Winner
5 9-0 T D Easterby N Farley (3) 14/1
12 (13) 38-1513 Thatchmaster (USA)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-13 M Johnston J Fanning 12/1
13 (12) 08801-0 Johnno
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Hesketh
  • Distance Winner
5 8-13 D Nicholls A Hesketh (7) 33/1
14 (11) 163507- Dolphin Rock
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: D Swift
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 8-12 B Ellison D Swift 10/1
15 (4) 45-21 Two Moons
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: S Craine
4 8-12 T Coyle S Craine 12/1
16 (3) 00726-0 Hard Core Debt
  • Trainer: B Ellison
  • Jockey: T Eaves
4 8-11 B Ellison T Eaves 16/1
17 (17) 677265- The Osteopath (IRE)
  • Trainer: J J Davies
  • Jockey: P McDonald
  • Distance Winner
11 8-11 J J Davies P McDonald 33/1

Formwatch

Ansaab 20-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 6th of 22, 9l behind Brae Hill (9-9) at Doncaster 1m hcp (2) sft in Mar.

Stellar Express (IRE) 7-1 (9-9) Dwelt, soon chasing leaders, went 2nd 8f out, led over 2f out, ridden and headed 1f out, no extra inside final furlong, 9th of 11, 5l behind Modernism (9-10) at Lingfield 1m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Oct.

Kalk Bay (IRE) 7-2 (9-7) Rider removed hood late dwelt, close up, ridden when weakened over 1f out, 6th of 8, 18l behind Falcon's Reign (8-8) at Newmarket 1m app hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Nov.

Zeyran (IRE) 2-1fav (10-0) Tracked leaders, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace, no impression final furlong, 5th of 7, 5l behind Starlight Symphony (8-11) at Windsor 1m flls hcp 0-80 (4) gf in Jul.

Talent Scout (IRE) 11-2 (9-0) Led, ridden and headed inside final furlong, kept on, 2nd of 7, 3/4l behind Chiswick Bey (8-0) at Carlisle 7f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Sep.

Hard Core Debt 33-1 (8-12) Held up in touch, headway on outer 3f out, weakened over 2f out, last of 16, 31l behind Dark Ruler (8-12) at Doncaster 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.

Two Moons 7-4fav (10-0) Mid-division, ridden over 4f out, headway under presssure over 1f out, ran on to lead final strides, won at Southwell 7f mdn stks (5) fbs in Mar beating On Demand (8-7) by nk, 10 ran.

Johnno 16-1 (9-0) Behind, ridden over 2f out, never a factor, 13th of 18, 15l behind Hillbilly Boy (9-5) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.

Rocket Ronnie (IRE) 25-1 (9-4) Towards rear far side group, never a factor, 16th of 19, 27l behind Manchestar (8-9) at Doncaster 7f hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Mar.

Topamichi 8-1 (9-1) Mid-division, took keen hold, headway on inside over 3f out, shaken up and beaten over 2f out, weakened over 1f out, 9th of 10, 25l behind Invincible Hero (8-13) at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.

Prophesy (IRE) 16-1 (9-1) Chased leaders, lost place well over 2f out, 15th of 20, 10l behind Running Deer (8-8) at York 1m 2f hcp 0-85 (4) gd in Oct.

The Osteopath (IRE) 20-1 (9-1) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong, 5th of 15, 5l behind Swiftly Done (9-7) at Redcar 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Sep.

Kingscroft (IRE) 12-1 (9-7) Mid-division, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 2f out, 8th of 11, 11l behind Bop It (9-4) at Haydock 6f hcp 0-85 (4) gs in Sep.

Bartack (IRE) 7-1 (9-1) Slowly into stride, soon prominent, led over 6f out, headed over 1f out, lost 2nd towards finish, 3rd of 11, 1 1/2l behind Defendant (9-3) at Kempton 1m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Oct.

Dolphin Rock 20-1 (9-1) Tracked leader 1f, prominent, ridden over 3f out, no impression over 1f out, 7th of 10, 10l behind Invincible Hero (8-13) at Nottingham 1m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.

Bob (8-13) 7th of 9, 2 1/4l behind Cielo Canarias (9-2) at La Zarzuela(SPA) 1m Listed stks (1) gd in Oct.

Thatchmaster (USA) 7-4fav (9-2) Disputed lead until led after 1f, ridden and headed over 1f out, edged right and kept on one pace final furlong, 3rd of 5, 6l behind The Lock Master (9-13) at Southwell 1m 3f hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Mar.

15:10 Riu Palace Meloneras Handicap

15:10 Riu Palace Meloneras Handicap Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (6) 007170- Ancient Cross
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: J P Sullivan
  • Distance Winner
10 9-7 t M W Easterby J P Sullivan 33/1
2 (7) 76414-4 Annunciation
  • Trainer: Richard Hannon
  • Jockey: P J Dobbs
  • Distance Winner
4 9-6 Richard Hannon P J Dobbs 8/1
3 (10) 170209- Louis The Pious
  • Trainer: D O'Meara
  • Jockey: D Tudhope
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-5 D O'Meara D Tudhope 6/1
4 (12) 5361/09- Royal Rascal
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: D Allan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 T D Easterby D Allan 33/1
5 (9) 11120-0 Newstead Abbey
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: P Makin
  • Distance Winner
4 9-4 T D Barron P Makin 11/1
6 (2) 061203- Colonel Mak
  • Trainer: T D Barron
  • Jockey: A Mullen
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-2 T D Barron A Mullen 15/2
7 (11) 244600- Majestic Myles (IRE)
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
  • Course and Distance Winner
6 9-1 R A Fahey T Hamilton 12/1
8 (1) 4-17008 Forest Edge (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: D J Bates
  • Distance Winner
5 9-1 P D Evans D J Bates (3) 15/2
9 (3) 08286-9 Fast Shot
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: R Richardson
  • Distance Winner
6 8-9 T D Easterby R Richardson (7) 7/1
10 (4) 41721-0 Can You Conga
  • Trainer: M W Easterby
  • Jockey: D Mooney
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 M W Easterby D Mooney (7) 16/1
11 (8) 6380-08 Yeeoow (IRE)
  • Trainer: K R Burke
  • Jockey: J Haynes
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 K R Burke J Haynes (5) 9/2f
12 (5) 18365-6 Baby Strange
  • Trainer: D Shaw
  • Jockey: A McLean
  • Course Winner
  • Distance Winner
10 8-7 D Shaw A McLean (7) 12/1

Formwatch

Fast Shot 8-1 (9-1) Mid-division, pushed along halfway, never dangerous, 9th of 11, 8l behind Aetna (8-12) at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-95 (3) sft.

Annunciation 16-1 (9-1) In touch, ridden halfway, headway over 1f out, stayed on towards finish, 4th of 12, 3l behind Trinityelitedotcom (8-11) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Mar.

Yeeoow (IRE) 7-4fav (9-3) Tracked leader 1f, close up, ridden over 2f out, faded final furlong, 8th of 10, 5l behind Upavon (8-13) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-95 (3) pol in Mar.

Majestic Myles (IRE) 40-1 (8-11) Chased leaders stand side, weakened over 1f out, 20th of 26, 16l behind Highland Colori (8-13) at Ayr 6f hcp (2) gs in Sep.

Newstead Abbey 16-1 (9-4) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened final furlong, last of 14, 6l behind Grey Mirage (9-6) at Lingfield 7f hcap (2) pol in Feb.

Royal Rascal 50-1 (8-7) Mid-division, lost place over 2f out, last of 9, 24l behind Top Notch Tonto (9-3) at Redcar 7f Listed stks 3yo (1) gf in Oct.

Louis The Pious 10-1 (9-4) Mid-division, kept on from over 1f out, no impression, 9th of 21, 5l behind Morache Music (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.

Baby Strange 16-1 (8-5) Held up towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, 6th of 18, 4 1/2l behind Flyman (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Mar.

Forest Edge (IRE) 16-1 (8-13) Mid-division, ridden halfway, outpaced over 2f out, 8th of 12, 13l behind Trinityelitedotcom (8-11) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-105 (2) pol in Mar.

Can You Conga 16-1 (8-7) Mid-division, weakened well over 1f out, 11th of 18, 9l behind Flyman (9-2) at Doncaster 6f hcp 0-95 (3) sft in Mar.

Colonel Mak 6-4fav (8-10) Tracked winner, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 6, 3 1/2l behind Hopes N Dreams (8-5) at Hamilton 6f cond Stakes (2) gs in Sep.

Ancient Cross 25-1 (9-6) Always towards rear, 20th of 21, 22l behind Morache Music (9-7) at Doncaster 6f hcp 105 (2) sft in Oct.

15:40 Peter Reek 70th Birthday Pontefract Marathon Handicap

15:40 Peter Reek 70th Birthday Pontefract Marathon Handicap Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 72007-1 Tartan Jura (ex6)
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
6 10-0 p M Johnston J Fanning 8/1
2 (2) 713/778- New Youmzain (FR)
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: A Mullen
5 9-12 M Appleby A Mullen Evsf
3 (10) 4629/18- Rock Relief (IRE)
  • Trainer: C Grant
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
8 9-6 C Grant P Mulrennan 9/1
4 (4) 51352/6- Rockawango (FR)
  • Trainer: J Ewart
  • Jockey: G Lee
8 9-3 t J Ewart G Lee 16/1
5 (7) 325-225 Scribe (IRE)
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: D J Bates
6 9-2 vt P D Evans D J Bates (3) 16/1
6 (9) 94202/0 Spruzzo
  • Trainer: C W Fairhurst
  • Jockey: D Fentiman
  • Course and Distance Winner
8 8-11 C W Fairhurst D Fentiman 14/1
7 (3) 8641-23 Jawaab (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: P McDonald
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Course Winner
10 8-7 v P A Kirby P McDonald 12/1
8 (5) 5110/43 Fade To Grey (IRE)
  • Trainer: S Lycett
  • Jockey: S Sousa
10 8-7 t S Lycett S Sousa 7/1
9 (6) 48-3135 Joyful Motive
  • Trainer: M C Chapman
  • Jockey: P Booth
5 8-7 M C Chapman P Booth (7) 20/1
10 (1) 1948-80 Longshadow
  • Trainer: J Ward
  • Jockey: J Haynes
4 8-5 p1 J Ward J Haynes (5) 33/1

Formwatch

New Youmzain (FR) 11-1 (9-6) Hampered start, held up, some headway over 2f out, soon no futher progress, 8th of 12, 9l behind Perfect Heart (9-9) at Haydock 2m hcp 0-85 (4) sft in Oct.

Longshadow 33-1 (10-10) Chased leader, ridden and weakened over 3f out, 12th of 13, 37l behind Arthurs Secret (11-3) at Doncaster 1m 4f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) sft in Mar.

Jawaab (IRE) 7-4fav (9-7) Soon outpaced and towards rear, in touch halfway, outpaced over 4f out, no chance with leaders after, went remote 3rd inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 17l behind Pass The Time (9-0) at Southwell 2m hcp 0-60 (6) fbs in Jan.

Rock Relief (IRE) 20-1 (8-11) Soon with leader, pushed along 4f out, no extra final furlong, 8th of 13, 10l behind Big Time Billy (8-3) at Newcastle 2m hcp 0-80 (4) gd in Jun.

Fade To Grey (IRE) 8-1 (8-7) Tracked leader until 5f out, outpaced 3f out, tailed off, last of 3, 33l behind Mahadee (8-12) at Wolverhampton 2m hcp 0-85 (4) pol in Mar.

Rockawango (FR) 4-1 (9-5) Tracked leader, led after 4f, headed when ridden over 2f out, soon weakened, tailed off, 6th of 7, well behind Madam Lilibet (9-0) at Pontefract 2m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) hvy in Oct.

Spruzzo 50-1 (10-13) Chased leaders, weakened 4f out, last of 13, 40l behind Arthurs Secret (11-3) at Doncaster 1m 4f am hcp (0-70) (4yo+) (5) sft in Mar.

Joyful Motive 16-1 (8-0) Chased leader 3f, chased clear leading pair, outpaced and no chance over 2f out, lost modest 3rd over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 5th of 11, 12l behind Suprise Vendor (8-6) at Pontefract 2m 2f hcp 0-75 (5) sft.

Scribe (IRE) 5-2 (9-6) Chased winner until over 2f out, weakened inside final furlong, 5th of 8, 7l behind Singzak (9-10) at Wolverhampton 1m 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Feb.

Tartan Jura 7-4fav (8-12) Disputed lead until led over 4f out, driven 3f out, joined over 1f out, found extra towards finish, won at Southwell 2m hcp 0-85 (4) fbs beating Teajaybe (8-13) by 1/2l, 6 ran.

16:10 Subscribe Online At racinguk.com Maiden Stakes

16:10 Subscribe Online At racinguk.com Maiden Stakes Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (5) 5-20436 Island Express (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss A Stokell
  • Jockey: Ann Stokell
7 9-12 pt Miss A Stokell Ann Stokell (5) 100/1
2 (2) 0/55700- Jack Barker
  • Trainer: R Bastiman
  • Jockey: N Farley
5 9-12 R Bastiman N Farley (3) 66/1
3 (8) Sleeping Apache (IRE)
  • Trainer: P A Kirby
  • Jockey: P Makin
4 9-12 P A Kirby P Makin 33/1
4 (4) 0- Kalani's Diamond
  • Trainer: B Smart
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
4 9-7 B Smart P Mulrennan 33/1
5 (11) Active Spirit (IRE)
  • Trainer: Saeed bin Suroor
  • Jockey: S Sousa
3 9-0 Saeed bin Suroor S Sousa 5/1
6 (9) 3- Al Senad
  • Trainer: P W Chapple-Hyam
  • Jockey: R Havlin
3 9-0 P W Chapple-Hyam R Havlin 6/5f
7 (10) 25590- Bahamian C
  • Trainer: R A Fahey
  • Jockey: T Hamilton
3 9-0 R A Fahey T Hamilton 17/2
8 (1) 88- Locky Taylor (IRE)
  • Trainer: K A Ryan
  • Jockey: T Eaves
3 9-0 b1 K A Ryan T Eaves 7/1
9 (3) 6 More Beau (USA)
  • Trainer: E A L Dunlop
  • Jockey: P Aspell
3 9-0 E A L Dunlop P Aspell 10/1
10 (6) 9-U Naggers (IRE)
  • Trainer: P T Midgley
  • Jockey: G Lee
3 9-0 P T Midgley G Lee 33/1
11 (7) Little Shambles
  • Trainer: M Johnston
  • Jockey: J Fanning
3 8-9 M Johnston J Fanning 9/1

Formwatch

Active Spirit (IRE) Pivotal gelding out of Local Spirit.

Naggers (IRE) 33-1 (9-0) In touch in rear, effort when clipped heels and unseated rider over 2f out, in a race won by Elusive George (9-2) at Redcar 6f app mdn stks (6) gs, 9 ran.

Al Senad 11-4 (9-5) Tracked leaders on near side rail, not clear run and switched left approaching final furlong, went 3rd inside final furlong, kept on same pace, 3rd of 9, 2 1/2l behind Wednaan (9-5) at Yarmouth 6f 2yo mdn (5) gd in Sep.

More Beau (USA) 25-1 (8-13) Pulled hard in rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, weakened final furlong, 6th of 8, 8l behind Crystal Lake (8-13) at Kempton 7f mdn stks (4) pol in Mar.

Sleeping Apache (IRE) Sleeping Indian gelding out of Remedy.

Bahamian C 20-1 (8-6) Towards rear, ridden over 3f out, well beaten and edging left over 2f out, last of 17, 25l behind Aeolus (9-5) at York 6f 2yo hcp 0-95 (3) gd in Oct.

Locky Taylor (IRE) 9-2 (9-5) Led, ridden and headed entering final furlong, hung right and soon eased, 8th of 12, 7l behind Drive On (9-5) at Lingfield 6f 2yo mdn stks (5) pol in Nov.

Little Shambles Shamardal filly out of Meiosis.

Island Express (IRE) 100-1 (9-9) Pulled hard pressed leader, led 5f out, ridden and headed 3f out, weakened 2f out, last of 6, 33l behind Maahir (8-9) at Wolverhampton 1m 1f mdn stks (5) pol in Mar.

Jack Barker 50-1 (8-7) Tracked leaders 5f, 13th of 15, 25l behind Minimee (8-6) at Yarmouth 7f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Oct.

Kalani's Diamond 25-1 (9-0) Dwelt, always towards rear, 13th of 16, 14l behind Brother Tiger (9-7) at Redcar 6f mdn stks (5) sft in Sep.

16:40 80's Night On Friday Evening 23rd May Handicap

16:40 80's Night On Friday Evening 23rd May Handicap Monday 14th April 2014
# Form Horse Age Weight Trainer Jockey SP
1 (8) 483227 Dancing Freddy (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss A Stokell
  • Jockey: P Mulrennan
  • Course and Distance Winner
7 9-7 pt Miss A Stokell P Mulrennan 12/1
3 (6) 300-958 See The Storm
  • Trainer: E J Alston
  • Jockey: J Hart
6 9-5 E J Alston J Hart (3) 9/1
4 (4) 15789-8 Exotic Guest
  • Trainer: Mrs R Carr
  • Jockey: J P Sullivan
  • Distance Winner
4 9-5 Mrs R Carr J P Sullivan 20/1
5 (13) 821130 Electric Qatar
  • Trainer: A J Mccabe
  • Jockey: S Sousa
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 p A J Mccabe S Sousa 10/1
6 (3) 11-6523 Thorpe Bay
  • Trainer: M Appleby
  • Jockey: A Mullen
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
5 9-4 M Appleby A Mullen 3/1f
7 (12) 507311- Windforpower (IRE)
  • Trainer: Miss Tracy Waggott
  • Jockey: J Fanning
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 p Miss Tracy Waggott J Fanning 14/1
8 (9) 145653 Dark Lane
  • Trainer: P D Evans
  • Jockey: G Lee
  • Distance Winner
8 8-12 v P D Evans G Lee 15/2
9 (7) 877B7-0 Boxing Shadows
  • Trainer: J L Eyre
  • Jockey: D Allan
  • Distance Winner
4 8-12 J L Eyre D Allan 16/1
10 (14) 756513- Manatee Bay
  • Trainer: D Nicholls
  • Jockey: A Nicholls
  • Beaten Favourite
  • Distance Winner
4 8-9 D Nicholls A Nicholls 12/1
11 (2) 932270- Shillito
  • Trainer: T Coyle
  • Jockey: P McDonald
4 8-9 T Coyle P McDonald 8/1
12 (1) 599060- See Clearly
  • Trainer: T D Easterby
  • Jockey: D Fentiman
  • Distance Winner
5 8-9 p T D Easterby D Fentiman 8/1
13 (5) 2098-86 Mey Blossom
  • Trainer: R M Whitaker
  • Jockey: P M Quinn
  • Distance Winner
9 8-9 p R M Whitaker P M Quinn 22/1
14 (11) 479643 Prince Of Passion (CAN)
  • Trainer: D Shaw
  • Jockey: D Swift
6 8-8 v D Shaw D Swift 12/1
2 (10) 023500- Cardinal
  • Trainer: R M H Cowell
  • Jockey: T Eaves
  • Distance Winner
9 9-5 R M H Cowell T Eaves NR

Formwatch

Cardinal 25-1 (9-2) Towards rear, never a factor, 10th of 13, 10l behind Discussiontofollow (9-0) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-75 (5) pol in Dec.

Shillito 16-1 (9-5) Raced alone near side, never on terms, 11th of 12, 25l behind Adiator (8-10) at Redcar 6f mdn stks (5) sft in Oct.

Dancing Freddy (IRE) 8-1 (9-3) Taken to post early, led, ridden and headed over 2f out, weakened final furlong, 7th of 9, 11l behind Doctor Hilary (8-8) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-60 (6) fbs.

Thorpe Bay 11-8fav (9-0) Tracked winner, ridden over 1f out, lost 2nd and stayed on same pace inside final furlong, 3rd of 6, 2 1/2l behind Desert Strike (9-6) at Wolverhampton 5f hacp 0-70 (5) pol in Mar.

See The Storm 16-1 (9-3) Held up mid-division, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened entering final furlong, last of 8, 6l behind Grace Hull (9-0) at Wolverhampton 7f hacp 0-70 (5) pol in Mar.

Boxing Shadows 16-1 (9-3) Mid-division, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, last of 10, 12l behind Foxy Music (9-4) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs.

See Clearly 25-1 (9-2) In touch, ridden halfway, weakened final furlong, 12th of 17, 11l behind Megaleka (8-10) at Nottingham 5f hcp 0-65 (6) sft in Nov.

Exotic Guest 33-1 (9-2) Mid-division, ridden halfway, weakened over 1f out, 8th of 10, 9l behind Foxy Music (9-4) at Southwell 5f hcp 0-75 (5) fbs.

Manatee Bay 2-1fav (8-11) Dwelt, mid-division, ridden over 1f out, soon headway, kept on inside final furlong, 3rd of 9, 2l behind Fol Hollow (9-3) at Hamilton 5f hcp 0-65 (6) gd in Sep.

Mey Blossom 50-1 (8-12) Went right start, prominent, ridden over 2f out, one pace entering final furlong, no extra final 100 yards, 6th of 10, 3l behind Street Power (9-7) at Kempton 6f hcp 0-65 (6) pol in Jan.

Dark Lane 7-1 (9-2) Towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on to go 3rd towards finish, 3rd of 9, 1l behind Cadmium Loch (8-11) at Wolverhampton 6f hcp 0-60 (6) pol in Mar.

Electric Qatar 12-1 (8-8) Close up, ridden over 3f out, weakened over 1f out, 10th of 13, 17l behind King Bertie (8-11) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-85 (4) fbs in Mar.

Prince Of Passion (CAN) 5-1 (9-7) Tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, kept on one pace, 3rd of 9, 2 1/4l behind Doctor Hilary (8-8) at Southwell 6f hcp 0-60 (6) fbs.

Windforpower (IRE) 9-1 (9-2) Went left start, mid-division, closed 3f out, led inside final furlong, just held on, won at Newcastle 5f hcp 0-60 (6) gf in Oct beating Keep It Dark (9-7) by ns, 13 ran.